Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Yanque, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Yanque brought in PEN 13,085 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Yanque Airbnb Market at a Glance
Yanque earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged PEN 315 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights, against PEN 175 and 31% for the Arequipa average.
Timing matters: in October, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.8 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Yanque is the 14th-largest of 17 Arequipa markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Yanque Airbnb market See Every Yanque ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yanque?
Gross bookings per Yanque listing averaged PEN 13,085 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Arequipa average: PEN 11,307), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Yanque listing brings in PEN 2,850 in October, its best month, and PEN 591 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Yanque's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 5,260+ a month, about 6.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 2,350 or more, roughly PEN 1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 797 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 401 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earns about 4.8 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 1,670. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Yanque Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, October is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | PEN 2,019 | 17.0% | PEN 283 | PEN 65 | 87 days | 1.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | PEN 1,498 | 14.2% | PEN 284 | PEN 50 | 101 days | 1.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | PEN 712 | 8.0% | PEN 308 | PEN 23 | 99 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | PEN 2,068 | 8.5% | PEN 528 | PEN 67 | 141 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | PEN 766 | 7.9% | PEN 520 | PEN 27 | 29 days | 1.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | PEN 1,476 | 12.6% | PEN 528 | PEN 48 | 68 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | PEN 2,599 | 15.1% | PEN 537 | PEN 87 | 104 days | 1.9 nights |
| May 2026 | PEN 1,863 | 17.1% | PEN 487 | PEN 60 | 81 days | 1.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | PEN 1,854 | 15.1% | PEN 301 | PEN 62 | 61 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | PEN 2,604 | 27.9% | PEN 262 | PEN 84 | 107 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | PEN 2,733 | 23.5% | PEN 266 | PEN 88 | 92 days | 1.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | PEN 2,095 | 19.5% | PEN 268 | PEN 70 | 65 days | 1.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Yanque market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Yanque Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yanque Airbnb took in PEN 13,085 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about PEN 38,540, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about PEN 2,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Yanque Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | PEN 13,025 | PEN 38,350 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay0% of Yanque bookings | PEN 60 | PEN 190 |
| Gross bookings | PEN 13,085 | PEN 38,540 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Yanque listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −PEN 2,030 | −PEN 5,970 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself | −PEN 60 | −PEN 190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −PEN 650 | −PEN 1,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −PEN 260 | −PEN 770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −PEN 390 | −PEN 1,160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −PEN 130 | −PEN 130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −PEN 70 | −PEN 70 |
| ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | PEN 0 | PEN 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −PEN 3,590 | −PEN 10,220 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | PEN 9,495about PEN 790 a month | PEN 28,320about PEN 2,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Yanque Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Yanque's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Yanque home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Yanque's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yanque listings are booked on 22% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 165 adds about PEN 1,630 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 330 a night or more, against a median of PEN 165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 1,300 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, October brings the average listing about PEN 2,850, against PEN 591 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Yanque listings average 4.81 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 3,210 a month, against PEN 1,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yanque?
Yanque listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 15 percentage points below the Arequipa average (31%) and 17 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 26% in July and falls to 9% in February.
Across Yanque's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 29%+ of open nights, 16 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 22% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Yanque, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 16% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yanque?
The average nightly rate in Yanque, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 315 over the past year, about 80% above the Arequipa average of PEN 175 and about 21% above the Peru average of PEN 260. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about PEN 275 in July and November to about PEN 535 in March and April.
Across Yanque's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 1,380+ a night, about 8.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 330 or more, about PEN 170 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 115 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
April rates run 96% above July's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 350. The 12-month ADR of PEN 315 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Yanque?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Yanque it averaged PEN 48 over the past year, from about PEN 19 in a typical December to about PEN 92 in a typical October.
Across Yanque's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 121+ per open night, about five times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 55 or more, about PEN 30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 24 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 12 or less, about half of the median.
October RevPAR is about 4.8 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 55. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yanque
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yanque is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in October and bottom out in December.
Average revenue by month in Yanque
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 1,750.
