Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Mellerud, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
April

The short answer

Mellerud Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Västra Götalands län average. Listings averaged kr 1,239 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against kr 1,620 and 41% for the Västra Götalands län average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Mellerud is the sixth-largest of 6 Västra Götalands län markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mellerud Browse the live Mellerud Airbnb market See Every Mellerud Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mellerud?

Gross bookings per Mellerud listing averaged kr 85,934 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Västra Götalands län average: kr 119,242), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mellerud listing brings in kr 29,100 in July, its best month, and kr 6,190 in April, its slowest. February runs within 5% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 28,800+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 20,500 or more, roughly kr 8,900 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 11,600 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 7,460 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.7 times what April does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 14,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mellerud Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mellerud, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025kr 19,33934.4%kr 1,285kr 62444 days3.7 nights
Nov 2025kr 23,06548.4%kr 1,237kr 7699 days5.5 nights
Dec 2025kr 14,40836.7%kr 1,241kr 46516 days5.4 nights
Jan 2026kr 12,24931.8%kr 1,204kr 39531 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026kr 8,24425.4%kr 1,190kr 29425 days4.4 nights
Mar 2026kr 11,53932.3%kr 1,203kr 37229 days5.4 nights
Apr 2026kr 6,82616.7%kr 1,239kr 22829 days3.1 nights
May 2026kr 9,62926.2%kr 1,245kr 31142 days4.5 nights
Jun 2026kr 13,85738.0%kr 1,270kr 46253 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026kr 28,10168.9%kr 1,281kr 906107 days12 nights
Aug 2026kr 21,51752.1%kr 1,277kr 69477 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026kr 12,67537.6%kr 1,229kr 42220 days4.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mellerud home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mellerud Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mellerud Airbnb took in kr 85,934 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 8,990 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 3,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 5,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,350 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mellerud Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mellerud Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingskr 82,714kr 146,190
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Mellerud bookingskr 3,220kr 5,690
Gross bookingskr 85,934kr 151,880
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Mellerud listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−kr 12,390−kr 21,890
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself−kr 3,220−kr 5,690
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−kr 4,300−kr 7,590
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−kr 1,720−kr 3,040
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−kr 2,580−kr 4,560
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−kr 860−kr 860
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−kr 430−kr 430
Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingskr 0kr 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freekr 0kr 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onkr 0kr 0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−kr 25,500−kr 44,060
Left for housing costs, then profitkr 60,434about kr 5,040 a monthkr 107,820about kr 8,990 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mellerud Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mellerud's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mellerud home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mellerud's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mellerud listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,150 adds about kr 11,500 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,485 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 8,270 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about kr 29,100, against kr 6,190 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mellerud listings average 4.86 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 12,660 a month, against kr 7,160 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mellerud?

Mellerud listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Västra Götalands län average (41%) and 2 points below the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in April to 63% in July.

Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Mellerud, April the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mellerud?

The average nightly rate in Mellerud, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,239 over the past year, about 24% below the Västra Götalands län average of kr 1,620 and about 34% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about kr 1,180 and kr 1,275.

Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 1,880+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,485 or more, about kr 340 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,150 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 885 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Mellerud

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,230.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mellerud?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mellerud it averaged kr 461 over the past year, from about kr 206 in a typical April to about kr 937 in a typical July.

Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 744+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 548 or more, about kr 140 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about kr 410 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 277 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 4.5 times April's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 478.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mellerud

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mellerud is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.

Average revenue by month in Mellerud

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 15,300.

Revenue by month in Mellerud in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mellerud, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
Januarykr 10,000
Februarykr 6,460
Marchkr 8,400
Aprilkr 6,190
Maykr 11,700
Junekr 19,000
Julykr 29,100
Augustkr 23,200
Septemberkr 12,900
Octoberkr 15,000
Novemberkr 23,100
Decemberkr 18,600

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mellerud?

Guests book Mellerud stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mellerud

None of the 23 active listings in Mellerud display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mellerud.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mellerud

AirROI's area guide picks Centrum, Sunnanå Hamn and Vita Sannar as the parts of Mellerud that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mellerud
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
CentrumGuests book here for direct access to train connections on the Norgebanan line, regional buses, and core commercial amenities like grocery stores and cafes. It serves business travellers and regional visitors who require public transit without renting a car.Mellerud Station, Köpmannatorget, Melleruds museum, Tingshuset, Kulturbruket på Dal
Sunnanå HamnLocated on the western shore of Lake Vänern, this lakeside harbour area draws boaters, recreational anglers, and summer vacationers. Visitors stay for direct boat-ramp access, mooring facilities, and walking paths through the adjacent Sjöskogen nature reserve.Sunnanå Hamn Marina, Melleruds Golfklubb, Sjöskogen, Sunnanå naturreservat
Vita SannarThis waterfront strip is the primary destination for beachgoers and families with children during June, July, and August. Accommodations cater to holidaymakers seeking long sandy shallows, coastal pine trails, and outdoor leisure amenities.Vita Sannar Badplats, Vita Sandars Camping, Örnudden, Vänerleden

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mellerud vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Lidköpings kommun (38 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Mellerud. Bengtsfors kommun was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Mellerud.

Airbnb markets near Mellerud: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Melleruds kommun 6 km38kr 116,110kr 1,49436%
Lidköpings kommun 38 km62kr 147,176kr 1,58341%
Bengtsfors kommun 40 km42kr 136,261kr 1,38343%
Lidköping 43 km32kr 109,620kr 1,30539%
Trollhättan 49 km31kr 105,177kr 1,35038%
Uddevalla 56 km69kr 129,761kr 1,70441%
Säffle kommun 57 km62kr 139,931kr 1,72238%
Uddevalla kommun 62 km137kr 131,440kr 1,65440%

Other Airbnb Markets in Västra Götalands län

See all 6 Västra Götalands län Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mellerud

Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mellerud:

FAQ

Mellerud Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mellerud?

An active Mellerud Airbnb grossed kr 85,934 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 20,500 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mellerud?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mellerud listings earn between kr 7,460 and kr 20,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 28,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mellerud?

Listings in Mellerud were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Västra Götalands län average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mellerud?

The average booked night in Mellerud cost kr 1,239 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 885 and kr 1,485, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mellerud?

None of the active Mellerud listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mellerud?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mellerud Airbnb grossed kr 85,934 in the 12 months to October 2026, 28% below the Västra Götalands län average of kr 119,242, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 60,434 a year (about kr 5,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 8,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mellerud?

July usually pays best, averaging kr 29,100 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mellerud?

Each night a Mellerud listing was open to book earned kr 461 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 744 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mellerud?

Mellerud stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mellerud?

The average Mellerud Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mellerud rated?

Guests rate Mellerud Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mellerud?

Centrum, Sunnanå Hamn and Vita Sannar draw the most short-term rental interest in Mellerud. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mellerud?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Mellerud as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Melleruds kommun, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mellerud?

In Mellerud, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 189, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 544, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Mellerud, Sweden?

All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 260 Airbnb stays in Mellerud, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Mellerud from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.