AirROI ranking · 20267 markets ranked
Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in the Region of Žilina, Slovakia (2026)
Demänovská Dolina is the best place to buy an Airbnb in the Region of Žilina in 2026, according to AirROI's ranking of 7 markets. Its listings averaged €13,700 in revenue over the 12 months to October 2026 and were booked on 28% of nights. It also earns the most per listing of any ranked market. With 62 active listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year than those of larger ones. Liptovský Mikuláš and Žilina come next.
- Markets tracked
- 15
- Active Airbnb listings
- 665
- Avg. revenue per listing
- €8,610
- Occupancy rate
- 28%
- Avg. nightly rate
- €130
- Revenue change, typical market
- +7%
The short answer
The Region of Žilina Airbnb Market at a Glance
Across the Region of Žilina, the 665 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged €8,610 over the same period. They were booked on 28% of nights at about €130 a night; the ranking covers the 7 markets with at least 30 active listings.
The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.
Where the top 7 Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina are
Each dot is one of the 15 markets AirROI tracks in the Region of Žilina, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.
Money figures on this page are in euros, converted from US dollars at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
Top 7
The Top 7 Airbnb Markets in the Region of Žilina
Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.
| # | Market | Avg. revenue | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|
Demänovská Dolina High earnings · High occupancy | €13,700 | 28% | |
Liptovský Mikuláš Large market · Growing revenue | €7,670 | 27% | |
Žilina High occupancy · Year-round demand | €7,290 | 36% | |
| 4 | Liptovský Trnovec High earnings | €12,900 | 27% |
| 5 | District of Liptovský Mikuláš High earnings · Growing revenue | €9,510 | 26% |
| 6 | Martin High occupancy | €5,210 | 29% |
| 7 | Ružomberok Growing revenue · Year-round demand | €6,970 | 26% |
1. Demänovská Dolina
Known for: High earnings · High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Demänovská Dolina - Avg. revenue
- €13,700 −14% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 28%
- Nightly rate
- €245
- Active listings
- 62
Where it places among the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina
- Revenue 1st of 7
- Occupancy 3rd of 7
- Market size 4th of 7
- Year-round 7th of 7
- Growth 5th of 6
- How it earns
- Demänovská Dolina earns on price: guests pay about €245 a night, 85% above the Region of Žilina average. That adds up to €13,700 per listing over the year, the highest of the 7 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,440 a month; the top quarter clear €2,700 or more. Revenue per listing fell 14% over the year even with rates 10% higher, as bookings softened.
- When it earns
- Demänovská Dolina's season runs from December to February, peaking in February at about €4,050 per listing; September, the quietest month, brings in about €1,130.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.91 stars on average against 4.81 for the typical market in the Region of Žilina, so reviews set a high bar.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (41% of entire homes), and houses make up 42% of supply.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who can furnish and price for a premium stay and can carry costs through a quiet September.
Revenue per listing by month
€4,050 €1,130- Median listing
- €1,440/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,700+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 50 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 31%
2. Liptovský Mikuláš
Known for: Large market · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Liptovský Mikuláš - Avg. revenue
- €7,670 +35% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 27%
- Nightly rate
- €125
- Active listings
- 167
Where it places among the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina
- Revenue 4th of 7
- Occupancy 5th of 7
- Market size 1st of 7
- Year-round 6th of 7
- Growth 2nd of 6
- How it earns
- Liptovský Mikuláš is the Region of Žilina's largest Airbnb market, with 167 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €7,670, the fourth-highest of the 7 ranked markets. Its place at #2 rests on market size (1st of 7) and revenue growth (2nd of 6) rather than on revenue per listing. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €721, and the best quarter clear €1,340. Revenue per listing rose 35% over the year, the second-biggest gain in the Region of Žilina, helped by nightly rates 14% higher.
- When it earns
- Liptovský Mikuláš has two seasons, December–February and July–August. August is the strongest month at about €1,520 per listing, and November the quietest at about €490.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.87 stars on average against 4.81 for the typical market in the Region of Žilina, so reviews set a high bar.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (39% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 56% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can ride out a slow November.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,520 €490- Median listing
- €721/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,340+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 39 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 37%
3. Žilina
Known for: High occupancy · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Žilina - Avg. revenue
- €7,290 −14% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 36%
- Nightly rate
- €80
- Active listings
- 52
Where it places among the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina
- Revenue 5th of 7
- Occupancy 1st of 7
- Market size 5th of 7
- Year-round 1st of 7
- Growth 5th of 6
- How it earns
- Žilina earns on volume. Rates run below the Region of Žilina average at about €80 a night, but listings book 36% of nights. Average revenue per listing came to €7,290, the fifth-highest of the 7 ranked markets. Its place at #3 rests on occupancy (1st of 7) and year-round demand (1st of 7) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about €801 and a top-quarter listing €1,270 or more. Nightly rates rose 14%, but fewer booked nights left revenue per listing 14% lower on the year. With 52 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Žilina peaks twice, over May–September and again over November–December; July leads at about €1,170 per listing, while January brings in about €633. Guests book later than in most of the Region of Žilina, about 25 days ahead against roughly 50 for the typical market in the Region of Žilina, so pricing close to the date matters; stays average 4 nights.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (68%), led by visitors from the United Kingdom, Germany and Czechia.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (69% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 90% of supply.
