Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Camana, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
11 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Camana Airbnb Market at a Glance

Camana earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged PEN 327 a night and were booked on 23% of available nights, against PEN 175 and 31% for the Arequipa average.

Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 25.8 times as much as in October, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Camana is the 13th-largest of 17 Arequipa markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Camana Browse the live Camana Airbnb market See Every Camana Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Camana?

Gross bookings per Camana listing averaged PEN 11,477 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Arequipa average: PEN 11,307), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Camana listing brings in PEN 4,660 in January, its best month, and PEN 181 in October, its slowest. February runs within 1% of January, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 58% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Camana's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 4,860+ a month, about 6.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 2,390 or more, roughly PEN 1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 742 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 401 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earns about 25.8 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 1,790. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Camana Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026. Across the past two years, January is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Camana, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025PEN 1813.2%PEN 328PEN 61 day1 night
Nov 2025PEN 1,0777.3%PEN 321PEN 3644 days5.4 nights
Dec 2025PEN 3,28517.1%PEN 322PEN 10615 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026PEN 3,75538.3%PEN 323PEN 12114 days5.5 nights
Feb 2026PEN 4,76239.3%PEN 323PEN 1709 days4.7 nights
Mar 2026PEN 1,53811.3%PEN 322PEN 506 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026PEN 6878.0%PEN 322PEN 233 days2.4 nights
May 2026PEN 1,52615.5%PEN 333PEN 494 days3.5 nights
Jun 2026PEN 2,65225.4%PEN 333PEN 887 days9.1 nights
Jul 2026PEN 2,18020.6%PEN 329PEN 7020 days2.4 nights
Aug 2026PEN 5756.5%PEN 328PEN 1911 days1.5 nights
Sep 2026PEN 5755.6%PEN 327PEN 1915 days1.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Camana address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Camana Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Camana Airbnb took in PEN 11,477 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about PEN 36,900, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about PEN 2,180 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Camana Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Camana Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsPEN 10,987PEN 35,330
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Camana bookingsPEN 490PEN 1,570
Gross bookingsPEN 11,477PEN 36,900
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Camana listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−PEN 1,660−PEN 5,330
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself−PEN 490−PEN 1,570
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−PEN 570−PEN 1,840
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−PEN 230−PEN 740
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−PEN 340−PEN 1,110
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−PEN 110−PEN 110
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−PEN 60−PEN 60
ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsPEN 0PEN 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freePEN 0PEN 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onPEN 0PEN 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−PEN 3,460−PEN 10,760
Left for housing costs, then profitPEN 8,017about PEN 670 a monthPEN 26,140about PEN 2,180 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Camana Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Camana's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Camana home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Camana's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Camana listings are booked on 21% or more of their nights, against 12% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 215 adds about PEN 2,150 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 425 a night or more, against a median of PEN 215. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 1,100 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about PEN 4,660, against PEN 181 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Camana listings average 4.72 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 3,080 a month, against PEN 960 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Camana?

Camana listings were booked on 23% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Arequipa average (31%) and 10 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 3% in October to 39% in February.

Across Camana's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 39%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 21% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 12% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Camana, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 23% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Camana?

The average nightly rate in Camana, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 327 over the past year, about 87% above the Arequipa average of PEN 175 and about 26% above the Peru average of PEN 260. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about PEN 370 and bottom out in March and November at about PEN 315.

Across Camana's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 645+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 425 or more, about PEN 210 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 215 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 110 or less, about half of the median.

January rates run 18% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 328.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Camana?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Camana it averaged PEN 84 over the past year, from about PEN 6 in a typical October to about PEN 166 in a typical February.

Across Camana's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 218+ per open night, about 4.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 110 or more, about PEN 60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 51 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 21 or less, about 41% of the median.

February RevPAR is about 28.4 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 59. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 84 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Camana

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Camana is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in October.

May and June 2026 are left out of these averages as one-offs: listings earned about 3.1 times what they did in the same months a year earlier. Both still count in the 12-month figures at the top of the page.

Average revenue by month in Camana

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 1,830.

Revenue by month in Camana in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Camana, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryPEN 4,660
FebruaryPEN 4,630
MarchPEN 3,420
AprilPEN 846
MayPEN 967
JunePEN 372
JulyPEN 2,180
AugustPEN 450
SeptemberPEN 575
OctoberPEN 181
NovemberPEN 649
DecemberPEN 3,060

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Camana?

Guests book Camana stays 11 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. November stays are booked furthest out, about 22 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical November booking is made in late October.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 11 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Camana

None of the 24 active listings in Camana display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Camana.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camana

AirROI's area guide picks La Punta de Camaná, Camaná Centro and Cerrillos as the parts of Camana that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camana
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
La Punta de CamanáThis oceanfront sector attracts regional holidaymakers and weekenders seeking immediate access to the Pacific surf. Summer reservations from December to March dominate booking calendars, supported by an abundance of seafood eateries along the coast road.Playa La Punta, Avenida Costanera, Playa El Chorro, Malecon de la Punta
Camaná CentroTravellers passing along the Pan-American Highway choose this central district for proximity to interprovincial bus terminals, banks, and grocery supply points. Accommodations cater primarily to transit passengers, commercial travellers, and visitors visiting administrative offices.Plaza de Armas de Camaná, Catedral San Miguel Arcángel, Mercado Central de Camaná, Paseo Peatonal 28 de Julio
CerrillosLocated south along the shore, this coastal strip serves families and groups renting multi-room houses for relaxed beach stays. Visitors book here for open shorelines and proximity to waterfront dining spots.Playa Cerrillos, Carretera Panamericana Sur, Playa Las Cuevas

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Camana vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 86 km, La Punta (4 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 41% more than Camana.

Airbnb markets near Camana: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
La Punta 4 km34PEN 16,229PEN 41326%
Samuel Pastor 5 km44PEN 12,684PEN 52219%
Mollendo 86 km144PEN 11,077PEN 30823%

Other Airbnb Markets in Arequipa

See all 17 Arequipa Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Camana

Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Camana:

FAQ

Camana Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Camana?

An active Camana Airbnb grossed PEN 11,477 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 2,390 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Camana?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Camana listings earn between PEN 401 and PEN 2,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 4,860 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Camana?

Listings in Camana were booked on 23% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Arequipa average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Camana?

The average booked night in Camana cost PEN 327 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 110 and PEN 425, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Camana?

None of the active Camana listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Camana?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Camana Airbnb grossed PEN 11,477 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Arequipa average, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about PEN 2,180 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Camana?

January usually pays best, averaging PEN 4,660 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Camana?

Each night a Camana listing was open to book earned PEN 84 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 218 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Camana?

Camana stays were booked 11 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Camana?

The average Camana Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 5 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Camana rated?

Guests rate Camana Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Camana?

La Punta de Camaná, Camaná Centro and Cerrillos draw the most short-term rental interest in Camana. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Camana?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Camana as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Punta, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Camana?

In Camana, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is PEN 51, and some higher fees lift the average to PEN 84.

How many tourists visit Camana, Peru?

All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 128 Airbnb stays in Camana, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Camana from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.