Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Murree Tehsil, Pakistan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Murree Tehsil brought in Rs 1,803,542 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Murree Tehsil run through April 2025.
The short answer
Murree Tehsil Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged Rs 22,472 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Murree Tehsil is the 14th-largest of 29 Punjab markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Murree Tehsil Airbnb market See Every Murree Tehsil ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Murree Tehsil?
Gross bookings per Murree Tehsil listing averaged Rs 1,803,542 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Punjab average: Rs 646,234), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Murree Tehsil listing brought in Rs 551,000 in May, its best month, and Rs 109,000 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Murree Tehsil's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rs 563,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rs 373,000 or more, roughly Rs 180,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about Rs 194,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rs 105,000 or less, about 54% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about five times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 261,000.
Murree Tehsil Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | Rs 551,135 | 61.3% | Rs 26,879 | 3 days |
| Jun 2024 | Rs 520,577 | 3.3% | Rs 26,942 | – |
| Jul 2024 | Rs 280,692 | 36.8% | Rs 27,271 | 10 days |
| Aug 2024 | Rs 271,316 | 23.5% | Rs 27,176 | 5 days |
| Sep 2024 | Rs 319,368 | 21.1% | Rs 26,930 | 5 days |
| Oct 2024 | Rs 288,100 | 40.9% | Rs 26,779 | 9 days |
| Nov 2024 | Rs 269,541 | 21.0% | Rs 26,575 | 10 days |
| Dec 2024 | Rs 108,750 | 16.7% | Rs 20,652 | 6 days |
| Jan 2025 | Rs 110,468 | 13.7% | Rs 19,863 | 3 days |
| Feb 2025 | Rs 121,154 | 14.9% | Rs 19,582 | 3 days |
| Mar 2025 | Rs 143,429 | 10.1% | Rs 19,030 | 4 days |
| Apr 2025 | Rs 151,473 | 16.0% | Rs 19,070 | 11 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Murree Tehsil listing earns about Rs 194,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Murree Tehsil Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Murree Tehsil Airbnb took in Rs 1,803,542 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about Rs 3,477,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rs 214,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Murree Tehsil Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | Rs 1,803,542 | Rs 3,477,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −Rs 280,000 | −Rs 539,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −Rs 90,000 | −Rs 174,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −Rs 36,000 | −Rs 70,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −Rs 54,000 | −Rs 104,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −Rs 18,000 | −Rs 18,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −Rs 9,000 | −Rs 9,000 |
| ManagementRs 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | Rs 0 | Rs 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −Rs 487,000 | −Rs 914,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | Rs 1,316,542about Rs 110,000 a month | Rs 2,563,000about Rs 214,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Murree Tehsil Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Murree Tehsil's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Murree Tehsil home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Murree Tehsil's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Murree Tehsil listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rs 15,400 adds about Rs 154,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rs 25,200 a night or more, against a median of Rs 15,400. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rs 180,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about Rs 551,000, against Rs 109,000 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rs 290,000 a month, against Rs 150,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Murree Tehsil?
Murree Tehsil listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Punjab average (26%) and 3 points below the Pakistan average (26%). Occupancy swings from 3% in June to 61% in May.
Across Murree Tehsil's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 41%+ of open nights, 22 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
May was the busiest month in Murree Tehsil, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Murree Tehsil?
The average nightly rate in Murree Tehsil, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rs 22,472 over the past year, about 58% above the Punjab average of Rs 14,200 and about 43% above the Pakistan average of Rs 15,700. Rates peak in July and August at about Rs 27,300 and bottom out in March and April at about Rs 19,000.
Across Murree Tehsil's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rs 43,400+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rs 25,200 or more, about Rs 9,800 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about Rs 15,400 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rs 10,400 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 43% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rs 23,900. The 12-month ADR of Rs 22,472 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Murree Tehsil
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Murree Tehsil is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Murree Tehsil?
