Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
Bešeňová, Slovakia Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bešeňová brought in €4,400 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bešeňová run through March 2025.
The short answer
Bešeňová Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €85 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Bešeňová is the 13th-largest of 15 Region of Žilina markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bešeňová Airbnb market See Every Bešeňová ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bešeňová?
Gross bookings per Bešeňová listing averaged €4,400 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Region of Žilina average: €8,608), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bešeňová listing brought in €945 in July, its best month, and €362 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bešeňová's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,640+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €762 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €363 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €228 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 2.6 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €664. Dashed: March left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Bešeňová Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | €817 | 24.3% | €78 | 45 days |
| May 2024 | €867 | 23.0% | €79 | 73 days |
| Jun 2024 | €923 | 15.7% | €80 | 93 days |
| Jul 2024 | €945 | 36.3% | €81 | 58 days |
| Aug 2024 | €723 | 30.4% | €80 | 40 days |
| Sep 2024 | €632 | 23.3% | €79 | 31 days |
| Oct 2024 | €462 | 15.2% | €80 | 50 days |
| Nov 2024 | €362 | 14.5% | €85 | 24 days |
| Dec 2024 | €667 | 22.1% | €87 | 93 days |
| Jan 2025 | €469 | 18.0% | €86 | 51 days |
| Feb 2025 | €440 | 18.2% | €85 | 44 days |
| Mar 2025* | €265 | 9.3% | €85 | 29 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Mar 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Bešeňová listing earns about €363 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bešeňová Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bešeňová Airbnb took in €4,400 in the 12 months to March 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,240, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €570 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bešeňová Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €4,400 | €9,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€680 | −€1,430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€220 | −€460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€90 | −€180 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€130 | −€280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€40 | −€40 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€20 | −€20 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€1,180 | −€2,410 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €3,220about €270 a month | €6,830about €570 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bešeňová Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bešeňová's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bešeňová home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bešeňová's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bešeňová listings are booked on 29% or more of their nights, against 16% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €77 adds about €774 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €91 a night or more, against a median of €77. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €440 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about €945, against €362 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €770 a month, against €370 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bešeňová?
Bešeňová listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Region of Žilina average (28%) and 16 points below the Slovakia average (36%). Occupancy climbs to 36% in July and falls to 14% in November.
Across Bešeňová's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 29% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 16% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 8% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Bešeňová, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bešeňová?
The average nightly rate in Bešeňová, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €85 over the past year, about 35% below the Region of Žilina average of €130 and about 19% below the Slovakia average of €105. Rates peak in January and December at about €87 and bottom out in April and May at about €78.
Across Bešeňová's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €110+ a night, about 41% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €91 or more, about €14 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €77 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €62 or less, about 80% of the median.
December rates ran 11% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. Dashed: March data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bešeňová
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bešeňová is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bešeňová?
Guests book Bešeňová stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: March data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bešeňová
None of the 17 active listings in Bešeňová display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bešeňová.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bešeňová
AirROI's area guide picks five Bešeňová neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Bešeňová Water Park, Liptovská Mara and Malino Brdo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Bešeňová Water Park | Famous for its thermal water park, Bešeňová attracts families and tourists looking for relaxation and fun activities. Investing in this area guarantees a high volume of visitors, especially during summer and winter. | Bešeňová Thermal Park, Adventure Golf, Aqua Park, Wellness and Spa Centers, Children's Playgrounds |
| Liptovská Mara | A large reservoir perfect for water sports and relaxation. It attracts summer tourists for swimming, sailing and fishing, making it a profitable location for short-term rentals. | Liptovská Mara Dam, Water Sports, Fishing, Parks and Picnic Areas |
| Malino Brdo | A ski resort ideal for winter tourism, attracting ski enthusiasts and families. It’s a seasonal hotspot providing great opportunities for Airbnb hosting during winter months. | Ski Slopes, Ski Rental Stations, Winter Hiking Trails |
| Bobrovec | A quiet village close to Liptovský Mikuláš with beautiful nature and outdoor activities. Ideal for those looking to escape the bustle and enjoy a serene stay. | Hiking Trails, Natural Parks, Countryside Views |
| Tatralandia | Known as one of the largest water parks in Slovakia, it attracts visitors year-round. A prime spot for Airbnb investments due to its continuous flow of tourists. | Tatralandia Aquapark, Wellness Facilities, Adventure Activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bešeňová vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Demänovská Dolina (15 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as Bešeňová. Martin was the busiest, booked on 29% of nights against 20% in Bešeňová.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liptovský Trnovec 8 km | 31 | €12,936 | €171 | 27% |
| Ružomberok 12 km | 52 | €6,971 | €108 | 26% |
| Liptovský Mikuláš 12 km | 167 | €7,666 | €126 | 27% |
| District of Liptovský Mikuláš 15 km | 74 | €9,505 | €132 | 26% |
| Demänovská Dolina 15 km | 62 | €13,665 | €244 | 28% |
| Donovaly 29 km | 44 | €6,211 | €144 | 24% |
| Witów Poland · 38 km | 64 | €12,283 | €149 | 27% |
| Martin 38 km | 66 | €5,213 | €75 | 29% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Region of Žilina
- Žilina Airbnb data 52 listings
FAQ
Bešeňová Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bešeňová?
An active Bešeňová Airbnb grossed €4,400 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €762 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bešeňová?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bešeňová listings earn between €228 and €762 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bešeňová?
Listings in Bešeňová were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Region of Žilina average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bešeňová?
The average booked night in Bešeňová cost €85 before fees. Half of listings charge between €62 and €91, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bešeňová?
None of the active Bešeňová listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bešeňová?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bešeňová Airbnb grossed €4,400 in the 12 months to March 2025, 49% below the Region of Žilina average of €8,608, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €570 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bešeňová?
July paid best over the past year, at €945 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bešeňová?
Bešeňová stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bešeňová?
Bešeňová Water Park, Liptovská Mara and Malino Brdo draw the most short-term rental interest in Bešeňová. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bešeňová?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Bešeňová as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Liptovský Trnovec, 8 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Bešeňová from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.