Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Tångaberg, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Tångaberg run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Tångaberg Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged kr 1,488 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Tångaberg is the 33rd-largest of 34 Halland County markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Tångaberg Browse the live Tångaberg Airbnb market See Every Tångaberg Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tångaberg?

Gross bookings per Tångaberg listing averaged kr 79,512 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Halland County average: kr 123,846), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Tångaberg listing brought in kr 32,600 in July, its best month, and kr 5,160 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Tångaberg's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 23,700+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 16,200 or more, roughly kr 7,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 8,710 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 4,880 or less, about 56% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about 6.3 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 11,100.

Tångaberg Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Tångaberg, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025kr 5,50711.0%kr 1,449kr 17835 days3.1 nights
Jun 2025kr 12,33630.0%kr 1,492kr 41141 days4.4 nights
Jul 2025kr 32,64972.6%kr 1,530kr 1,05371 days9.3 nights
Aug 2025kr 17,42439.5%kr 1,524kr 56269 days6.6 nights
Sep 2025kr 9,65423.9%kr 1,501kr 32243 days4.3 nights
Oct 2025kr 9,41614.3%kr 1,532kr 30431 days3.1 nights
Nov 2025kr 9,42918.4%kr 1,492kr 31419 days2.5 nights
Dec 2025kr 10,92222.2%kr 1,432kr 35249 days5.6 nights
Jan 2026kr 5,16010.3%kr 1,434kr 1666 days3 nights
Feb 2026kr 5,75714.3%kr 1,432kr 2068 days8.6 nights
Mar 2026kr 7,3247.1%kr 1,435kr 23613 days2.3 nights
Apr 2026kr 8,11718.2%kr 1,469kr 27151 days3.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Tångaberg market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Tångaberg Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tångaberg Airbnb took in kr 79,512 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 4,930 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 9,280 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 3,810 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 5,250 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,300 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Tångaberg Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Tångaberg Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 75,702kr 141,020
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Tångaberg bookingskr 3,810kr 7,090
Gross bookingskr 79,512kr 148,110
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Tångaberg listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 7,350−kr 13,700
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 3,810−kr 7,090
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 3,980−kr 7,410
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 1,590−kr 2,960
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 2,390−kr 4,440
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 800−kr 800
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 400−kr 400
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 20,320−kr 36,800
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 59,192about kr 4,930 a monthkr 111,310about kr 9,280 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Tångaberg Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Tångaberg's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Tångaberg home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Tångaberg's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tångaberg listings are booked on 32% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,225 adds about kr 12,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,725 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,225. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 7,570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about kr 32,600, against kr 5,160 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Tångaberg listings average 4.82 stars, and 33% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 12,340 a month, against kr 6,630 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tångaberg?

Tångaberg listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Halland County average (37%) and 9 points below the Sweden average (39%). Occupancy swings from 7% in March to 73% in July.

Across Tångaberg's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 32% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.

July was the busiest month in Tångaberg, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tångaberg?

The average nightly rate in Tångaberg, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,488 over the past year, about 15% below the Halland County average of kr 1,760 and about 20% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. Rates barely change through the year, staying between about kr 1,430 and kr 1,530.

Across Tångaberg's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,695+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,725 or more, about kr 500 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,225 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 985 or less, about 20% below the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Tångaberg

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,480.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Tångaberg?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tångaberg it averaged kr 456 over the past year, from about kr 166 in January to about kr 1,050 in July.

Across Tångaberg's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 733+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 598 or more, about kr 180 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 422 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 326 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR was about 6.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 365. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 456 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tångaberg

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tångaberg is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tångaberg?

Guests book Tångaberg stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tångaberg

None of the 18 active listings in Tångaberg display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tångaberg.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tångaberg

AirROI's area guide picks six Tångaberg neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tångaberg Central, Hallands Väderö and Skansen i Tångaberg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tångaberg
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Tångaberg CentralThe heart of Tångaberg, offering easy access to local shops and attractions. Ideal for travelers who want a convenient location with a small-town feel.Tångaberg Church, Local Farmers Market, Scenic Parks, Walking Trails
Hallands VäderöA beautiful island nearby known for its stunning landscapes and nature experiences. Perfect for tourists looking for outdoor activities and peaceful getaways.Nature Reserves, Beaches, Hiking Trails, Birdwatching
Skansen i TångabergA historical area showcasing local culture and heritage. Great for families and those interested in Swedish history and traditions.Cultural Exhibitions, Guided Tours, Local Cuisine
Böda SandLocated just a short drive away, this area is famous for its beach camping and relaxation spots, attracting summer tourists.Böda Beach, Camping Grounds, Water Sports, Picnic Areas
KinnaredA quaint village perfect for visitors looking to experience rural Sweden and its natural beauty. Ideal for nature lovers and families.Fishing Lakes, Hiking Trails, Local Wildlife
Åsa BeachPopular coastal area for summer vacations, featuring beautiful sandy beaches and vibrant community life. Ideal for beachgoers.Sunbathing, Beach Volleyball, Local Cafés

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Tångaberg vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Onsala (29 km away, 45 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Tångaberg. Träslövsläge was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 30% in Tångaberg.

Airbnb markets near Tångaberg: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Varberg 7 km156kr 121,818kr 1,67137%
Varbergs kommun 11 km71kr 100,696kr 1,53237%
Träslövsläge 13 km34kr 122,903kr 1,77642%
Frillesås 17 km32kr 98,290kr 1,85036%
Åsa 21 km51kr 125,214kr 2,46634%
Onsala 29 km45kr 160,826kr 2,17541%
Falkenbergs kommun 33 km78kr 152,638kr 1,96237%
Falkenberg 35 km121kr 111,903kr 1,43239%

Other Airbnb Markets in Halland County

See all 34 Halland County Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Tångaberg

Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tångaberg:

FAQ

Tångaberg Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tångaberg?

An active Tångaberg Airbnb grossed kr 79,512 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 16,200 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Tångaberg?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tångaberg listings earn between kr 4,880 and kr 16,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 23,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tångaberg?

Listings in Tångaberg were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Halland County average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tångaberg?

The average booked night in Tångaberg cost kr 1,488 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 985 and kr 1,725, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tångaberg?

None of the active Tångaberg listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Tångaberg?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Tångaberg Airbnb grossed kr 79,512 in the 12 months to April 2026, 36% below the Halland County average of kr 123,846, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 59,192 a year (about kr 4,930 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 9,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Tångaberg?

July paid best over the past year, at kr 32,600 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Tångaberg?

Each night a Tångaberg listing was open to book earned kr 456 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 733 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tångaberg?

Tångaberg stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Tångaberg?

The average Tångaberg Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Tångaberg rated?

Guests rate Tångaberg Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tångaberg?

Tångaberg Central, Hallands Väderö and Skansen i Tångaberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Tångaberg. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Tångaberg?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Tångaberg as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Varberg, 7 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Tångaberg?

In Tångaberg, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 745.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Tångaberg from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.