Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Besalú, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
35
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
69%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Besalú Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Catalonia average. Listings averaged €133 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 35 active listings, Besalú is the 119th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings grew 9%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Besalú Browse the live Besalú Airbnb market See Every Besalú Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Besalú?

Gross bookings per Besalú listing averaged €17,016 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Besalú listing brings in €3,060 in August, its best month, and €864 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,030+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,280 or more, roughly €840 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,440 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €766 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.5 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,560. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Besalú Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Besalú, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,34232.5%€126€4338 days2.3 nights
Nov 2025€1,09328.0%€129€3620 days2.4 nights
Dec 2025€1,59138.7%€132€5146 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€79218.1%€134€2623 days2.3 nights
Feb 2026€1,01027.1%€136€3623 days5 nights
Mar 2026€1,32831.1%€138€4324 days2.5 nights
Apr 2026€1,44533.8%€144€4851 days2.5 nights
May 2026€1,78540.9%€135€5852 days2.7 nights
Jun 2026€1,84243.3%€131€6161 days3.5 nights
Jul 2026€2,98961.4%€143€9688 days3.9 nights
Aug 2026€3,03761.9%€145€98106 days6.2 nights
Sep 2026€1,76142.2%€132€5947 days3.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Besalú market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Besalú Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Besalú Airbnb took in €17,016 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,060 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €880 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Besalú Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Besalú Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€16,486€26,050
Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Besalú bookings€530€830
Gross bookings€17,016€26,880
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Besalú listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,330−€3,690
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€530−€830
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€850−€1,340
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€340−€540
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€510−€810
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€170−€170
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,820−€7,470
Left for housing costs, then profit€12,196about €1,020 a month€19,410about €1,620 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Besalú Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Besalú's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Besalú home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Besalú's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Besalú listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,290 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €155 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,650 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,060, against €864 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Besalú listings average 4.81 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,240 a month, against €1,420 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Besalú?

Besalú listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 6 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in January to 64% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Besalú, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Besalú?

The average nightly rate in Besalú, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €133 over the past year, about 37% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about 32% below the Spain average of €195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €140 and bottom out in October and November at about €120.

The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 50% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €155 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 19% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €130.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Besalú?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Besalú it averaged €52 over the past year, from about €28 in a typical January to about €99 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €94+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €66 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €42 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.5 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €51.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Besalú

With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Besalú is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Besalú

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,560.

Revenue by month in Besalú in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Besalú, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€864
February€1,050
March€1,250
April€1,490
May€1,430
June€1,570
July€2,630
August€3,060
September€1,680
October€1,270
November€997
December€1,380

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Besalú?

Guests book Besalú stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Besalú

69% of the 35 active listings in Besalú display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Besalú.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Besalú

AirROI's area guide picks eight Besalú neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Town Besalú, Lake Besalú and Sant Joan les Fonts. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Besalú
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old Town BesalúThe historical center of Besalú, featuring beautiful medieval architecture and cobbled streets. A captivating spot for tourists who want to explore history and culture.Besalú Bridge, Church of Sant Pere, Jewish Quarter, Monastery of Sant Joan, Plaça de la Llibertat
Lake BesalúA serene area surrounding the lake close to Besalú, ideal for nature lovers and those looking for peaceful retreats. Attracts visitors who enjoy hiking, biking, and outdoor activities.Lake Besalú, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Bird watching spots, Fishing opportunities
Sant Joan les FontsNearby village known for its natural parks and hiking trails. Perfect for tourists looking for adventure and nature activities, offering a great escape into the Catalan countryside.Font de les Dues Xemenies, Natural Park of la Garrotxa, Volcanic landscapes, Hiking trails, Camping sites
Castellfollit de la RocaA stunning village perched on a basalt cliff, offering breathtaking views and unique geological formations. Attracts visitors looking for picturesque landscapes and photography opportunities.The basalt cliff, Panoramic views, Walking paths, Local artisan shops
La Garrotxa Volcanic ZoneA national park featuring ancient volcanoes, lush vegetation, and diverse wildlife. Ideal for eco-tourism, attracting nature lovers and families looking for exploring the outdoors.Volcanoes, Hiking trails, Flora and fauna, Educational visitor centers, Scenic viewpoints
Besalú MarketA lively weekly market in Besalú, attracting locals and tourists alike. Great for those who love local produce, crafts, and cultural experiences.Local food stalls, Handmade crafts, Cultural performances, Community gatherings
Cullo de la SolanaA peaceful rural area near Besalú, perfect for those seeking tranquility, nature, and an authentic Catalan experience. Offers opportunities for wine tasting and local cuisine.Vineyards, Traditional Catalan cuisine, Rural trails, Quiet countryside
Museu dels SantsA regional museum showcasing the art of religious figures and local history. Ideal for those interested in art and culture, attracting art lovers and families.Religious art displays, Cultural workshops, Guided tours, Local history exhibitions

