Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Munkedals kommun, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Munkedals kommun brought in kr 112,188 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Munkedals kommun Airbnb Market at a Glance
Munkedals kommun is priced below the Västra Götaland County average. Listings averaged kr 1,434 a night, about 23% less than that average of kr 1,860, and were booked on 38% of available nights, close to its 39% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.2 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Munkedals kommun is the 59th-largest of 97 Västra Götaland County markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Munkedals kommun Airbnb market See Every Munkedals kommun ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Munkedals kommun?
Gross bookings per Munkedals kommun listing averaged kr 112,188 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Västra Götaland County average: kr 141,487), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Munkedals kommun listing brings in kr 39,100 in July, its best month, and kr 7,540 in January, its slowest. March runs within 4% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Munkedals kommun's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 36,700+ a month, about 3.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 17,800 or more, roughly kr 6,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 11,700 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 5,990 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.2 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 15,700. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Munkedals kommun Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 13,732 | 29.0% | kr 1,327 | kr 443 | 61 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 12,901 | 20.0% | kr 1,323 | kr 430 | 6 days | 1.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 6,868 | 16.9% | kr 1,343 | kr 222 | 85 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 5,599 | 11.7% | kr 1,352 | kr 181 | 8 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 4,788 | 14.3% | kr 1,356 | kr 171 | 7 days | 4.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 5,892 | 17.2% | kr 1,361 | kr 190 | 5 days | 3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 6,804 | 18.6% | kr 1,379 | kr 227 | 10 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 15,995 | 34.3% | kr 1,437 | kr 516 | 32 days | 8.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 21,592 | 44.6% | kr 1,500 | kr 720 | 66 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 42,764 | 75.4% | kr 1,538 | kr 1,379 | 115 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 29,693 | 55.5% | kr 1,535 | kr 958 | 63 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 18,492 | 34.6% | kr 1,431 | kr 616 | 19 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Munkedals kommun market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Munkedals kommun Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Munkedals kommun Airbnb took in kr 112,188 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 6,100 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 9,400 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 10,900 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 7,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 5,300 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Munkedals kommun Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 101,288 | kr 154,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Munkedals kommun bookings | kr 10,900 | kr 16,600 |
| Gross bookings | kr 112,188 | kr 170,600 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Munkedals kommun listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 14,800 | −kr 22,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 10,900 | −kr 16,600 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 5,600 | −kr 8,500 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 2,200 | −kr 3,400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 3,400 | −kr 5,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 1,100 | −kr 1,100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 600 | −kr 600 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 38,600 | −kr 57,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 73,588about kr 6,100 a month | kr 112,800about kr 9,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Munkedals kommun Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Munkedals kommun's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Munkedals kommun home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Munkedals kommun's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Munkedals kommun listings are booked on 41% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,285 adds about kr 12,900 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,700 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,285. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 10,100 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about kr 39,100, against kr 7,540 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Munkedals kommun listings average 4.85 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 14,200 a month, against kr 9,300 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Munkedals kommun?
Munkedals kommun listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Västra Götaland County average and in line with the Sweden average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in January to 72% in July.
Across Munkedals kommun's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 41% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Munkedals kommun, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Munkedals kommun?
The average nightly rate in Munkedals kommun, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,434 over the past year, about 23% below the Västra Götaland County and Sweden averages (kr 1,860 and kr 1,865). In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about kr 1,470 and bottom out in October and November at about kr 1,215.
Across Munkedals kommun's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 2,375+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,700 or more, about kr 420 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,285 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 925 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 21% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,340. The 12-month ADR of kr 1,434 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Munkedals kommun?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Munkedals kommun it averaged kr 643 over the past year, from about kr 243 in a typical January to about kr 1,260 in a typical July.
Across Munkedals kommun's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 1,470+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 845 or more, about kr 290 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 557 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 303 or less, about 54% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 5.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 513. The 12-month RevPAR of kr 643 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Munkedals kommun
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Munkedals kommun is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Munkedals kommun
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 15,700.
Revenue by month in Munkedals kommun in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | kr 7,540 |
| February | kr 8,420 |
| March | kr 7,800 |
| April | kr 9,500 |
| May | kr 14,400 |
| June | kr 21,700 |
| July | kr 39,100 |
| August | kr 27,300 |
| September | kr 16,900 |
| October | kr 13,000 |
| November | kr 12,400 |
| December | kr 9,980 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Munkedals kommun?
