SAMA LODGE – 7 bedrooms Residence Les Alizées Entire home · 7 bedrooms - Revenue
- F CFA 21M
- Occupancy
- 32.7%
- Daily rate
- F CFA 252,217
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Saly brought in F CFA 5,664,024 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 6% less than the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474.
The short answer
Saly is priced below the Thiès Region average. Listings averaged F CFA 67,774 a night, about 11% less than that average of F CFA 75,800, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 34% occupancy.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.3 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 31 active listings, Saly is the 11th-largest of 12 Thiès Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Saly Airbnb market See Every Saly ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Saly listing averaged F CFA 5,664,024 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Thiès Region average: F CFA 6,042,474), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Saly listing brought in F CFA 1,230,000 in April, its best month, and F CFA 541,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 2.3 times what May did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 795,000.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
April 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | F CFA 707,149 | 35.5% | F CFA 67,677 | F CFA 22,811 | 39 days | 8.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | F CFA 758,732 | 40.3% | F CFA 68,458 | F CFA 25,291 | 80 days | 7.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | F CFA 742,135 | 35.2% | F CFA 70,688 | F CFA 23,940 | 66 days | 8.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | F CFA 1,065,815 | 46.6% | F CFA 70,078 | F CFA 34,381 | 79 days | 10.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | F CFA 727,769 | 47.4% | F CFA 70,254 | F CFA 25,992 | 65 days | 8.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | F CFA 743,708 | 38.0% | F CFA 70,477 | F CFA 23,991 | 31 days | 10.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | F CFA 1,230,634 | 53.9% | F CFA 70,944 | F CFA 41,021 | 38 days | 7.3 nights |
| May 2026 | F CFA 540,956 | 29.0% | F CFA 69,899 | F CFA 17,450 | 45 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | F CFA 605,935 | 42.0% | F CFA 71,816 | F CFA 20,198 | 14 days | 11.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | F CFA 935,319 | 45.4% | F CFA 72,243 | F CFA 30,172 | 34 days | 8.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | F CFA 925,093 | 44.2% | F CFA 72,300 | F CFA 29,842 | 60 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | F CFA 552,171 | 32.6% | F CFA 72,077 | F CFA 18,406 | 15 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Saly listing earns about F CFA 482,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saly Airbnb took in F CFA 5,664,024 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about F CFA 337,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about F CFA 808,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the F CFA 223,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about F CFA 356,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about F CFA 292,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | F CFA 5,441,024 | F CFA 12,868,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Saly bookings | F CFA 223,000 | F CFA 526,000 |
| Gross bookings | F CFA 5,664,024 | F CFA 13,394,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Saly listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −F CFA 741,000 | −F CFA 1,752,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; F CFA 0 if you clean yourself | −F CFA 223,000 | −F CFA 526,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −F CFA 283,000 | −F CFA 670,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −F CFA 113,000 | −F CFA 268,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −F CFA 170,000 | −F CFA 402,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −F CFA 57,000 | −F CFA 57,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −F CFA 28,000 | −F CFA 28,000 |
| ManagementF CFA 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −F CFA 1,615,000 | −F CFA 3,703,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | F CFA 4,049,024about F CFA 337,000 a month | F CFA 9,691,000about F CFA 808,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Saly's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Saly home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about F CFA 1,116,000 a month, against F CFA 472,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Saly listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Thiès Region average and 2 percentage points above the Senegal average (33%). Occupancy swings from 29% in May to 54% in April.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.5 times as often as the bottom quarter.
April was the busiest month in Saly, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Saly, known as ADR (average daily rate), was F CFA 67,774 over the past year, about 11% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 75,800 and about 27% above the Senegal average of F CFA 53,400. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about F CFA 67,700 and F CFA 72,300.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.1 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
Average nightly rate by month in Saly
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 70,600.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Saly it averaged F CFA 22,500 over the past year, from about F CFA 17,500 in May to about F CFA 41,000 in April.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
April RevPAR was about 2.4 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 26,100. The 12-month RevPAR of F CFA 22,500 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Saly is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in May.
Guests book Saly stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 14 days. A typical November booking is made in late August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 31 active listings in Saly display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Saly.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks Keur Saloum, Toubab Dialaw and Sangalkam as the parts of Saly that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Keur Saloum | A newer investment area with potential for growth, featuring beautiful natural landscapes and traditional villages. Great for off-the-beaten-path experiences. | Saloum Delta National Park, Traditional fishing activities, Cultural experiences, Local festivities, Nature trails |
| Toubab Dialaw | Known for its artistic community and beautiful coastline, Toubab Dialaw is popular among those seeking creative retreats and scenic beaches. | Toubab Dialaw Beach, Art galleries, Cultural workshops, Local restaurants, Scenic cliff views |
| Sangalkam | An emerging destination close to Dakar, Sangalkam offers local charm with access to beaches and is becoming increasingly popular among local travelers. | Local markets, Nearby beaches, Cultural history, Community events, Traditional cuisine |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Saly, alongside 6 private-room listings (19%). Houses are the most common property type at 71%, about 6 times the share of apartments and condos (13%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Saly Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 80.6% | 25 |
| Private room | 19.4% | 6 |
Listings by property type
Saly Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 71.0% | 22 |
| Apartment/Condo | 12.9% | 4 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 12.9% | 4 |
| Others | 3.2% | 1 |
The most common size among Saly's 25 entire homes with a bedroom count is three bedrooms (8 homes).
