BURJ villa guest house Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.86 - Revenue
- F CFA 35.5M
- Occupancy
- 45.9%
- Daily rate
- F CFA 259,484
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mbour brought in F CFA 5,373,488 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 11% less than the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474.
The short answer
Mbour is priced below the Thiès Region average. Listings averaged F CFA 67,264 a night, about 11% less than that average of F CFA 75,800, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 34% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.4 times as much as in October, the slowest.
With 53 active listings, Mbour is the sixth-largest of 12 Thiès Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mbour Airbnb market See Every Mbour ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mbour listing averaged F CFA 5,373,488 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Thiès Region average: F CFA 6,042,474), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mbour listing brought in F CFA 1,530,000 in August, its best month, and F CFA 454,000 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 5.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.4 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 922,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in November 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | F CFA 453,887 | 46.8% | F CFA 66,772 | F CFA 14,642 | 35 days | 6.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | F CFA 498,410 | 55.9% | F CFA 67,288 | F CFA 16,614 | 41 days | 7.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | F CFA 757,134 | 35.5% | F CFA 67,066 | F CFA 24,424 | 14 days | 7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | F CFA 588,282 | 31.4% | F CFA 65,727 | F CFA 18,977 | 24 days | 6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | F CFA 776,559 | 42.4% | F CFA 65,344 | F CFA 27,734 | 28 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | F CFA 939,037 | 43.9% | F CFA 65,451 | F CFA 30,292 | 24 days | 7.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | F CFA 889,158 | 40.2% | F CFA 67,091 | F CFA 29,639 | 25 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | F CFA 881,411 | 37.7% | F CFA 67,010 | F CFA 28,433 | 31 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | F CFA 1,289,731 | 46.5% | F CFA 65,580 | F CFA 42,991 | 20 days | 6.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | F CFA 1,419,225 | 45.2% | F CFA 64,422 | F CFA 45,781 | 44 days | 10.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | F CFA 1,530,662 | 52.4% | F CFA 64,786 | F CFA 49,376 | 32 days | 5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | F CFA 1,037,366 | 41.3% | F CFA 64,260 | F CFA 34,579 | 32 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mbour address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mbour Airbnb took in F CFA 5,373,488 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about F CFA 330,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about F CFA 763,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the F CFA 156,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about F CFA 343,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about F CFA 286,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | F CFA 5,217,488 | F CFA 11,940,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Mbour bookings | F CFA 156,000 | F CFA 356,000 |
| Gross bookings | F CFA 5,373,488 | F CFA 12,296,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Mbour listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −F CFA 643,000 | −F CFA 1,471,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; F CFA 0 if you clean yourself | −F CFA 156,000 | −F CFA 356,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −F CFA 269,000 | −F CFA 615,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −F CFA 107,000 | −F CFA 246,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −F CFA 161,000 | −F CFA 369,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −F CFA 54,000 | −F CFA 54,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −F CFA 27,000 | −F CFA 27,000 |
| ManagementF CFA 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −F CFA 1,417,000 | −F CFA 3,138,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | F CFA 3,956,488about F CFA 330,000 a month | F CFA 9,158,000about F CFA 763,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mbour's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mbour home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about F CFA 1,025,000 a month, against F CFA 448,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mbour listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Thiès Region average (34%) and 3 points above the Senegal average (33%). Occupancy swings from 31% in January to 56% in November.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
November was the busiest month in Mbour, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mbour, known as ADR (average daily rate), was F CFA 67,264 over the past year, about 11% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 75,800 and about 26% above the Senegal average of F CFA 53,400. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about F CFA 64,300 and F CFA 67,300.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Mbour
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 65,900.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mbour it averaged F CFA 25,100 over the past year, from about F CFA 14,600 in October to about F CFA 49,400 in August.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
August RevPAR was about 3.4 times October's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 30,300. The 12-month RevPAR of F CFA 25,100 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Mbour has one high season, June through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to February. A listing earns about twice as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September | F CFA 1,320,000 | 46% | F CFA 64,762 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–May | F CFA 903,000 | 41% | F CFA 66,517 |
| Low seasonOctober–February | F CFA 615,000 | 42% | F CFA 66,439 |
Seasons are grouped by revenue per listing, so a better-paying season can fill fewer nights when higher rates carry it.
Guests book Mbour stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical July booking is made in early June.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 27 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 53 active listings in Mbour display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mbour.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Mbour neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mbour North Beach, Mbour Center and Mbour Village. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mbour North Beach | A popular destination for tourists seeking sun, sand, and relaxation. This area is famous for its beautiful beaches and vibrant local culture, making it ideal for beach vacation rentals. | Mbour Beach, Ngor Island, Pêche de Mbour, La Petite Côte, Saly Resort |
| Mbour Center | The heart of Mbour, rich in local life and commerce. This area offers easy access to local amenities and is convenient for guests wanting to experience the local culture. | Mbour Market, Local Food Stalls, Cafés, Cultural Events, Fishing Port |
| Mbour Village | A traditional village atmosphere that attracts tourists looking for a genuine Senegalese experience. It's ideal for cultural immersion and connection with locals. | Cultural Festivals, Local Artisans, Traditional Cuisine, Historic Sites, Nature Trails |
| Mbour Coastal Road | A scenic route along the coast, providing access to various beaches and local attractions. It's appealing to tourists for its beautiful views and recreational opportunities. | Coastal Views, Beaches, Fishing Spots, Picnic Areas, Cycling Paths |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 66% of listings in Mbour, alongside 18 private-room listings (34%). Houses are the most common property type at 64%, about three times the share of apartments and condos (21%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mbour Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 66.0% | 35 |
| Private room | 34.0% | 18 |
Listings by property type
Mbour Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 64.2% | 34 |
| Apartment/Condo | 20.8% | 11 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 15.1% | 8 |
Most Mbour homes are built for groups: 80% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (46%). Shares are of the 35 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mbour entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 11.4% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 8.6% | 3 |
| 3 bedrooms | 45.7% | 16 |
| 4 bedrooms | 20.0% | 7 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 14.3% | 5 |
The most common capacity in Mbour is six guests (40% of listings), and 80% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 35 listings with a guest capacity on file (66% of the market).