Guests book Munkedals kommun stays 55 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 116 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 55 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Munkedals kommun
None of the 27 active listings in Munkedals kommun display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Munkedals kommun.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Munkedals kommun
AirROI's area guide picks eight Munkedals kommun neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Munkedal, Bäckefors and Håby. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Munkedal | The central town of Munkedals kommun, offering amenities like shops and restaurants, as well as access to nature and the Munkedal River. | Munkedal Church, Munkedal Museum, Kynnefjäll Nature Reserve, Källsberg Forest, Stenegård, Munkedal's local markets |
| Bäckefors | A small village known for its serene surroundings and proximity to beautiful nature spots, appealing to visitors seeking tranquility and outdoor activities. | Bäckefors Church, Nature trails, Fishing spots, Local festivals, Canoeing on the river, Bäckefors garden |
| Håby | A charming settlement close to the coast, attracting visitors with its scenic views and outdoor recreational opportunities. | Håby Chapel, Nearby beaches, Nature walks, Biking trails, Scenic viewpoints, Local seafood restaurants |
| Dingle | A picturesque village known for its close-knit community and cultural heritage, popular among travelers wanting an authentic local experience. | Dingle Church, Dingle Museum, Local crafts, Dingle's annual cultural events, Nature activities, Hiking paths |
| Ödsmål | A quiet area near the coastline, appealing to those looking to escape the hustle and bustle, offering a variety of outdoor adventures. | Ödsmål Church, Lakes and fishing opportunities, Hiking areas, Coastal walks, Picnic spots, Local markets |
| Hagbard | Nestled in a rural landscape, perfect for guests who appreciate nature and want a peaceful retreat away from urban areas. | Hagbard Nature Reserve, Bird watching, Walking trails, Picnic areas, Local wildlife, Outdoor sports |
| Sikeå | Known for its beautiful views and calm atmosphere, this area attracts those who love tranquility and nature. | Sikeå Beach, Scenic lookouts, Nature photography opportunities, Fishing areas, Local cafes, Sikeå hiking trails |
| Råberg | A rural locality with access to various outdoor activities, great for families and guests looking to explore the Swedish countryside. | Råberg Church, Local parks, Hiking paths, Fishing spots, Cultural heritage sights, Råberg local events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Munkedals kommun vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Fjällbacka (23 km away, 71 listings) earned the most per listing, about 68% more than Munkedals kommun. Uddevalla was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 38% in Munkedals kommun.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brastad 17 km | 34 | kr 121,516 | kr 1,748 | 37% |
| Bovallstrand 20 km | 34 | kr 157,760 | kr 2,284 | 37% |
| Lysekils kommun 21 km | 96 | kr 105,611 | kr 1,443 | 35% |
| Fjällbacka 23 km | 71 | kr 188,930 | kr 2,233 | 40% |
| Hamburgsund 23 km | 50 | kr 170,939 | kr 1,959 | 38% |
| Hunnebostrand 23 km | 61 | kr 133,214 | kr 2,025 | 39% |
| Sotenäs kommun 23 km | 57 | kr 144,931 | kr 1,721 | 38% |
| Uddevalla 24 km | 69 | kr 129,761 | kr 1,704 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Västra Götaland County
- Gothenburg Airbnb data 1,378 listings
- Tanums kommun Airbnb data 219 listings
- Uddevalla kommun Airbnb data 137 listings
- Kungshamn Airbnb data 134 listings
- Strömstads kommun Airbnb data 134 listings
- Tjörns kommun Airbnb data 130 listings
- Orust kommun Airbnb data 127 listings
- Göteborgs Stad Airbnb data 120 listings
See all 97 Västra Götaland County Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Munkedals kommun
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Munkedals kommun:
- Falkenberg Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,432/night · 38.8%
- Ljungby kommun Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,533/night · 38.4%
- Ängelholms kommun Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,561/night · 37.5%
- Lofsdalen Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,332/night · 38.3%
- Borgholm Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,625/night · 37.2%
- Malmo Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,527/night · 39.8%
FAQ
Munkedals kommun Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Munkedals kommun?
An active Munkedals kommun Airbnb grossed kr 112,188 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 17,800 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Munkedals kommun?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Munkedals kommun listings earn between kr 5,990 and kr 17,800 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 36,700 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Munkedals kommun?
Listings in Munkedals kommun were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Västra Götaland County average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Munkedals kommun?
The average booked night in Munkedals kommun cost kr 1,434 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 925 and kr 1,700, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Munkedals kommun?
None of the active Munkedals kommun listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Munkedals kommun?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Munkedals kommun Airbnb grossed kr 112,188 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% below the Västra Götaland County average of kr 141,487, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 73,588 a year (about kr 6,100 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 9,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Munkedals kommun?
July usually pays best, averaging kr 39,100 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Munkedals kommun?
Each night a Munkedals kommun listing was open to book earned kr 643 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 1,470 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Munkedals kommun?
Munkedals kommun stays were booked 55 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Munkedals kommun?
The average Munkedals kommun Airbnb stay lasted 6.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Munkedals kommun rated?
Guests rate Munkedals kommun Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Munkedals kommun?
Munkedal, Bäckefors and Håby draw the most short-term rental interest in Munkedals kommun. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Munkedals kommun?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Munkedals kommun as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Brastad, 17 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Munkedals kommun?
In Munkedals kommun, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about kr 1,274.
How many tourists visit Munkedals kommun, Sweden?
All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 284 Airbnb stays in Munkedals kommun, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Munkedals kommun from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.