- Who it suits
- A good fit for buyers who would rather price for occupancy than for rate and are comfortable adjusting prices close to the date.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,170 €633- Median listing
- €801/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,270+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 25 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 68%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
4. Liptovský Trnovec
Known for: High earnings

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Liptovský Trnovec - Avg. revenue
- €12,900
- Occupancy
- 27%
- Nightly rate
- €170
- Active listings
- 31
Where it places among the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina
- Revenue 2nd of 7
- Occupancy 4th of 7
- Market size 7th of 7
- Year-round 4th of 7
- Growth No prior year
- How it earns
- Liptovský Trnovec listings charge about €170 a night, 30% above the Region of Žilina average, and are booked on 27% of nights. That adds up to €12,900 per listing over the year, the second-highest of the 7 ranked markets. A typical listing takes in about €1,030 a month; the top quarter clear €2,140 or more. Its 31 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Liptovský Trnovec has two seasons, July–August and November–December. August is the strongest month at about €2,460 per listing, and March the quietest at about €890.
- What sells
- Big homes set the market: 52% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, against about 22% in the typical market in the Region of Žilina, and cabins, campers and other outdoor stays make up 45% of supply.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (91%), led by visitors from Poland, Israel and the United Kingdom.
- Who it suits
- It suits buyers who want a large home for groups and families and are prepared for thin bookings around March.
Revenue per listing by month
€2,460 €890- Median listing
- €1,030/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €2,140+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 60 days
- Average stay
- 5 nights
- Most common home size
- 3 bedrooms
- Superhosts
- 29%
5. District of Liptovský Mikuláš
Known for: High earnings · Growing revenue

Top-earning Airbnb listings in District of Liptovský Mikuláš - Avg. revenue
- €9,510 +12% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 26%
- Nightly rate
- €130
- Active listings
- 74
Where it places among the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina
- Revenue 3rd of 7
- Occupancy 7th of 7
- Market size 2nd of 7
- Year-round 5th of 7
- Growth 3rd of 6
- How it earns
- District of Liptovský Mikuláš is the Region of Žilina's second-largest Airbnb market, with 74 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €9,510 in revenue over the year, the third-highest of the 7 ranked markets. In a typical month the median listing brings in about €670, and the best quarter clear €1,320. Revenue per listing rose 12% over the year, the third-biggest gain in the Region of Žilina, helped by nightly rates 18% higher, even as the number of listings grew 19%. With 74 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Revenue in District of Liptovský Mikuláš peaks twice, over July–August and again over January–February; February leads at about €1,880 per listing, while November brings in about €651.
- Guest expectations
- Guests rate listings highly, 4.90 stars on average against 4.81 for the typical market in the Region of Žilina, so reviews set a high bar.
- What sells
- One-bedroom homes lead the market (38% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 55% of supply.
- Who it suits
- Best for buyers who can carry costs through a quiet November.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,880 €651- Median listing
- €670/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,320+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 59 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 32%
6. Martin
Known for: High occupancy

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Martin - Avg. revenue
- €5,210 +3% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 29%
- Nightly rate
- €75
- Active listings
- 66
Where it places among the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina
- Revenue 7th of 7
- Occupancy 2nd of 7
- Market size 3rd of 7
- Year-round 3rd of 7
- Growth 4th of 6
- How it earns
- Martin is the Region of Žilina's third-largest Airbnb market, with 66 active listings to price against. Average revenue per listing came to €5,210, the seventh-highest of the 7 ranked markets. Its place at #6 rests on occupancy (2nd of 7) rather than on revenue per listing. Month to month, the median listing earns about €511 and a top-quarter listing €913 or more. Its 66 listings make it one of the smaller ranked markets, so its figures are less settled than those of larger ones.
- When it earns
- Revenue in Martin concentrates from June to August: July earns about €914 per listing, about 2.1 times as much as November.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (61%), led by visitors from Czechia, the United Kingdom and Poland.
