Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Mulgeon-ri, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mulgeon-ri run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
32 days
Listings showing a permit
12%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Mulgeon-ri Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₩131,637 a night and were booked on 18% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Mulgeon-ri is the 20th-largest of 21 South Gyeongsang markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mulgeon-ri Browse the live Mulgeon-ri Airbnb market See Every Mulgeon-ri Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mulgeon-ri?

Gross bookings per Mulgeon-ri listing averaged ₩7,661,760 over the 12 months to April 2025 (South Gyeongsang average: ₩11,471,733), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mulgeon-ri listing brought in ₩1,670,000 in August, its best month, and ₩660,000 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mulgeon-ri's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩2,420,000+ a month, about 4.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,370,000 or more, roughly ₩850,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₩521,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩261,000 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.5 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩931,000.

Mulgeon-ri Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

August led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mulgeon-ri, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024₩924,69821.4%₩138,86025 days
Jun 2024₩751,89318.5%₩139,18034 days
Jul 2024₩1,093,02921.1%₩153,07847 days
Aug 2024₩1,667,77330.7%₩156,83639 days
Sep 2024₩1,284,12825.0%₩143,90322 days
Oct 2024₩993,13620.9%₩141,66550 days
Nov 2024₩703,27014.4%₩139,59620 days
Dec 2024₩802,32617.4%₩127,11039 days
Jan 2025₩659,55715.3%₩123,15319 days
Feb 2025₩872,14821.4%₩117,89320 days
Mar 2025₩686,05817.6%₩119,18023 days
Apr 2025₩729,38816.6%₩118,97020 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Mulgeon-ri listing earns about ₩521,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mulgeon-ri Airbnb took in ₩7,661,760 in the 12 months to April 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩20,123,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩1,240,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mulgeon-ri Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mulgeon-ri Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₩7,661,760₩20,123,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₩1,188,000−₩3,119,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₩383,000−₩1,006,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₩153,000−₩402,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₩230,000−₩604,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₩77,000−₩77,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₩38,000−₩38,000
Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₩0₩0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₩0₩0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₩0₩0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₩2,069,000−₩5,246,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₩5,592,760about ₩466,000 a month₩14,877,000about ₩1,240,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mulgeon-ri Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mulgeon-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mulgeon-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mulgeon-ri's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mulgeon-ri listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩114,000 adds about ₩1,140,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩152,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩114,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩766,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ₩1,670,000, against ₩660,000 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩1,677,000 a month, against ₩638,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mulgeon-ri?

Mulgeon-ri listings were booked on 18% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the South Gyeongsang average (23%) and 23 points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 31% in August and falls to 14% in November.

Across Mulgeon-ri's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

August was the busiest month in Mulgeon-ri, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 18% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mulgeon-ri?

The average nightly rate in Mulgeon-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩131,637 over the past year, about 28% below the South Gyeongsang average of ₩182,000 and about 23% below the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in August at about ₩157,000 and bottom out in February and April at about ₩118,000.

Across Mulgeon-ri's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩232,000+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩152,000 or more, about ₩38,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₩114,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩96,200 or less, about 16% below the median.

August rates ran 33% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩135,000.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mulgeon-ri is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri?

Guests book Mulgeon-ri stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical October booking is made in late August.

October stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mulgeon-ri

12% of the 17 active listings in Mulgeon-ri display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mulgeon-ri.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri

AirROI's area guide picks four Mulgeon-ri neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mulgeon Beach, Namhae Island and Sancheong County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mulgeon BeachA serene beach area known for its beautiful coastline and tranquil environment. It attracts tourists looking for relaxation and scenic views.Mulgeon Beach, Sunset Walk, Beachfront Cafés, Fishing Spots, Surfing Schools
Namhae IslandA picturesque island famous for its dramatic landscapes and cultural heritage, ideal for travelers interested in nature and exploration.Namhae German Village, Boriam Hermitage, Mulgeon Lighthouse, Seaside Walking Trails, Local Seafood Restaurants
Sancheong CountyKnown for its beautiful natural scenery and traditional Korean culture, it attracts tourists who enjoy hiking and cultural experiences.Sancheong Hwaeomsa Temple, Jirisan National Park, Local Traditional Villages, Herbal Medicine Market
Goseong Dinosaur MuseumA unique location for families and educational trips, known for its significant paleontological sites, drawing families and school groups.Goseong Dinosaur Museum, Dinosaur Fossils, Coastal Walking Paths, Seowon Village

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mulgeon-ri vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 49 km, Gwangyang-si (49 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 81% more than Mulgeon-ri. Jinju-si was the busiest, booked on 26% of nights against 18% in Mulgeon-ri.

Airbnb markets near Mulgeon-ri: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Dongcheon-ri 1 km36₩9,963,209₩157,22221%
Namhae-gun 6 km92₩13,054,091₩214,75522%
Changseon-myeon 10 km32₩12,202,832₩232,89520%
Seokgyo-ri 15 km40₩8,836,883₩161,08821%
Yeosu-si 32 km996₩10,695,755₩172,35123%
Tongyeong-si 33 km239₩11,581,760₩170,38224%
Jinju-si 42 km58₩9,466,641₩132,23526%
Gwangyang-si 49 km32₩13,837,308₩206,64824%

Other Airbnb Markets in South Gyeongsang

See all 21 South Gyeongsang Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mulgeon-ri

Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mulgeon-ri:

FAQ

Mulgeon-ri Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mulgeon-ri?

An active Mulgeon-ri Airbnb grossed ₩7,661,760 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,370,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mulgeon-ri listings earn between ₩261,000 and ₩1,370,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩2,420,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mulgeon-ri?

Listings in Mulgeon-ri were booked on 18% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the South Gyeongsang average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mulgeon-ri?

The average booked night in Mulgeon-ri cost ₩131,637 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩96,200 and ₩152,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri?

In Mulgeon-ri, 12% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mulgeon-ri?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mulgeon-ri Airbnb grossed ₩7,661,760 in the 12 months to April 2025, 33% below the South Gyeongsang average of ₩11,471,733, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩1,240,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mulgeon-ri?

August paid best over the past year, at ₩1,670,000 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mulgeon-ri?

Mulgeon-ri stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mulgeon-ri?

Mulgeon Beach, Namhae Island and Sancheong County draw the most short-term rental interest in Mulgeon-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mulgeon-ri?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Mulgeon-ri as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Dongcheon-ri, 1 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Mulgeon-ri from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.