Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
Communauté rurale de Fandène, Senegal Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène brought in F CFA 3,821,960 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Communauté rurale de Fandène run through April 2025.
The short answer
Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged F CFA 52,448 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.
Timing matters: in May, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.4 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Communauté rurale de Fandène is the 12th-largest of 12 Thiès Region markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb market See Every Communauté rurale de Fandène ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
Gross bookings per Communauté rurale de Fandène listing averaged F CFA 3,821,960 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Thiès Region average: F CFA 6,042,474), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Communauté rurale de Fandène listing brought in F CFA 1,670,000 in May, its best month, and F CFA 260,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 57% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Communauté rurale de Fandène's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn F CFA 832,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn F CFA 559,000 or more, roughly F CFA 280,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about F CFA 281,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn F CFA 161,000 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
May earned about 6.4 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 575,000. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
May led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | F CFA 1,672,371 | 58.1% | F CFA 40,682 | 12 days |
| Jun 2024 | F CFA 1,594,085 | 33.3% | F CFA 40,768 | 29 days |
| Jul 2024 | F CFA 488,365 | 29.9% | F CFA 41,272 | 13 days |
| Aug 2024 | F CFA 276,818 | 19.0% | F CFA 40,775 | 14 days |
| Sep 2024 | F CFA 333,497 | 43.7% | F CFA 40,233 | 16 days |
| Oct 2024 | F CFA 362,695 | 24.2% | F CFA 40,091 | 16 days |
| Nov 2024 | F CFA 453,268 | 44.0% | F CFA 39,837 | 9 days |
| Dec 2024 | F CFA 270,572 | 29.3% | F CFA 50,204 | 37 days |
| Jan 2025 | F CFA 268,266 | 28.5% | F CFA 45,922 | 17 days |
| Feb 2025 | F CFA 260,324 | 35.4% | F CFA 45,730 | 12 days |
| Mar 2025 | F CFA 349,663 | 33.5% | F CFA 45,374 | 12 days |
| Apr 2025* | F CFA 285,962 | 20.6% | F CFA 44,765 | 11 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Communauté rurale de Fandène home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb took in F CFA 3,821,960 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about F CFA 7,597,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about F CFA 467,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | F CFA 3,821,960 | F CFA 7,597,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −F CFA 592,000 | −F CFA 1,177,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −F CFA 191,000 | −F CFA 380,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −F CFA 76,000 | −F CFA 152,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −F CFA 115,000 | −F CFA 228,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −F CFA 38,000 | −F CFA 38,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −F CFA 19,000 | −F CFA 19,000 |
| ManagementF CFA 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | F CFA 0 | F CFA 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −F CFA 1,031,000 | −F CFA 1,994,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | F CFA 2,790,960about F CFA 233,000 a month | F CFA 5,603,000about F CFA 467,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Communauté rurale de Fandène's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Communauté rurale de Fandène home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Communauté rurale de Fandène's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Communauté rurale de Fandène listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of F CFA 23,300 adds about F CFA 233,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge F CFA 32,900 a night or more, against a median of F CFA 23,300. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about F CFA 382,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. May brought the average listing about F CFA 1,670,000, against F CFA 260,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about F CFA 633,000 a month, against F CFA 318,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
Communauté rurale de Fandène listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Thiès Region average (34%) and 6 points below the Senegal average (33%). Occupancy swings from 19% in August to 58% in May.
Across Communauté rurale de Fandène's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
May was the busiest month in Communauté rurale de Fandène, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
The average nightly rate in Communauté rurale de Fandène, known as ADR (average daily rate), was F CFA 52,448 over the past year, about 31% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 75,800 and about the same as the Senegal average (F CFA 53,400). Averaged month by month, rates peak in December at about F CFA 50,200 and bottom out in October and November at about F CFA 39,800.
