Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Tarma, Peru Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tarma run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
20
Avg. booking lead time
24 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Tarma Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged PEN 162 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 20 active listings, Tarma is the seventh-largest of 7 Junín markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tarma Browse the live Tarma Airbnb market See Every Tarma Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tarma?

Gross bookings per Tarma listing averaged PEN 5,309 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Junín average: PEN 6,648), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tarma listing brought in PEN 1,350 in July, its best month, and PEN 241 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tarma's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 1,780+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 1,020 or more, roughly PEN 320 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 703 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 436 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 5.6 times what November did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 851.

Tarma Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tarma, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025PEN 79616.0%PEN 153PEN 272 days3 nights
Jul 2025PEN 1,35434.2%PEN 153PEN 4430 days5.7 nights
Aug 2025PEN 68917.8%PEN 154PEN 2219 days2.4 nights
Sep 2025PEN 52817.1%PEN 155PEN 1840 days5 nights
Oct 2025PEN 75017.1%PEN 154PEN 2426 days1.4 nights
Nov 2025PEN 2416.7%PEN 155PEN 816 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025PEN 1,09117.3%PEN 157PEN 3510 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026PEN 95022.1%PEN 169PEN 315 days2.2 nights
Feb 2026PEN 5169.8%PEN 175PEN 1819 days1.8 nights
Mar 2026PEN 89920.0%PEN 181PEN 2918 days8 nights
Apr 2026PEN 1,19325.5%PEN 184PEN 4035 days4.7 nights
May 2026PEN 1,20824.1%PEN 189PEN 3924 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Tarma home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tarma Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tarma Airbnb took in PEN 5,309 in the 12 months to May 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about PEN 460 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tarma Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tarma Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsPEN 5,019PEN 7,270
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Tarma bookingsPEN 290PEN 420
Gross bookingsPEN 5,309PEN 7,690
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Tarma listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−PEN 620−PEN 900
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; PEN 0 if you clean yourself−PEN 290−PEN 420
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−PEN 270−PEN 380
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−PEN 110−PEN 150
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−PEN 160−PEN 230
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−PEN 50−PEN 50
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−PEN 30−PEN 30
ManagementPEN 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsPEN 0PEN 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freePEN 0PEN 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onPEN 0PEN 0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−PEN 1,530−PEN 2,160
Left for housing costs, then profitPEN 3,779about PEN 310 a monthPEN 5,530about PEN 460 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tarma Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tarma's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tarma home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tarma's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tarma listings are booked on 22% or more of their nights, against 14% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of PEN 160 adds about PEN 1,610 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge PEN 185 a night or more, against a median of PEN 160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about PEN 500 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about PEN 1,350, against PEN 241 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tarma listings average 4.73 stars, and 15% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about PEN 640 a month, against PEN 440 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tarma?

Tarma listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Junín average (23%) and 13 points below the Peru average (33%). Occupancy swings from 7% in November to 34% in July.

Across Tarma's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 40%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 22% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 14% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Tarma, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tarma?

The average nightly rate in Tarma, known as ADR (average daily rate), was PEN 162 over the past year, about 8% above the Junín average of PEN 150 and about 38% below the Peru average of PEN 260. Rates peak in May at about PEN 190 and bottom out in June and July at about PEN 155.

Across Tarma's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge PEN 250+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge PEN 185 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about PEN 160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge PEN 125 or less, about 79% of the median.

May rates ran 24% above July's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 165.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tarma?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tarma it averaged PEN 31 over the past year, from about PEN 8 in November to about PEN 44 in July.

Across Tarma's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn PEN 42+ per open night, about 38% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn PEN 37 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about PEN 30 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn PEN 22 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about 5.4 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, PEN 28. The 12-month RevPAR of PEN 31 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tarma

With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tarma is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tarma?

Guests book Tarma stays 24 days ahead on average (about three weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical September booking is made in early August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 24 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tarma

None of the 20 active listings in Tarma display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tarma.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tarma

AirROI's area guide picks eight Tarma neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tarma City Center, Laguna de Paca and Cerro de la Paz. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tarma
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tarma City CenterThe heart of Tarma with local markets, restaurants, and cultural heritage sites. This area attracts tourists looking to experience the authentic atmosphere of the city.Catedral de Tarma, Plaza de Armas, Museo de Historia Natural de Tarma, Mercado de Tarma, Casa de la Cultura
Laguna de PacaA beautiful natural lagoon located just outside Tarma, ideal for visitors seeking outdoor activities and relaxation. Popular for picnics, fishing, and enjoying nature.Laguna de Paca, Paca Beach, Scenic walking trails, Restaurants with local cuisine
Cerro de la PazA scenic viewpoint that offers panoramic views of Tarma and the surrounding mountains. A popular spot for tourists interested in hiking and photography.Mirador de la Paz, Hiking trails, Historical sites, Cultural events
San Pedro de CajasA charming district located near Tarma, famous for its traditional festivals and rich cultural heritage. Attracts visitors looking for an off-the-beaten-path experience.Cultural festivals, Local artisan shops, Traditional food markets
ChanchamayoNot far from Tarma, known for its lush greenery and coffee plantations. Ideal for eco-tourism and coffee enthusiasts.Coffee tours, Natural reserves, Cafes and restaurants, Waterfalls
VicoA quieter area with natural beauty, suitable for nature lovers and those seeking tranquility away from the city hustle.Natural parks, Rivers, Hiking opportunities
HuasahuasiThis area is known for its agricultural activities and stunning landscapes, great for tourists looking to experience rural life in Peru.Farms and plantations, Scenic landscapes, Local festivals
Tarma ProvinceThe wider province that includes several small towns and beautiful landscapes, excellent for travelers exploring the Andean region of Peru.Andean landscapes, Traditional villages, Historical sites, Local markets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tarma vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the five nearby markets in the table, all within 98 km, Chontabamba (96 km away, 85 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Tarma. Huancayo was the busiest, booked on 26% of nights against 20% in Tarma.

Airbnb markets near Tarma: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
San Ramón 48 km32PEN 11,483PEN 30015%
El Tambo 88 km69PEN 4,426PEN 12420%
Huancayo 89 km193PEN 6,975PEN 12126%
Chontabamba 96 km85PEN 13,167PEN 28322%
Oxapampa 98 km329PEN 11,378PEN 24722%

Markets Similar to Tarma

Markets elsewhere in Peru with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tarma:

FAQ

Tarma Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tarma?

An active Tarma Airbnb grossed PEN 5,309 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in PEN 1,020 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tarma?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tarma listings earn between PEN 436 and PEN 1,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth PEN 1,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tarma?

Listings in Tarma were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the Junín average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tarma?

The average booked night in Tarma cost PEN 162 before fees. Half of listings charge between PEN 125 and PEN 185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tarma?

None of the active Tarma listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tarma?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tarma Airbnb grossed PEN 5,309 in the 12 months to May 2026, 20% below the Junín average of PEN 6,648, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about PEN 460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tarma?

July paid best over the past year, at PEN 1,350 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tarma?

Each night a Tarma listing was open to book earned PEN 31 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made PEN 42 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tarma?

Tarma stays were booked 24 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tarma?

The average Tarma Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tarma rated?

Guests rate Tarma Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tarma?

Tarma City Center, Laguna de Paca and Cerro de la Paz draw the most short-term rental interest in Tarma. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tarma?

AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Tarma as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is San Ramón, 48 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tarma?

In Tarma, about a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about PEN 47.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Tarma from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Peruvian soles at PEN 3.38 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.