Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao, Senegal Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao brought in F CFA 2,615,418 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao run through April 2026.
The short answer
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged F CFA 43,752 a night and were booked on 21% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 18 active listings in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao.
Browse the live Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb market See Every Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Gross bookings per Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listing averaged F CFA 2,615,418 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Senegal average: F CFA 3,903,125), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listing brought in F CFA 532,000 in November, its best month, and F CFA 160,000 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn F CFA 743,000+ a month, about five times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn F CFA 391,000 or more, roughly F CFA 240,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about F CFA 149,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn F CFA 86,100 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 3.3 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 317,000.
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | F CFA 422,119 | 25.0% | F CFA 41,218 | F CFA 13,617 | 21 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | F CFA 318,530 | 16.3% | F CFA 41,987 | F CFA 10,618 | 33 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | F CFA 214,869 | 12.9% | F CFA 41,299 | F CFA 6,931 | 33 days | 2.5 nights |
| Aug 2025 | F CFA 357,394 | 20.9% | F CFA 41,000 | F CFA 11,529 | 32 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | F CFA 332,593 | 25.7% | F CFA 41,344 | F CFA 11,086 | 19 days | 7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | F CFA 160,338 | 10.3% | F CFA 41,140 | F CFA 5,172 | 18 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | F CFA 531,852 | 38.1% | F CFA 40,570 | F CFA 17,728 | 79 days | 7.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | F CFA 189,424 | 19.4% | F CFA 39,760 | F CFA 6,110 | 43 days | 5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | F CFA 366,330 | 27.7% | F CFA 39,069 | F CFA 11,817 | 32 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | F CFA 274,786 | 25.3% | F CFA 39,410 | F CFA 9,814 | 65 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | F CFA 338,775 | 29.0% | F CFA 40,037 | F CFA 10,928 | 32 days | 5.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | F CFA 293,922 | 24.8% | F CFA 41,597 | F CFA 9,797 | 29 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listing earns about F CFA 149,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb took in F CFA 2,615,418 in the 12 months to April 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about F CFA 6,858,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about F CFA 439,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | F CFA 2,583,418 | F CFA 6,774,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay1% of Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao bookings | F CFA 32,000 | F CFA 84,000 |
| Gross bookings | F CFA 2,615,418 | F CFA 6,858,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −F CFA 296,000 | −F CFA 777,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; F CFA 0 if you clean yourself | −F CFA 32,000 | −F CFA 84,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −F CFA 131,000 | −F CFA 343,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −F CFA 52,000 | −F CFA 137,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −F CFA 78,000 | −F CFA 206,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −F CFA 26,000 | −F CFA 26,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −F CFA 13,000 | −F CFA 13,000 |
| ManagementF CFA 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −F CFA 628,000 | −F CFA 1,586,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | F CFA 1,987,418about F CFA 166,000 a month | F CFA 5,272,000about F CFA 439,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of F CFA 31,900 adds about F CFA 319,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge F CFA 42,100 a night or more, against a median of F CFA 31,900. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about F CFA 258,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about F CFA 532,000, against F CFA 160,000 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listings average 4.74 stars, and 17% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about F CFA 572,000 a month, against F CFA 218,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listings were booked on 21% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Senegal average (33%). Occupancy swings from 10% in October to 38% in November.
Across Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 21% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
The average nightly rate in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao, known as ADR (average daily rate), was F CFA 43,752 over the past year, about 18% below the Senegal average of F CFA 53,400. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about F CFA 39,100 and F CFA 42,000.
Across Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge F CFA 77,700+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge F CFA 42,100 or more, about F CFA 10,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about F CFA 31,900 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge F CFA 23,600 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 40,700. The 12-month ADR of F CFA 43,752 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao it averaged F CFA 9,600 over the past year, from about F CFA 5,170 in October to about F CFA 17,700 in November.
Across Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn F CFA 26,400+ per open night, about 4.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn F CFA 10,500 or more, about F CFA 4,200 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about F CFA 6,330 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn F CFA 3,690 or less, about 58% of the median.
