Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025

Yangju, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Yangju run through May 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
36
Avg. booking lead time
20 days
Listings showing a permit
6%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
June

The short answer

Yangju Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged ₩310,745 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in June, the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

AirROI tracked 36 active listings in Yangju.

Map of Airbnb listings in Yangju Browse the live Yangju Airbnb market See Every Yangju Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yangju?

Gross bookings per Yangju listing averaged ₩23,164,485 over the 12 months to May 2025 (South Korea average: ₩20,847,168), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Yangju listing brought in ₩3,070,000 in August, its best month, and ₩1,480,000 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩4,130,000+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩3,000,000 or more, roughly ₩1,100,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about ₩1,920,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩1,100,000 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about twice what June did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩2,180,000.

Yangju Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Yangju, Jun 2024 to May 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Jun 2024₩1,482,70720.5%₩238,36418 days
Jul 2024₩2,062,49223.8%₩239,6078 days
Aug 2024₩3,069,12628.2%₩251,30920 days
Sep 2024₩2,211,75425.0%₩227,82228 days
Oct 2024₩2,024,04023.8%₩227,92923 days
Nov 2024₩2,373,97126.7%₩226,12722 days
Dec 2024₩1,880,03523.9%₩224,01424 days
Jan 2025₩2,766,41726.0%₩324,43021 days
Feb 2025₩1,741,12519.3%₩316,03712 days
Mar 2025₩1,978,20022.1%₩313,20220 days
Apr 2025₩1,942,96820.6%₩302,97226 days
May 2025₩2,631,60424.6%₩314,75623 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Yangju home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Yangju Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Yangju Airbnb took in ₩23,164,485 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩1,410,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ₩2,210,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Yangju Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Yangju Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings₩23,164,485₩36,130,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−₩3,590,000−₩5,600,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−₩1,160,000−₩1,810,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−₩460,000−₩720,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−₩690,000−₩1,080,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−₩230,000−₩230,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−₩120,000−₩120,000
Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings₩0₩0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free₩0₩0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on₩0₩0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−₩6,250,000−₩9,560,000
Left for housing costs, then profit₩16,914,485about ₩1,410,000 a month₩26,570,000about ₩2,210,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Yangju Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Yangju's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Yangju home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Yangju's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yangju listings are booked on 28% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩190,000 adds about ₩1,900,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩368,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩190,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩2,320,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about ₩3,070,000, against ₩1,480,000 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩3,010,000 a month, against ₩1,930,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yangju?

Yangju listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 19% in February to 28% in August.

Most listings fill a similar share of their open nights.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 37%+ of open nights, 16 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 28% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Yangju, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yangju?

The average nightly rate in Yangju, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩310,745 over the past year, about 82% above the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in January at about ₩324,000 and bottom out in November and December at about ₩224,000.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩548,000+ a night, about 2.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩368,000 or more, about ₩180,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about ₩190,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩120,000 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

January rates ran 45% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩267,000. The 12-month ADR of ₩310,745 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yangju

With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yangju is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in June.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yangju?

Guests book Yangju stays 20 days ahead on average (about three weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. September stays are booked furthest out, about 28 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical September booking is made in mid-August.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yangju

6% of the 36 active listings in Yangju display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Yangju.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yangju

AirROI's area guide picks eight Yangju neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sangdangsan, Chungnyeongsan and Gwangdeoksa Temple. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yangju
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
SangdangsanA picturesque mountain area popular for hiking and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers and tourists looking for a serene escape.Sangdangsan Mountain, Yangju Art Museum, Yangju Kkachi Village, Tancheon Stream, Korea National Open University
ChungnyeongsanKnown for its beautiful landscapes and hiking trails, this area is ideal for tourists seeking adventure and natural beauty.Chungnyeongsan Mountain, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Local flora and fauna, Cafes with mountain views
Gwangdeoksa TempleA historic Buddhist temple offering cultural experiences and tranquility, ideal for visitors interested in spirituality and history.Gwangdeoksa Temple, Cultural ceremonies, Scenic surroundings, Quiet meditation spots, Traditional Korean architecture
Yangju Traditional MarketA vibrant local market perfect for those looking to experience local culture, food, and commerce.Fresh produce, Korean street food, Local handicrafts, Cultural interactions, Traditional Korean products
Sukgok-dongAn up-and-coming residential area that appeals to urban dwellers looking for convenient access to public transport and amenities.New apartment complexes, Cafes and shops, Public parks, Proximity to Yangju downtown, Public transport accessibility
Dandae DongA lively neighborhood known for its dining and entertainment options, attracting visitors looking for an urban experience.Restaurants and bars, Local entertainment venues, Shopping streets, Cultural events, Proximity to nightlife
JungwonA family-friendly district with good schools, parks, and community amenities, suitable for longer-term stays and family visitors.Community parks, Recreational facilities, Family-friendly restaurants, Local events, Outdoor activities
Seoho-dongA quiet residential area that's popular for its scenic views and community vibe, attracting visitors looking for peace and relaxation away from city bustle.Scenic neighborhoods, Walking trails, Local parks, Nearby convenience stores, Community events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Yangju Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Yangju is an entire home: 97% of listings, with private rooms at 3%. Hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs are the most common property type at 72%, about 5 times the share of apartments and condos (14%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Yangju Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 97%
  • Private room 3%
Room types in numbers
Yangju Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.2%35
Private room2.8%1

Listings by property type

Yangju Airbnb listings by property type

  • Hotel/Boutique 72%
  • Apartment/Condo 14%
  • House 11%
  • Unique stay 3%
Property types in numbers
Yangju Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Hotel/Boutique72.2%26
Apartment/Condo13.9%5
House11.1%4
Unique stay2.8%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Yangju Have?

