Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Molló, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Molló brought in €23,930 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Molló Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates are in line with the Catalonia average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €201 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights, against €210 and 44% for the Catalonia average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in May, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Molló is the 134th-largest of 208 Catalonia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Molló Airbnb market See Every Molló ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Molló?
Gross bookings per Molló listing averaged €23,930 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Catalonia average: €25,310), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Molló listing brings in €5,250 in August, its best month, and €1,900 in May, its slowest. November runs within 2% of May, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Molló's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,480+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,220 or more, roughly €880 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,340 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,170 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.8 times what May does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,630. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Molló Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,471 | 41.3% | €207 | €80 | 41 days | 2.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €2,402 | 39.6% | €205 | €80 | 53 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €3,210 | 42.8% | €224 | €104 | 80 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,583 | 41.0% | €210 | €83 | 32 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,821 | 37.1% | €201 | €65 | 43 days | 1.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,895 | 30.9% | €206 | €61 | 26 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,903 | 33.2% | €208 | €63 | 38 days | 2.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,781 | 30.3% | €207 | €57 | 51 days | 2.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,277 | 36.7% | €207 | €76 | 46 days | 2.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,436 | 65.2% | €210 | €143 | 59 days | 3.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,273 | 66.6% | €230 | €170 | 88 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,581 | 46.9% | €202 | €86 | 58 days | 2.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Molló market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Molló Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Molló Airbnb took in €23,930 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,280 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,770 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,520 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,110 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Molló Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €21,070 | €28,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Molló bookings | €2,860 | €3,920 |
| Gross bookings | €23,930 | €32,870 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 74% of Molló listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,930 | −€4,030 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,860 | −€3,920 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,200 | −€1,640 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€480 | −€660 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€720 | −€990 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€240 | −€240 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€120 | −€120 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€8,550 | −€11,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,380about €1,280 a month | €21,270about €1,770 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Molló Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Molló's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Molló home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Molló's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Molló listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,670 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €225 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,110 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €5,250, against €1,900 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Molló listings average 4.80 stars, and 11% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,740 a month, against €1,990 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Molló?
Molló listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Catalonia average (44%) and 6 points below the Spain average (44%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in May to 68% in August.
Across Molló's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Molló, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Molló?
The average nightly rate in Molló, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €201 over the past year, about the same as the Catalonia average (€210) and about the same as the Spain average (€195). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €230 and bottom out in February and November at about €200.
Across Molló's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €335+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €225 or more, about €60 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €145 or less, about 14% below the median.
August rates run 15% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €207.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Molló?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Molló it averaged €79 over the past year, from about €61 in a typical May to about €169 in a typical August.
Across Molló's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €118+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €97 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €63 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €45 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.8 times May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €86. The 12-month RevPAR of €79 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Molló
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Molló is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in May.
Average revenue by month in Molló
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,630.
Revenue by month in Molló in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,330 |
| February | €2,000 |
| March | €2,050 |
| April | €2,040 |
| May | €1,900 |
| June | €2,290 |
| July | €3,820 |
| August | €5,250 |
| September | €2,720 |
| October | €2,060 |
| November | €1,930 |
| December | €3,190 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Molló?