November RevPAR was about 3.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 10,400. The 12-month RevPAR of F CFA 9,600 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Guests book Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao
None of the 18 active listings in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao
AirROI's area guide picks eight Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Palmarin Beach, Faleme River Delta and Nguerigne. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Palmarin Beach | A picturesque village known for its beautiful beaches and serene atmosphere, attracting tourists looking for relaxation and nature. | Palmarin Beach, Birdwatching in the nearby mangroves, Local seafood restaurants, Cultural interactions with local fishermen, Nearby islands for day trips |
| Faleme River Delta | Rich in biodiversity, the delta is a hotspot for eco-tourism and nature lovers, offering unique experiences in a tranquil environment. | Faleme River, Fishing trips, Birdwatching, Mangrove exploration, Cultural experiences with local communities |
| Nguerigne | Known for its traditional Senegalese culture and hospitality, Nguerigne draws visitors interested in authentic cultural experiences. | Local markets, Traditional crafts, Senegalese music and dance, Cuisine experiences, Cultural festivals |
| Toubakouta | A gateway to the Saloum Delta, Toubakouta is perfect for those interested in water activities and exploring nature. | Saloum Delta National Park, Boat tours, Fishing, Canoeing, Wildlife watching |
| Sompate | This area offers a mix of cultural experiences and natural beauty, attracting those who want to explore rural Senegal. | Traditional villages, Local agriculture tours, Cultural performances, Nature walks |
| Joal-Fadiouth | Nearby and known for its unique shell island, Joal-Fadiouth offers a blend of cultural heritage and beautiful coastlines. | Fadiouth Island, Shell beaches, Cultural heritage museums, Local restaurants, Fishing excursions |
| Dakar - Day Trips | While not in Palmarin, the capital city of Dakar is a popular day trip destination for those staying in rural areas, offering urban amenities and attractions. | House of Slaves, Île de Gorée, Dakar markets, African Renaissance Monument, Museums and Galleries |
| Casamance Border Area | An intriguing location known for its diverse ecosystems and cultural richness, appealing to adventurous tourists. | Casamance River, Nature hikes, Local music and dance, Wildlife tours, Cultural experiences with local tribes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 63 km, Communauté rurale de Sindia (61 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao. Communauté rurale de Malicounda was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 21% in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communauté rurale de Malicounda 43 km | 56 | F CFA 7,399,617 | F CFA 68,766 | 37% |
| Mbour 54 km | 53 | F CFA 5,373,222 | F CFA 67,264 | 36% |
| Saly 55 km | 31 | F CFA 5,664,078 | F CFA 67,772 | 35% |
| Saly Portudal 55 km | 242 | F CFA 6,219,812 | F CFA 72,195 | 34% |
| Sali 56 km | 125 | F CFA 5,139,407 | F CFA 74,572 | 34% |
| Ngaparou 59 km | 94 | F CFA 7,889,837 | F CFA 107,007 | 32% |
| Communauté rurale de Sindia 61 km | 47 | F CFA 8,795,728 | F CFA 122,261 | 33% |
| Serrekunda Gambia · 63 km | 97 | F CFA 2,002,110 | F CFA 36,309 | 31% |
FAQ
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
An active Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb grossed F CFA 2,615,418 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in F CFA 391,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listings earn between F CFA 86,100 and F CFA 391,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth F CFA 743,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Listings in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao were booked on 21% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 33% for the national average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
The average booked night in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao cost F CFA 43,752 before fees. Half of listings charge between F CFA 23,600 and F CFA 42,100; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
None of the active Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb grossed F CFA 2,615,418 in the 12 months to April 2026, 33% below the national average of F CFA 3,903,125, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about F CFA 439,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
November paid best over the past year, at F CFA 532,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Each night a Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao listing was open to book earned F CFA 9,600 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made F CFA 26,400 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
The average Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao rated?
Guests rate Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
Palmarin Beach, Faleme River Delta and Nguerigne draw the most short-term rental interest in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Communauté rurale de Malicounda, 43 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao?
In Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 1% of gross revenue.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Communauté rurale de Palmarin Facao from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in West African CFA francs at F CFA 565 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.