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Besalú Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Besalú are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Apartments and condos account for 77% of the stock; houses come next at 23%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Besalú Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 94%
  • Private room 6%
Room types in numbers
Besalú Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home94.3%33
Private room5.7%2

Apartments dominate the property mix

Besalú Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 77%
  • House 23%
Property types in numbers
Besalú Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo77.1%27
House22.9%8

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Besalú Have?

The most common size among Besalú's 22 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (7 homes).

Besalú entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Besalú entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio9.1%2
1 bedroom31.8%7
2 bedrooms27.3%6
3 bedrooms22.7%5
4 bedrooms4.5%1
5+ bedrooms4.5%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Besalú Sleep?

The most common capacity in Besalú is two guests (36% of listings), and 36% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 22 listings with a guest capacity on file (63% of the market).

Besalú listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Besalú listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests36.4%8
4 guests22.7%5
5 guests4.5%1
6 guests27.3%6
8+ guests9.1%2

How Besalú Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Besalú hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. 51% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
31
Beds per listing
3
Show exact location
51%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Besalú Offer?

Patios and balconies are common in Besalú: 60% of listings have one.

Share of Besalú listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Bed linens 97%
  • Hot water 97%
  • Dishes and silverware 94%
  • Microwave 94%
  • Coffee maker 91%
  • Hangers 89%
  • Heating 89%
  • TV 86%
  • Essentials 83%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Besalú?

Besalú splits its demand between home and abroad: 59% of guests who left reviews live outside Spain, led by visitors from France and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and Catalan.

59% of Besalú guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 59%
  • Domestic 41%

Where Besalú guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Barcelona 13%
  • Madrid 3%
  • Montreal 2%
  • Paris 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Besalú guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Barcelona13.0%
Madrid3.3%
Montreal2.1%
Paris1.8%

Where Besalú guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Spain 41%
  • France 18%
  • United Kingdom 10%
  • United States 7%
  • Canada 5%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Besalú guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Spain41.0%
France17.7%
United Kingdom10.3%
United States7.4%
Canada5.0%

Languages spoken by Besalú guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 35%
  • Spanish 29%
  • Catalan 10%
  • French 8%
  • Italian 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Besalú guests
LanguageShare of guests
English35.4%
Spanish29.0%
Catalan10.2%
French8.3%
Italian5.1%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Besalú?

Besalú Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 43% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.93 for location.

Location scores highest in Besalú; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.84
  • Cleanliness 4.82
  • Communication 4.90
  • Location 4.93
  • Check-in 4.85
  • Value 4.69
Category scores in numbers
Besalú guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.84
Cleanliness4.82
Communication4.90
Location4.93
Check-in4.85
Value4.69

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Besalú: Stays, Rules and Fees

More than nine in ten Besalú listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 9% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 66% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Besalú listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 29%
  • 181-270 days 63%
  • 91-180 days 9%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Besalú listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days28.6%10
181-270 days62.9%22
91-180 days8.6%3

Days a year Besalú listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 9%
  • 91-180 days 66%
  • 31-90 days 17%
  • 1-30 days 9%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Besalú listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days8.6%3
91-180 days65.7%23
31-90 days17.1%6
1-30 days8.6%3

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Besalú?

