Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Årdal, Norway Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
25
Avg. booking lead time
56 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Årdal Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Vestland average. Listings averaged kr 1,588 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against kr 2,070 and 42% for the Vestland average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 25 active listings, Årdal is the 40th-largest of 65 Vestland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Årdal Browse the live Årdal Airbnb market See Every Årdal Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Årdal?

Gross bookings per Årdal listing averaged kr 114,191 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Vestland average: kr 193,734), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Årdal listing brings in kr 28,100 in July, its best month, and kr 5,830 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Årdal's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 31,000+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 20,500 or more, roughly kr 6,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 13,900 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 8,300 or less, about 60% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 15,400. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Årdal Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Årdal, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025kr 12,15825.8%kr 1,643kr 39296 days4.6 nights
Nov 2025kr 22,10741.7%kr 1,630kr 73714 days8 nights
Dec 2025kr 17,01235.2%kr 1,626kr 5498 days5 nights
Jan 2026kr 5,83211.6%kr 1,584kr 18836 days16.3 nights
Feb 2026kr 12,82921.4%kr 1,562kr 45812 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026kr 9,69223.2%kr 1,577kr 31326 days5 nights
Apr 2026kr 6,58314.8%kr 1,625kr 21952 days4.3 nights
May 2026kr 17,02638.7%kr 1,608kr 54956 days4.1 nights
Jun 2026kr 22,59149.0%kr 1,657kr 75367 days5 nights
Jul 2026kr 28,13453.0%kr 1,629kr 90894 days5.2 nights
Aug 2026kr 22,74049.6%kr 1,646kr 73455 days2.8 nights
Sep 2026kr 16,32137.3%kr 1,671kr 54445 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Årdal market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Årdal Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Årdal Airbnb took in kr 114,191 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 6,300 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 9,300 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 9,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 7,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 5,400 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Årdal Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Årdal Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 105,191kr 155,100
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Årdal bookingskr 9,000kr 13,300
Gross bookingskr 114,191kr 168,400
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Årdal listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 16,600−kr 24,400
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 9,000−kr 13,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 5,700−kr 8,400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 2,300−kr 3,400
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 3,400−kr 5,100
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 1,100−kr 1,100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 600−kr 600
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 38,700−kr 56,300
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 75,491about kr 6,300 a monthkr 112,100about kr 9,300 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Årdal Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Årdal's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Årdal home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Årdal's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Årdal listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,505 adds about kr 15,100 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 2,020 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,505. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 10,500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about kr 28,100, against kr 5,830 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Årdal listings average 4.81 stars, and 40% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 14,000 a month, against kr 9,500 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Årdal?

Årdal listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Vestland average (42%) and in line with the Norway average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in January to 56% in July.

Across Årdal's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Årdal, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Årdal?

The average nightly rate in Årdal, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,588 over the past year, about 23% below the Vestland and Norway averages (kr 2,070 and kr 2,105). In a typical year, rates peak in June and September at about kr 1,625 and bottom out in November and December at about kr 1,450.

Across Årdal's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,375+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 2,020 or more, about kr 520 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,505 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 1,210 or less, about 20% below the median.

September rates run 12% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,530.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Årdal?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Årdal it averaged kr 600 over the past year, from about kr 188 in a typical January to about kr 906 in a typical July.

Across Årdal's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 913+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 752 or more, about kr 150 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 598 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 482 or less, about 19% below the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 506. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 600 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Årdal

With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Årdal is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Årdal

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 15,400.

Revenue by month in Årdal in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Årdal, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
Januarykr 5,830
Februarykr 12,800
Marchkr 9,690
Aprilkr 11,800
Maykr 18,100
Junekr 22,700
Julykr 28,100
Augustkr 23,800
Septemberkr 13,100
Octoberkr 10,300
Novemberkr 16,300
Decemberkr 12,300

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Årdal?

