Villa Infinity Blue Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- €81,709
- Occupancy
- 41.5%
- Daily rate
- €683
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Saint-Leu brought in €13,453 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the national average of €13,275.
The short answer
Bookings in Saint-Leu run ahead of the national average, at prices about 6% lower. Listings averaged €127 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against €135 and 43% for the national average.
October, the best month, brought in about 74% more per listing than February, the slowest.
AirROI tracked 181 active listings in Saint-Leu.
Browse the live Saint-Leu Airbnb market See Every Saint-Leu ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Saint-Leu listing averaged €13,453 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Réunion average: €13,275), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Saint-Leu listing brought in €2,820 in October, its best month, and €1,620 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 1.7 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,120.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,822 | 61.5% | €132 | €91 | 57 days | 7.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,553 | 64.4% | €131 | €85 | 70 days | 10.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,198 | 56.7% | €131 | €71 | 21 days | 9.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,899 | 47.3% | €130 | €61 | 26 days | 8.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,622 | 42.8% | €129 | €58 | 29 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,726 | 48.1% | €128 | €56 | 33 days | 6.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,714 | 43.7% | €128 | €57 | 38 days | 7.7 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,762 | 44.9% | €128 | €57 | 46 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,247 | 53.6% | €120 | €75 | 44 days | 8.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,448 | 54.5% | €129 | €79 | 66 days | 9.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,188 | 57.2% | €128 | €71 | 75 days | 7.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,211 | 60.7% | €123 | €74 | 56 days | 7.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Saint-Leu listing earns about €1,720 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Leu Airbnb took in €13,453 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,150 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,170 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €840 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €640 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €12,283 | €18,890 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Saint-Leu bookings | €1,170 | €1,800 |
| Gross bookings | €13,453 | €20,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Saint-Leu listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,850 | −€2,850 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,170 | −€1,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€670 | −€1,030 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€270 | −€410 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€400 | −€620 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€130 | −€130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,560 | −€6,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,893about €740 a month | €13,780about €1,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Saint-Leu's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saint-Leu home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,720 a month, against €1,120 for the average one.
Occupancy
Saint-Leu listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Réunion average (43%). Occupancy climbs to 64% in November and falls to 43% in February.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
November was the busiest month in Saint-Leu, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Saint-Leu, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €127 over the past year, about 6% below the Réunion average of €135. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about €120 and €130.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Saint-Leu
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €128.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saint-Leu it averaged €61 over the past year, from about €56 in March to about €91 in October.
Per open night, by tier:
October RevPAR was about 1.6 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €69. The 12-month RevPAR of €61 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Saint-Leu has two high seasons, July and October–November, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to May.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly, October–November | €2,610 | 60% | €131 |
| Shoulder seasonJune, August–September, December | €2,210 | 57% | €126 |
| Low seasonJanuary–May | €1,740 | 45% | €129 |
Guests book Saint-Leu stays 41 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in early June.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 41 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 181 active listings in Saint-Leu display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saint-Leu.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Saint-Leu neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Plage de Saint-Leu, La Chaloupe and Saint-Leu Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Plage de Saint-Leu | Famous for its beautiful lagoon and great surfing spots, perfect for beach lovers and water sports enthusiasts. A popular destination for both tourists and locals. | Lagoon of Saint-Leu, Kite Surfing School, Grounge Area, Snorkeling spots, Restaurants along the beachfront |
