Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Lomma, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
49
Avg. booking lead time
61 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Lomma Airbnb Market at a Glance

Bookings in Lomma run ahead of the Skåne County average, at prices about 6% higher. Listings averaged kr 2,011 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against kr 1,895 and 38% for the Skåne County average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 49 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 49 active listings, Lomma is the 28th-largest of 71 Skåne County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings shrank 14%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lomma Browse the live Lomma Airbnb market See Every Lomma Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lomma?

Gross bookings per Lomma listing averaged kr 157,035 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Skåne County average: kr 148,996), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Lomma listing brings in kr 48,100 in July, its best month, and kr 13,900 in February, its slowest. January runs within 4% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 46,600+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 31,000 or more, roughly kr 13,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 18,500 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 10,700 or less, about 58% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 22,300. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Lomma Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Lomma, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025kr 19,02141.2%kr 2,251kr 61438 days4.5 nights
Nov 2025kr 15,40736.0%kr 2,241kr 51432 days7.8 nights
Dec 2025kr 20,56839.0%kr 2,271kr 66343 days5.5 nights
Jan 2026kr 11,98622.7%kr 2,246kr 38738 days9.7 nights
Feb 2026kr 15,15827.8%kr 2,223kr 54123 days7.9 nights
Mar 2026kr 16,55428.0%kr 2,249kr 53419 days7.7 nights
Apr 2026kr 12,29626.5%kr 2,265kr 41029 days4.7 nights
May 2026kr 19,77430.7%kr 2,293kr 63851 days5.5 nights
Jun 2026kr 27,07847.0%kr 2,333kr 90382 days7.5 nights
Jul 2026kr 51,99667.5%kr 2,420kr 1,67798 days8.4 nights
Aug 2026kr 40,70760.7%kr 2,415kr 1,31388 days6 nights
Sep 2026kr 23,49750.4%kr 2,367kr 78342 days6.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Lomma home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lomma Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lomma Airbnb took in kr 157,035 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 9,200 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 15,600 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 6,700 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 9,800 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 7,900 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lomma Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lomma Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 150,335kr 252,200
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Lomma bookingskr 6,700kr 11,300
Gross bookingskr 157,035kr 263,500
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 88% of Lomma listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 21,900−kr 36,800
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 6,700−kr 11,300
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 7,900−kr 13,200
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 3,100−kr 5,300
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 4,700−kr 7,900
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 1,600−kr 1,600
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 800−kr 800
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 46,700−kr 76,900
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 110,335about kr 9,200 a monthkr 186,600about kr 15,600 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lomma Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lomma's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lomma home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lomma's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lomma listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 2,095 adds about kr 20,900 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 3,085 a night or more, against a median of kr 2,095. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 15,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about kr 48,100, against kr 13,900 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Lomma listings average 4.83 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 22,000 a month, against kr 13,100 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lomma?

Lomma listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Skåne County average (38%) and 2 points above the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 26% in February to 65% in July.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 39 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Lomma, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lomma?

The average nightly rate in Lomma, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 2,011 over the past year, about 6% above the Skåne County and Sweden averages (kr 1,895 and kr 1,865). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in July and August at about kr 2,370 and bottom out in October and November at about kr 2,030.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about three times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 3,765+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 3,085 or more, about kr 990 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 2,095 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 1,250 or less, about 60% of the median.

July rates run 17% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 2,200. The 12-month ADR of kr 2,011 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lomma?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lomma it averaged kr 904 over the past year, from about kr 464 in a typical January to about kr 1,550 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 1,450+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 1,120 or more, about kr 300 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 825 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 544 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.3 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 732. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 904 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lomma

With only 49 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lomma is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Lomma

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 22,300.

Revenue by month in Lomma in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Lomma, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
Januarykr 14,400
Februarykr 13,900
Marchkr 14,900
Aprilkr 14,400
Maykr 20,100
Junekr 29,200
Julykr 48,100
Augustkr 37,100
Septemberkr 22,000
Octoberkr 17,900
Novemberkr 17,400
Decemberkr 18,600

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lomma?

Guests book Lomma stays 61 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 61 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lomma

None of the 49 active listings in Lomma display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lomma.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lomma

