House near the beach by Vänern with all the amenities. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83 - Revenue
- kr 510,167
- Occupancy
- 39.0%
- Daily rate
- kr 3,710
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Melleruds kommun brought in kr 116,112 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 18% less than the Västra Götaland County average of kr 141,487.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Västra Götaland County average. Listings averaged kr 1,494 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against kr 1,860 and 39% for the Västra Götaland County average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.8 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 38 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 38 active listings, Melleruds kommun is the 41st-largest of 97 Västra Götaland County markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings shrank 10%.
Browse the live Melleruds kommun Airbnb market See Every Melleruds kommun ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Melleruds kommun listing averaged kr 116,112 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Västra Götaland County average: kr 141,487), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Melleruds kommun listing brings in kr 36,100 in July, its best month, and kr 6,250 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 45% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.8 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 15,900. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 17,746 | 33.7% | kr 1,471 | kr 572 | 31 days | 5.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 7,198 | 14.2% | kr 1,427 | kr 240 | 38 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 14,897 | 16.9% | kr 1,440 | kr 481 | 75 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 7,018 | 14.7% | kr 1,444 | kr 226 | 31 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 7,497 | 17.4% | kr 1,450 | kr 268 | 29 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 6,247 | 15.1% | kr 1,474 | kr 202 | 35 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 9,709 | 22.2% | kr 1,505 | kr 324 | 59 days | 4.2 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 15,748 | 34.8% | kr 1,528 | kr 508 | 35 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 21,587 | 39.9% | kr 1,566 | kr 720 | 91 days | 6.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 41,167 | 66.0% | kr 1,631 | kr 1,328 | 105 days | 9.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 30,866 | 57.9% | kr 1,612 | kr 996 | 88 days | 5.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 16,379 | 29.3% | kr 1,518 | kr 546 | 57 days | 3.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Melleruds kommun market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melleruds kommun Airbnb took in kr 116,112 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 6,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 9,900 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 13,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 7,200 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 5,200 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 102,212 | kr 166,400 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Melleruds kommun bookings | kr 13,900 | kr 22,600 |
| Gross bookings | kr 116,112 | kr 189,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Melleruds kommun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 16,500 | −kr 26,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 13,900 | −kr 22,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 5,800 | −kr 9,400 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,300 | −kr 3,800 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 3,500 | −kr 5,700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,200 | −kr 1,200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 600 | −kr 600 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 43,800 | −kr 70,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 72,312about kr 6,000 a month | kr 118,900about kr 9,900 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Melleruds kommun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Melleruds kommun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 15,800 a month, against kr 9,700 for the average one.
Occupancy
Melleruds kommun listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Västra Götaland County average (39%) and 3 points below the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 15% in January to 64% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Melleruds kommun, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Melleruds kommun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,494 over the past year, about 20% below the Västra Götaland County and Sweden averages (kr 1,860 and kr 1,865). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about kr 1,570 and bottom out in November at about kr 1,340.
The top 10% charge about 2.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 17% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,450.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Melleruds kommun it averaged kr 619 over the past year, from about kr 202 in a typical March to about kr 1,170 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about 5.8 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 521. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 619 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 38 active listings, the monthly pattern in Melleruds kommun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Melleruds kommun
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 15,400.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | kr 7,020 |
| February | kr 7,500 |
| March | kr 6,250 |
| April | kr 9,710 |
| May | kr 15,000 |
| June | kr 18,400 |
| July | kr 36,100 |
| August | kr 29,400 |
| September | kr 16,500 |
| October | kr 15,700 |
| November | kr 8,760 |
| December | kr 14,900 |
Guests book Melleruds kommun stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 38 active listings in Melleruds kommun display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Melleruds kommun.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Melleruds kommun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mellerud, Upperud and Björboholm. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mellerud | The central town in Melleruds kommun, offering a quaint charm and local attractions. Ideal for visitors interested in exploring local culture and history. | Mellerud Church, Dalsland Canal, Local shops and restaurants, Mellerud Cultural Center |
| Upperud | Known for its picturesque lake views and peaceful rural setting, Upperud appeals to those seeking tranquility and nature activities. | Upperud Lake, Hiking trails, Fishing spots, Local nature parks |
| Björboholm | A charming village that attracts nature lovers and people looking to escape the hustle and bustle of city life. | Scenic countryside, Local farms, Walking paths |
| Håverud | Famous for its aqueduct and the Dalsland Canal, Håverud draws visitors looking for unique engineering and beautiful natural surroundings. | Håverud Aqueduct, Dalsland Canal, Cafes and shops, Boating opportunities |
| Laxarby | A small community close to beautiful lakes, ideal for summer visitors seeking fishing, swimming, and outdoor activities. | Laxarby Lake, Nature trails, Local events |
| Saxäla | Known for its tranquil environment and proximity to nature, Saxäla attracts families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Saxäla Forests, Picnic spots, Wildlife watching |
| Dalsroset | A relatively peaceful area that offers easy access to the rural landscapes of western Sweden, perfect for relaxing getaways. | Dalsroset Nature Reserve, Cultural heritage sites, Outdoor sports |
| Gullspång | Not far from Mellerud, this area offers a blend of local culture and access to nature, appealing to budget travelers and those looking for discovering gastronomy and traditions. | Gullspång Church, Local restaurants, Countryside views |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Melleruds kommun is an entire home: all 38 listings rent the whole place. Houses are the most common property type at 50%, ahead of cabins and other outdoor stays (42%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Melleruds kommun Airbnb listings by room type
Listings by property type
Melleruds kommun Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 50.0% | 19 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 42.1% | 16 |
| Unique stay | 5.3% | 2 |
| Apartment/Condo | 2.6% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Melleruds kommun (43% of entire homes), and 46% have three or more bedrooms.