| La Chaloupe | A charming village known for its scenic coastal views and tranquility, ideal for visitors seeking a peaceful retreat away from busier tourist areas. | Scenic coastal views, Local markets, Walking trails, Cultural sites, Relaxing cafés |
| Saint-Leu Village | A vibrant area with local markets, shops, and restaurants, offering an authentic experience of Réunion's culture and community. | Local artisan shops, Weekly markets, Cultural events, Historic sites, Family-friendly parks |
| Saint-Paul Beach | A lively beach area with a mix of local culture, restaurants, and historical sites, popular with tourists and families. | Saint-Paul Market, Historical sites, Local cuisine restaurants, Beach activities, Water sports |
| Savanne | A picturesque area known for its natural beauty, walking paths, and scenic views, ideal for those looking to immerse in nature. | Nature trails, Scenic viewpoints, Botanical gardens, Photography spots, Quiet picnic areas |
| Les Colimaçons | A more rural setting with authentic village experiences, offering visitors a chance to see how locals live and enjoy beautiful countryside views. | Rural charm, Vineyards and farms, Hiking paths, Local festivals, Artisan workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 86% of listings in Saint-Leu, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in eight (12%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 52%, ahead of apartments and condos (44%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Saint-Leu Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 85.6% | 155 |
| Private room | 12.2% | 22 |
| Hotel room | 2.2% | 4 |
Listings by property type
Saint-Leu Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 52.5% | 95 |
| Apartment/Condo | 44.2% | 80 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.8% | 5 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 0.6% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Saint-Leu (40% of entire homes), followed by two-bedroom homes (27%). Shares are of the 149 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Saint-Leu entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 7.4% | 11 |
| 1 bedroom | 40.3% | 60 |
| 2 bedrooms | 26.8% | 40 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.4% | 23 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.4% | 14 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 0.7% | 1 |
A typical studio in Saint-Leu earned €8,060 over the past year, against €28,400 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 11 | €8,060 | €8,810 | €84 | 46% |
| 1 bedroom | 60 | €9,310 | €10,500 | €83 | 52% |
| 2 bedrooms | 40 | €9,560 | €12,400 | €126 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 23 | €18,400 | €22,700 | €197 | 51% |
| 4 bedrooms | 14 | €28,400 | €29,600 | €310 | 45% |
Most Saint-Leu listings are sized for couples and small families: 69% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 10% take eight or more. Shares are of the 162 listings with a guest capacity on file (90% of the market).
Saint-Leu listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 1.2% | 2 |
| 2 guests | 31.5% | 51 |
| 3 guests | 6.8% | 11 |
| 4 guests | 29.6% | 48 |
| 5 guests | 1.9% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 16.0% | 26 |
| 7 guests | 2.5% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 10.5% | 17 |
Saint-Leu hosts set up an average of 2.1 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 43% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Saint-Leu: 93% of listings offer it, and 91% have a washer.
Share of Saint-Leu listings with each common amenity
Listings in Saint-Leu with sun loungers earned about twice as much a year, on average, as those without: €22,900 against €11,200. Listings with a pool or an outdoor shower show about the same gap. Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Saint-Leu listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sun loungers | 19% | €22,900 | €11,200 | +105% |
| Pool | 38% | €19,300 | €9,930 | +94% |
| Outdoor shower | 15% | €22,800 | €11,800 | +93% |
| Outdoor furniture | 45% | €17,500 | €10,100 | +74% |
| Air conditioning | 62% | €15,800 | €9,650 | +64% |
| Sound system | 9% | €20,800 | €12,700 | +63% |
| Backyard | 19% | €19,300 | €12,100 | +60% |
| BBQ grill | 33% | €17,700 | €11,300 | +57% |
| Outdoor kitchen | 8% | €19,900 | €12,900 | +55% |
| Gym | 8% | €19,900 | €12,900 | +54% |
Guests
Saint-Leu runs on foreign visitors: nine in ten guests who left reviews live outside Réunion. France leads with 78% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 3%. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 43%, followed by English and Spanish.
90% of Saint-Leu guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Saint-Leu guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 6.6% |
| Lyon | 2.6% |
| Saint-Denis | 2.3% |
| Nantes | 1.8% |
| Bordeaux | 1.7% |
Where Saint-Leu guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 78.3% |
| Réunion | 9.6% |
| Germany | 2.5% |
| Belgium | 1.6% |
Languages spoken by Saint-Leu guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 43.4% |
| English | 33.8% |
| Spanish | 10.1% |
| German | 5.6% |
| Italian | 2.2% |
Saint-Leu Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 30% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched; location and value for money tie for the lowest, at 4.73.
