Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Tupi, Philippines Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tupi brought in ₱160,215 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tupi run through May 2025.
The short answer
Tupi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₱7,310 a night and were booked on 12% of available nights.
Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.7 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 20 active listings in Tupi.
Browse the live Tupi Airbnb market See Every Tupi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tupi?
Gross bookings per Tupi listing averaged ₱160,215 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Philippines average: ₱307,595), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tupi listing brought in ₱55,300 in December, its best month, and ₱14,900 in November, its slowest.
Across Tupi's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₱44,500+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₱31,200 or more, roughly ₱11,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₱19,900 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₱14,500 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
December earned about 3.7 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱27,000.
Tupi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
December led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – | ₱6,079 | – |
| Jul 2024 | ₱23,012 | 17.8% | ₱6,074 | 4 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₱29,175 | 22.6% | ₱6,027 | 6 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₱17,578 | 15.0% | ₱6,018 | 6 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₱17,487 | 12.9% | ₱6,014 | 4 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₱14,891 | 8.3% | ₱6,013 | 3 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₱55,274 | 29.0% | ₱5,968 | 14 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₱23,612 | 8.3% | ₱8,185 | 6 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₱24,700 | 12.6% | ₱9,018 | 11 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₱27,846 | 10.0% | ₱8,933 | 13 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₱34,637 | 13.1% | ₱8,808 | 13 days |
| May 2025 | ₱28,677 | 9.5% | ₱8,973 | 8 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Tupi listing earns about ₱19,900 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tupi Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tupi Airbnb took in ₱160,215 in the 12 months to May 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₱15,400 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Tupi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₱160,215 | ₱251,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₱24,800 | −₱38,900 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₱8,000 | −₱12,600 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₱3,200 | −₱5,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₱4,800 | −₱7,500 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₱1,600 | −₱1,600 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₱800 | −₱800 |
| Management₱0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₱0 | ₱0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₱43,200 | −₱66,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₱117,015about ₱9,800 a month | ₱184,700about ₱15,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tupi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tupi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tupi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tupi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tupi listings are booked on 18% or more of their nights, against 12% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₱6,220 adds about ₱62,200 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₱9,185 a night or more, against a median of ₱6,220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₱16,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about ₱55,300, against ₱14,900 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₱20,900 a month, against ₱13,400 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tupi?
Tupi listings were booked on 12% of the nights they were open over the past year, 19 percentage points below the Philippines average (31%). Occupancy climbs to 29% in December and falls to 8% in January.
Across Tupi's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 23%+ of open nights, 11 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 18% or more, roughly one night a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 12% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
December was the busiest month in Tupi, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 12% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tupi?
The average nightly rate in Tupi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₱7,310 over the past year, about 86% above the Philippines average of ₱3,920. Rates swing with the seasons, from about ₱5,970 in November and December to about ₱9,020 in February and May.
Across Tupi's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₱11,900+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₱9,185 or more, about ₱3,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₱6,220 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₱5,405 or less, about 13% below the median.
February rates ran 51% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₱7,280.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tupi
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tupi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tupi?
Guests book Tupi stays 9 days ahead on average, so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 14 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 3 days.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 9 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tupi
90% of the 20 active listings in Tupi display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tupi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tupi
AirROI's area guide picks eight Tupi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Sebu, Sambagan Falls and Tupi's Strawberry Farm. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Sebu | Known for its stunning lakes and rich culture of the T'boli people. A popular destination for tourists seeking a serene environment and cultural experiences. | Lake Sebu, Seven Falls, T'boli Weaving Village, Balinsasayao Twin Lakes, Jose P. Laurel Park |
| Sambagan Falls | A beautiful natural spot that is increasingly popular for eco-tourism. Ideal for nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Sambagan Falls, Trekking paths, Picnic areas, Natural swimming pools |
| Tupi's Strawberry Farm | A unique attraction in the region, the strawberry farm draws many visitors looking to enjoy local produce and family-friendly activities. | Strawberry picking, Farm tours, Local produce market |
| Mt. Matutum | A majestic volcano offering hiking opportunities and beautiful views. Attracts adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts. | Mt. Matutum, Hiking trails, Nature parks, Ecotourism activities |
| Tupi Public Market | A vibrant market that showcases local culture and cuisine. Great for travelers who want to experience everyday life in Tupi. | Fresh local produce, Food stalls, Local crafts |
| Kalsangi Waterfall | A hidden gem perfect for day trips and picnics. Ideal for families and groups looking for a natural retreat. | Kalsangi Waterfall, Hiking trails, Picnic areas |
| Cultural Heritage of South Cotabato | The area showcases the rich heritage of the indigenous people. Attracts travelers interested in history and culture. | Local cultural shows, Craft workshops, Heritage sites |
| Pulang Bato Falls | A picturesque waterfall that attracts visitors for its beauty and tranquil setting. A great spot for relaxation and photography. | Pulang Bato Falls, Swimming areas, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tupi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 60 km, Digos (60 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Tupi. General Santos was the busiest, booked on 27% of nights against 12% in Tupi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koronadal 27 km | 38 | ₱80,026 | ₱2,248 | 19% |
| General Santos 28 km | 175 | ₱124,046 | ₱2,278 | 27% |
| Digos 60 km | 37 | ₱228,480 | ₱4,623 | 23% |
FAQ
Tupi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tupi?
An active Tupi Airbnb grossed ₱160,215 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₱31,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tupi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tupi listings earn between ₱14,500 and ₱31,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₱44,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tupi?
Listings in Tupi were booked on 12% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 31% for the national average. December was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tupi?
The average booked night in Tupi cost ₱7,310 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₱5,405 and ₱9,185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tupi?
In Tupi, 90% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tupi?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Tupi Airbnb grossed ₱160,215 in the 12 months to May 2025, 48% below the national average of ₱307,595, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₱15,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tupi?
December paid best over the past year, at ₱55,300 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tupi?
Tupi stays were booked 9 days before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tupi?
Lake Sebu, Sambagan Falls and Tupi's Strawberry Farm draw the most short-term rental interest in Tupi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tupi?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Tupi as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Koronadal, 27 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Tupi from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Philippine pesos at ₱60.7 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.