Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Jeongyang-ri, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri brought in ₩3,483,576 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Jeongyang-ri run through May 2025.
The short answer
Jeongyang-ri Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₩69,193 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.
With 24 active listings, Jeongyang-ri is the 17th-largest of 21 South Gyeongsang markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Jeongyang-ri Airbnb market See Every Jeongyang-ri ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Jeongyang-ri?
Gross bookings per Jeongyang-ri listing averaged ₩3,483,576 over the 12 months to May 2025 (South Gyeongsang average: ₩11,471,733), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Jeongyang-ri listing brought in ₩854,000 in January, its best month, and ₩199,000 in October, its slowest.
Across Jeongyang-ri's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩645,000+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩429,000 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩380,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩355,000 or less, about 7% below the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earned about 4.3 times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩441,000.
Jeongyang-ri Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
January led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – | ₩66,963 | – |
| Jul 2024 | – | – | ₩66,107 | – |
| Aug 2024 | – | – | ₩65,992 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – | ₩65,784 | – |
| Oct 2024 | ₩199,423 | 9.8% | ₩65,585 | 3 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₩578,424 | 29.3% | ₩65,760 | 9 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₩253,049 | 13.0% | ₩64,161 | 37 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₩853,612 | 38.1% | ₩75,571 | 58 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₩270,724 | 13.4% | ₩75,149 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₩703,833 | 30.7% | ₩73,985 | 15 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₩215,891 | 9.0% | ₩74,660 | 11 days |
| May 2025 | ₩453,740 | 18.8% | ₩75,287 | 16 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Jeongyang-ri listing earns about ₩380,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Jeongyang-ri Airbnb took in ₩3,483,576 in the 12 months to May 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ₩240,000 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Jeongyang-ri Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₩3,483,576 | ₩3,930,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₩540,000 | −₩609,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩174,000 | −₩196,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩70,000 | −₩79,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩105,000 | −₩118,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩35,000 | −₩35,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩17,000 | −₩17,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₩941,000 | −₩1,054,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩2,542,576about ₩212,000 a month | ₩2,876,000about ₩240,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Jeongyang-ri Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Jeongyang-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Jeongyang-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Jeongyang-ri's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Jeongyang-ri listings are booked on 20% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩65,100 adds about ₩651,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩65,100 a night or more, against a median of ₩65,100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩348,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about ₩854,000, against ₩199,000 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩328,000 a month, against ₩290,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Jeongyang-ri?
Jeongyang-ri listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the South Gyeongsang average (23%) and 21 points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy swings from 9% in April to 38% in January.
Across Jeongyang-ri's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 28%+ of open nights, 9 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 20% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
January was the busiest month in Jeongyang-ri, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Jeongyang-ri?
The average nightly rate in Jeongyang-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩69,193 over the past year, about 62% below the South Gyeongsang and South Korea averages (₩182,000 and ₩171,000). Rates peak in January and May at about ₩75,600 and bottom out in December at about ₩64,200.
Across Jeongyang-ri's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩88,500+ a night, about 36% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩65,100 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₩65,100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩64,700 or less, close to the median.
January rates ran 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩71,300.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Jeongyang-ri is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri?
Guests book Jeongyang-ri stays 21 days ahead on average (about three weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 3 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-November.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Jeongyang-ri
None of the 24 active listings in Jeongyang-ri display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Jeongyang-ri.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri
AirROI's area guide picks Seongju and Sancheong as the parts of Jeongyang-ri that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Seongju | A charming county known for its natural beauty and historical sites, attracting tourists who appreciate a serene environment. | Seongju Confucian School, Yangjindang, Baenae Valley, Seongju-gun Traditional Market |
| Sancheong | An area rich in traditional Korean medicine and culture, Sancheong attracts those interested in health and well-being, as well as nature enthusiasts. | Sancheong Medicinal Herb Market, Jirisan National Park, Sancheong Traditional Market, Uungok Valley |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Jeongyang-ri vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Miryang-si (62 km away, 74 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.4 times as much as Jeongyang-ri. Gyeongsan-si was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 20% in Jeongyang-ri.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jinju-si 43 km | 58 | ₩9,466,641 | ₩132,235 | 26% |
| Daegu 52 km | 870 | ₩12,250,607 | ₩123,968 | 35% |
| Seolcheon-myeon 55 km | 31 | ₩10,218,008 | ₩184,541 | 19% |
| Changwon-si 58 km | 71 | ₩7,396,401 | ₩121,290 | 23% |
| Gyeongsan-si 60 km | 52 | ₩9,381,226 | ₩98,981 | 37% |
| Hwagae-myeon 60 km | 75 | ₩12,657,416 | ₩176,839 | 25% |
| Gimcheon-si 62 km | 32 | ₩6,022,515 | ₩118,395 | 26% |
| Miryang-si 62 km | 74 | ₩18,766,794 | ₩292,135 | 24% |
Other Airbnb Markets in South Gyeongsang
- Geoje-si Airbnb data 471 listings
- Tongyeong-si Airbnb data 239 listings
- Gimhae-si Airbnb data 46 listings
- Seokgyo-ri Airbnb data 40 listings
- Dongcheon-ri Airbnb data 36 listings
- Changseon-myeon Airbnb data 32 listings
- Yangsan-si Airbnb data 31 listings
FAQ
Jeongyang-ri Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Jeongyang-ri?
An active Jeongyang-ri Airbnb grossed ₩3,483,576 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩429,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Jeongyang-ri listings earn between ₩355,000 and ₩429,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩645,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Jeongyang-ri?
Listings in Jeongyang-ri were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the South Gyeongsang average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Jeongyang-ri?
The average booked night in Jeongyang-ri cost ₩69,193 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩64,700 and ₩65,100; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri?
None of the active Jeongyang-ri listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Jeongyang-ri?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Jeongyang-ri Airbnb grossed ₩3,483,576 in the 12 months to May 2025, 70% below the South Gyeongsang average of ₩11,471,733, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ₩240,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Jeongyang-ri?
January paid best over the past year, at ₩854,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Jeongyang-ri?
Jeongyang-ri stays were booked 21 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jeongyang-ri?
Seongju and Sancheong draw the most short-term rental interest in Jeongyang-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Jeongyang-ri?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Jeongyang-ri as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Jinju-si, 43 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Jeongyang-ri from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.