- Guest expectations
- Average ratings (4.75 stars) trail the typical market in the Region of Žilina (4.81), which leaves room for a well-run listing to stand out.
Revenue per listing by month
€914 €430- Median listing
- €511/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €913+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 38 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Guests from abroad
- 61%
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
7. Ružomberok
Known for: Growing revenue · Year-round demand

Top-earning Airbnb listings in Ružomberok - Avg. revenue
- €6,970 +48% vs. last year
- Occupancy
- 26%
- Nightly rate
- €110
- Active listings
- 52
Where it places among the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina
- Revenue 6th of 7
- Occupancy 6th of 7
- Market size 5th of 7
- Year-round 2nd of 7
- Growth 1st of 6
- How it earns
- Ružomberok is the Region of Žilina's fifth-largest Airbnb market, with 52 active listings to price against. Listings averaged €6,970 in revenue over the year, the sixth-highest of the 7 ranked markets. Its place at #7 rests on revenue growth (1st of 6) and year-round demand (2nd of 7) rather than on revenue per listing. A typical listing takes in about €671 a month; the top quarter clear €1,260 or more. Revenue per listing rose 48% over the year, the biggest gain in the Region of Žilina, helped by nightly rates 30% higher, even as the number of listings grew 30%. With 52 listings it is a small market, so its averages can move more from year to year.
- When it earns
- Ružomberok has two seasons, December–February and July–August. July is the strongest month at about €1,120 per listing, and October the quietest at about €559.
- Who books
- Most guests come from abroad (79%), led by visitors from Poland, Czechia and the United Kingdom.
- What sells
- The most common entire home has 1 bedroom (43% of entire homes), and apartments and condos make up 67% of supply.
Revenue per listing by month
€1,120 €559- Median listing
- €671/mo
- Top 25% of listings
- €1,260+/mo
- Booked ahead
- 51 days
- Average stay
- 4 nights
- Most common home size
- 1 bedroom
- Superhosts
- 23%
Full ranking
How All 7 Ranked Markets in the Region of Žilina Compare
The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.
| Demänovská Dolina High earnings, high occupancy | €13,665 | 28% | €244 | 28% | −14% | 62 | |
| Liptovský Mikuláš Large market, growing revenue | €7,666 | 27% | €126 | 32% | +35% | 167 | |
| Žilina High occupancy, year-round demand | €7,292 | 36% | €80 | 54% | −14% | 52 | |
| 4 | Liptovský Trnovec High earnings | €12,936 | 27% | €171 | 36% | – | 31 |
| 5 | District of Liptovský Mikuláš High earnings, growing revenue | €9,505 | 26% | €132 | 35% | +12% | 74 |
| 6 | Martin High occupancy | €5,213 | 29% | €75 | 47% | +3% | 66 |
| 7 | Ružomberok Growing revenue, year-round demand | €6,971 | 26% | €108 | 50% | +48% | 52 |
By measure
The Region of Žilina Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy
The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.
Highest-earning Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina
Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Demänovská Dolina #1 overall | €13,700 | |
| District of Liptovský Mikuláš #5 overall | €9,510 | |
| Liptovský Mikuláš #2 overall | €7,670 | |
| 4 | Martin #6 overall | €5,210 |
Most expensive Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina by nightly rate
Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Nightly |
|---|---|---|
| Demänovská Dolina #1 overall | €245 | |
| District of Liptovský Mikuláš #5 overall | €130 | |
| Liptovský Mikuláš #2 overall | €125 | |
| 4 | Martin #6 overall | €75 |
Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina
Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|
| Martin #6 overall | 29% | |
| Demänovská Dolina #1 overall | 28% | |
| Liptovský Mikuláš #2 overall | 27% | |
| 4 | District of Liptovský Mikuláš #5 overall | 26% |
Most year-round Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina
Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Slow month |
|---|---|---|
| Martin #6 overall | 47% | |
| District of Liptovský Mikuláš #5 overall | 35% | |
| Liptovský Mikuláš #2 overall | 32% | |
| 4 | Demänovská Dolina #1 overall | 28% |
Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina
Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 60 listings.
| # | Market | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Liptovský Mikuláš #2 overall | +35% | |
| District of Liptovský Mikuláš #5 overall | +12% | |
| Martin #6 overall | +3% |
Largest Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina
Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.
| # | Market | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Liptovský Mikuláš #2 overall | 167 | |
| District of Liptovský Mikuláš #5 overall | 74 | |
| Martin #6 overall | 66 | |
| 4 | Demänovská Dolina #1 overall | 62 |
| 5 | Žilina #3 overall | 52 |
| 6 | Ružomberok #7 overall | 52 |
| 7 | Liptovský Trnovec #4 overall | 31 |
Seasonality
When Airbnbs in the Region of Žilina Earn the Most
No single month dominates in the Region of Žilina: July is the peak for 3 of the 7 ranked markets and February for 2. November is the most common slowest month, in 3 markets.