Yangju's stock runs small: only 17% of listings have three or more bedrooms, and two-bedroom homes are the most common of the larger sizes (31% of listings).

Yangju listings by number of bedrooms

Listings with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Yangju listings by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of listingsListings
Studio or 1 bedroom51.4%18
2 bedrooms31.4%11
3 bedrooms14.3%5
5+ bedrooms2.9%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Yangju Sleep?

Yangju is a group-trip market: 54% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 2.7 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (20%).

Yangju listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Yangju listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests5.7%2
4 guests20.0%7
5 guests5.7%2
6 guests14.3%5
8+ guests54.3%19

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Yangju Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Yangju: 94% of listings have one.

Share of Yangju listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Kitchen Nearly all
  • Air conditioning Nearly all
  • Hot water 97%
  • Fire extinguisher 97%
  • Smoke alarm 94%
  • TV 94%
  • Heating 94%
  • Washer 94%
  • Hair dryer 92%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Yangju?

Yangju draws mostly domestic guests: 86% of those who left reviews live in South Korea. Seoul alone accounts for 54% of reviews. Of the 14% from abroad, most come from the United States and Malaysia. Guests speak a mix of languages: Korean leads at 55%, followed by English and Japanese.

86% of Yangju guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 86%
  • International 14%

Where Yangju guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Seoul 54%
  • Yangju-si 5%
  • Goyang-si 4%
  • Busan 4%
  • Seongnam-si 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Yangju guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Seoul53.6%
Yangju-si5.4%
Goyang-si3.6%
Busan3.6%
Seongnam-si3.6%

Where Yangju guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • South Korea 86%
  • United States 9%
  • Malaysia 1%
  • Australia 1%
  • Sweden 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Yangju guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
South Korea85.5%
United States8.7%
Malaysia1.4%
Australia1.4%
Sweden1.4%

Languages spoken by Yangju guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Korean 55%
  • English 36%
  • Japanese 2%
  • Malay 2%
  • Swedish 2%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Yangju guests
LanguageShare of guests
Korean55.3%
English36.2%
Japanese2.1%
Malay2.1%
Swedish2.1%

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Yangju: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Yangju listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 78% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Yangju listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 86%
  • 181-270 days 11%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Yangju listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days86.1%31
181-270 days11.1%4
91-180 days2.8%1

Days a year Yangju listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 11%
  • 31-90 days 78%
  • 1-30 days 8%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Yangju listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days2.8%1
91-180 days11.1%4
31-90 days77.8%28
1-30 days8.3%3

Yangju Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

All listings in Yangju accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Yangju listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 94% 32 listings
  • 2 Nights 6% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Yangju?

Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Yangju, used by 42% of listings with a policy on file; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about two-thirds of listings with a policy on file offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Yangju listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 42% 5 listings
  • Moderate 25% 3 listings
  • Strict 33% 4 listings

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Yangju

The top-grossing Airbnb in Yangju, a three-bedroom home, took in ₩55,500,000 over the past year, about 2.4 times the city's average of ₩23,200,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Revenue
₩55.5M
Occupancy
15.8%
Daily rate
₩1.1M
양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 Entire home · 2 bedrooms
Revenue
₩49.2M
Occupancy
18.8%
Daily rate
₩740,436
Yangju Power Housing Experience (nickname "Yangju Airbnb") Yangju Power Housing Experience (nickname "Yangju Airbnb") Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
₩44.8M
Occupancy
30.3%
Daily rate
₩381,173
양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 Entire home · 2 bedrooms
Revenue
₩40.3M
Occupancy
24.2%
Daily rate
₩454,319
양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 Entire home · 1 bedroom
Revenue
₩39.9M
Occupancy
18.5%
Daily rate
₩608,199
양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 양주에 위치한 계곡 옆 낭만이 있는 숙소의 Entire home · 3 bedrooms
Revenue
₩39.4M
Occupancy
18.4%
Daily rate
₩608,682

Nearby markets

Yangju vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 28 km, Namyangju-si (28 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than Yangju. Mapo-gu was the busiest, booked on 61% of nights against 25% in Yangju.

Airbnb markets near Yangju: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Uijeongbu-si 7 km30₩8,212,916₩73,64642%
Goyang-si 19 km136₩16,590,871₩139,22741%
Paju-si 21 km149₩23,350,276₩232,69230%
Guri-si 22 km117₩12,079,776₩96,17245%
Seoul 23 km14,651₩27,047,753₩162,97056%
Mapo-gu 23 km41₩25,514,617₩160,46561%
Namyangju-si 28 km39₩31,926,569₩345,13629%
Gimpo-si 28 km30₩10,675,487₩158,33731%

FAQ

Yangju Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yangju?

An active Yangju Airbnb grossed ₩23,164,485 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩3,000,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Yangju?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yangju listings earn between ₩1,100,000 and ₩3,000,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩4,130,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yangju?

Listings in Yangju were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the national average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yangju?

The average booked night in Yangju cost ₩310,745 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩120,000 and ₩368,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yangju?

In Yangju, 6% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Yangju?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Yangju Airbnb grossed ₩23,164,485 in the 12 months to May 2025, 11% above the national average of ₩20,847,168. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ₩16,914,485 a year (about ₩1,410,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ₩2,210,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Yangju?

August paid best over the past year, at ₩3,070,000 per active listing, and June paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yangju?

Yangju stays were booked 20 days (about three weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yangju?

Sangdangsan, Chungnyeongsan and Gwangdeoksa Temple draw the most short-term rental interest in Yangju. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Yangju?

AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Yangju as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Uijeongbu-si, 7 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Yangju from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.