Saly entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 28.0% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 20.0% | 5 |
| 3 bedrooms | 32.0% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.0% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.0% | 2 |
The most common capacity in Saly is two or four guests (24% of listings each), and 48% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 25 listings with a guest capacity on file (81% of the market).
Saly listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 24.0% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 4.0% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 24.0% | 6 |
| 6 guests | 24.0% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 4.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 20.0% | 5 |
Saly hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 39% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Pools are close to standard in Saly: 84% of listings have one, and 61% offer beach access.
Share of Saly listings with each common amenity
Guests
Saly runs on foreign visitors: 95% of guests who left reviews live outside Senegal. France leads with 64% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 5%. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 35%, followed by English and Spanish.
95% of Saly guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Saly guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 7.0% |
| Dakar | 5.3% |
| Bordeaux | 3.5% |
| Dubai | 3.5% |
| La Roche-sur-Yon | 3.5% |
Where Saly guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 63.8% |
| Senegal | 5.2% |
| Germany | 5.2% |
| United States | 5.2% |
| Italy | 3.4% |
Languages spoken by Saly guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 34.9% |
| English | 34.9% |
| Spanish | 11.6% |
| Italian | 4.7% |
| Persian | 2.3% |
Saly Airbnbs average 4.58 stars, and 6% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.57, against 4.75 for host communication. Review histories are short, about 9 per listing, so a few stays can move a listing's score.
Communication scores highest in Saly; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.64 |
| Cleanliness | 4.62 |
| Communication | 4.75 |
| Location | 4.58 |
| Check-in | 4.62 |
| Value | 4.57 |
Booking patterns
84% of Saly listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 16% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Saly listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 64.5% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 19.4% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 12.9% | 4 |
| 31-90 days | 3.2% | 1 |
Days a year Saly listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 3.2% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 12.9% | 4 |
| 91-180 days | 19.4% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 35.5% | 11 |
| 1-30 days | 29.0% | 9 |
The average Saly booking lasts 8 nights, longest in June and shortest in September. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Saly
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
About eight in ten listings in Saly accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Saly listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Saly, used by 39% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about seven in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 26% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Saly listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About seven in ten Saly listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is F CFA 8,472, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 15,274. Spread over the average stay of 8 nights, that adds roughly F CFA 1,065 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Saly, a seven-bedroom home, took in F CFA 21,000,000 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of F CFA 5,660,000.
SAMA LODGE – 7 bedrooms Residence Les Alizées Entire home · 7 bedrooms
Domaine de Kalahari, Prestige and Tranquility Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Casa Calao - Peaceful Waterfront House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.87
Beautiful villa, private pool + transfer option Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.72
Elegant Escape Two Steps from the Beach Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.79
3 bedroom apartment Diambars with private pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Fewer than 1% of Saly listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 42% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Communauté rurale de Sindia (6 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 55% more than Saly.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saly Portudal 0 km | 242 | F CFA 6,219,812 | F CFA 72,195 | 34% |
| Sali 1 km | 125 | F CFA 5,139,407 | F CFA 74,572 | 34% |
| Mbour 1 km | 53 | F CFA 5,373,222 | F CFA 67,264 | 36% |
| Ngaparou 5 km | 94 | F CFA 7,889,837 | F CFA 107,007 | 32% |
| Communauté rurale de Sindia 6 km | 47 | F CFA 8,795,728 | F CFA 122,261 | 33% |
| La Somone 8 km | 94 | F CFA 6,165,029 | F CFA 71,647 | 34% |
| Communauté rurale de Malicounda 13 km | 56 | F CFA 7,399,617 | F CFA 68,766 | 37% |
| Popenguine-Ndayane 17 km | 46 | F CFA 3,701,503 | F CFA 56,709 | 26% |
FAQ
An active Saly Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,664,024 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in F CFA 1,140,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Saly listings earn between F CFA 280,000 and F CFA 1,140,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth F CFA 1,710,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Saly were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Thiès Region average. April was the busiest month.
The average booked night in Saly cost F CFA 67,774 before fees. Half of listings charge between F CFA 30,800 and F CFA 83,400, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Saly listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Saly Airbnb grossed F CFA 5,664,024 in the 12 months to October 2026, 6% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, F CFA 4,049,024 a year (about F CFA 337,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about F CFA 808,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
April paid best over the past year, at F CFA 1,230,000 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
Each night a Saly listing was open to book earned F CFA 22,500 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made F CFA 45,200 or more.
Saly stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Saly Airbnb stay lasted 8 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Saly Airbnbs 4.58 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Keur Saloum, Toubab Dialaw and Sangalkam draw the most short-term rental interest in Saly. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Saly as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sali, 1 km away.
In Saly, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is F CFA 8,472, and some higher fees lift the average to F CFA 15,274.
Method
Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Saly from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in West African CFA francs at F CFA 565 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.