Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Sachaca, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sachaca brought in PEN 10,901 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Sachaca Airbnb Market at a Glance
Sachaca is priced below the Arequipa average. Listings averaged PEN 131 a night, about 25% less than that average of PEN 175, and were booked on 31% of available nights, close to its 31% occupancy.
January, usually the best month, brings in about 35% more per listing than November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Sachaca is the 16th-largest of 17 Arequipa markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sachaca Airbnb market See Every Sachaca ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sachaca?
Gross bookings per Sachaca listing averaged PEN 10,901 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Arequipa average: PEN 11,307), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Sachaca listing brings in PEN 2,020 in January, its best month, and PEN 1,490 in November, its slowest. September runs within 1% of January, so either can come out on top in a given year. The swing is mild: the best month earns about 35% more than the slowest.
Across Sachaca's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 3,270+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 1,620 or more, roughly PEN 720 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 900 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 506 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
Average monthly revenue per Sachaca listing
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 1,830. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Sachaca Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in August 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, January is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | PEN 2,409 | 35.0% | PEN 130 | PEN 78 | 10 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 1,510 | 28.9% | PEN 127 | PEN 50 | 15 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 1,955 | 35.2% | PEN 129 | PEN 63 | 33 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 2,006 | 28.4% | PEN 127 | PEN 65 | 20 days | 10 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 1,931 | 40.3% | PEN 127 | PEN 69 | 5 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 1,786 | 38.4% | PEN 125 | PEN 58 | 7 days | 5.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 1,713 | 26.4% | PEN 128 | PEN 57 | 10 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | PEN 1,518 | 24.5% | PEN 128 | PEN 49 | 17 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | PEN 1,961 | 28.3% | PEN 139 | PEN 65 | 18 days | 9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | PEN 2,016 | 41.7% | PEN 137 | PEN 65 | 19 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | PEN 2,155 | 43.7% | PEN 141 | PEN 70 | 16 days | 7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | PEN 2,361 | 37.0% | PEN 141 | PEN 79 | 10 days | 4.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Sachaca home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sachaca Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Sachaca Airbnb took in PEN 10,901 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about PEN 1,120 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sachaca Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 10,251 | PEN 18,480 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Sachaca bookings | PEN 650 | PEN 1,170 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 10,901 | PEN 19,650 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Sachaca listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 1,630 | −PEN 2,930 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 650 | −PEN 1,170 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 550 | −PEN 980 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 220 | −PEN 390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 330 | −PEN 590 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 110 | −PEN 110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 50 | −PEN 50 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 3,540 | −PEN 6,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 7,361about PEN 610 a month | PEN 13,430about PEN 1,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sachaca Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sachaca's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sachaca home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sachaca's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sachaca listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 115 adds about PEN 1,150 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 140 a night or more, against a median of PEN 115. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 1,030 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about PEN 2,020, against PEN 1,490 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Sachaca listings average 4.78 stars, and 27% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 1,640 a month, against PEN 910 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sachaca?
Sachaca listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Arequipa average and 2 percentage points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 41% in March and falls to 24% in June.
Across Sachaca's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 60%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
March is usually the busiest month in Sachaca, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sachaca?
The average nightly rate in Sachaca, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 131 over the past year, about 25% below the Arequipa average of PEN 175 and about 50% below the Peru average of PEN 260. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about PEN 140 and bottom out in November and December at about PEN 120.
Across Sachaca's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 185+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 140 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 115 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 96 or less, about 17% below the median.
September rates run 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 127.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Sachaca?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Sachaca it averaged PEN 47 over the past year. Counting only the listings booked in each month and averaging each month over two years, it runs from about PEN 50 in November to about PEN 67 in September.
Across Sachaca's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 48+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 43 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 31 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 21 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
September RevPAR is about 1.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 60. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 47 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sachaca
Sachaca earns at a steady pace year-round: no month runs more than 10% above the monthly average.
Average revenue by month in Sachaca
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 1,830.
Revenue by month in Sachaca in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | PEN 2,020 |
| February | PEN 1,780 |
| March | PEN 1,900 |
| April | PEN 1,980 |
| May | PEN 1,760 |
| June | PEN 1,600 |
| July | PEN 1,860 |
| August | PEN 1,900 |
| September | PEN 2,010 |
| October | PEN 1,960 |
| November | PEN 1,490 |
| December | PEN 1,740 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sachaca?
