AirROI ranking · 20263 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Junín, Peru (2026)
Huancayo is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Junín in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 3 markets. Its listings averaged PEN 6,980 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 26% of nights. It leads on the blend rather than on any one measure, placing 1st of 3 for market size and 1st of 3 for occupancy. San Ramón and El Tambo come next.
- Markets tracked
- 7
- Active Airbnb listings
- 387
- Avg. revenue per listing
- PEN 6,650
- Occupancy rate
- 23%
- Avg. nightly rate
- PEN 150
- Avg. revenue, top 3 markets
- PEN 7,630
The short answer
Junín Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across Junín, the 387 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged PEN 6,650 over the same period. They were booked on 23% of nights at about PEN 150 a night; the ranking covers the 3 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 3 Airbnb markets in Junín are
Each dot is one of the 7 markets AirROI tracks in Junín, sized by active listings. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in Peruvian soles, converted from US dollars at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 3
The Top 3 Airbnb Markets in Junín
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
1. Huancayo
Known for: Large market · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Huancayo - Avg. revenue
- PEN 6,980 +11% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 26%
- Nightly rate
- PEN 120
- Active listings
- 193
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Junín
- Revenue 2nd of 3
- Occupancy 1st of 3
- Market size 1st of 3
- Year-round 2nd of 3
- Growth 2nd of 3
- How it earns
- Huancayo earns on volume. Rates run below the Junín average at about PEN 120 a night, but listings book 26% of nights. That adds up to PEN 6,980 per listing over the year, the second-highest of the 3 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about PEN 841 a month; the top quarter clear PEN 1,580 or more. Revenue per listing rose 11% over the year, the second-biggest gain in Junín, helped by nightly rates 21% higher, even as the number of listings grew 74%.
- When it earns
- Huancayo's season runs from June to September, peaking in July at about PEN 1,360 per listing; April, the quietest month, brings in about PEN 712.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (81%), and the United States and Spain send the most visitors from abroad.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (38% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 82% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate.
Revenue per listing by month
PEN 1,360 PEN 712- Median listing
- PEN 841/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- PEN 1,580+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 10 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 19%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
2. San Ramón
Known for: High earnings · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in San Ramón - Avg. revenue
- PEN 11,500 +11% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 15%
- Nightly rate
- PEN 300
- Active listings
- 32
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Junín
- Revenue 1st of 3
- Occupancy 3rd of 3
- Market size 3rd of 3
- Year-round 3rd of 3
- Growth 1st of 3
- How it earns
- San Ramón earns on price: guests pay about PEN 300 a night, about twice the Junín average. Listings averaged PEN 11,500 in revenue over the year, the highest of the 3 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about PEN 908, and the best quarter clear PEN 2,480. Revenue per listing rose 11% over the year, the biggest gain in Junín on stronger bookings rather than higher rates. With 32 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- San Ramón has two seasons, June–October and December–January. July is the strongest month at about PEN 2,570 per listing, and November the quietest at about PEN 939.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (79%), and the United States and Canada send the most visitors from abroad.
- What sells
- Three-bedroom homes lead the market (24% of entire homes), and houses make up 50% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can furnish and price for a premium stay and can carry costs through a quiet November.
Revenue per listing by month
PEN 2,570 PEN 939- Median listing
- PEN 908/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- PEN 2,480+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 16 days
- Average stay
- 2.9 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 21%
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
3. El Tambo
Known for: Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in El Tambo - Avg. revenue
- PEN 4,430 +4% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 20%
- Nightly rate
- PEN 125
- Active listings
- 69
Where it places among the 3 ranked markets in Junín
- Revenue 3rd of 3
- Occupancy 2nd of 3
- Market size 2nd of 3
- Year-round 1st of 3
- Growth 3rd of 3
- How it earns
- El Tambo is Junín's second-largest Airbnb market, with 69 active listings to price against. Listings averaged PEN 4,430 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 3 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on year-round demand (1st of 3) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about PEN 513 and a top-quarter listing PEN 932 or more. Its 69 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in El Tambo concentrates from June to August: July earns about PEN 966 per listing, about 1.7 times as much as April.
- Who books
- Most guests are domestic (81%), and the United States and Spain send the most visitors from abroad.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 2 bedrooms (40% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 78% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
PEN 966 PEN 560- Median listing
- PEN 513/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- PEN 932+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 9 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 19%
- Most common home size
- 2 bedrooms
Full ranking
How All 3 Ranked Markets in Junín Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
By measure
Junín Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 3 markets in Junín with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 1 market whose data predates the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in Peruvian soles and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb estimator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Junín
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Junín?
Huancayo ranks first of the 3 markets in Junín in AirROI's ranking, with PEN 6,980 in average revenue per listing and 26% occupancy. San Ramón and El Tambo follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Junín?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Huancayo leads at PEN 6,980 a year, ahead of El Tambo at PEN 4,430. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in Junín?
The average active listing in Junín earned PEN 6,650 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 23% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in Junín?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Huancayo has the highest occupancy, with 26% of available nights booked, followed by El Tambo at 20%. Its listings average about PEN 120 a night and PEN 6,980 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Junín?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, El Tambo has the highest average nightly rate, about PEN 125, followed by Huancayo at PEN 120. Huancayo is the least expensive, at about PEN 120. The average booked night in Junín costs about PEN 150.
Which Airbnb markets in Junín earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, El Tambo has the steadiest income: its slowest month, May, still earns about 58% of its best. Huancayo follows, at 52%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Junín?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Huancayo, up 11% on the year before. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
How many Airbnb listings are there in Junín?
AirROI tracked 387 active Airbnb listings in Junín over the 12 months to October 2026, across 7 markets. The largest ranked market is Huancayo, with 193 listings, followed by El Tambo with 69.
Directory
All 7 Airbnb Markets in Junín
Every Junín city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.