Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026
Valderredible, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Valderredible brought in €6,850 over the 12 months through June 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Valderredible run through June 2026.
The short answer
Valderredible Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €256 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Valderredible is the 50th-largest of 71 Cantabria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Valderredible Airbnb market See Every Valderredible ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Valderredible?
Gross bookings per Valderredible listing averaged €6,850 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Cantabria average: €14,723), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Valderredible listing brought in €3,400 in August, its best month, and €615 in January, its slowest.
Across Valderredible's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,710+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,580 or more, roughly €430 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,150 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €799 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 5.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,730. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Valderredible Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | €2,181 | 28.3% | €243 | €70 | 45 days | 4 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,405 | 32.8% | €247 | €110 | 65 days | 2.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,302 | 19.3% | €239 | €43 | 114 days | 1.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,356 | 8.9% | €232 | €44 | 45 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,928 | 25.0% | €227 | €64 | 47 days | 2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,702 | 12.9% | €229 | €55 | 23 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €615 | 3.2% | €227 | €20 | – | – |
| Feb 2026 | – | – | €254 | – | – | – |
| Mar 2026 | €929 | 6.5% | €247 | €30 | 1 day | 2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,351 | 10.0% | €255 | €45 | 46 days | 2.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,495 | 22.6% | €265 | €80 | 30 days | 1.5 nights |
| Jun 2026* | €1,707 | 18.6% | €274 | €57 | 34 days | 5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Valderredible address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Valderredible Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valderredible Airbnb took in €6,850 in the 12 months to June 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about €9,370, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €560 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Valderredible Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €6,420 | €8,780 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Valderredible bookings | €430 | €590 |
| Gross bookings | €6,850 | €9,370 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 61% of Valderredible listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€730 | −€990 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€430 | −€590 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€340 | −€470 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€140 | −€190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€210 | −€280 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€70 | −€70 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€30 | −€30 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,950 | −€2,620 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €4,900about €410 a month | €6,750about €560 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Valderredible Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Valderredible's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Valderredible home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Valderredible's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Valderredible listings are booked on 21% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €140 adds about €1,410 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €320 a night or more, against a median of €140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €640 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,400, against €615 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Valderredible listings average 4.73 stars, and 4% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €780 a month, against €570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Valderredible?
Valderredible listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Cantabria average (38%) and 19 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 3% in January to 33% in August.
Across Valderredible's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 30%+ of open nights, 17 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 21% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Valderredible, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Valderredible?
The average nightly rate in Valderredible, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €256 over the past year, about 46% above the Cantabria average of €175 and about 31% above the Spain average of €195. Rates peak in May at about €265 and bottom out in January and November at about €225.
Across Valderredible's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €530+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €320 or more, about €180 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €140 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about 18% below the median.
May rates ran 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €241. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of €256 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Valderredible?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Valderredible it averaged €56 over the past year, from about €20 in January to about €110 in August.
Across Valderredible's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €75+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €57 or more, about €16 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €41 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €34 or less, about 17% below the median.
August RevPAR was about 5.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €56. Dashed: June data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Valderredible
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Valderredible is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Valderredible?
Guests book Valderredible stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Valderredible
48% of the 23 active listings in Valderredible display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Valderredible.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valderredible
AirROI's area guide picks seven Valderredible neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Valderredible Village, Río Valderredible and Tresgrandas. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Valderredible Village | The main village in Valderredible, offers a genuine local experience with traditional architecture and access to local amenities. Popular for travelers looking to explore rural Spain and enjoy nature. | Church of Santa Maria, Local markets, Natural parks, Hiking trails, Cultural festivals |
| Río Valderredible | A scenic river valley offering beautiful landscapes and outdoor activities. It's perfect for nature lovers and those interested in fishing or hiking. | River walks, Fishing spots, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching, Historical sites nearby |
| Tresgrandas | A small, picturesque village offering a quiet retreat with charming landscapes and nearby hiking routes, ideal for travelers seeking peace. | Village square, Scenic trails, Rural tourism experiences, Traditional cuisine, Cultural heritage sites |
| La Maza | Known for its natural beauty and tranquility, La Maza attracts visitors looking for relaxation and outdoor experiences in nature. | Natural parks, Bird watching, Cycling routes, Rural accommodations |
| Cabuérniga | A nearby village perfect for immersing in Cantabrian culture. It's known for its artisanal crafts and local cuisine, making it a good choice for cultural experiences. | Local craft shops, Culinary experiences, Cultural events, Historical landmarks, Natural beauty |
| Barcena Mayor | A historic village that offers a glimpse into traditional Cantabrian life, popular among tourists looking for heritage and nature. | Traditional stone houses, Walking trails, Local festivals, Nature reserves, Cultural heritage |
| Pueblo de Lodeña | A lesser-known village that offers a serene environment for visitors wanting to explore rural landscapes and local traditions. | Rural landscapes, Quaint architecture, Local farms, Nearby hiking opportunities, Cultural insights |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Valderredible vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Reocín (62 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.3 times as much as Valderredible. Burgos and Torrelavega were the busiest, each booked on 39% of nights against 25% in Valderredible.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hermandad de Campoo de Suso 35 km | 34 | €21,092 | €365 | 24% |
| Villacarriedo 47 km | 31 | €21,646 | €246 | 35% |
| Soba 51 km | 36 | €14,687 | €187 | 32% |
| Burgos 55 km | 385 | €16,757 | €147 | 39% |
| Torrelavega 59 km | 41 | €11,745 | €157 | 39% |
| Liérganes 59 km | 53 | €21,586 | €207 | 34% |
| Cantabria 60 km | 104 | €16,048 | €220 | 35% |
| Reocín 62 km | 31 | €22,367 | €276 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Cantabria
- Santander Airbnb data 1,090 listings
- Suances Airbnb data 214 listings
- San Vicente de la Barquera Airbnb data 213 listings
- Ribamontán al Mar Airbnb data 208 listings
- Miengo Airbnb data 129 listings
- Castro-Urdiales Airbnb data 128 listings
- Noja Airbnb data 126 listings
- Arnuero Airbnb data 121 listings
See all 71 Cantabria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Valderredible
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Valderredible:
- Candeleda Airbnb data Spain · €266/night · 28.7%
- Sallent de Gállego Airbnb data Spain · €254/night · 30.8%
- Panticosa Airbnb data Spain · €244/night · 30.7%
- Alp Airbnb data Spain · €218/night · 29.1%
FAQ
Valderredible Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Valderredible?
An active Valderredible Airbnb grossed €6,850 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,580 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Valderredible?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Valderredible listings earn between €799 and €1,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Valderredible?
Listings in Valderredible were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Cantabria average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Valderredible?
The average booked night in Valderredible cost €256 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €320, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Valderredible?
In Valderredible, 48% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Valderredible?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Valderredible Airbnb grossed €6,850 in the 12 months to June 2026, 53% below the Cantabria average of €14,723, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about €560 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Valderredible?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,400 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Valderredible?
Each night a Valderredible listing was open to book earned €56 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €75 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Valderredible?
Valderredible stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Valderredible?
The average Valderredible Airbnb stay lasts about two nights. A listing took 7 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Valderredible rated?
Guests rate Valderredible Airbnbs 4.73 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and accuracy lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Valderredible?
Valderredible Village, Río Valderredible and Tresgrandas draw the most short-term rental interest in Valderredible. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Valderredible?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Valderredible as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Hermandad de Campoo de Suso, 35 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Valderredible?
In Valderredible, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, but the amounts on file are too irregular to quote a typical fee. Check the fee on the specific listings you compare against.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Valderredible from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.