Airbnb market data · 202512 months to March 2025
O Pino, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in O Pino brought in €9,749 over the 12 months through March 2025, across just 17 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for O Pino run through March 2025.
The short answer
O Pino Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €199 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 26.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 17 active listings, O Pino is the 135th-largest of 135 Galicia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live O Pino Airbnb market See Every O Pino ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in O Pino?
Gross bookings per O Pino listing averaged €9,749 over the 12 months to March 2025 (Galicia average: €10,779), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average O Pino listing brought in €2,930 in August, its best month, and €111 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across O Pino's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,560+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,700 or more, roughly €840 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €856 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €433 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 26.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,180.
O Pino Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the March 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | €1,103 | 23.3% | €142 | 74 days |
| May 2024 | €1,154 | 28.4% | €144 | 99 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,017 | 20.9% | €147 | 73 days |
| Jul 2024 | €2,341 | 45.2% | €150 | 44 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,929 | 58.7% | €149 | 68 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,712 | 34.1% | €148 | 53 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,564 | 33.9% | €148 | 75 days |
| Nov 2024 | €781 | 19.2% | €188 | 44 days |
| Dec 2024 | €772 | 17.3% | €189 | 61 days |
| Jan 2025 | €243 | 5.8% | €194 | 84 days |
| Feb 2025 | €111 | 3.6% | €193 | 126 days |
| Mar 2025 | €406 | 10.5% | €191 | 182 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one O Pino address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in O Pino Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average O Pino Airbnb took in €9,749 in the 12 months to March 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,190 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
O Pino Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €9,749 | €19,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,510 | −€3,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€970 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€580 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,630 | −€5,090 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,119about €590 a month | €14,240about €1,190 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own O Pino Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from O Pino's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one O Pino home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How O Pino's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of O Pino listings are booked on 36% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €200 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €970 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,930, against €111 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,610 a month, against €810 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in O Pino?
O Pino listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Galicia average (36%) and 12 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 4% in February to 59% in August.
Across O Pino's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 36% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in O Pino, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in O Pino?
The average nightly rate in O Pino, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €199 over the past year, about 42% above the Galicia average of €140 and about the same as the Spain average (€195). Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and February at about €195 and bottom out in April and May at about €140.
Across O Pino's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €370+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €200 or more, about €80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €80 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January rates ran 37% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €165. The 12-month ADR of €199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in O Pino
With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in O Pino is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in O Pino?
Guests book O Pino stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). March stays are booked furthest out, about 182 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 44 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-September.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in O Pino
18% of the 17 active listings in O Pino display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in O Pino.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in O Pino
AirROI's area guide picks seven O Pino neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by O Pino Town Center, Montouto and Soy D'Arzúa. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| O Pino Town Center | The heart of the municipality with easy access to local shops and restaurants, making it convenient for travelers. | Town square, Local eateries, Cafes, Nearby parks |
| Montouto | A picturesque area known for its rural charm and beautiful landscapes, ideal for guests looking for a tranquil escape. | Natural hiking trails, Farm stays, Countryside views |
| Soy D'Arzúa | Famous for its culinary scene, especially the renowned cheese, it attracts food enthusiasts and cultural tourists. | Arzúa cheese factory, Local markets, Gastronomy tours |
| San Mamede | A quaint village with historical significance and strong community vibes, perfect for those wanting an authentic experience. | Historical church, Traditional festivals, Local artisan shops |
| Castaneda | A serene area that's perfect for nature lovers, closer to hiking and outdoor activities, appealing to active travelers. | Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Riverside picnic spots |
| Luco de Bravo | Ideal for tourists seeking coastal experiences, as it's close to the beaches of Galicia. | Beach access, Water sports, Coastal restaurants |
| Calle de Fornos | A vibrant street known for its nightlife and local bars, attracting younger visitors looking for entertainment. | Popular nightlife spots, Restaurants, Live music venues |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
O Pino vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Santiago de Compostela (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 76% more than O Pino. Betanzos was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 32% in O Pino.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arzúa 14 km | 58 | €10,284 | €129 | 34% |
| Santiago de Compostela 19 km | 432 | €17,197 | €150 | 41% |
| Teo 23 km | 50 | €15,813 | €162 | 38% |
| Ames 26 km | 33 | €14,870 | €149 | 40% |
| Melide 26 km | 32 | €11,286 | €131 | 32% |
| A Estrada 28 km | 36 | €16,412 | €182 | 34% |
| Padrón 34 km | 61 | €12,230 | €150 | 34% |
| Betanzos 39 km | 30 | €14,552 | €143 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Galicia
- Vigo Airbnb data 997 listings
- Sanxenxo Airbnb data 751 listings
- A Coruña Airbnb data 554 listings
- Pontevedra Airbnb data 312 listings
- O Grove Airbnb data 287 listings
- Ourense Airbnb data 213 listings
- Viveiro Airbnb data 205 listings
- Cangas Airbnb data 204 listings
See all 135 Galicia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to O Pino
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to O Pino:
- Motril Airbnb data Spain · €196/night · 32.9%
- Alcalà de Xivert Airbnb data Spain · €194/night · 33.2%
- Jaca Airbnb data Spain · €192/night · 30.4%
- Arcos de la Frontera Airbnb data Spain · €181/night · 31.4%
- Chipiona Airbnb data Spain · €178/night · 32.2%
- Villaviciosa Airbnb data Principado de Asturias · €204/night · 34.4%
FAQ
O Pino Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in O Pino?
An active O Pino Airbnb grossed €9,749 on average in the 12 months to March 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,700 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in O Pino?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of O Pino listings earn between €433 and €1,700 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,560 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in O Pino?
Listings in O Pino were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Galicia average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in O Pino?
The average booked night in O Pino cost €199 before fees. Half of listings charge between €80 and €200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in O Pino?
In O Pino, 18% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in O Pino?
Yes, when it's run well. The average O Pino Airbnb grossed €9,749 in the 12 months to March 2025, 10% below the Galicia average of €10,779, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,119 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in O Pino?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,930 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in O Pino?
O Pino stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in O Pino?
O Pino Town Center, Montouto and Soy D'Arzúa draw the most short-term rental interest in O Pino. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in O Pino?
AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in O Pino as of March 2025. The closest tracked market is Arzúa, 14 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in O Pino from April 2024 to March 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.