Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

El Tambo, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
69
Avg. booking lead time
9 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

El Tambo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Junín average. Listings averaged PEN 124 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights, against PEN 150 and 23% for the Junín average.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 72% more per listing than May, usually the slowest.

With 69 active listings, El Tambo is the second-largest of 7 Junín markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings shrank 23%.

Map of Airbnb listings in El Tambo Browse the live El Tambo Airbnb market See Every El Tambo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in El Tambo?

Gross bookings per El Tambo listing averaged PEN 4,427 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Junín average: PEN 6,648), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average El Tambo listing brings in PEN 966 in July, its best month, and PEN 561 in May, its slowest. April runs within 1% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.6 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 1,830+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 933 or more, roughly PEN 420 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 513 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 255 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.7 times what May does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 694. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

El Tambo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in El Tambo, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025PEN 72222.3%PEN 113PEN 2310 days3 nights
Nov 2025PEN 83123.1%PEN 116PEN 287 days3.9 nights
Dec 2025PEN 61418.6%PEN 117PEN 2012 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026PEN 79525.5%PEN 119PEN 267 days4 nights
Feb 2026PEN 68625.1%PEN 121PEN 255 days3.9 nights
Mar 2026PEN 51315.1%PEN 122PEN 172 days3.3 nights
Apr 2026PEN 51714.9%PEN 125PEN 175 days3.2 nights
May 2026PEN 48712.6%PEN 126PEN 165 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026PEN 1,00025.2%PEN 129PEN 336 days6.8 nights
Jul 2026PEN 1,22123.4%PEN 130PEN 3916 days5.5 nights
Aug 2026PEN 98927.9%PEN 131PEN 3218 days4.9 nights
Sep 2026PEN 63520.2%PEN 130PEN 213 days2.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one El Tambo address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in El Tambo Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average El Tambo Airbnb took in PEN 4,427 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about PEN 460 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

El Tambo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter El Tambo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsPEN 4,117PEN 7,490
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of El Tambo bookingsPEN 310PEN 560
Gross bookingsPEN 4,427PEN 8,050
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of El Tambo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−PEN 630−PEN 1,150
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself−PEN 310−PEN 560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−PEN 220−PEN 400
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−PEN 90−PEN 160
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−PEN 130−PEN 240
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−PEN 40−PEN 40
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−PEN 20−PEN 20
ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsPEN 0PEN 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freePEN 0PEN 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onPEN 0PEN 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−PEN 1,440−PEN 2,570
Left for housing costs, then profitPEN 2,987about PEN 250 a monthPEN 5,480about PEN 460 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own El Tambo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from El Tambo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one El Tambo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How El Tambo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of El Tambo listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 105 adds about PEN 1,040 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 150 a night or more, against a median of PEN 105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 410 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about PEN 966, against PEN 561 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. El Tambo listings average 4.76 stars, and 28% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 670 a month, against PEN 370 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in El Tambo?

El Tambo listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Junín average (23%) and 13 points below the Peru average (33%). In a typical year, occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 17% in April to 26% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 5.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 44%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in El Tambo, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in El Tambo?

The average nightly rate in El Tambo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 124 over the past year, about 17% below the Junín average of PEN 150 and about 52% below the Peru average of PEN 260. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about PEN 120 and bottom out in October and November at about PEN 105.

The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 200+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 150 or more, about PEN 45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 79 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 17% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 114. The 12-month ADR of PEN 124 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in El Tambo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In El Tambo it averaged PEN 24 over the past year, from about PEN 18 in a typical May to about PEN 31 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 47+ per open night, about 2.5 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 27 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 18 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 13 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.7 times May's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 23. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 24 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in El Tambo

El Tambo has two high seasons, January and June–August, which makes it a moderately seasonal market.

Average revenue by month in El Tambo

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, PEN 694.

Revenue by month in El Tambo in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in El Tambo, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh seasonPEN 783
FebruaryShoulder seasonPEN 666
MarchLow seasonPEN 565
AprilLow seasonPEN 562
MayLow seasonPEN 561
JuneHigh seasonPEN 817
JulyHigh seasonPEN 966
AugustHigh seasonPEN 907
SeptemberLow seasonPEN 590
OctoberLow seasonPEN 634
NovemberShoulder seasonPEN 690
DecemberLow seasonPEN 590
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in El Tambo by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJanuary, June–AugustPEN 86825%PEN 118
Shoulder seasonFebruary, NovemberPEN 67824%PEN 109
Low seasonMarch–May, September–October, DecemberPEN 58319%PEN 113

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in El Tambo?