Revenue by month in Yanque in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | PEN 1,250 |
| February | PEN 673 |
| March | PEN 1,480 |
| April | PEN 2,600 |
| May | PEN 1,860 |
| June | PEN 1,240 |
| July | PEN 2,540 |
| August | PEN 2,490 |
| September | PEN 2,180 |
| October | PEN 2,850 |
| November | PEN 1,270 |
| December | PEN 591 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yanque?
Guests book Yanque stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 104 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical April booking is made in early January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yanque
None of the 23 active listings in Yanque display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Yanque.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yanque
AirROI's area guide picks five Yanque neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Yanque Village, Colca Canyon and Chivay. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Yanque Village | A picturesque Andean village known for its stunning landscapes and proximity to historical sites. It's a peaceful retreat for travelers looking to explore the Colca Canyon and enjoy local culture. | Colca Canyon, Thermal Baths, Yanque church, Local handicrafts market, Andean cuisine restaurants |
| Colca Canyon | One of the deepest canyons in the world, famous for its breathtaking views and condor sightings. Ideal for eco-tourism and adventure travelers seeking outdoor activities and natural beauty. | Cruz del Condor viewpoint, Hiking trails, Traditional villages, Flora and fauna tours, Inca ruins |
| Chivay | The gateway town to Colca Canyon, offering various accommodations and modern amenities. It caters well to tourists seeking a balance of comfort and adventure, with opportunities for local experiences. | Local markets, Main square, Colca Archaeological Museum, Hot springs, Cultural festivals |
| Cabanaconde | A small town offering stunning views of the valley and direct access to hiking paths. It’s great for travelers looking for deeper experiences in rural Peru and less touristy spots. | Cruz del Condor, Hiking routes to the canyon, Local community interactions, Peaceful landscapes, Stargazing |
| Sibayo | A less known area with charming rural vibes, perfect for travelers interested in off-the-beaten-path destinations and experiencing local traditions and the rural lifestyle. | Traditional architecture, Pre-Columbian agricultural terraces, Local festivals, Community tourism experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Yanque vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Yanque earns about as much per listing as Cayma, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 87 km. Miraflores was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 16% in Yanque.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cerro Colorado 81 km | 143 | PEN 10,038 | PEN 170 | 31% |
| Cayma 82 km | 171 | PEN 12,921 | PEN 157 | 36% |
| Alto Selva Alegre 82 km | 32 | PEN 7,617 | PEN 129 | 29% |
| Yanahuara 83 km | 178 | PEN 11,553 | PEN 139 | 34% |
| Miraflores 83 km | 65 | PEN 9,551 | PEN 113 | 37% |
| Arequipa 84 km | 1,013 | PEN 11,813 | PEN 149 | 32% |
| Paucarpata 87 km | 34 | PEN 5,500 | PEN 127 | 29% |
| José Luis Bustamante y Rivero 87 km | 113 | PEN 8,360 | PEN 129 | 29% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Arequipa
- Mollendo Airbnb data 144 listings
- Samuel Pastor Airbnb data 44 listings
- La Punta Airbnb data 34 listings
FAQ
Yanque Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yanque?
An active Yanque Airbnb grossed PEN 13,085 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 2,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Yanque?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yanque listings earn between PEN 401 and PEN 2,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 5,260 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yanque?
Listings in Yanque were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the Arequipa average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yanque?
The average booked night in Yanque cost PEN 315 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 115 and PEN 330, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yanque?
None of the active Yanque listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Yanque?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yanque Airbnb grossed PEN 13,085 in the 12 months to October 2026, 16% above the Arequipa average of PEN 11,307, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about PEN 2,360 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Yanque?
October usually pays best, averaging PEN 2,850 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Yanque?
Each night a Yanque listing was open to book earned PEN 48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 121 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yanque?
Yanque stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Yanque?
The average Yanque Airbnb stay lasted 2.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Yanque rated?
Guests rate Yanque Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and accuracy lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yanque?
Yanque Village, Colca Canyon and Chivay draw the most short-term rental interest in Yanque. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Yanque?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Yanque as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cerro Colorado, 81 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Yanque?
In Yanque, nearly two in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up less than 1% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Yanque, Peru?
All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 227 Airbnb stays in Yanque, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Yanque from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.