Airbnb market data · 202512 months to February 2025
Sangju-myeon, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Sangju-myeon brought in ₩7,925,586 over the 12 months through February 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Sangju-myeon run through February 2025.
The short answer
Sangju-myeon Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₩119,620 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.6 times as much as in June, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, Sangju-myeon is the 21st-largest of 21 South Gyeongsang markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Sangju-myeon Airbnb market See Every Sangju-myeon ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Sangju-myeon?
Gross bookings per Sangju-myeon listing averaged ₩7,925,586 over the 12 months to February 2025 (South Gyeongsang average: ₩11,471,733), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Sangju-myeon listing brought in ₩2,280,000 in April, its best month, and ₩640,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Sangju-myeon's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩3,050,000+ a month, about 5.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,890,000 or more, roughly ₩1,400,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩513,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩355,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about 3.6 times what June did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,260,000.
Sangju-myeon Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2025 data.
April led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in January, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | ₩1,207,833 | 18.7% | ₩134,186 | 45 days |
| Apr 2024 | ₩2,284,743 | 44.4% | ₩139,886 | 42 days |
| May 2024 | ₩764,830 | 18.7% | ₩136,984 | 11 days |
| Jun 2024 | ₩639,754 | 11.5% | ₩140,595 | 7 days |
| Jul 2024 | ₩1,214,703 | 21.4% | ₩156,725 | 32 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₩1,545,875 | 28.0% | ₩156,474 | 38 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₩756,894 | 18.8% | ₩140,203 | 31 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₩939,281 | 22.3% | ₩108,400 | 37 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₩1,895,065 | 31.0% | ₩110,917 | 47 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₩1,399,428 | 21.0% | ₩113,653 | 20 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₩1,618,328 | 46.7% | ₩107,153 | 32 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₩854,155 | 18.6% | ₩106,400 | 11 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Sangju-myeon address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Sangju-myeon Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sangju-myeon Airbnb took in ₩7,925,586 in the 12 months to February 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩29,203,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩1,803,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Sangju-myeon Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₩7,925,586 | ₩29,203,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₩1,228,000 | −₩4,526,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩396,000 | −₩1,460,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩159,000 | −₩584,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩238,000 | −₩876,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩79,000 | −₩79,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩40,000 | −₩40,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₩2,140,000 | −₩7,565,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩5,785,586about ₩482,000 a month | ₩21,638,000about ₩1,803,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Sangju-myeon Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Sangju-myeon's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Sangju-myeon home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Sangju-myeon's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Sangju-myeon listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 15% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩112,000 adds about ₩1,120,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩147,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩112,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩793,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about ₩2,280,000, against ₩640,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩2,434,000 a month, against ₩660,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Sangju-myeon?
Sangju-myeon listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the South Gyeongsang average and 19 percentage points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in June to 47% in January.
Across Sangju-myeon's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 15% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.
January was the busiest month in Sangju-myeon, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Sangju-myeon?
The average nightly rate in Sangju-myeon, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩119,620 over the past year, about 34% below the South Gyeongsang average of ₩182,000 and about 30% below the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in July and August at about ₩157,000 and bottom out in January and February at about ₩106,000.
Across Sangju-myeon's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩212,000+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩147,000 or more, about ₩35,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₩112,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩85,100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 47% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩129,000. The 12-month ADR of ₩119,620 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Sangju-myeon
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Sangju-myeon is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in June.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Sangju-myeon?
