Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Senqu Local Municipality, South Africa Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
73 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
September

The short answer

Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Eastern Cape average. Listings averaged R 1,117 a night and were booked on 16% of available nights, against R 1,930 and 29% for the Eastern Cape average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.3 times as much as in September, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Senqu Local Municipality is the 25th-largest of 28 Eastern Cape markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Senqu Local Municipality Browse the live Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb market See Every Senqu Local Municipality Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Senqu Local Municipality?

Gross bookings per Senqu Local Municipality listing averaged R 27,081 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Eastern Cape average: R 132,961), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Senqu Local Municipality listing brings in R 7,970 in July, its best month, and R 2,410 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Senqu Local Municipality's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 13,700+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 7,240 or more, roughly R 4,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R 3,270 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 1,690 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.3 times what September does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 5,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

March 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in June 2026 and bookings in April 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Senqu Local Municipality, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025R 4,90514.0%R 1,118R 15866 days3 nights
Nov 2025R 4,04815.4%R 1,118R 135127 days2.1 nights
Dec 2025R 6,08921.3%R 1,129R 19680 days4.2 nights
Jan 2026R 5,88321.1%R 1,144R 19027 days2.5 nights
Feb 2026R 6,68121.4%R 1,139R 23924 days8.6 nights
Mar 2026R 8,83513.4%R 1,137R 28546 days6.3 nights
Apr 2026R 6,78122.4%R 1,153R 22631 days3.3 nights
May 2026R 4,74011.3%R 1,163R 15318 days2.3 nights
Jun 2026R 4,55917.9%R 1,186R 15226 days3 nights
Jul 2026R 7,17720.2%R 1,170R 23252 days2.4 nights
Aug 2026R 2,7699.7%R 1,159R 8929 days2.4 nights
Sep 2026R 2,41411.1%R 1,177R 8059 days2.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Senqu Local Municipality address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb took in R 27,081 in the 12 months to October 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about R 3,780 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsR 26,211R 58,050
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Senqu Local Municipality bookingsR 870R 1,930
Gross bookingsR 27,081R 59,980
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 59% of Senqu Local Municipality listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−R 2,810−R 6,230
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; R 0 if you clean yourself−R 870−R 1,930
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−R 1,350−R 3,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−R 540−R 1,200
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−R 810−R 1,800
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−R 270−R 270
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−R 140−R 140
ManagementR 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsR 0R 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeR 0R 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onR 0R 0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−R 6,790−R 14,570
Left for housing costs, then profitR 20,291about R 1,690 a monthR 45,410about R 3,780 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Senqu Local Municipality's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Senqu Local Municipality home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Senqu Local Municipality's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Senqu Local Municipality listings are booked on 22% or more of their nights, against 11% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of R 1,065 adds about R 10,700 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge R 1,415 a night or more, against a median of R 1,065. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about R 2,620 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about R 7,970, against R 2,410 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Senqu Local Municipality listings average 4.70 stars, and 14% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about R 5,000 a month, against R 2,260 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Senqu Local Municipality?

Senqu Local Municipality listings were booked on 16% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Eastern Cape average (29%) and 19 points below the South Africa average (35%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 24% in December and falls to 10% in August.

Across Senqu Local Municipality's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 36%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 22% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 11% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

December is usually the busiest month in Senqu Local Municipality, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 16% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Senqu Local Municipality?

The average nightly rate in Senqu Local Municipality, known as ADR (average daily rate), was R 1,117 over the past year, about 42% below the Eastern Cape average of R 1,930 and about 56% below the South Africa average of R 2,565. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about R 1,175 and bottom out in November and December at about R 1,015.

Across Senqu Local Municipality's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge R 1,935+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge R 1,415 or more, about R 350 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about R 1,065 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge R 620 or less, about 58% of the median.

September rates run 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 1,100.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Senqu Local Municipality it averaged R 176 over the past year, from about R 80 in a typical September to about R 257 in a typical July.

Across Senqu Local Municipality's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn R 381+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn R 217 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about R 143 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn R 106 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.2 times September's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, R 178.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Senqu Local Municipality is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in September.

Average revenue by month in Senqu Local Municipality

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, R 4,920.