Guests book El Tambo stays 9 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. July stays are booked furthest out, about 14 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 3 days.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 9 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in El Tambo

None of the 69 active listings in El Tambo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in El Tambo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Tambo

AirROI's area guide picks seven El Tambo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Central El Tambo, Tambo Valley and Chanchamayo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Tambo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Central El TamboThe heart of El Tambo with easy access to local amenities and services. A great spot for travelers looking to experience local culture and cuisine.Local markets, Plaza de Armas, Traditional restaurants, Local artisan shops
Tambo ValleyA beautiful natural area surrounding El Tambo, perfect for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. Great for outdoor enthusiasts and eco-tourism.Trekking routes, Birdwatching, Scenic viewpoints, Natural hot springs
ChanchamayoA tropical region known for its coffee plantations and lush landscapes, attracting tourists interested in agriculture and nature.Coffee tours, Waterfalls, Ecotourism, Trekking locations
TarmaKnown for its pleasant climate and beautiful landscapes, Tarma offers a quiet retreat for those visiting the area.Historical sites, Colonial architecture, Outdoor activities
San Pedro de SañayAn area known for its cultural richness and local traditions, providing a unique experience for guests interested in local customs.Local festivals, Traditional handicrafts, Cultural events
Cochas GrandeA scenic area with natural beauty, appealing to those who enjoy outdoor activities and fishing trips.Lakes, Fishing spots, Hiking trails
Pampa MichiA beautiful rural setting that attracts visitors looking for peace and outdoor experiences, with easy access to nature.Camping, Birdwatching, Nature walks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

El Tambo Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in El Tambo, alongside 11 private-room listings (16%). Apartments and condos account for 78% of the stock; houses come next at 16%.

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

El Tambo Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 16%
Room types in numbers
El Tambo Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home84.1%58
Private room15.9%11

Apartments dominate the property mix

El Tambo Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 78%
  • House 16%
  • Hotel/Boutique 6%
Property types in numbers
El Tambo Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo78.3%54
House15.9%11
Hotel/Boutique5.8%4

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in El Tambo Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in El Tambo (40% of entire homes), and 33% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 57 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

El Tambo entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
El Tambo entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio7.0%4
1 bedroom19.3%11
2 bedrooms40.4%23
3 bedrooms24.6%14
4 bedrooms7.0%4
5+ bedrooms1.8%1

What Each Home Size Earns in El Tambo

A typical one-bedroom home in El Tambo earned PEN 1,980 over the past year, against PEN 1,340 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in El Tambo
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom11PEN 1,980PEN 3,740PEN 8526%
2 bedrooms23PEN 3,410PEN 4,570PEN 13718%
3 bedrooms14PEN 1,340PEN 4,030PEN 14016%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in El Tambo Sleep?

The most common capacity in El Tambo is two guests (23% of listings), and 26% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 57 listings with a guest capacity on file (83% of the market).

El Tambo listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
El Tambo listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests22.8%13
3 guests12.3%7
4 guests21.1%12
5 guests17.5%10
6 guests14.0%8
7 guests1.8%1
8+ guests10.5%6

How El Tambo Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

El Tambo hosts set up an average of 2.7 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
18
Beds per listing
2.7
Show exact location
51%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in El Tambo Offer?

Dedicated workspaces are common in El Tambo: 74% of listings have one.

Share of El Tambo listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • TV 96%
  • Kitchen 87%
  • Dishes and silverware 83%
  • Hot water 83%
  • Cooking basics 78%
  • Iron 77%
  • Microwave 74%
  • Dedicated workspace 74%
  • Clothing storage 71%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in El Tambo?

Most El Tambo guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 19% of those who left reviews live outside Peru, led by visitors from the United States and Spain. Guests speak a mix of languages: Spanish leads at 50%, followed by English and Portuguese.

81% of El Tambo guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 81%
  • International 19%

Where El Tambo guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Lima 22%
  • Huancayo 7%
  • Callao 6%
  • Trujillo 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where El Tambo guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Lima22.1%
Huancayo7.4%
Callao5.9%
Trujillo4.4%

Where El Tambo guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Peru 81%
  • United States 9%
  • Spain 3%
  • Austria 1%
  • Brazil 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where El Tambo guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Peru81.2%
United States8.7%
Spain2.9%
Austria1.4%
Brazil1.4%

Languages spoken by El Tambo guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spanish 50%
  • English 34%
  • Portuguese 6%
  • French 5%
  • Italian 3%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by El Tambo guests
LanguageShare of guests
Spanish50.0%
English33.8%
Portuguese6.3%
French5.0%
Italian2.5%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in El Tambo?