AirROI's area guide picks eight Lomma neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lomma Beach, Lomma Town Center and Bjärred. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lomma
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lomma BeachA picturesque beach area perfect for summer getaways, known for its sandy shores and scenic views. Popular among families and beachgoers.Lomma Beach, Bjärred Beach, Lomma Marina, Skåneleden Trail, Coastal Nature Reserve, Local cafes and restaurants
Lomma Town CenterThe vibrant heart of Lomma with shops, restaurants, and local culture. Ideal for guests who wish to explore the town's amenities.Torget Square, Local markets, Lomma Church, Art galleries, Dining options, Parks and green spaces
BjärredA charming coastal village that offers a tranquil atmosphere and beach access. Attracts guests looking for a peaceful retreat.Bjärred Beach, Sofia Albertina Church, Bjärred Marina, Local parks, Cycling paths, Water sports activities
The Lomma Nature ReserveA tranquil natural area, great for outdoor enthusiasts and nature lovers. Perfect for those seeking an escape into nature.Nature trails, Bird watching areas, Picnic spots, Biking routes, Scenic viewpoints, Wildlife observation
KärrdalenA residential area that offers easy access to local services and transportation, making it convenient for business travelers.Public transport links, Local shops, Cafés, Parks, Community events
Lomma Golf ClubAttracts golfing enthusiasts from around the region, offering a premium golfing experience with scenic views.18-hole golf course, Clubhouse, Driving range, Golf tournaments, Nature trails
Lomma Coastal TrailA scenic trail along the coast, popular among walkers, runners, and cyclists. Ideal for guests looking for activity and nature.Walking paths, Biking routes, Scenic coastal views, Fishing spots, Picnic areas
Local Art and Culture SpacesExhibits local art and hosts cultural events, appealing to those interested in the local culture and community activities.Art exhibitions, Cultural festivals, Workshops, Local artist studios, Community gatherings

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Lomma Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Every Airbnb in Lomma is an entire home: all 49 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 57%, about 2.5 times the share of apartments and condos (22%).

Every listing rents the whole place

Lomma Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 100%
Room types in numbers

Listings by property type

Lomma Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 57%
  • Apartment/Condo 22%
  • Hotel/Boutique 12%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 6%
  • Others 2%
Property types in numbers
Lomma Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House57.1%28
Apartment/Condo22.4%11
Hotel/Boutique12.2%6
Cabin/Outdoor6.1%3
Others2.0%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Lomma Have?

One- and four-bedroom homes are equally common in Lomma (31% of entire homes each), followed by two-bedroom homes (23%).

Lomma entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Lomma entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
1 bedroom31.3%15
2 bedrooms22.9%11
3 bedrooms8.3%4
4 bedrooms31.3%15
5+ bedrooms6.3%3

What Each Home Size Earns in Lomma

A typical one-bedroom home in Lomma earned kr 135,000 over the past year, against kr 134,000 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Lomma
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom15kr 135,000kr 138,000kr 1,24644%
2 bedrooms11kr 152,000kr 188,000kr 1,38452%
4 bedrooms15kr 134,000kr 150,000kr 3,21530%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Lomma Sleep?

The most common capacity in Lomma is four guests (35% of listings), and 43% of listings sleep six or more.

Lomma listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Lomma listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests10.2%5
3 guests2.0%1
4 guests34.7%17
5 guests10.2%5
6 guests20.4%10
7 guests4.1%2
8+ guests18.4%9

How Lomma Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Lomma hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 35% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
23
Beds per listing
3.8
Show exact location
35%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Lomma Offer?

Beach access is common in Lomma: 67% of listings offer it, and 90% offer free parking on site.

Share of Lomma listings with each common amenity

  • Heating Nearly all
  • Wifi 94%
  • Hot water 92%
  • Smoke alarm 92%
  • Kitchen 92%
  • Dishes and silverware 90%
  • Free parking on premises 90%
  • Refrigerator 90%
  • Cooking basics 88%
  • Coffee maker 88%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Lomma?

Lomma runs on foreign visitors: 83% of guests who left reviews live outside Sweden. Germany leads with 28% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 10%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 38%, followed by German and French.

83% of Lomma guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 83%
  • Domestic 17%

Where Lomma guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Stockholm 6%
  • Malmö 3%
  • Berlin 2%
  • Copenhagen 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Lomma guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Stockholm6.0%
Malmö2.8%
Berlin2.3%
Copenhagen2.3%

Where Lomma guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Germany 28%
  • Sweden 17%
  • United States 10%
  • United Kingdom 10%
  • Denmark 8%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Lomma guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Germany28.3%
Sweden16.8%
United States9.7%
United Kingdom9.7%
Denmark7.5%

Languages spoken by Lomma guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 38%
  • German 17%
  • French 10%
  • Swedish 10%
  • Spanish 6%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Lomma guests
LanguageShare of guests
English38.1%
German17.2%
French10.2%
Swedish10.2%
Spanish6.0%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Lomma?

Lomma Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 47% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.70, against 4.93 for check-in.