Across Communauté rurale de Fandène's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge F CFA 51,800+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge F CFA 32,900 or more, about F CFA 9,600 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about F CFA 23,300 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge F CFA 15,600 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
December rates ran 26% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, F CFA 42,800. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of F CFA 52,448 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Communauté rurale de Fandène is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in May and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
Guests book Communauté rurale de Fandène stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. December stays are booked furthest out, about 37 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 20 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Communauté rurale de Fandène
None of the 28 active listings in Communauté rurale de Fandène display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Communauté rurale de Fandène.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène
AirROI's area guide picks six Communauté rurale de Fandène neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fandène Village, Keur Moussa and Thies City Center. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Fandène Village | A charming village atmosphere with friendly locals and traditional Senegalese culture. Perfect for guests looking to experience the local lifestyle and hospitality. | Local markets, Traditional music venues, Cultural festivals, Nature walks in the countryside |
| Keur Moussa | Home to the famous Keur Moussa Monastery, attracting both spiritual seekers and tourists interested in Senegalese religious heritage and beautiful surroundings. | Keur Moussa Monastery, Scenic countryside views, Organic farms, Cultural exchange programs |
| Thies City Center | The bustling heart of the Thiès region, offering a mix of urban and cultural experiences, close to transportation hubs for easy access to Dakar and other regions. | Thiès Central Market, Local craft shops, Restaurants serving traditional Senegalese cuisine, Historic sites |
| Bandia Reserve | A wildlife reserve that is a popular destination for eco-tourism and adventure, great for guests interested in nature and wildlife photography. | Wildlife safaris, Bird watching, Nature trails, Guided tours of the reserve |
| Nguerigne | A scenic area with lush landscapes, ideal for those looking to relax and enjoy nature, with opportunities for hiking and exploring. | Nature reserves, Cultural villages, Traditional guest houses, Outdoor recreational activities |
| Dakar Excursions | Proximity to the capital Dakar makes it appealing for guests wanting to explore Senegal’s vibrant culture and history while staying in quieter surroundings. | Historical sites in Dakar, Museums, Markets, Berge du Lac |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Communauté rurale de Fandène vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Communauté rurale de Sindia (34 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Communauté rurale de Fandène. Saly was the busiest, booked on 35% of nights against 27% in Communauté rurale de Fandène.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Communauté rurale de Yenne 29 km | 44 | F CFA 1,780,720 | F CFA 36,219 | 24% |
| Popenguine-Ndayane 30 km | 46 | F CFA 3,701,503 | F CFA 56,709 | 26% |
| Communauté rurale de Sindia 34 km | 47 | F CFA 8,795,728 | F CFA 122,261 | 33% |
| La Somone 35 km | 94 | F CFA 6,165,029 | F CFA 71,647 | 34% |
| Ngaparou 36 km | 94 | F CFA 7,889,837 | F CFA 107,007 | 32% |
| Sali 37 km | 125 | F CFA 5,139,407 | F CFA 74,572 | 34% |
| Saly 37 km | 31 | F CFA 5,664,078 | F CFA 67,772 | 35% |
| Saly Portudal 37 km | 242 | F CFA 6,219,812 | F CFA 72,195 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Thiès Region
- Communauté rurale de Malicounda Airbnb data 56 listings
- Mbour Airbnb data 53 listings
FAQ
Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
An active Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb grossed F CFA 3,821,960 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in F CFA 559,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Communauté rurale de Fandène listings earn between F CFA 161,000 and F CFA 559,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth F CFA 832,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
Listings in Communauté rurale de Fandène were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 34% for the Thiès Region average. May was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
The average booked night in Communauté rurale de Fandène cost F CFA 52,448 before fees. Half of listings charge between F CFA 15,600 and F CFA 32,900; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
None of the active Communauté rurale de Fandène listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Communauté rurale de Fandène Airbnb grossed F CFA 3,821,960 in the 12 months to April 2025, 37% below the Thiès Region average of F CFA 6,042,474, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about F CFA 467,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
May paid best over the past year, at F CFA 1,670,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
Communauté rurale de Fandène stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
Fandène Village, Keur Moussa and Thies City Center draw the most short-term rental interest in Communauté rurale de Fandène. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Communauté rurale de Fandène?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Communauté rurale de Fandène as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Communauté rurale de Yenne, 29 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Communauté rurale de Fandène from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in West African CFA francs at F CFA 565 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.