Revenue by month in Senqu Local Municipality in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Senqu Local Municipality, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryR 5,180
FebruaryR 4,440
MarchR 6,520
AprilR 5,450
MayR 4,390
JuneR 4,040
JulyR 7,970
AugustR 2,770
SeptemberR 2,410
OctoberR 4,490
NovemberR 4,530
DecemberR 6,820

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality?

Guests book Senqu Local Municipality stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 110 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical November booking is made in late July.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Senqu Local Municipality

None of the 22 active listings in Senqu Local Municipality display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Senqu Local Municipality.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality

AirROI's area guide picks eight Senqu Local Municipality neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Matatiele, Intake and Qacha's Nek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
MatatieleA charming town known for its stunning landscapes and proximity to the Drakensberg mountains. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking adventure activities such as hiking and fishing.Drakensberg Mountains, Matatiele Nature Reserve, Local craft markets, Historical sites, Scenic walking trails
IntakeA small town with a growing tourism sector, offering cultural experiences and historical significance. It attracts visitors interested in local history and culture.Local heritage sites, Cultural festivals, Traditional cuisine, Scenic countryside
Qacha's NekA border town that draws visitors wanting to explore Lesotho. Its unique location is perfect for those seeking cross-border adventures and cultural exchanges.Lesotho Highlands, Cultural experiences, Nature trails, Traditional craft markets
Mount FletcherKnown for its rich wildlife and beautiful mountain scenery, this area is great for eco-tourism and outdoor activities, attracting tourists looking for tranquility.Wildlife safaris, Mountain hiking, Bird watching, Local flora and fauna
Lady GreyA picturesque town famous for its historical stone buildings and beautiful landscapes. Great for those who appreciate history and quiet retreats.Lady Grey Arts and Crafts, Historical stone buildings, Scenic picnic spots, Nearby hiking trails
ElliotA quaint town that is known for its rich agricultural history and beautiful surrounding landscapes. Suitable for agritourism and nature enthusiasts.Local farms and markets, Historical tours, Scenic drives, Nature walks
Senqu RiverThis area offers breathtaking views along the Senqu River, drawing visitors for its outdoor activities and scenic beauty.Fishing, Rafting, Scenic boat trips, Bird watching
UgieA small town that serves as a gateway to the surrounding nature reserves and offers a tranquil escape for families and nature lovers.Nature reserves, Scenic hiking trails, Wildlife photography opportunities, Local dining

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Senqu Local Municipality vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Senqu Local Municipality to compare it with.

Other Airbnb Markets in Eastern Cape

See all 28 Eastern Cape Airbnb markets

FAQ

Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Senqu Local Municipality?

An active Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb grossed R 27,081 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in R 7,240 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Senqu Local Municipality listings earn between R 1,690 and R 7,240 in a typical month, and the top tenth R 13,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Senqu Local Municipality?

Listings in Senqu Local Municipality were booked on 16% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 29% for the Eastern Cape average. December is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Senqu Local Municipality?

The average booked night in Senqu Local Municipality cost R 1,117 before fees. Half of listings charge between R 620 and R 1,415, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality?

None of the active Senqu Local Municipality listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Senqu Local Municipality?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb grossed R 27,081 in the 12 months to October 2026, 80% below the Eastern Cape average of R 132,961, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about R 3,780 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Senqu Local Municipality?

July usually pays best, averaging R 7,970 per active listing over the past two years, and September usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Senqu Local Municipality?

Each night a Senqu Local Municipality listing was open to book earned R 176 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made R 381 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Senqu Local Municipality?

Senqu Local Municipality stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Senqu Local Municipality?

The average Senqu Local Municipality Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 5 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Senqu Local Municipality rated?

Guests rate Senqu Local Municipality Airbnbs 4.70 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Senqu Local Municipality?

Matatiele, Intake and Qacha's Nek draw the most short-term rental interest in Senqu Local Municipality. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Senqu Local Municipality?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Senqu Local Municipality as of October 2026.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Senqu Local Municipality?

In Senqu Local Municipality, nearly a quarter of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about R 83.

How many tourists visit Senqu Local Municipality, South Africa?

All of South Africa had 8.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 120 Airbnb stays in Senqu Local Municipality, South Africa in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See South Africa tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Senqu Local Municipality from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South African rand at R 16.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.