Guests book Sangju-myeon stays 25 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 25 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Sangju-myeon
6% of the 17 active listings in Sangju-myeon display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Sangju-myeon.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sangju-myeon
AirROI's area guide picks eight Sangju-myeon neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sangju City Center, Waryong Mountain and Seongju. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sangju City Center | The heart of Sangju with a variety of shops, restaurants, and cultural sites. Ideal for tourists looking for convenience and accessibility to local attractions. | Sangju National Museum, Sangju Park, local markets, Sangju Arts Center |
| Waryong Mountain | A popular natural attraction for hiking and outdoor activities. Appeals to nature lovers and those seeking a peaceful retreat close to nature. | Waryong Mountain Trail, scenic views, picnic areas, temples in the mountains |
| Seongju | A nearby area known for its rice fields and local agriculture. Great for tourists interested in rural tourism and experiencing farm stays. | local farms, rice paddies, traditional village experiences |
| Sangju Han River Park | A beautiful park along the Han River perfect for outdoor activities, walking, and enjoying nature. Attracts families and fitness enthusiasts. | river trails, cycling paths, picnic spots |
| Gyeongsangbuk-do Museum | Located nearby, this museum showcases the rich history of the region, ideal for culture enthusiasts and history buffs. | art exhibits, historical artifacts, cultural events |
| Local Temples | Various temples in the region attract visitors interested in spirituality and history, offering a unique cultural experience. | historic temples, ancient architecture, cultural heritage sites |
| Sangju Traditional Market | A lively market where visitors can experience local culture, food, and handicrafts. Perfect for tourists wanting authentic local experiences. | food stalls, local crafts, cultural experience |
| Chodong Village | A nearby village known for its traditional houses and local crafts, appealing to visitors seeking cultural immersion and local experiences. | traditional houses, local artisans, cultural workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Sangju-myeon vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 52 km, Suncheon-si (52 km away) earned the most per listing, about 85% more than Sangju-myeon.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seokgyo-ri 9 km | 40 | ₩8,836,883 | ₩161,088 | 21% |
| Namhae-gun 10 km | 92 | ₩13,054,091 | ₩214,755 | 22% |
| Dongcheon-ri 11 km | 36 | ₩9,963,209 | ₩157,222 | 21% |
| Changseon-myeon 19 km | 32 | ₩12,202,832 | ₩232,895 | 20% |
| Yeosu-si 25 km | 996 | ₩10,695,755 | ₩172,351 | 23% |
| Tongyeong-si 41 km | 239 | ₩11,581,760 | ₩170,382 | 24% |
| Gwangyang-si 51 km | 32 | ₩13,837,308 | ₩206,648 | 24% |
| Suncheon-si 52 km | 111 | ₩14,635,001 | ₩171,048 | 26% |
Other Airbnb Markets in South Gyeongsang
- Geoje-si Airbnb data 471 listings
- Hwagae-myeon Airbnb data 75 listings
- Miryang-si Airbnb data 74 listings
- Changwon-si Airbnb data 71 listings
- Jinju-si Airbnb data 58 listings
- Gimhae-si Airbnb data 46 listings
- Yangsan-si Airbnb data 31 listings
See all 21 South Gyeongsang Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Sangju-myeon
Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Sangju-myeon:
- Sibyeon-ri Airbnb data South Korea · ₩143,469/night · 21.2%
FAQ
Sangju-myeon Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Sangju-myeon?
An active Sangju-myeon Airbnb grossed ₩7,925,586 on average in the 12 months to February 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,890,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Sangju-myeon?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Sangju-myeon listings earn between ₩355,000 and ₩1,890,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩3,050,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Sangju-myeon?
Listings in Sangju-myeon were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 23% for the South Gyeongsang average. January was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Sangju-myeon?
The average booked night in Sangju-myeon cost ₩119,620 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩85,100 and ₩147,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Sangju-myeon?
In Sangju-myeon, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Sangju-myeon?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Sangju-myeon Airbnb grossed ₩7,925,586 in the 12 months to February 2025, 31% below the South Gyeongsang average of ₩11,471,733, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩1,803,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Sangju-myeon?
April paid best over the past year, at ₩2,280,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Sangju-myeon?
Sangju-myeon stays were booked 25 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Sangju-myeon?
Sangju City Center, Waryong Mountain and Seongju draw the most short-term rental interest in Sangju-myeon. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Sangju-myeon?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Sangju-myeon as of February 2025. The closest tracked market is Seokgyo-ri, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Sangju-myeon from March 2024 to February 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.