February earns about 2.2 times what November does
Average revenue per listing across the 7 ranked markets in the Region of Žilina, by month
| Month | Avg. revenue per listing | Best month for | Highest-ranked examples |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | €1,330 | – | – |
| February | €1,620 | 2 markets | Demänovská Dolina, District of Liptovský Mikuláš |
| March | €844 | – | – |
| April | €808 | – | – |
| May | €861 | – | – |
| June | €969 | – | – |
| July | €1,410 | 3 markets | Žilina, Martin, Ružomberok |
| August | €1,520 | 2 markets | Liptovský Mikuláš, Liptovský Trnovec |
| September | €825 | – | – |
| October | €837 | – | – |
| November | €722 | – | – |
| December | €1,140 | – | – |
Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.
Method
How the Ranking Works
The ranking covers the 7 markets in the Region of Žilina with at least 30 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:
- Revenue per listing (35%): average revenue an active listing earned over the past 12 months.
- Occupancy (20%): share of available nights that were booked.
- Market size (20%): active listings. Bigger markets offer more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers when you sell.
- Year-round demand (15%): revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month. The latest month is left out when its bookings look incomplete.
- Growth (10%): change in revenue per listing from the year before. Markets whose boundaries changed between years are scored in the middle.
Left out: 5 markets whose data predate the latest refresh. The score measures how rentals perform. It does not include purchase prices, financing, operating costs or local short-term rental rules, which vary by address and should be checked before buying. Figures are in euros and match each market's own report; see the data methodology for how listings are tracked.
To check one property before buying, run its address and size through the Airbnb income calculator for a revenue, occupancy and nightly-rate range from comparable listings.
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in the Region of Žilina
What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in the Region of Žilina?
Demänovská Dolina ranks first of the 7 markets in the Region of Žilina in AirROI's ranking, with €13,700 in average revenue per listing and 28% occupancy. Liptovský Mikuláš and Žilina follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.
What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in the Region of Žilina?
By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 60 listings, Demänovská Dolina leads at €13,700 a year, ahead of District of Liptovský Mikuláš at €9,510. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.
How much does an Airbnb make in the Region of Žilina?
The average active listing in the Region of Žilina earned €8,610 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 28% occupancy. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.
Where is Airbnb demand highest in the Region of Žilina?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Martin has the highest occupancy, with 29% of available nights booked, followed by Demänovská Dolina at 28%. Its listings average about €75 a night and €5,210 a year.
Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in the Region of Žilina?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Demänovská Dolina has the highest average nightly rate, about €245, followed by District of Liptovský Mikuláš at €130. Martin is the least expensive, at about €75. The average booked night in the Region of Žilina costs about €130.
What is the best month for Airbnb in the Region of Žilina?
July is the highest-earning month for 3 of the 7 ranked markets, followed by February (2). November is the most common slowest month, in 3 of the 7 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.
Which Airbnb markets in the Region of Žilina earn the most evenly through the year?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, Martin has the steadiest income: its slowest month, November, still earns about half of its best. District of Liptovský Mikuláš follows, at 35%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.
Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in the Region of Žilina?
Among ranked markets with at least 60 listings, revenue per listing grew most in Liptovský Mikuláš, up 35% on the year before, and in District of Liptovský Mikuláš, up 12%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.
Is Airbnb still profitable in the Region of Žilina in 2026?
Revenue per listing grew in 4 of the 6 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 7%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.
How many Airbnb listings are there in the Region of Žilina?
AirROI tracked 665 active Airbnb listings in the Region of Žilina over the 12 months to October 2026, across 15 markets. The largest ranked market is Liptovský Mikuláš, with 167 listings, followed by District of Liptovský Mikuláš with 74.
Directory
All 15 Airbnb Markets in the Region of Žilina
Every the Region of Žilina city with an AirROI Airbnb market report, A–Z, with its active listing count.
B
- Bešeňová 17 listings
D
- Demänovská Dolina 62 listings
- District of Liptovský Mikuláš 74 listings
- District of Martin 18 listings
- District of Ružomberok 19 listings
- District of Žilina 23 listings
L
- Liptovský Ján 26 listings
- Liptovský Mikuláš 167 listings
- Liptovský Trnovec 31 listings
M
- Martin 66 listings
R
- Ružomberok 52 listings
T
- Terchová 24 listings
Z
- Závažná Poruba 17 listings
- Žilina 52 listings
- Zuberec 17 listings