Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Bullas, Spain Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bullas brought in €8,063 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Bullas run through June 2025.
The short answer
Bullas Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €133 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Bullas is the fourth-largest of 4 Noroeste markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bullas Airbnb market See Every Bullas ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bullas?
Gross bookings per Bullas listing averaged €8,063 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Noroeste average: €12,955), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Bullas listing brought in €2,290 in August, its best month, and €715 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bullas's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,240+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,550 or more, roughly €700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €850 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €499 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.2 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,170.
Bullas Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | €1,601 | 39.5% | €129 | 30 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,292 | 57.1% | €129 | 44 days |
| Sep 2024 | €715 | 22.2% | €126 | 63 days |
| Oct 2024 | €887 | 23.1% | €125 | 80 days |
| Nov 2024 | €877 | 25.5% | €125 | 25 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,145 | 28.0% | €126 | 36 days |
| Jan 2025 | €873 | 23.7% | €121 | 16 days |
| Feb 2025 | €992 | 23.8% | €128 | 15 days |
| Mar 2025 | €926 | 19.7% | €120 | 31 days |
| Apr 2025 | €959 | 25.8% | €122 | 29 days |
| May 2025 | €1,011 | 21.4% | €127 | 52 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,723 | 31.4% | €131 | 60 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Bullas home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bullas Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bullas Airbnb took in €8,063 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €490 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Bullas Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €8,063 | €14,690 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,250 | −€2,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€400 | −€730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€160 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€240 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,170 | −€3,860 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,893about €490 a month | €10,830about €900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bullas Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bullas's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bullas home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bullas's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bullas listings are booked on 39% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €195 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,290, against €715 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,220 a month, against €670 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bullas?
Bullas listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Noroeste average (28%) and 18 points below the Spain average (44%). Occupancy swings from 20% in March to 57% in August.
Across Bullas's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 48%+ of open nights, 23 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 39% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Bullas, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bullas?
The average nightly rate in Bullas, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €133 over the past year, about 19% below the Noroeste average of €165 and about 32% below the Spain average of €195. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €120 and €130.
Across Bullas's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €220+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €195 or more, about €95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €75 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Bullas
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €126. The 12-month ADR of €133 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bullas
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bullas is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bullas?
Guests book Bullas stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical October booking is made in late July.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bullas
None of the 19 active listings in Bullas display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bullas.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bullas
AirROI's area guide picks seven Bullas neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Histórico de Bullas, Parque Regional de Sierra Espuña and Bullas Wine Route. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Histórico de Bullas | The historic center of Bullas boasts charming streets and a rich heritage, making it ideal for travelers interested in culture and history. | Church of Bullas, Wine Museum of Bullas, Plaza de España, Bullas Botanical Garden |
| Parque Regional de Sierra Espuña | A natural park perfect for outdoor enthusiasts, offering hiking, biking, and beautiful landscapes, attracting nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Sierra Espuña Pines, Wildlife viewing |
| Bullas Wine Route | Bullas is known for its wine production, attracting wine enthusiasts and tourists eager to explore local vineyards and wineries. | Vineyards tours, Wine tasting experiences, Bullas Wine Festival |
| Cultural Events Venue | Hosting various local events and festivals throughout the year, this area attracts visitors looking for authentic local experiences and gatherings. | Local festivals, Art exhibitions, Culinary events |
| Nearby Beaches | The proximity to beaches such as those in Mazarrón makes it attractive for those looking for sun and sea alongside their stay in Bullas. | Mazarrón beaches, Water sports, Beach clubs |
| Local Markets | Bullas has vibrant local markets where visitors can experience the local culture, cuisine, and products. | Bullas Weekly Market, Local handicrafts, Gastronomic specialties |
| Golf Courses | The area has golf courses that attract golf enthusiasts looking for short breaks or vacations that combine relaxation and sport. | Bullas Golf Course, Golf resorts, Scenic golf views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bullas vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, Quesada (57 km away, 46 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Bullas. Murcia was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 26% in Bullas.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cehegín 11 km | 32 | €11,797 | €134 | 30% |
| Caravaca de la Cruz 20 km | 45 | €9,790 | €163 | 22% |
| Moratalla 30 km | 51 | €13,681 | €187 | 26% |
| Lorca 41 km | 41 | €11,609 | €157 | 31% |
| Alhama de Murcia 42 km | 62 | €10,467 | €127 | 32% |
| Murcia 52 km | 664 | €13,682 | €126 | 43% |
| Fuente Álamo de Murcia 53 km | 32 | €10,768 | €204 | 30% |
| Quesada 57 km | 46 | €16,743 | €160 | 31% |
Markets Similar to Bullas
Markets elsewhere in Spain with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bullas:
- Arenas de San Pedro Airbnb data Spain · €130/night · 28.8%
- la Ràpita Airbnb data Spain · €134/night · 30.7%
- Cazorla Airbnb data Spain · €121/night · 28.7%
- Orpesa / Oropesa del Mar Airbnb data Spain · €131/night · 31.9%
- la Vall de Boí Airbnb data Spain · €124/night · 30.8%
- Albacete Airbnb data Spain · €122/night · 30.9%
FAQ
Bullas Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bullas?
An active Bullas Airbnb grossed €8,063 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bullas?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bullas listings earn between €499 and €1,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,240 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bullas?
Listings in Bullas were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 28% for the Noroeste average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bullas?
The average booked night in Bullas cost €133 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €195, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bullas?
None of the active Bullas listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bullas?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bullas Airbnb grossed €8,063 in the 12 months to June 2025, 38% below the Noroeste average of €12,955, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,893 a year (about €490 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bullas?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,290 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bullas?
Bullas stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bullas?
Centro Histórico de Bullas, Parque Regional de Sierra Espuña and Bullas Wine Route draw the most short-term rental interest in Bullas. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bullas?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Bullas as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Cehegín, 11 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Bullas from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.