Check-in scores highest in Lomma; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.83
  • Cleanliness 4.78
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.82
  • Check-in 4.93
  • Value 4.70
Category scores in numbers
Lomma guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.83
Cleanliness4.78
Communication4.91
Location4.82
Check-in4.93
Value4.70

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Lomma: Stays, Rules and Fees

94% of Lomma listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 6% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Lomma listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 59%
  • 181-270 days 35%
  • 91-180 days 6%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Lomma listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days59.2%29
181-270 days34.7%17
91-180 days6.1%3

Days a year Lomma listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 6%
  • 91-180 days 35%
  • 31-90 days 41%
  • 1-30 days 18%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Lomma listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days6.1%3
91-180 days34.7%17
31-90 days40.8%20
1-30 days18.4%9

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Lomma?

The average Lomma booking lasts 7.5 nights, longest in January and shortest in December. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. More than two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Lomma

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Lomma Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

41% of listings in Lomma accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Lomma listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 20% 10 listings
  • 2 Nights 20% 10 listings
  • 3 Nights 22% 11 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 33% 16 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 4% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Lomma?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Lomma, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 39% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Lomma listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 24% 12 listings
  • Moderate 33% 16 listings
  • Limited 4% 2 listings
  • Firm 27% 13 listings
  • Strict 12% 6 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Lomma?

More than seven in ten Lomma listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is kr 557, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 958. Spread over the average stay of 7.5 nights, that adds roughly kr 75 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 4% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
kr 557
Average cleaning fee
kr 958
Listings charging a fee
71.4%
Share of gross revenue
4.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Lomma

The top-grossing Airbnb in Lomma, a three-bedroom home, took in kr 353,000 over the past year, about 2.2 times the city's average of kr 157,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Cottage nearby beach & Malmo/Lund, for non smokers Cottage nearby beach & Malmo/Lund, for non smokers Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.72
Revenue
kr 353,209
Occupancy
59.4%
Daily rate
kr 1,701
Charming beach house Charming beach house Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Revenue
kr 311,021
Occupancy
50.3%
Daily rate
kr 2,840
Lomma Harbour Apartment Lomma Harbour Apartment Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
kr 307,247
Occupancy
65.2%
Daily rate
kr 1,215
Modern apartment with roof terrace Modern apartment with roof terrace Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
kr 300,842
Occupancy
50.2%
Daily rate
kr 1,780
Modern family villa Modern family villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
kr 298,502
Occupancy
36.7%
Daily rate
kr 3,170
Accommodation near Lomma Beach and trains to Lund and Malmö Accommodation near Lomma Beach and trains to Lund and Malmö Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
kr 278,833
Occupancy
40.2%
Daily rate
kr 1,626

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Lomma?

Fewer than 1% of Lomma listings are classed as professionally managed, though 39% of listings have a co-host. Only 29% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 22% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 88% of listings.

Superhosts
28.6%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
38.8%
Instant Book enabled
22.4%
Simplified Pricing
87.8%

Nearby markets

Lomma vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 30 km, Tårnby (30 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Lomma. Kastrup was the busiest, booked on 50% of nights against 41% in Lomma.

Airbnb markets near Lomma: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Lund 9 km135kr 116,648kr 1,07343%
Malmo 10 km458kr 133,138kr 1,52740%
Bunkeflostrand 17 km34kr 182,750kr 2,39841%
Dragør Denmark · 28 km61kr 190,297kr 2,31447%
Kastrup Denmark · 28 km115kr 229,523kr 1,95450%
Landskrona kommun 29 km72kr 121,695kr 1,47637%
Tårnby Denmark · 30 km43kr 256,598kr 2,18148%
Höllviken 30 km178kr 168,864kr 2,61541%

Other Airbnb Markets in Skåne County

See all 71 Skåne County Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Lomma

Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lomma:

FAQ

Lomma Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lomma?

An active Lomma Airbnb grossed kr 157,035 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 49 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 31,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lomma?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lomma listings earn between kr 10,700 and kr 31,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 46,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lomma?

Listings in Lomma were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Skåne County average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lomma?

The average booked night in Lomma cost kr 2,011 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,250 and kr 3,085, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lomma?

None of the active Lomma listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lomma?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lomma Airbnb grossed kr 157,035 in the 12 months to October 2026, 5% above the Skåne County average of kr 148,996. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 110,335 a year (about kr 9,200 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 15,600 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lomma?

July usually pays best, averaging kr 48,100 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lomma?

Each night a Lomma listing was open to book earned kr 904 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,450 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lomma?

Lomma stays were booked 61 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lomma?

The average Lomma Airbnb stay lasted 7.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Lomma rated?

Guests rate Lomma Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lomma?

Lomma Beach, Lomma Town Center and Bjärred draw the most short-term rental interest in Lomma. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lomma?

AirROI counted 49 active Airbnb listings in Lomma as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lund, 9 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lomma?

In Lomma, more than seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 557, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 958.

How many tourists visit Lomma, Sweden?

All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 645 Airbnb stays in Lomma, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 49 active Airbnb listings in Lomma from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.