Uvamoen, a unique house with a lake property and its own beach. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- kr 693,842
- Occupancy
- 50.9%
- Daily rate
- kr 3,667
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Ydre kommun brought in kr 142,277 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 14% more than the Östergötland County average of kr 125,157.
The short answer
Bookings in Ydre kommun run ahead of the Östergötland County average at similar prices. Listings averaged kr 1,602 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against kr 1,665 and 36% for the Östergötland County average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.9 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 36 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 36 active listings, Ydre kommun is the ninth-largest of 15 Östergötland County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 16% while the number of active listings grew 20%.
Browse the live Ydre kommun Airbnb market See Every Ydre kommun ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Ydre kommun listing averaged kr 142,277 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Östergötland County average: kr 125,157), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ydre kommun listing brings in kr 40,000 in July, its best month, and kr 6,760 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 44% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.1 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.9 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 17,900. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 20,209 | 36.2% | kr 1,480 | kr 652 | 73 days | 4.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 20,413 | 24.1% | kr 1,455 | kr 680 | 76 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 12,826 | 18.5% | kr 1,447 | kr 414 | 41 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 11,773 | 13.3% | kr 1,448 | kr 380 | 23 days | 2.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 12,295 | 19.2% | kr 1,465 | kr 439 | 18 days | 2.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 6,760 | 12.5% | kr 1,506 | kr 218 | 41 days | 6.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 14,821 | 22.2% | kr 1,548 | kr 494 | 56 days | 5.6 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 14,593 | 27.4% | kr 1,531 | kr 471 | 77 days | 5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 22,638 | 40.5% | kr 1,635 | kr 755 | 65 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 44,506 | 73.5% | kr 1,650 | kr 1,436 | 120 days | 8.6 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 35,696 | 61.5% | kr 1,658 | kr 1,151 | 109 days | 6.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 22,177 | 38.6% | kr 1,599 | kr 739 | 53 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Ydre kommun home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ydre kommun Airbnb took in kr 142,277 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 8,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 13,800 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 9,800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 8,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 6,900 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 132,477 | kr 228,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Ydre kommun bookings | kr 9,800 | kr 17,000 |
| Gross bookings | kr 142,277 | kr 245,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Ydre kommun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 20,600 | −kr 35,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 9,800 | −kr 17,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 7,100 | −kr 12,300 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,800 | −kr 4,900 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 4,300 | −kr 7,400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,400 | −kr 1,400 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 700 | −kr 700 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 46,700 | −kr 79,200 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 95,577about kr 8,000 a month | kr 166,100about kr 13,800 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Ydre kommun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ydre kommun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 20,400 a month, against kr 11,900 for the average one.
Occupancy
Ydre kommun listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Östergötland County average (36%) and in line with the Sweden average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in March to 70% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Ydre kommun, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Ydre kommun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,602 over the past year, about the same as the Östergötland County average (kr 1,665) and about 14% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about kr 1,575 and bottom out in November and December at about kr 1,345.
The top 10% charge about 2.8 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,460. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,602 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ydre kommun it averaged kr 740 over the past year, from about kr 218 in a typical March to about kr 1,290 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 5.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 586. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 740 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 36 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ydre kommun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Ydre kommun
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 17,700.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | kr 11,200 |
| February | kr 11,200 |
| March | kr 6,760 |
| April | kr 14,200 |
| May | kr 13,000 |
| June | kr 19,200 |
| July | kr 40,000 |
| August | kr 34,300 |
| September | kr 17,400 |
| October | kr 17,400 |
| November | kr 16,200 |
| December | kr 11,200 |
Guests book Ydre kommun stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 137 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in late February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 73 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 36 active listings in Ydre kommun display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ydre kommun.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Ydre kommun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ydre, Lagan and Beden. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ydre | A picturesque municipality located by the beautiful lakes, offering a tranquil escape for visitors seeking nature and relaxation. A great place for families and nature lovers. | Lake Viken, Mollestad Nature Reserve, Ydre Church, local walking trails, fishing spots, scenic picnic areas |
| Lagan | A charming area known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities. Ideal for tourists who enjoy hiking, fishing, and exploring the Swedish countryside. | Lagan River, nature reserves, biking trails, Ydre's outdoor recreational areas, camping spots, wildlife watching |
| Beden | A small, quiet village that serves as a perfect base for exploring the surrounding countryside. Attracts those looking for peace and quiet, and proximity to nature. | historical buildings, local parks, scenic views, community events, nature walks, rural charm |
| Målerås | Known for its serene lakes and relaxing atmosphere, this area is perfect for visitors looking to escape the busy city life and enjoy outdoor activities. | Målerås Nature Reserve, fishing areas, hiking trails, water sports, summer picnics, bird watching |
| Rydsnäs | A peaceful destination with lush greenery, appealing to nature lovers and those looking for a quiet getaway with family or friends. | local farms, scenic landscapes, outdoor activities, holiday cabins, camping sites, biking paths |
| Hult | This area is recognized for its close-knit community and rustic landscape. Perfect for those looking to experience traditional Swedish life and nature. | Hult Nature Park, cultural heritage sites, craft markets, traditional Swedish cuisine, local festivals, rural landscapes |
| Toriesholm | A hidden gem within Ydre Kommun surrounded by natural beauty that attracts visitors who value privacy and tranquil retreats. | Toriesholm Lake, nature trails, peaceful camping areas, wildflower spots, fishing opportunities, local wildlife |
| Överum | A quaint village that appeals to outdoor enthusiasts looking to explore the lush forests and beautiful lakes of Östergötland. | Överum Lake, nature walks, outdoor sports, community activities, local dining, events throughout the year |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Ydre kommun is an entire home: all 36 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 53%, ahead of cabins and other outdoor stays (42%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Ydre kommun Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Ydre kommun Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 52.8% | 19 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 41.7% | 15 |
| Unique stay | 2.8% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 2.8% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Ydre kommun (33% of entire homes), and 47% have three or more bedrooms.
