Seafront estate with private direct beach access Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.82 - Revenue
- €172,276
- Occupancy
- 36.6%
- Daily rate
- €1,552
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Mataró brought in €24,419 over the 12 months through October 2026, in line with the Catalonia average of €25,310.
The short answer
Bookings in Mataró run ahead of the Catalonia average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged €193 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.5 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 126 active listings, Mataró is the 47th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8%.
Browse the live Mataró Airbnb market See Every Mataró ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Mataró listing averaged €24,419 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mataró listing brings in €5,070 in August, its best month, and €1,120 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 4.5 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,540. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,553 | 55.7% | €173 | €82 | 39 days | 5.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,520 | 38.1% | €165 | €51 | 16 days | 5.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,567 | 34.5% | €173 | €51 | 35 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,072 | 27.6% | €165 | €35 | 19 days | 5.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,337 | 41.8% | €160 | €48 | 23 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,789 | 43.9% | €168 | €58 | 22 days | 6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,440 | 50.6% | €175 | €81 | 38 days | 5.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €3,103 | 54.1% | €189 | €100 | 57 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,536 | 59.2% | €213 | €118 | 73 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,494 | 54.8% | €229 | €145 | 70 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,151 | 68.1% | €231 | €166 | 79 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €3,077 | 55.6% | €195 | €103 | 58 days | 6.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mataró listing earns about €2,020 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb estimator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mataró Airbnb took in €24,419 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,370 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,120 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,180 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €22,759 | €34,930 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Mataró bookings | €1,660 | €2,550 |
| Gross bookings | €24,419 | €37,480 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Mataró listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,520 | −€5,400 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,660 | −€2,550 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,220 | −€1,870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€490 | −€750 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€730 | −€1,120 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,980 | −€12,050 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,439about €1,370 a month | €25,430about €2,120 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Mataró's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mataró home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,120 a month, against €2,030 for the average one.
Occupancy
Mataró listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Catalonia average (44%) and 3 points above the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 33% in January to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Mataró, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Mataró, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €193 over the past year, about 8% below the Catalonia average of €210 and about the same as the Spain average (€195). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €225 and bottom out in November at about €150.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 4.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 47% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €179. The 12-month ADR of €193 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mataró it averaged €86 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical January to about €164 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €83.
Seasonality
Mataró has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from October to April. A listing earns about 3.4 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Mataró
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,540.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,120 |
| February | Low season | €1,260 |
| March | Low season | €1,590 |
| April | Low season | €2,210 |
| May | High season | €3,090 |
| June | High season | €3,590 |
| July | High season | €4,430 |
| August | High season | €5,070 |
| September | High season | €2,950 |
| October | Low season | €2,340 |
| November | Low season | €1,390 |
| December | Low season | €1,500 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | €3,830 | 58% | €205 |
| Low seasonOctober–April | €1,630 | 42% | €160 |
Guests book Mataró stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
86% of the 126 active listings in Mataró display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mataró.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mataró neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Platja de Mataró, Centre de Mataró and Parc Central. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Platja de Mataró | Beautiful beach area attracting tourists for sunbathing and water sports, with waterfront restaurants and a vibrant promenade. | Mataró Beach, Moll de Mataró, Arenys de Mar, Port of Mataró, Sea Sports Center |
| Centre de Mataró | The historical and commercial heart of Mataró, featuring shops, cafes, and local culture. Ideal for visitors wanting to explore the city’s heritage. | Teatre Monumental, Iglesia de Santa Maria, Mataró's Main Square, Museu Arxiu, Carrer de la Iglesia |
| Parc Central | A recreational park area appealing to families and nature lovers. Perfect for those looking for a quieter environment with access to outdoor activities. | Parc Central, Picnic areas, Playgrounds, Walking paths, Local flora |
| Mataró Marina | A modern marina area that draws tourists interested in sailing and luxury yachts, offering a range of dining options and seaside activities. | Mataró Marina, Water sports, Restaurants with sea views, Boat rentals, Fishing activities |
| Las Rieras | A picturesque area filled with local shops, markets, and eateries, showcasing the local culture and cuisine of Mataró. | Local markets, Shopping streets, Street performances, Cafes with local pastries, Cultural events |