Melleruds kommun entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.8% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 43.2% | 16 |
| 3 bedrooms | 27.0% | 10 |
| 4 bedrooms | 10.8% | 4 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 8.1% | 3 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Melleruds kommun earned kr 100,000 over the past year, against kr 21,200 for a three-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 16 | kr 100,000 | kr 105,000 | kr 1,128 | 44% |
| 3 bedrooms | 10 | kr 21,200 | kr 71,100 | kr 1,691 | 24% |
The most common capacity in Melleruds kommun is six guests (26% of listings), and 58% of listings sleep six or more.
Melleruds kommun listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 2.6% | 1 |
| 3 guests | 5.3% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 21.1% | 8 |
| 5 guests | 13.2% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 26.3% | 10 |
| 7 guests | 10.5% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 21.1% | 8 |
Melleruds kommun hosts set up an average of 4.4 beds per listing. 55% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Lake access is common in Melleruds kommun: 42% of listings offer it, and 82% have a washer.
Share of Melleruds kommun listings with each common amenity
Guests
Melleruds kommun runs on foreign visitors: 73% of guests who left reviews live outside Sweden. Germany sends the most guests from abroad, with 25% of reviewers, ahead of the Netherlands at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by German and Swedish.
73% of Melleruds kommun guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Melleruds kommun guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Gothenburg | 9.2% |
| Oslo | 4.6% |
| Malmö | 2.8% |
| Copenhagen | 1.8% |
| The Hague | 1.8% |
Where Melleruds kommun guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Sweden | 27.2% |
| Germany | 25.4% |
| Netherlands | 10.5% |
| Norway | 8.8% |
| Denmark | 7.0% |
Languages spoken by Melleruds kommun guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.0% |
| German | 20.5% |
| Swedish | 12.4% |
| French | 6.8% |
| Danish | 5.6% |
Melleruds kommun Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 39% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on cleanliness: it scores 4.60, against 4.88 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Melleruds kommun; cleanliness is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.74 |
| Cleanliness | 4.60 |
| Communication | 4.82 |
| Location | 4.86 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.73 |
Booking patterns
All Melleruds kommun listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Melleruds kommun listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 73.7% | 28 |
| 181-270 days | 26.3% | 10 |
Days a year Melleruds kommun listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 91-180 days | 28.9% | 11 |
| 31-90 days | 44.7% | 17 |
| 1-30 days | 26.3% | 10 |
The average Melleruds kommun booking lasts 5.9 nights, longest in July and shortest in January. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. Check-in is split almost evenly between 3 p.m. and 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Melleruds kommun
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
More than six in ten listings in Melleruds kommun accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Melleruds kommun listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Melleruds kommun, used by 32% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about six in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 39% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Melleruds kommun listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About half of Melleruds kommun listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is kr 1,132, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 2,009. Spread over the average stay of 5.9 nights, that adds roughly kr 190 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Melleruds kommun, a five-bedroom home, took in kr 510,000 over the past year, about 4.4 times the city's average of kr 116,000.
House near the beach by Vänern with all the amenities. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Paradise on private beach, sauna, three houses. Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Unique and incredibly charming gem Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.86
Beautifully close to a swimming area Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Idyllic cottage for rent Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Lake house with sunset view Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run one in five Melleruds kommun listings and owners run the rest. Only 24% of listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 89% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 66 km, Lidköpings kommun (42 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 27% more than Melleruds kommun. Bengtsfors kommun was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Melleruds kommun.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengtsfors kommun 34 km | 42 | kr 136,261 | kr 1,383 | 43% |
| Lidköpings kommun 42 km | 62 | kr 147,176 | kr 1,583 | 41% |
| Lidköping 48 km | 32 | kr 109,620 | kr 1,305 | 39% |
| Säffle kommun 53 km | 62 | kr 139,931 | kr 1,722 | 38% |
| Trollhättan 54 km | 31 | kr 105,177 | kr 1,350 | 38% |
| Uddevalla 59 km | 69 | kr 129,761 | kr 1,704 | 41% |
| Uddevalla kommun 65 km | 137 | kr 131,440 | kr 1,654 | 40% |
| Ljungskile 66 km | 34 | kr 117,837 | kr 1,582 | 41% |
See all 97 Västra Götaland County Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Melleruds kommun:
FAQ
An active Melleruds kommun Airbnb grossed kr 116,112 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 38 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 21,100 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Melleruds kommun listings earn between kr 6,440 and kr 21,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 32,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Melleruds kommun were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Västra Götaland County average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Melleruds kommun cost kr 1,494 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 1,015 and kr 1,865, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Melleruds kommun listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melleruds kommun Airbnb grossed kr 116,112 in the 12 months to October 2026, 18% below the Västra Götaland County average of kr 141,487. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 72,312 a year (about kr 6,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 9,900 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging kr 36,100 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Melleruds kommun listing was open to book earned kr 619 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,190 or more.
Melleruds kommun stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Melleruds kommun Airbnb stay lasted 5.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Melleruds kommun Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
Mellerud, Upperud and Björboholm draw the most short-term rental interest in Melleruds kommun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 38 active Airbnb listings in Melleruds kommun as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Bengtsfors kommun, 34 km away.
In Melleruds kommun, about half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 1,132, and some higher fees lift the average to kr 2,009.
All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 428 Airbnb stays in Melleruds kommun, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 38 active Airbnb listings in Melleruds kommun from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.