The average Besalú booking lasts 3.5 nights, longest in August and shortest in October. Listings took about 34 bookings each over the year, some 1,190 in all. More than six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 5 p.m., with check-out usually at noon.

Average length of stay by month in Besalú

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Besalú Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

94% of listings in Besalú accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Besalú listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 14% 5 listings
  • 2 Nights 80% 28 listings
  • 3 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Besalú?

Limited is the most common cancellation policy in Besalú, used by 60% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least 14 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: about a quarter of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 14% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Besalú listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Moderate 26% 9 listings
  • Limited 60% 21 listings
  • Firm 11% 4 listings
  • Strict 3% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Besalú?

14% of Besalú listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €91, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 3.5 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 3% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€34
Average cleaning fee
€91
Listings charging a fee
14.3%
Share of gross revenue
3.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Besalú

The top-grossing Airbnb in Besalú, a four-bedroom home, took in €63,100 over the past year, about 3.7 times the city's average of €17,000.

Historic Rural House in Catalonia Historic Rural House in Catalonia Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€63,112
Occupancy
47.2%
Daily rate
€340
The Mill of Besalú (House with garden) The Mill of Besalú (House with garden) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91
Revenue
€40,745
Occupancy
68.3%
Daily rate
€152
Can Severí, house with history in Besalú Can Severí, house with history in Besalú Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€34,440
Occupancy
44.7%
Daily rate
€205
Little Palace Swimming Pool Unique pool in downtown Little Palace Swimming Pool Unique pool in downtown Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
€31,596
Occupancy
55.5%
Daily rate
€178
Apartaments Can Cintet Apartaments Can Cintet Entire home Rated 4.79
Revenue
€28,854
Occupancy
46.4%
Daily rate
€166
El Mirador de Besalú El Mirador de Besalú Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
€27,347
Occupancy
48.9%
Daily rate
€150

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Besalú?

Professional management companies run six in ten Besalú listings. Superhosts run 37% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.

Superhosts
37.1%
Professional management
60.0%
Cohosted listings
2.9%
Instant Book enabled
57.1%
Simplified Pricing
85.7%

Nearby markets

Besalú vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Girona (24 km away) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than Besalú.

Airbnb markets near Besalú: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Banyoles 10 km54€21,739€19740%
Santa Pau 13 km40€16,344€22825%
Olot 17 km72€19,657€18335%
Figueres 23 km96€12,917€12635%
Girona 24 km673€25,816€17750%
Camprodon 28 km94€14,937€19328%
Arles-sur-Tech France · 29 km33€6,670€9638%
Prats-de-Mollo-la-Preste France · 30 km43€7,085€8832%

Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia

See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Besalú

Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Besalú:

FAQ

Besalú Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Besalú?

An active Besalú Airbnb grossed €17,016 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,280 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Besalú?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Besalú listings earn between €766 and €2,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,030 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Besalú?

Listings in Besalú were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Besalú?

The average booked night in Besalú cost €133 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Besalú?

In Besalú, 69% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Besalú?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Besalú Airbnb grossed €17,016 in the 12 months to October 2026, 33% below the Catalonia average of €25,310. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,196 a year (about €1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Besalú?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,060 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Besalú?

Each night a Besalú listing was open to book earned €52 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €94 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Besalú?

Besalú stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Besalú?

The average Besalú Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Besalú rated?

Guests rate Besalú Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Besalú?

Old Town Besalú, Lake Besalú and Sant Joan les Fonts draw the most short-term rental interest in Besalú. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Besalú?

AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Besalú as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Banyoles, 10 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Besalú?

In Besalú, 14% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €34, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €91, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Besalú, Spain?

All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,187 Airbnb stays in Besalú, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Besalú from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.