Guests book Molló stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Molló
85% of the 27 active listings in Molló display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Molló.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Molló
AirROI's area guide picks six Molló neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Molló Town Center, Vall de Camprodon and Puig de les Creus. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Molló Town Center | Charming center of Molló with traditional Catalan architecture, local shops, and restaurants. Ideal for travelers looking to experience the authentic local culture of the Pyrenees. | Molló Wildlife Park, Church of Santa Maria, Molló's main square, Local artisan shops, Cafés and local eateries |
| Vall de Camprodon | Beautiful valley known for its stunning landscapes, hiking trails, and skiing in the winter. Attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Caminos de Ronda, Natural pools of the river Camprodon, Castell de Camprodon, Hiking trails in the Pyrenees, Ski resorts nearby |
| Puig de les Creus | A stunning natural park with diverse wildlife and breathtaking views. Popular for outdoor activities, including hiking and bird watching. | Cap de Creus, Hiking trails, Rich wildlife, Breathtaking viewpoints, Mediterranean beaches |
| Nearby villages (like Beget) | Picturesque small villages surrounding Molló, known for their quaint charm and beautiful scenery. Great for those looking for tranquility and authenticity. | Beget's old town, Romantic rural landscapes, Traditional Catalan architecture, Local gastronomy, Cultural festivals |
| La Garrotxa Volcanic Zone | Unique geological area with volcanic landscapes, where visitors can hike and explore the rich biodiversity. Perfect for those interested in geology and nature. | Volcanic craters, Nature trails, Local fauna and flora, Banyoles Lake nearby, Cultural heritage sites |
| Natural Park of the Pyrenees | Offers stunning landscapes, wildlife, and numerous outdoor activities, attracting tourists interested in adventure and nature. | Hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Photography spots, Waterfalls, Picnic areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Molló vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Molló out-earns every one of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km; the best of them, Olot, averaged about 18% less per listing.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camprodon 4 km | 94 | €14,937 | €193 | 28% |
| Prats-de-Mollo-la-Preste France · 8 km | 43 | €7,085 | €88 | 32% |
| Sant Joan de les Abadesses 16 km | 41 | €12,956 | €223 | 29% |
| Ribes de Freser 20 km | 41 | €15,309 | €146 | 33% |
| Olot 20 km | 72 | €19,657 | €183 | 35% |
| Arles-sur-Tech France · 22 km | 33 | €6,670 | €96 | 38% |
| Vernet-les-Bains France · 22 km | 101 | €6,538 | €72 | 35% |
| Fuilla France · 24 km | 31 | €6,772 | €86 | 37% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Catalonia
- Barcelona Airbnb data 11,041 listings
- Salou Airbnb data 1,500 listings
- Roses Airbnb data 1,493 listings
- Lloret de Mar Airbnb data 1,163 listings
- Castelló d'Empúries Airbnb data 916 listings
- Sitges Airbnb data 885 listings
- l'Hospitalet de Llobregat Airbnb data 830 listings
- l'Escala Airbnb data 804 listings
See all 208 Catalonia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Molló
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Molló:
- Antequera Airbnb data Spain · €210/night · 37.9%
- San Vicente de la Barquera Airbnb data Spain · €187/night · 37.0%
- Suances Airbnb data Spain · €187/night · 36.6%
- Casares Airbnb data Spain · €191/night · 35.9%
- Dénia Airbnb data Spain · €177/night · 37.7%
- Cádiz Airbnb data Andalucía · €215/night · 36.3%
FAQ
Molló Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Molló?
An active Molló Airbnb grossed €23,930 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,220 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Molló?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Molló listings earn between €1,170 and €3,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,480 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Molló?
Listings in Molló were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Catalonia average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Molló?
The average booked night in Molló cost €201 before fees. Half of listings charge between €145 and €225, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Molló?
In Molló, 85% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Molló?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Molló Airbnb grossed €23,930 in the 12 months to October 2026, 5% below the Catalonia average of €25,310, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,380 a year (about €1,280 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,770 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Molló?
August usually pays best, averaging €5,250 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Molló?
Each night a Molló listing was open to book earned €79 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €118 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Molló?
Molló stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Molló?
The average Molló Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 34 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Molló rated?
Guests rate Molló Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Molló?
Molló Town Center, Vall de Camprodon and Puig de les Creus draw the most short-term rental interest in Molló. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Molló?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Molló as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Camprodon, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Molló?
In Molló, 15% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €66, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €176, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Molló, Spain?
All of Spain had 93.8 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 908 Airbnb stays in Molló, Spain in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Catalonia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Molló from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.