El Tambo Airbnbs average 4.76 stars, and 28% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.66, against 4.82 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in El Tambo; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.74
  • Cleanliness 4.78
  • Communication 4.82
  • Location 4.66
  • Check-in 4.80
  • Value 4.76
Category scores in numbers
El Tambo guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.74
Cleanliness4.78
Communication4.82
Location4.66
Check-in4.80
Value4.76

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in El Tambo: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all El Tambo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 1% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 55% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year El Tambo listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 88%
  • 181-270 days 10%
  • 91-180 days 1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year El Tambo listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days88.4%61
181-270 days10.1%7
91-180 days1.4%1

Days a year El Tambo listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 1%
  • 91-180 days 10%
  • 31-90 days 33%
  • 1-30 days 55%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year El Tambo listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days1.4%1
91-180 days10.1%7
31-90 days33.3%23
1-30 days55.1%38

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in El Tambo?

The average El Tambo booking lasts 4.2 nights, longest in June and shortest in October. Listings took about 8 bookings each over the year. More than a third of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in El Tambo

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

El Tambo Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than nine in ten listings in El Tambo accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by El Tambo listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 33% 23 listings
  • 2 Nights 59% 41 listings
  • 3 Nights 6% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 1% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in El Tambo?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in El Tambo, used by 64% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 6% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of El Tambo listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 64% 44 listings
  • Moderate 29% 20 listings
  • Limited 1% 1 listing
  • Firm 6% 4 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in El Tambo?

Nearly half of El Tambo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is PEN 47, and some higher fees lift the average to PEN 88. Spread over the average stay of 4.2 nights, that adds roughly PEN 11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
PEN 47
Average cleaning fee
PEN 88
Listings charging a fee
47.8%
Share of gross revenue
7.0%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in El Tambo

The top-grossing Airbnb in El Tambo, a four-bedroom home, took in PEN 27,100 over the past year, about 6.1 times the city's average of PEN 4,430. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

A beautiful penthouse apartment with a terrace A beautiful penthouse apartment with a terrace Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.81
Revenue
PEN 27,057
Occupancy
22.5%
Daily rate
PEN 334
Studio - Mini Departamento Studio - Mini Departamento Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.75
Revenue
PEN 18,184
Occupancy
60.6%
Daily rate
PEN 79
Beautiful Mini Apartment, Central and Quiet Beautiful Mini Apartment, Central and Quiet Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.74
Revenue
PEN 14,734
Occupancy
39.6%
Daily rate
PEN 98
Spacious and cozy apartment Spacious and cozy apartment Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
PEN 14,140
Occupancy
25.2%
Daily rate
PEN 143
Cozy apartment. Cozy apartment. Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.81
Revenue
PEN 13,927
Occupancy
36.8%
Daily rate
PEN 105
Centrally located and comfortable apartment, panoramic view. Centrally located and comfortable apartment, panoramic view. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
PEN 13,903
Occupancy
32.3%
Daily rate
PEN 128

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in El Tambo?

Fewer than 1% of El Tambo listings are classed as professionally managed, though 29% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
43.5%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
29.0%
Instant Book enabled
59.4%
Simplified Pricing
89.9%

Nearby markets

El Tambo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

The only nearby market in the table, Huancayo, earned about 58% more than El Tambo per listing.

Airbnb markets near El Tambo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Huancayo 1 km193PEN 6,975PEN 12126%

Other Airbnb Markets in Junín

See all 7 Junín Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to El Tambo

Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to El Tambo:

FAQ

El Tambo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in El Tambo?

An active El Tambo Airbnb grossed PEN 4,427 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 69 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 933 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in El Tambo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of El Tambo listings earn between PEN 255 and PEN 933 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 1,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in El Tambo?

Listings in El Tambo were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Junín average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in El Tambo?

The average booked night in El Tambo cost PEN 124 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 79 and PEN 150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in El Tambo?

None of the active El Tambo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in El Tambo?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average El Tambo Airbnb grossed PEN 4,427 in the 12 months to October 2026, 33% below the Junín average of PEN 6,648, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about PEN 460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in El Tambo?

July usually pays best, averaging PEN 966 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in El Tambo?

Each night a El Tambo listing was open to book earned PEN 24 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 47 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in El Tambo?

El Tambo stays were booked 9 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in El Tambo?

The average El Tambo Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in El Tambo rated?

Guests rate El Tambo Airbnbs 4.76 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in El Tambo?

Central El Tambo, Tambo Valley and Chanchamayo draw the most short-term rental interest in El Tambo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in El Tambo?

AirROI counted 69 active Airbnb listings in El Tambo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Huancayo, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in El Tambo?

In El Tambo, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is PEN 47, and some higher fees lift the average to PEN 88.

How many tourists visit El Tambo, Peru?

All of Peru had 3,256,693 international arrivals in 2024, MINCETUR (Ministerio de Comercio Exterior y Turismo) reports. AirROI estimates 519 Airbnb stays in El Tambo, Peru in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Peru tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 69 active Airbnb listings in El Tambo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.