Guests book Sachaca stays 10 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 25 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical September booking is made in late August.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 10 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sachaca
None of the 22 active listings in Sachaca display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sachaca.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sachaca
AirROI's area guide picks six Sachaca neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico, Socabaya and Cercado. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico | The historic center of Arequipa is full of colonial architecture, culture, and history. It's a prime location for tourists looking to explore the cultural heritage of the city with easy access to shops and restaurants. | Santa Catalina Monastery, Arequipa Cathedral, Plaza de Armas, Museo Santuarios Andinos, Calle Mercaderes |
| Socabaya | A district with a more local feel, offering interactions with suburban life in Arequipa while being a short distance from major attractions. Great for visitors wanting an authentic experience. | Iglesia de Socabaya, Mercado de Socabaya, Parque de Socabaya |
| Cercado | This central area includes multiple attractions, restaurants, and nightlife options, making it an excellent base for tourists. It's vibrant and full of local character. | La Recoleta, Museo de Arte Virreinal, Teatro Municipal, Virgen de Chapi |
| La Rotary | A residential and commercial area that has easy access to the main roads of Arequipa, ideal for guests who want to explore both the city and the surrounding areas. | Plaza Rotary, Parque La Rotary |
| Chachani | A more nature-focused area near the volcano of the same name, appealing to adventure tourists interested in hiking and outdoor activities. Offers stunning landscapes and fresh air. | Hiking trails, Natural parks, Volcan Chachani |
| San Lazaro | Known for its architecture and cultural significance, this area is charming and close to various attractions, appealing to visitors wanting to experience local life in a historic ambiance. | Iglesia de San Lazaro, Plaza de Armas, Local markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sachaca vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Cayma (5 km away) earned the most per listing, about 19% more than Sachaca. Miraflores was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 31% in Sachaca.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arequipa 3 km | 1,013 | PEN 11,813 | PEN 149 | 32% |
| Yanahuara 4 km | 178 | PEN 11,553 | PEN 139 | 34% |
| José Luis Bustamante y Rivero 5 km | 113 | PEN 8,360 | PEN 129 | 29% |
| Cerro Colorado 5 km | 143 | PEN 10,038 | PEN 170 | 31% |
| Cayma 5 km | 171 | PEN 12,921 | PEN 157 | 36% |
| Miraflores 6 km | 65 | PEN 9,551 | PEN 113 | 37% |
| Paucarpata 6 km | 34 | PEN 5,500 | PEN 127 | 29% |
| Alto Selva Alegre 7 km | 32 | PEN 7,617 | PEN 129 | 29% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arequipa
- Mollendo Airbnb data 144 listings
- Samuel Pastor Airbnb data 44 listings
- La Punta Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 17 Arequipa Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sachaca
Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sachaca:
- Víctor Larco Herrera Airbnb data Peru · PEN 145/night · 31.5%
- Iquitos Airbnb data Peru · PEN 130/night · 28.1%
- Chiclayo Airbnb data Peru · PEN 133/night · 27.8%
- Callao Airbnb data Peru · PEN 115/night · 30.2%
- Trujillo Airbnb data Peru · PEN 138/night · 28.2%
- Cuzco Airbnb data Peru · PEN 140/night · 35.3%
FAQ
Sachaca Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sachaca?
An active Sachaca Airbnb grossed PEN 10,901 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 1,620 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sachaca?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sachaca listings earn between PEN 506 and PEN 1,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 3,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sachaca?
Listings in Sachaca were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Arequipa average. March is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sachaca?
The average booked night in Sachaca cost PEN 131 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 96 and PEN 140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sachaca?
None of the active Sachaca listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sachaca?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Sachaca Airbnb grossed PEN 10,901 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Arequipa average, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about PEN 1,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sachaca?
January usually pays best, averaging PEN 2,020 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Sachaca?
Each night a Sachaca listing was open to book earned PEN 47 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 48 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sachaca?
Sachaca stays were booked 10 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Sachaca?
The average Sachaca Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Sachaca rated?
Guests rate Sachaca Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sachaca?
Centro Histórico, Socabaya and Cercado draw the most short-term rental interest in Sachaca. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sachaca?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Sachaca as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Arequipa, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Sachaca?
In Sachaca, more than a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about PEN 41.
How many tourists visit Sachaca, Peru?
All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 241 Airbnb stays in Sachaca, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Sachaca from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.