blue Anchor The calm and charm of our mountains. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91 - Revenue
- €46,050
- Occupancy
- 75.1%
- Daily rate
- €219
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Salazie brought in €18,307 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 39% more than the Saint-Benoît average of €13,170.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Saint-Benoît average. Listings averaged €166 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against €145 and 40% for the Saint-Benoît average.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.4 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 37 active listings, Salazie is the largest of 4 Saint-Benoît markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Salazie Airbnb market See Every Salazie ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Salazie listing averaged €18,307 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Saint-Benoît average: €13,170), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Salazie listing brought in €2,610 in July, its best month, and €1,070 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.4 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,910.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in November 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €1,073 | 55.4% | €173 | €35 | 58 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,353 | 66.7% | €173 | €45 | 62 days | 1.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,443 | 51.0% | €172 | €79 | 18 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,495 | 33.1% | €169 | €48 | 29 days | 2.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,232 | 29.3% | €168 | €44 | 20 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,834 | 40.4% | €168 | €59 | 28 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,728 | 36.7% | €170 | €58 | 37 days | 1.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,154 | 46.1% | €171 | €69 | 52 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,949 | 45.5% | €159 | €65 | 50 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,614 | 54.4% | €157 | €84 | 95 days | 2.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,596 | 49.2% | €158 | €84 | 87 days | 2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,423 | 62.7% | €153 | €81 | 61 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Salazie address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salazie Airbnb took in €18,307 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,630 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,120 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €850 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,787 | €27,340 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Salazie bookings | €1,520 | €2,480 |
| Gross bookings | €18,307 | €29,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Salazie listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,780 | −€4,520 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,520 | −€2,480 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€920 | −€1,490 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€370 | −€600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€550 | −€890 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,410 | −€10,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,897about €990 a month | €19,570about €1,630 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Salazie's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Salazie home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,490 a month, against €1,530 for the average one.
Occupancy
Salazie listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points above the Saint-Benoît average (40%) and 3 points above the Réunion average (43%). Occupancy swings from 29% in February to 67% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
November was the busiest month in Salazie, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Salazie, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €166 over the past year, about 14% above the Saint-Benoît average of €145 and about 23% above the Réunion average of €135. Rates peak in October and November at about €175 and bottom out in September at about €155.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
October rates ran 13% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €166.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Salazie it averaged €67 over the past year, from about €35 in October to about €84 in July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR was about 2.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €63. The 12-month RevPAR of €67 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Salazie is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.
Guests book Salazie stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
Permits
None of the 37 active listings in Salazie display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Salazie.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks six Salazie neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mafate, Saint-Benoît and La Plaine des Palmistes. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mafate | A UNESCO World Heritage site, Mafate is a remote village accessible only by foot. It's perfect for those wanting a tranquil retreat in nature, with incredible hiking trails and breathtaking views. | Rivière des Galets, Piton des Neiges, Maïdo Peak, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views |
| Saint-Benoît | The main urban center in the east of Réunion, Saint-Benoît has various amenities and is a good base for exploring the island. It's popular for business travelers as well as tourists. | Bourbon River, Historic Town Center, Markets, Cultural Festivals, Local Cuisine |
| La Plaine des Palmistes | This serene area is known for its preservation and local agriculture. It's attractive to eco-tourists and visitors interested in Réunion's flora and fauna. | Botanical Garden, Hiking Trails, Local Products Market, Scenic Views, Nature Reserves |
| Les Jardins de l'Ermitage | This area is famous for its luxurious accommodations and proximity to the coast, making it ideal for those wanting a beach experience along with their stay in the mountains. | Beaches, Water Activities, Coastal Paths, Restaurants, Local Shops |
| La Réserve Naturelle de l'Étang de Saint-Paul | A natural reserve that draws visitors interested in wildlife and photography, offering unique biodiversity and ecological experiences. | Wildlife Viewing, Bird Watching, Nature Trails, Scenic Photography Spots, Eco-Tourism Sites |
| Etang-Salé | Known for its beautiful black sand beaches and local markets, Etang-Salé is a great spot for sun-seekers as well as those wanting to explore oceanic activities. | Black Sand Beaches, Fishing and Water Sports, Markets, Local Restaurants, Nature Reserves |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Salazie, alongside 4 private-room listings (11%). Houses account for 76% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 19%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Salazie Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 83.8% | 31 |
| Private room | 10.8% | 4 |
| Shared room | 5.4% | 2 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Salazie Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 75.7% | 28 |
| Apartment/Condo | 18.9% | 7 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 5.4% | 2 |
Most Salazie homes are built for groups: 52% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (42%). Shares are of the 31 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Salazie entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.2% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 29.0% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 16.1% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 41.9% | 13 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 9.7% | 3 |
The most common capacity in Salazie is eight or more guests (26% of listings), and 55% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 31 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).
