Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
Myeongdal-ri, South Korea Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri brought in ₩6,542,297 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 29 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Myeongdal-ri run through May 2025.
The short answer
Myeongdal-ri Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ₩235,110 a night and were booked on 24% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about four times as much as in October, the slowest. With only 29 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 29 active listings, Myeongdal-ri is the largest of 5 Yangpyeong-gun markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Myeongdal-ri Airbnb market See Every Myeongdal-ri ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Myeongdal-ri?
Gross bookings per Myeongdal-ri listing averaged ₩6,542,297 over the 12 months to May 2025 (South Korea average: ₩20,847,168), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Myeongdal-ri listing brought in ₩2,590,000 in July, its best month, and ₩634,000 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Myeongdal-ri's 29 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ₩2,390,000+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ₩1,830,000 or more, roughly ₩590,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ₩1,240,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ₩738,000 or less, about 60% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about four times what October did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩1,360,000.
Myeongdal-ri Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₩844,745 | 18.4% | ₩229,355 | – |
| Jul 2024 | ₩2,592,486 | 31.4% | ₩231,017 | 7 days |
| Aug 2024 | ₩2,132,078 | 41.0% | ₩234,190 | 14 days |
| Sep 2024 | ₩1,131,497 | 21.9% | ₩225,087 | 14 days |
| Oct 2024 | ₩633,522 | 12.3% | ₩224,454 | 17 days |
| Nov 2024 | ₩782,558 | 16.1% | ₩227,630 | 14 days |
| Dec 2024 | ₩1,388,544 | 19.5% | ₩232,718 | 27 days |
| Jan 2025 | ₩1,760,428 | 32.8% | ₩273,446 | 24 days |
| Feb 2025 | ₩653,646 | 13.4% | ₩260,220 | 37 days |
| Mar 2025 | ₩1,248,659 | 20.4% | ₩259,138 | 14 days |
| Apr 2025 | ₩1,278,337 | 22.7% | ₩247,512 | 12 days |
| May 2025 | ₩1,902,425 | 29.6% | ₩250,098 | 25 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical Myeongdal-ri listing earns about ₩1,240,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Myeongdal-ri Airbnb took in ₩6,542,297 in the 12 months to May 2025, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about ₩9,684,000, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ₩593,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Myeongdal-ri Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ₩6,542,297 | ₩9,684,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −₩1,014,000 | −₩1,501,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −₩327,000 | −₩484,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −₩131,000 | −₩194,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −₩196,000 | −₩291,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −₩65,000 | −₩65,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −₩33,000 | −₩33,000 |
| Management₩0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ₩0 | ₩0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −₩1,766,000 | −₩2,568,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ₩4,776,297about ₩398,000 a month | ₩7,116,000about ₩593,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Myeongdal-ri Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Myeongdal-ri's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Myeongdal-ri home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Myeongdal-ri's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Myeongdal-ri listings are booked on 30% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ₩239,000 adds about ₩2,390,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ₩281,000 a night or more, against a median of ₩239,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ₩654,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about ₩2,590,000, against ₩634,000 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ₩807,000 a month, against ₩545,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Myeongdal-ri?
Myeongdal-ri listings were booked on 24% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the South Korea average (41%). Occupancy swings from 12% in October to 41% in August.
Across Myeongdal-ri's 29 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 39%+ of open nights, 18 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 30% or more, roughly two nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Myeongdal-ri, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Myeongdal-ri?
The average nightly rate in Myeongdal-ri, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ₩235,110 over the past year, about 37% above the South Korea average of ₩171,000. Rates peak in January at about ₩273,000 and bottom out in September and October at about ₩224,000.
Across Myeongdal-ri's 29 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ₩348,000+ a night, about 45% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ₩281,000 or more, about ₩42,000 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ₩239,000 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ₩185,000 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 22% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ₩241,000.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri
With only 29 active listings, the monthly pattern in Myeongdal-ri is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in October.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri?
Guests book Myeongdal-ri stays 17 days ahead on average (about two weeks), so many trips are booked close to arrival. February stays are booked furthest out, about 37 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 7 days. A typical February booking is made in early January.
February stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 17 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Myeongdal-ri
17% of the 29 active listings in Myeongdal-ri display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Myeongdal-ri.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri
AirROI's area guide picks eight Myeongdal-ri neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Myeongdal Beach, Yangpyeong River and Yucheon Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Myeongdal Beach | A popular destination for beach lovers with picturesque scenery and outdoor activities. It's ideal for visitors looking for a coastal getaway and family-friendly attractions. | Myeongdal Beach, Hiking Trails, Water Sports, Sunset Viewpoints |
| Yangpyeong River | Known for its serene riverside views and recreational activities. Perfect for tourists looking for relaxation and nature experiences along the river. | Yangpyeong River, Fishing Areas, Picnic Spots, Scenic Walking Paths |
| Yucheon Valley | An area surrounded by lush mountains and valleys, attracting eco-tourists and those seeking adventure sports. It's a great location for nature lovers and hikers. | Hiking Trails, Mountain Climbing, Camping Sites, Scenic Views |
| Dumbong | A tranquil area ideal for visitors seeking peace and quiet. It's great for hosting retreats or family gatherings away from urban noise. | Nature Parks, Quiet Walking Trails, Local Farms, Cultural Heritage Sites |
| Waryong Mountain | Renowned for its beautiful hiking paths and breathtaking vistas. Attracts outdoor enthusiasts looking for engaging activities in nature. | Waryong Mountain Peak, Scenic Viewpoints, Hiking Trails, Wildlife Watching |
| Yangpyeong Traditional Market | A cultural hotspot where tourists can experience local cuisine and crafts. Ideal for guests who want to immerse themselves in local life. | Local Food Specialties, Traditional Crafts, Cultural Events |
| Jangheung Rec Center | Becomes a hub for family-oriented activities and sports. Good for hosting an active crowd or families on vacation. | Sports Facilities, Family Activities, Outdoor Pools |
| Pine Tree Village | Known for its calming atmosphere and beautiful pine forests. Perfect for relaxation and retreats in the midst of nature. | Pine Forests, Nature Trails, Relaxation Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Myeongdal-ri vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Namyangju-si (16 km away, 39 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.9 times as much as Myeongdal-ri. Guri-si was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 24% in Myeongdal-ri.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yangpyeong 10 km | 57 | ₩22,601,805 | ₩338,593 | 27% |
| Namyangju-si 16 km | 39 | ₩31,926,569 | ₩345,136 | 29% |
| Gapyeong-gun 20 km | 238 | ₩12,172,430 | ₩231,939 | 19% |
| Seo-myeon 25 km | 96 | ₩13,518,809 | ₩231,100 | 19% |
| Guri-si 27 km | 117 | ₩12,079,776 | ₩96,172 | 45% |
| Gwangju-si 30 km | 45 | ₩24,061,106 | ₩243,463 | 28% |
| Hongcheon 31 km | 35 | ₩8,902,030 | ₩222,876 | 19% |
| Chuncheon-si 35 km | 417 | ₩18,073,336 | ₩219,793 | 27% |
Markets Similar to Myeongdal-ri
Markets elsewhere in South Korea with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Myeongdal-ri:
- Yangyang Airbnb data South Korea · ₩204,230/night · 23.8%
- Ulsan Airbnb data South Korea · ₩206,445/night · 26.5%
- Pohang-si Airbnb data South Korea · ₩199,568/night · 25.7%
- Toseong-myeon Airbnb data South Korea · ₩213,191/night · 28.8%
FAQ
Myeongdal-ri Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Myeongdal-ri?
An active Myeongdal-ri Airbnb grossed ₩6,542,297 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 29 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ₩1,830,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Myeongdal-ri listings earn between ₩738,000 and ₩1,830,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ₩2,390,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Myeongdal-ri?
Listings in Myeongdal-ri were booked on 24% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the national average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Myeongdal-ri?
The average booked night in Myeongdal-ri cost ₩235,110 before fees. Half of listings charge between ₩185,000 and ₩281,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri?
In Myeongdal-ri, 17% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Myeongdal-ri?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Myeongdal-ri Airbnb grossed ₩6,542,297 in the 12 months to May 2025, 69% below the national average of ₩20,847,168, though with only 29 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about ₩593,000 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Myeongdal-ri?
July paid best over the past year, at ₩2,590,000 per active listing, and October paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Myeongdal-ri?
Myeongdal-ri stays were booked 17 days (about two weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing can still fill close to the date.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Myeongdal-ri?
Myeongdal Beach, Yangpyeong River and Yucheon Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Myeongdal-ri. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Myeongdal-ri?
AirROI counted 29 active Airbnb listings in Myeongdal-ri as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Yangpyeong, 10 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 29 active Airbnb listings in Myeongdal-ri from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in South Korean won at ₩1,448 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.