| Cerro de la Torre | A scenic viewpoint area that provides panoramic views of Mataró and the coast. Attractive to those interested in hiking and nature. | Torre de les Aigües, Hiking trails, Observation points, Local wildlife, Nature photography spots |
| Montnegre-Corredor Natural Park | A natural park that offers outdoor adventures and hiking trails, ideal for nature enthusiasts and eco-tourists. | Hiking trails, Biodiversity, Scenic views, Picnic areas, Wildlife observation |
| Sant Simó | A charming neighborhood known for its history and local festivals, providing visitors with an authentic taste of Mataró's culture and traditions. | Sant Simó beach, Cultural festivals, Local cuisine, Historic buildings, Community events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Mataró, alongside 14 private-room listings (11%). Apartments and condos account for 79% of the stock; houses come next at 16%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Mataró Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 87.3% | 110 |
| Private room | 11.1% | 14 |
| Shared room | 1.6% | 2 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Mataró Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 78.6% | 99 |
| House | 15.9% | 20 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 2.4% | 3 |
| Others | 2.4% | 3 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 0.8% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mataró (43% of entire homes), and 32% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 98 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Mataró entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 1.0% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 42.9% | 42 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.5% | 24 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.3% | 16 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.1% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11.2% | 11 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Mataró earned €18,500 over the past year, against €51,100 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 42 | €18,500 | €19,100 | €112 | 54% |
| 2 bedrooms | 24 | €21,200 | €20,500 | €164 | 43% |
| 3 bedrooms | 16 | €26,700 | €28,100 | €196 | 49% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 11 | €51,100 | €66,700 | €737 | 33% |
Most Mataró listings are sized for couples and small families: 61% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 13% take eight or more. Shares are of the 101 listings with a guest capacity on file (80% of the market).
Mataró listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 23.8% | 24 |
| 3 guests | 7.9% | 8 |
| 4 guests | 29.7% | 30 |
| 5 guests | 9.9% | 10 |
| 6 guests | 12.9% | 13 |
| 7 guests | 3.0% | 3 |
| 8+ guests | 12.9% | 13 |
Mataró hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. About a third of listings (33%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Patios and balconies are common in Mataró: 66% of listings have one.
Share of Mataró listings with each common amenity
Listings in Mataró with a gym earned about 3.4 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €65,500 against €19,300. The gap is smaller for a pool (about 2.9 times as much) and an ocean view (about 2.8 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Mataró listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gym | 11% | €65,500 | €19,300 | +240% |
| Pool | 17% | €53,200 | €18,300 | +191% |
| Ocean view | 10% | €57,600 | €20,900 | +175% |
| Indoor fireplace | 9% | €57,400 | €21,300 | +170% |
| BBQ grill | 20% | €44,000 | €19,600 | +125% |
| Outdoor furniture | 47% | €33,900 | €16,000 | +111% |
| Patio or balcony | 66% | €29,700 | €14,200 | +109% |
| Free parking on premises | 22% | €38,800 | €20,300 | +91% |
| Backyard | 24% | €37,000 | €20,500 | +81% |
| Hammock | 10% | €39,200 | €22,900 | +71% |
Guests
Mataró runs on foreign visitors: eight in ten guests who left reviews live outside Spain. France leads with 25% of reviewers, ahead of Germany at 9%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 35%, followed by Spanish and French.
79% of Mataró guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Mataró guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Barcelona | 5.9% |
| Madrid | 3.2% |
| Paris | 2.6% |
| London | 2.1% |
Where Mataró guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 25.1% |
| Spain | 21.0% |
| Germany | 9.3% |
| United Kingdom | 8.9% |
| United States | 6.3% |
Languages spoken by Mataró guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 35.1% |
| Spanish | 19.5% |
| French | 14.6% |
| German | 9.3% |
| Italian | 3.3% |
Mataró Airbnbs average 4.66 stars, and 25% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.52, against 4.78 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Mataró; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.69 |
| Cleanliness | 4.67 |
| Communication | 4.78 |
| Location | 4.64 |
| Check-in | 4.77 |
| Value | 4.52 |
Booking patterns
More than two-thirds of Mataró listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 33% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Mataró listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 27.0% | 34 |
| 181-270 days | 41.3% | 52 |
| 91-180 days | 26.2% | 33 |
| 31-90 days | 5.6% | 7 |
Days a year Mataró listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.3% | 8 |
| 181-270 days | 27.0% | 34 |
| 91-180 days | 41.3% | 52 |
| 31-90 days | 14.3% | 18 |
| 1-30 days | 11.1% | 14 |
The average Mataró booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 25 bookings each over the year, some 3,110 in all. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m.; check-out is split almost evenly between 10 a.m. and 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Mataró
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
55% of listings in Mataró accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Mataró listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Mataró, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly three-quarters of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 25% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Mataró listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly two-thirds of Mataró listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €58, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €146, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly €9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Mataró, a ten-bedroom home, took in €172,000 over the past year, about 7.1 times the city's average of €24,400. Four of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other two have three and four bedrooms.