Guests book Murree Tehsil stays 7 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. April stays are booked furthest out, about 11 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 3 days.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 7 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Murree Tehsil
None of the 28 active listings in Murree Tehsil display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Murree Tehsil.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murree Tehsil
AirROI's area guide picks eight Murree Tehsil neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mall Road, Patriot Hill and Ayubia National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mall Road | The main thoroughfare of Murree, vibrant with shops, restaurants, and easy access to various attractions. This area is popular for its scenic views and proximity to the hill station's central activities. | Murree Mall Road, Pindi Point, Kashmir Point, Ghora Gali, Pahari Club |
| Patriot Hill | A serene and scenic location away from the hustle, ideal for relaxation seekers. The area offers breathtaking views of the surrounding hills and valleys, attracting families and couples. | Patriot Hill viewpoint, Forest trails, Scenic picnic spots, Local flora and fauna, Traditional restaurants |
| Ayubia National Park | A beautiful national park known for nature lovers and adventure enthusiasts. Great for eco-tourism with lush greenery and wildlife, making it suitable for longer stays. | Ayubia National Park, Mushkpuri Peak, Chairlift to Ayubia, Khanspur village, Biking trails |
| Dunga Gali | A charming hill station known for its cool weather and tranquility. Popular for hikers and those looking to escape city life. | Mukshpuri and Miranjani trekking trails, Dunga Gali chairlift, Local market, Nature trails, Scenic viewpoints |
| Bhurban | An upscale area known for luxury hotels and resorts, popular among affluent tourists and visitors looking for a premium experience in the hills. | Bhurban Resort, Royal Palm Golf Club, Scenic drives, Nature walks, Fine dining spots |
| Nathia Gali | A famous hill station that draws in nature enthusiasts and tourists looking for tranquility and stunning mountain views. Popular for hiking and outdoor activities. | Mukshpuri Peak, Nathia Gali Murree Church, Hiking trails, Bird watching spots, Nature parks |
| Khanaspur | A peaceful village with untouched natural beauty, perfect for visitors wanting a quiet retreat. Great for families and solo travelers. | Local village culture, Near hiking trails, Mountain streams, Rustic charm, Traditional house stays |
| Chdar | A lesser-known area that offers a more local experience with beautiful forest surroundings. Ideal for eco-tourists and visitors seeking peace and nature. | Scenic woodland, Local wildlife, Nature trails, Quiet picnic spots, Cultural interaction |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Murree Tehsil vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Murree Tehsil out-earns every one of the six nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km; the best of them, Murree, averaged about 55% less per listing. Rawalpindi was the busiest, booked on 27% of nights against 23% in Murree Tehsil.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murree 5 km | 68 | Rs 819,995 | Rs 23,085 | 17% |
| Zone IV 42 km | 40 | Rs 689,187 | Rs 15,602 | 21% |
| Islamabad 50 km | 979 | Rs 633,126 | Rs 16,573 | 25% |
| Bahria Town 52 km | 40 | Rs 435,657 | Rs 12,914 | 22% |
| Rawalpindi 56 km | 163 | Rs 419,202 | Rs 10,515 | 27% |
| Rawalpindi Cantonment 57 km | 55 | Rs 555,031 | Rs 14,643 | 24% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Punjab
- Lahore Airbnb data 806 listings
- Model Town Tehsil Airbnb data 116 listings
- Faisalabad Airbnb data 40 listings
- Keer Airbnb data 30 listings
See all 29 Punjab Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Murree Tehsil
Markets elsewhere in Pakistan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Murree Tehsil:
- Karachi Division Airbnb data Pakistan · Rs 20,871/night · 27.6%
FAQ
Murree Tehsil Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Murree Tehsil?
An active Murree Tehsil Airbnb grossed Rs 1,803,542 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rs 373,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Murree Tehsil?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Murree Tehsil listings earn between Rs 105,000 and Rs 373,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rs 563,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Murree Tehsil?
Listings in Murree Tehsil were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 26% for the Punjab average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Murree Tehsil?
The average booked night in Murree Tehsil cost Rs 22,472 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rs 10,400 and Rs 25,200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Murree Tehsil?
None of the active Murree Tehsil listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Murree Tehsil?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Murree Tehsil Airbnb grossed Rs 1,803,542 in the 12 months to April 2025, at about 2.8 times the Punjab average of Rs 646,234, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about Rs 214,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Murree Tehsil?
May paid best over the past year, at Rs 551,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Murree Tehsil?
Murree Tehsil stays were booked 7 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Murree Tehsil?
Mall Road, Patriot Hill and Ayubia National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Murree Tehsil. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Murree Tehsil?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Murree Tehsil as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Murree, 5 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Murree Tehsil from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Pakistani rupees at Rs 279 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.