Mbour listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 11.4% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 8.6% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 40.0% | 14 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 37.1% | 13 |
Mbour hosts set up an average of 3.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. 55% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are common in Mbour: 72% of listings have one, and 58% offer beach access.
Share of Mbour listings with each common amenity
Guests
Mbour runs on foreign visitors: 95% of guests who left reviews live outside Senegal. France leads with 62% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 8%. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 42%, followed by English and Spanish.
95% of Mbour guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mbour guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 13.9% |
| Bordeaux | 5.6% |
| Dakar | 4.6% |
| Lyon | 2.8% |
| Nice | 2.8% |
Where Mbour guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 62.2% |
| United States | 8.1% |
| Senegal | 5.4% |
| Germany | 2.7% |
| Belgium | 2.7% |
Languages spoken by Mbour guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 41.5% |
| English | 38.7% |
| Spanish | 6.6% |
| Italian | 4.7% |
| German | 2.8% |
Mbour Airbnbs average 4.62 stars, and 17% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.60, against 4.78 for host communication. Review histories are short, about 10 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication scores highest in Mbour; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.64 |
| Cleanliness | 4.63 |
| Communication | 4.78 |
| Location | 4.60 |
| Check-in | 4.72 |
| Value | 4.62 |
Booking patterns
Nearly nine in ten Mbour listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mbour listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 75.5% | 40 |
| 181-270 days | 13.2% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 7.5% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 3.8% | 2 |
Days a year Mbour listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.8% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 7.5% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 15.1% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 28.3% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 45.3% | 24 |
The average Mbour booking lasts 6.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in September. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.
Average length of stay by month in Mbour
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
About nine in ten listings in Mbour accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mbour listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Mbour, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than eight in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 11% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Mbour listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About a third of Mbour listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is F CFA 5,648, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 11,170. Spread over the average stay of 6.7 nights, that adds roughly F CFA 845 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mbour, an eight-bedroom home, took in F CFA 35,500,000 over the past year, about 6.6 times the city's average of F CFA 5,370,000.
BURJ villa guest house Entire home · 8 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Villa Perle Blanche Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Villa Santorini Ngaparou Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Exceptional Villa: Infinity Pool & Garden Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Villa Moringa, furnished and equipped Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.89
The Faty Bineta House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.73 Fewer than 1% of Mbour listings are classed as professionally managed. Only one in five listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 72% of listings.
Nearby markets
AirROI also tracks listings in this area under another name: M'bour (40 active listings) has its own page and is left out of the comparison below.
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Communauté rurale de Sindia (7 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 64% more than Mbour.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saly 1 km | 31 | F CFA 5,664,078 | F CFA 67,772 | 35% |
| Saly Portudal 2 km | 242 | F CFA 6,219,812 | F CFA 72,195 | 34% |
| Sali 2 km | 125 | F CFA 5,139,407 | F CFA 74,572 | 34% |
| Ngaparou 6 km | 94 | F CFA 7,889,837 | F CFA 107,007 | 32% |
| Communauté rurale de Sindia 7 km | 47 | F CFA 8,795,728 | F CFA 122,261 | 33% |
| La Somone 10 km | 94 | F CFA 6,165,029 | F CFA 71,647 | 34% |
| Communauté rurale de Malicounda 12 km | 56 | F CFA 7,399,617 | F CFA 68,766 | 37% |
| Popenguine-Ndayane 18 km | 46 | F CFA 3,701,503 | F CFA 56,709 | 26% |
FAQ
An active Mbour Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,373,488 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 53 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in F CFA 1,230,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mbour listings earn between F CFA 222,000 and F CFA 1,230,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth F CFA 2,680,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mbour were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Thiès Region average. November was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mbour cost F CFA 67,264 before fees. Half of listings charge between F CFA 20,700 and F CFA 81,700, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Mbour listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mbour Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,373,488 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, F CFA 3,956,488 a year (about F CFA 330,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about F CFA 763,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August paid best over the past year, at F CFA 1,530,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Mbour listing was open to book earned F CFA 25,100 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made F CFA 52,400 or more.
Mbour stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Mbour Airbnb stay lasted 6.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mbour Airbnbs 4.62 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Mbour North Beach, Mbour Center and Mbour Village draw the most short-term rental interest in Mbour. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 53 active Airbnb listings in Mbour as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Saly, 1 km away.
In Mbour, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is F CFA 5,648, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 11,170.
Method
Figures on this page cover 53 active Airbnb listings in Mbour from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in West African CFA francs at F CFA 565 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.