Salazie listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 16.1% | 5 |
| 3 guests | 6.5% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 16.1% | 5 |
| 5 guests | 6.5% | 2 |
| 6 guests | 22.6% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 6.5% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 25.8% | 8 |
Salazie hosts set up an average of 4 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. 54% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Free on-site parking is close to standard in Salazie: 86% of listings offer it, and 68% have an outdoor dining area.
Share of Salazie listings with each common amenity
Guests
Salazie runs on foreign visitors: 93% of guests who left reviews live outside Réunion. France leads with 80% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 3%. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 41%, followed by English and Spanish.
93% of Salazie guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Salazie guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.6% |
| Nantes | 2.6% |
| Lyon | 2.5% |
| Bordeaux | 2.1% |
| Rennes | 1.7% |
Where Salazie guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 79.8% |
| Réunion | 7.4% |
| Germany | 3.2% |
| Belgium | 2.3% |
Languages spoken by Salazie guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 41.4% |
| English | 37.2% |
| Spanish | 9.9% |
| German | 5.4% |
| Portuguese | 1.7% |
Salazie Airbnbs average 4.80 stars, and 35% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.66, against 4.88 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Salazie; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.78 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.85 |
| Value | 4.66 |
Booking patterns
Nearly eight in ten Salazie listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 38% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Salazie listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 40.5% | 15 |
| 181-270 days | 37.8% | 14 |
| 91-180 days | 16.2% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 5.4% | 2 |
Days a year Salazie listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.4% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 18.9% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 37.8% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 37.8% | 14 |
The average Salazie booking lasts 2.7 nights, longest in December and shortest in November. Listings took about 35 bookings each over the year, some 1,290 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Salazie
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
All listings in Salazie accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Salazie listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Salazie, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than nine in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 8% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Salazie listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
46% of Salazie listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €33. Spread over the average stay of 2.7 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Salazie, a three-bedroom home, took in €46,000 over the past year, about 2.5 times the city's average of €18,300.
blue Anchor The calm and charm of our mountains. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
In the heart of Les Salazes. Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.91
The golden view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Le Voile de la Mariée House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.62
Luxury villa in the heart of Marius Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Anchaing Apartment, Salazie Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.52 Fewer than 1% of Salazie listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: Salazie (58 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Cilaos (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 21% more than Salazie. Cilaos and Saint-André were the busiest, each booked on 49% of nights against 46% in Salazie.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cilaos France · 12 km | 149 | €22,207 | €145 | 49% |
| Sainte-Marie France · 13 km | 88 | €10,668 | €87 | 43% |
| Sainte-Suzanne France · 15 km | 39 | €13,796 | €112 | 41% |
| La Plaine-des-Palmistes France · 16 km | 39 | €15,824 | €153 | 37% |
| Saint-Denis France · 17 km | 452 | €9,069 | €81 | 42% |
| Saint-André France · 17 km | 87 | €15,043 | €104 | 49% |
| La Possession France · 21 km | 145 | €11,356 | €92 | 48% |
| Le Tampon France · 23 km | 294 | €11,999 | €119 | 40% |
FAQ
An active Salazie Airbnb grossed €18,307 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,640 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Salazie listings earn between €843 and €2,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Salazie were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Saint-Benoît average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Salazie cost €166 before fees. Half of listings charge between €97 and €215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Salazie listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salazie Airbnb grossed €18,307 in the 12 months to October 2026, 39% above the Saint-Benoît average of €13,170. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,897 a year (about €990 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,630 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July paid best over the past year, at €2,610 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Salazie listing was open to book earned €67 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €121 or more.
Salazie stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Salazie Airbnb stay lasted 2.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Salazie Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Mafate, Saint-Benoît and La Plaine des Palmistes draw the most short-term rental interest in Salazie. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Salazie as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Cilaos, 12 km away.
In Salazie, 46% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €33.
All of Réunion had 556,534 tourist arrivals in 2024, Île de La Réunion Tourisme reports. AirROI estimates 1,293 Airbnb stays in Salazie, Réunion in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Réunion tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Salazie from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.