Seafront estate with private direct beach access Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.82
Villa Mar Entire home · 9 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa in the province of Barcelona Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Amazing apartment with sea views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
VILLA VALENTINA Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.97
Visit Barcelona but .... stay at the beach !!! Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.91 Perita is the top-grossing host in Mataró, with €332,000 in bookings across 15 listings over the past year. The market is concentrated: the ten top-grossing hosts run 44% of its 126 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Javier grossed €100,000 per listing, about 4.5 times Perita's €22,100.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Perita | 15 | €332,187 | €22,146 | 4.62/5 | |
| Javier | 3 | €300,903 | €100,301 | 4.91/5 | |
| Promoinnova | 15 | €256,702 | €17,113 | 4.28/5 | |
| 4 | Marc | 10 | €193,453 | €19,345 | 4.70/5 |
| 5 | Ángel M. | 1 | €172,276 | €172,276 | 4.82/5 |
| 6 | Kerstin | 3 | €171,987 | €57,329 | 4.80/5 |
| 7 | Carlos | 1 | €121,881 | €121,881 | 4.95/5 |
| 8 | HelloTime SL | 4 | €116,817 | €29,204 | 4.63/5 |
| 9 | Leonardo | 2 | €76,042 | €38,021 | 3.76/5 |
| 10 | Sònia | 2 | €67,974 | €33,987 | 4.93/5 |
Professional management companies run one in five Mataró listings and owners run the rest, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run a third of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 91% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Mataró, and companies run 36% of its Airbnb homes. Promoinnova is the largest, with 17 listings; the next largest are Perita and HelloTime.
The three largest run 29% of Mataró's Airbnb homes
Share of Mataró's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026.
See the largest management companies in Catalonia, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 10 km, Sant Andreu de Llavaneres (5 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Mataró. Premià de Mar was the busiest, booked on 53% of nights against 47% in Mataró.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sant Andreu de Llavaneres 5 km | 36 | €68,385 | €478 | 41% |
| Vilassar de Mar 6 km | 70 | €31,444 | €213 | 47% |
| Cabrils 6 km | 64 | €42,403 | €428 | 43% |
| Sant Vicenç de Montalt 7 km | 36 | €64,072 | €404 | 43% |
| Caldes d'Estrac 7 km | 37 | €18,328 | €235 | 35% |
| Premià de Dalt 9 km | 30 | €51,770 | €318 | 45% |
| Premià de Mar 9 km | 55 | €22,953 | €153 | 53% |
| Arenys de Mar 10 km | 70 | €26,948 | €241 | 43% |
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mataró:
FAQ
An active Mataró Airbnb grossed €24,419 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 126 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mataró listings earn between €1,080 and €3,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Mataró were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Mataró cost €193 before fees. Half of listings charge between €89 and €180; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
In Mataró, 86% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mataró Airbnb grossed €24,419 in the 12 months to October 2026, in line with the Catalonia average. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,439 a year (about €1,370 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,120 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging €5,070 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Mataró listing was open to book earned €86 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €155 or more.
Mataró stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Mataró Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 25 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Mataró Airbnbs 4.66 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Platja de Mataró, Centre de Mataró and Parc Central draw the most short-term rental interest in Mataró. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 126 active Airbnb listings in Mataró as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Sant Andreu de Llavaneres, 5 km away.
In Mataró, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €58, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €146, so the median is the better guide.
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 3,108 Airbnb stays in Mataró, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 126 active Airbnb listings in Mataró from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.