Ydre kommun entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19.4% | 7 |
| 2 bedrooms | 33.3% | 12 |
| 3 bedrooms | 30.6% | 11 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.9% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.8% | 1 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Ydre kommun earned kr 86,600 over the past year, against kr 109,000 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 12 | kr 86,600 | kr 122,000 | kr 1,405 | 37% |
| 3 bedrooms | 11 | kr 109,000 | kr 136,000 | kr 1,747 | 36% |
The most common capacity in Ydre kommun is four guests (25% of listings), and 47% of listings sleep six or more.
Ydre kommun listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 8.3% | 3 |
| 3 guests | 5.6% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 25.0% | 9 |
| 5 guests | 13.9% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 16.7% | 6 |
| 7 guests | 11.1% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 19.4% | 7 |
Ydre kommun hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Lake access is close to standard in Ydre kommun: 75% of listings offer it, and 53% have a fireplace. Only 36% of listings have air conditioning.
Share of Ydre kommun listings with each common amenity
Guests
Ydre kommun runs on foreign visitors: 77% of guests who left reviews live outside Sweden. Germany leads with 40% of reviewers, ahead of Denmark at 16%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by German and Swedish.
77% of Ydre kommun guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Ydre kommun guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Stockholm | 6.1% |
| Berlin | 4.5% |
| Copenhagen | 3.8% |
| Cologne | 3.0% |
| Linköping | 2.3% |
Where Ydre kommun guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 40.4% |
| Sweden | 22.8% |
| Denmark | 16.2% |
| Netherlands | 5.9% |
| Switzerland | 3.7% |
Languages spoken by Ydre kommun guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 40.6% |
| German | 22.9% |
| Swedish | 8.8% |
| Danish | 7.6% |
| French | 4.1% |
Ydre kommun Airbnbs average 4.84 stars, and 50% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.66, against 4.92 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Ydre kommun; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.83 |
| Cleanliness | 4.66 |
| Communication | 4.92 |
| Location | 4.91 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.77 |
Booking patterns
94% of Ydre kommun listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 56% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Ydre kommun listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 69.4% | 25 |
| 181-270 days | 25.0% | 9 |
| 91-180 days | 5.6% | 2 |
Days a year Ydre kommun listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 5.6% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 27.8% | 10 |
| 31-90 days | 55.6% | 20 |
| 1-30 days | 11.1% | 4 |
The average Ydre kommun booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. About six in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Ydre kommun
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
47% of listings in Ydre kommun accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.
Minimum stay set by Ydre kommun listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Ydre kommun, each used by 36% of listings. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Ydre kommun listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
44% of Ydre kommun listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about kr 1,038. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly kr 185 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Ydre kommun, a four-bedroom home, took in kr 694,000 over the past year, about 4.9 times the city's average of kr 142,000.
Uvamoen, a unique house with a lake property and its own beach. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Luxurious barn in Ydre Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Idyllic summerhouse by the lake Sommen. Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Large house on the lake incl, fishing/boat Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Villa Tulle - Tulle room, exterior. Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Cabin on Asby headland near swimming and nature! Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.97 Fewer than 1% of Ydre kommun listings are classed as professionally managed, though 25% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 22% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 92% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 57 km, Huskvarna (57 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 40% more than Ydre kommun. Vimmerby was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 40% in Ydre kommun.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kinda kommun 33 km | 42 | kr 151,845 | kr 1,821 | 42% |
| Eksjö kommun 35 km | 63 | kr 139,780 | kr 1,484 | 42% |
| Nässjö kommun 44 km | 31 | kr 142,902 | kr 1,481 | 40% |
| Gränna 45 km | 41 | kr 123,148 | kr 1,589 | 36% |
| Vimmerby kommun 46 km | 73 | kr 134,252 | kr 1,623 | 42% |
| Vimmerby 47 km | 103 | kr 142,497 | kr 1,711 | 43% |
| Jönköpings kommun 53 km | 81 | kr 167,798 | kr 1,687 | 41% |
| Huskvarna 57 km | 66 | kr 199,316 | kr 2,338 | 40% |
See all 15 Östergötland County Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ydre kommun:
FAQ
An active Ydre kommun Airbnb grossed kr 142,277 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 36 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 25,800 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ydre kommun listings earn between kr 8,260 and kr 25,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 43,500 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Ydre kommun were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 36% for the Östergötland County average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Ydre kommun cost kr 1,602 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 960 and kr 1,805, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Ydre kommun listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ydre kommun Airbnb grossed kr 142,277 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Östergötland County average of kr 125,157. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 95,577 a year (about kr 8,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 13,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 40,000 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Ydre kommun listing was open to book earned kr 740 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,420 or more.
Ydre kommun stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Ydre kommun Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Ydre kommun Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
Ydre, Lagan and Beden draw the most short-term rental interest in Ydre kommun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 36 active Airbnb listings in Ydre kommun as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Kinda kommun, 33 km away.
In Ydre kommun, 44% of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 1,038.
All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 480 Airbnb stays in Ydre kommun, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 36 active Airbnb listings in Ydre kommun from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.