Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Tyinkrysset, Norway Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tyinkrysset run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
86 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Tyinkrysset Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged kr 1,556 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.

Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Tyinkrysset is the 46th-largest of 52 Innlandet markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tyinkrysset Browse the live Tyinkrysset Airbnb market See Every Tyinkrysset Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tyinkrysset?

Gross bookings per Tyinkrysset listing averaged kr 64,621 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Innlandet average: kr 189,799), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tyinkrysset listing brought in kr 20,900 in February, its best month, and kr 6,480 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tyinkrysset's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 24,000+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 16,000 or more, roughly kr 6,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 9,250 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 4,880 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earned about 3.2 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 12,100.

Tyinkrysset Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

February led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tyinkrysset, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025kr 7,89416.0%kr 1,462kr 26359 days3.3 nights
Jul 2025kr 12,99932.7%kr 1,491kr 419107 days3.8 nights
Aug 2025kr 11,83022.6%kr 1,453kr 38296 days3 nights
Sep 2025kr 14,75737.5%kr 1,470kr 49267 days2 nights
Oct 2025kr 10,32023.7%kr 1,528kr 33341 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025kr 6,48014.5%kr 1,514kr 21622 days2 nights
Dec 2025kr 11,17524.7%kr 1,512kr 36089 days6.3 nights
Jan 2026kr 9,70312.3%kr 1,767kr 31363 days14.4 nights
Feb 2026kr 20,89238.8%kr 1,820kr 74618 days4.9 nights
Mar 2026kr 11,24021.5%kr 1,851kr 36388 days4.2 nights
Apr 2026kr 12,14421.7%kr 1,864kr 40592 days4.1 nights
May 2026kr 15,80432.3%kr 1,867kr 51062 days6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tyinkrysset home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tyinkrysset Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tyinkrysset Airbnb took in kr 64,621 in the 12 months to May 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about kr 111,790, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 6,340 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tyinkrysset Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tyinkrysset Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 58,051kr 100,420
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Tyinkrysset bookingskr 6,570kr 11,370
Gross bookingskr 64,621kr 111,790
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 64% of Tyinkrysset listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 7,080−kr 12,250
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 6,570−kr 11,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 3,230−kr 5,590
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 1,290−kr 2,240
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 1,940−kr 3,350
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 650−kr 650
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 320−kr 320
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 21,080−kr 35,770
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 43,541about kr 3,630 a monthkr 76,020about kr 6,340 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tyinkrysset Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tyinkrysset's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tyinkrysset home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tyinkrysset's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tyinkrysset listings are booked on 33% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,430 adds about kr 14,300 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,955 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,430. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 5,810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about kr 20,900, against kr 6,480 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tyinkrysset listings average 4.84 stars, and 18% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 9,320 a month, against kr 5,390 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tyinkrysset?

Tyinkrysset listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Innlandet average (33%) and 18 points below the Norway average (38%). Occupancy swings from 12% in January to 39% in February.

Across Tyinkrysset's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 49%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 33% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

February was the busiest month in Tyinkrysset, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tyinkrysset?

The average nightly rate in Tyinkrysset, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,556 over the past year, about 36% below the Innlandet average of kr 2,450 and about 26% below the Norway average of kr 2,105. Rates peak in April and May at about kr 1,865 and bottom out in June and August at about kr 1,455.

Across Tyinkrysset's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,495+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,955 or more, about kr 530 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,430 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 1,150 or less, about 20% below the median.

May rates ran 28% above August's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,630.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tyinkrysset?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tyinkrysset it averaged kr 310 over the past year, from about kr 216 in November to about kr 746 in February.

Across Tyinkrysset's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 558+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 407 or more, about kr 130 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 277 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 151 or less, about 55% of the median.

February RevPAR was about 3.5 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 400. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 310 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tyinkrysset

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tyinkrysset is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tyinkrysset?

Guests book Tyinkrysset stays 86 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 86 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tyinkrysset

None of the 22 active listings in Tyinkrysset display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tyinkrysset.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tyinkrysset

AirROI's area guide picks six Tyinkrysset neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tyin, Filefjell and Erdal. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tyinkrysset
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
TyinA popular destination for outdoor activities and stunning natural landscapes, Tyin attracts both summer and winter tourists. The proximity to the ski resorts and beautiful hiking trails makes it ideal for Airbnb hosting.Tyin-Filefjell Skisenter, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Galdhøpiggen mountain, Besseggen ridge
FilefjellKnown for its beautiful mountains and skiing opportunities, Filefjell offers a mix of summer and winter tourism, making it an attractive spot for various travelers throughout the year.Filefjell Ski Resort, Lake Tyin, Hiking routes, Mountain biking trails, Stunning scenic views
ErdalA charming village that offers traditional Norwegian culture and access to nearby natural attractions. It's an excellent choice for travelers looking for an authentic experience.Local museums, Cultural heritage sites, Natural landscapes, Hiking trails
AurlandsdalenThis valley is renowned for its breathtaking landscapes and hiking opportunities. It's a hotspot for nature lovers and those seeking peace away from urban life.Aurlandsfjorden, Scenic hikes, Nature reserves, Camping areas
BorgundHome to the famous Borgund Stave Church, this area attracts visitors interested in history and architecture, making it ideal for cultural tourism.Borgund Stave Church, Local history museums, Nature trails
Jotunheimen National ParkOne of Norway's most famous national parks, it attracts tourists year-round for its hiking, skiing, and stunning nature. A prime location for nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers.Galdhøpiggen, Besseggen ridge, Hiking trails, Dramatic landscapes

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tyinkrysset vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 53 km, Hemsedal (41 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.8 times as much as Tyinkrysset. Lærdal was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 20% in Tyinkrysset.

Airbnb markets near Tyinkrysset: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Vang 9 km84kr 144,495kr 2,22832%
Lærdal 27 km40kr 192,239kr 1,85343%
Beitostølen 36 km160kr 164,360kr 2,44427%
Øystre Slidre 38 km121kr 187,871kr 2,37733%
Vestre Slidre 39 km59kr 145,209kr 1,69633%
Hemsedal 41 km437kr 245,634kr 3,52933%
Ullsåk 44 km42kr 110,715kr 1,51233%
Luster 53 km101kr 172,287kr 1,84040%

Other Airbnb Markets in Innlandet

See all 52 Innlandet Airbnb markets

FAQ

Tyinkrysset Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tyinkrysset?

An active Tyinkrysset Airbnb grossed kr 64,621 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 16,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tyinkrysset?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tyinkrysset listings earn between kr 4,880 and kr 16,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 24,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tyinkrysset?

Listings in Tyinkrysset were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the Innlandet average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tyinkrysset?

The average booked night in Tyinkrysset cost kr 1,556 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,150 and kr 1,955, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tyinkrysset?

None of the active Tyinkrysset listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tyinkrysset?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tyinkrysset Airbnb grossed kr 64,621 in the 12 months to May 2026, 66% below the Innlandet average of kr 189,799, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about kr 6,340 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tyinkrysset?

February paid best over the past year, at kr 20,900 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tyinkrysset?

Each night a Tyinkrysset listing was open to book earned kr 310 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 558 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tyinkrysset?

Tyinkrysset stays were booked 86 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tyinkrysset?

The average Tyinkrysset Airbnb stay lasted 4.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tyinkrysset rated?

Guests rate Tyinkrysset Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tyinkrysset?

Tyin, Filefjell and Erdal draw the most short-term rental interest in Tyinkrysset. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tyinkrysset?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Tyinkrysset as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Vang, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tyinkrysset?

In Tyinkrysset, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 752, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 1,065.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Tyinkrysset from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.