Communication scores highest in Saint-Leu; location and value tie for lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.73 |
| Check-in | 4.82 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
Nearly eight in ten Saint-Leu listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 22% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Saint-Leu listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 51.9% | 94 |
| 181-270 days | 26.0% | 47 |
| 91-180 days | 18.8% | 34 |
| 31-90 days | 3.3% | 6 |
Days a year Saint-Leu listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.3% | 6 |
| 181-270 days | 18.8% | 34 |
| 91-180 days | 27.1% | 49 |
| 31-90 days | 32.6% | 59 |
| 1-30 days | 18.2% | 33 |
The average Saint-Leu booking lasts 8.2 nights, longest in November and shortest in February. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 2,690 in all. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Saint-Leu
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
35% of listings in Saint-Leu accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Saint-Leu listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Saint-Leu, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 31% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Saint-Leu listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than six in ten Saint-Leu listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €68, and some higher fees lift the average to €116. Spread over the average stay of 8.2 nights, that adds roughly €8 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Saint-Leu, a five-bedroom home, took in €81,700 over the past year, about 6.1 times the city's average of €13,500.
Villa Infinity Blue Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Solenya - Saint Leu - Vue mer - 10 people Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Creole Villa with Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Alambic - Elegance with panoramic views Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
La Kaz A Boner Entire home · 4 bedrooms
The Cornaline House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Marion is the top-grossing host in Saint-Leu, with €171,000 in bookings across 3 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 15% of the market's 181 listings.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion | 3 | €170,619 | €56,873 | 5.00/5 | |
| Keylodge | 14 | €136,875 | €9,777 | 4.42/5 | |
| Guillaume | 1 | €72,745 | €72,745 | 4.71/5 | |
| 4 | Fab & Nath | 1 | €62,305 | €62,305 | 5.00/5 |
| 5 | Mathieu | 1 | €50,950 | €50,950 | 4.80/5 |
| 6 | Brabant | 3 | €47,991 | €15,997 | 4.95/5 |
| 7 | Karine | 1 | €41,982 | €41,982 | 5.00/5 |
| 8 | David | 1 | €41,469 | €41,469 | 5.00/5 |
| 9 | Emmanuelle | 1 | €41,447 | €41,447 | 4.95/5 |
| 10 | Ketty | 1 | €40,894 | €40,894 | 5.00/5 |
Only 5% of Saint-Leu listings are classed as professionally managed, though 35% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run 36% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Saint-Leu (541 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Cilaos (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 65% more than Saint-Leu.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Les Avirons France · 8 km | 142 | €12,668 | €120 | 42% |
| Les Trois-Bassins France · 8 km | 62 | €19,923 | €173 | 45% |
| L'Étang-Salé France · 11 km | 211 | €15,186 | €143 | 46% |
| Saint-Louis France · 17 km | 201 | €12,528 | €121 | 40% |
| Cilaos France · 19 km | 149 | €22,207 | €145 | 49% |
| Entre-Deux France · 19 km | 60 | €14,280 | €122 | 41% |
| Saint-Pierre France · 25 km | 775 | €14,607 | €117 | 48% |
| Saint-Paul France · 26 km | 1,576 | €19,653 | €156 | 49% |
FAQ
An active Saint-Leu Airbnb grossed €13,453 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 181 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,650 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saint-Leu listings earn between €924 and €2,650 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Saint-Leu were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the national average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Saint-Leu cost €127 before fees. Half of listings charge between €71 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Saint-Leu listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saint-Leu Airbnb grossed €13,453 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the national average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,893 a year (about €740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
October paid best over the past year, at €2,820 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Saint-Leu listing was open to book earned €61 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €128 or more.
Saint-Leu stays were booked 41 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Saint-Leu Airbnb stay lasted 8.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Saint-Leu Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Plage de Saint-Leu, La Chaloupe and Saint-Leu Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Saint-Leu. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 181 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Leu as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Les Avirons, 8 km away.
In Saint-Leu, more than six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €68, and some higher fees lift the average to €116.
All of Réunion had 556,534 tourist arrivals in 2024, Île de La Réunion Tourisme reports. AirROI estimates 2,689 Airbnb stays in Saint-Leu, Réunion in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Réunion tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 181 active Airbnb listings in Saint-Leu from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.