Guests book Årdal stays 56 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 56 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Årdal

None of the 25 active listings in Årdal display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Årdal.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Årdal

AirROI's area guide picks seven Årdal neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Årdal sentrum, Øvre Årdal and Norsk Fjordsenter. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Årdal
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Årdal sentrumThe central area of Årdal, offering easy access to local amenities, restaurants, and attractions. A great spot for visitors looking to explore the beautiful surroundings of Vestland.Årdal Church, Årdal Fjord, Sogn og Fjordane Kunstmuseum, local shops and cafes
Øvre ÅrdalA scenic area known for its outdoor activities and proximity to nature. Ideal for travelers looking for hiking, fishing, and breathtaking views of the fjords.Hiking trails, Fjord fishing, Views of the Jotunheimen mountains
Norsk FjordsenterAn education and visitor center that provides insights into the fjord's culture and history. A unique spot for those interested in learning about the region.Fjord history exhibitions, Local craft shop, Guided tours of the fjord
Stølsheimen National ParkA stunning national park known for its rugged landscapes and rich wildlife. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers.Hiking routes, Wildlife watching, Scenic viewpoints
BalestrandA picturesque village located on the shores of the Sognefjord known for its art and cultural heritage. A delightful destination for tourists looking for charm and beauty.Balestrand Fjord Hotel, Cowboy Village, Balestrand Art Resort
LærdalsøyriA historic village that offers a glimpse into traditional Norwegian life, perfect for guests interested in culture and history.Lærdal Tunnel, Gamle Lærdalsøyri, Local historical buildings
FjærlandA quaint village known as the 'Book Town' of Norway, famous for its beautiful setting and outdoor activities. Ideal for literary enthusiasts and nature lovers.Fjærland Fjord, Norwegian Book Town, Glacier museum

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Årdal vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Aurland (60 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Årdal.

Airbnb markets near Årdal: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lærdal 21 km40kr 192,239kr 1,85343%
Luster 30 km101kr 172,287kr 1,84040%
Vang 33 km84kr 144,495kr 2,22832%
Sogndalsfjøra 44 km85kr 167,176kr 1,99442%
Sogndal 45 km236kr 201,815kr 2,28738%
Beitostølen 58 km160kr 164,360kr 2,44427%
Hemsedal 60 km437kr 245,634kr 3,52933%
Aurland 60 km33kr 380,505kr 2,87760%

Other Airbnb Markets in Vestland

See all 65 Vestland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Årdal

Markets elsewhere in Norway with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Årdal:

FAQ

Årdal Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Årdal?

An active Årdal Airbnb grossed kr 114,191 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 20,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Årdal?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Årdal listings earn between kr 8,300 and kr 20,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 31,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Årdal?

Listings in Årdal were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 42% for the Vestland average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Årdal?

The average booked night in Årdal cost kr 1,588 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,210 and kr 2,020, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Årdal?

None of the active Årdal listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Årdal?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Årdal Airbnb grossed kr 114,191 in the 12 months to October 2026, 41% below the Vestland average of kr 193,734, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 75,491 a year (about kr 6,300 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 9,300 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Årdal?

July usually pays best, averaging kr 28,100 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Årdal?

Each night a Årdal listing was open to book earned kr 600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 913 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Årdal?

Årdal stays were booked 56 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Årdal?

The average Årdal Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 14 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Årdal rated?

Guests rate Årdal Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Årdal?

Årdal sentrum, Øvre Årdal and Norsk Fjordsenter draw the most short-term rental interest in Årdal. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Årdal?

AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Årdal as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lærdal, 21 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Årdal?

In Årdal, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 521, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 763.

How many tourists visit Årdal, Norway?

All of Norway had 14.2 million nights in 2025, Statistics Norway (SSB) reports. AirROI estimates 360 Airbnb stays in Årdal, Norway in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Norway tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Årdal from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Norwegian kroner at kr 9.64 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.