Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Mellerud, Sweden Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mellerud brought in kr 85,934 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Mellerud Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Västra Götalands län average. Listings averaged kr 1,239 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against kr 1,620 and 41% for the Västra Götalands län average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.7 times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Mellerud is the sixth-largest of 6 Västra Götalands län markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mellerud Airbnb market See Every Mellerud ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mellerud?
Gross bookings per Mellerud listing averaged kr 85,934 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Västra Götalands län average: kr 119,242), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mellerud listing brings in kr 29,100 in July, its best month, and kr 6,190 in April, its slowest. February runs within 5% of April, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 28,800+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 20,500 or more, roughly kr 8,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 11,600 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 7,460 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.7 times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 14,600. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Mellerud Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | kr 19,339 | 34.4% | kr 1,285 | kr 624 | 44 days | 3.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | kr 23,065 | 48.4% | kr 1,237 | kr 769 | 9 days | 5.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | kr 14,408 | 36.7% | kr 1,241 | kr 465 | 16 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | kr 12,249 | 31.8% | kr 1,204 | kr 395 | 31 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | kr 8,244 | 25.4% | kr 1,190 | kr 294 | 25 days | 4.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | kr 11,539 | 32.3% | kr 1,203 | kr 372 | 29 days | 5.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | kr 6,826 | 16.7% | kr 1,239 | kr 228 | 29 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | kr 9,629 | 26.2% | kr 1,245 | kr 311 | 42 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | kr 13,857 | 38.0% | kr 1,270 | kr 462 | 53 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | kr 28,101 | 68.9% | kr 1,281 | kr 906 | 107 days | 12 nights |
| Aug 2026 | kr 21,517 | 52.1% | kr 1,277 | kr 694 | 77 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | kr 12,675 | 37.6% | kr 1,229 | kr 422 | 20 days | 4.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mellerud home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mellerud Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mellerud Airbnb took in kr 85,934 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about kr 5,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about kr 8,990 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the kr 3,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about kr 5,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about kr 4,350 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mellerud Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | kr 82,714 | kr 146,190 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Mellerud bookings | kr 3,220 | kr 5,690 |
| Gross bookings | kr 85,934 | kr 151,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 91% of Mellerud listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −kr 12,390 | −kr 21,890 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; kr 0 if you clean yourself | −kr 3,220 | −kr 5,690 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −kr 4,300 | −kr 7,590 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −kr 1,720 | −kr 3,040 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −kr 2,580 | −kr 4,560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −kr 860 | −kr 860 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −kr 430 | −kr 430 |
| Managementkr 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | kr 0 | kr 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −kr 25,500 | −kr 44,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | kr 60,434about kr 5,040 a month | kr 107,820about kr 8,990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mellerud Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mellerud's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mellerud home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mellerud's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mellerud listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of kr 1,150 adds about kr 11,500 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge kr 1,485 a night or more, against a median of kr 1,150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about kr 8,270 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about kr 29,100, against kr 6,190 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mellerud listings average 4.86 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about kr 12,660 a month, against kr 7,160 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mellerud?
Mellerud listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Västra Götalands län average (41%) and 2 points below the Sweden average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in April to 63% in July.
Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 65%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Mellerud, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mellerud?
The average nightly rate in Mellerud, known as ADR (average daily rate), was kr 1,239 over the past year, about 24% below the Västra Götalands län average of kr 1,620 and about 34% below the Sweden average of kr 1,865. In a typical year, rates barely change through the year, staying between about kr 1,180 and kr 1,275.
Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge kr 1,880+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge kr 1,485 or more, about kr 340 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about kr 1,150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge kr 885 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Mellerud
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 1,230.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mellerud?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mellerud it averaged kr 461 over the past year, from about kr 206 in a typical April to about kr 937 in a typical July.
Across Mellerud's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn kr 744+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn kr 548 or more, about kr 140 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about kr 410 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn kr 277 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 4.5 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, kr 478.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mellerud
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mellerud is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Mellerud
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, kr 15,300.
Revenue by month in Mellerud in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | kr 10,000 |
| February | kr 6,460 |
| March | kr 8,400 |
| April | kr 6,190 |
| May | kr 11,700 |
| June | kr 19,000 |
| July | kr 29,100 |
| August | kr 23,200 |
| September | kr 12,900 |
| October | kr 15,000 |
| November | kr 23,100 |
| December | kr 18,600 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mellerud?
Guests book Mellerud stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mellerud
None of the 23 active listings in Mellerud display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mellerud.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mellerud
AirROI's area guide picks Centrum, Sunnanå Hamn and Vita Sannar as the parts of Mellerud that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centrum | Guests book here for direct access to train connections on the Norgebanan line, regional buses, and core commercial amenities like grocery stores and cafes. It serves business travellers and regional visitors who require public transit without renting a car. | Mellerud Station, Köpmannatorget, Melleruds museum, Tingshuset, Kulturbruket på Dal |
| Sunnanå Hamn | Located on the western shore of Lake Vänern, this lakeside harbour area draws boaters, recreational anglers, and summer vacationers. Visitors stay for direct boat-ramp access, mooring facilities, and walking paths through the adjacent Sjöskogen nature reserve. | Sunnanå Hamn Marina, Melleruds Golfklubb, Sjöskogen, Sunnanå naturreservat |
| Vita Sannar | This waterfront strip is the primary destination for beachgoers and families with children during June, July, and August. Accommodations cater to holidaymakers seeking long sandy shallows, coastal pine trails, and outdoor leisure amenities. | Vita Sannar Badplats, Vita Sandars Camping, Örnudden, Vänerleden |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mellerud vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 62 km, Lidköpings kommun (38 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 71% more than Mellerud. Bengtsfors kommun was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 37% in Mellerud.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melleruds kommun 6 km | 38 | kr 116,110 | kr 1,494 | 36% |
| Lidköpings kommun 38 km | 62 | kr 147,176 | kr 1,583 | 41% |
| Bengtsfors kommun 40 km | 42 | kr 136,261 | kr 1,383 | 43% |
| Lidköping 43 km | 32 | kr 109,620 | kr 1,305 | 39% |
| Trollhättan 49 km | 31 | kr 105,177 | kr 1,350 | 38% |
| Uddevalla 56 km | 69 | kr 129,761 | kr 1,704 | 41% |
| Säffle kommun 57 km | 62 | kr 139,931 | kr 1,722 | 38% |
| Uddevalla kommun 62 km | 137 | kr 131,440 | kr 1,654 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Västra Götalands län
- Brastad Airbnb data 34 listings
- Ljungskile Airbnb data 34 listings
See all 6 Västra Götalands län Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mellerud
Markets elsewhere in Sweden with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mellerud:
- Linköping Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,162/night · 35.6%
- Västerås Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,317/night · 34.6%
- Lofsdalen Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,332/night · 38.3%
- Torsby kommun Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,339/night · 34.5%
- Uppsala Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,215/night · 41.2%
- Falkenberg Airbnb data Sweden · kr 1,432/night · 38.8%
FAQ
Mellerud Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mellerud?
An active Mellerud Airbnb grossed kr 85,934 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in kr 20,500 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mellerud?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mellerud listings earn between kr 7,460 and kr 20,500 in a typical month, and the top tenth kr 28,800 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mellerud?
Listings in Mellerud were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Västra Götalands län average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mellerud?
The average booked night in Mellerud cost kr 1,239 before fees. Half of listings charge between kr 885 and kr 1,485, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mellerud?
None of the active Mellerud listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mellerud?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mellerud Airbnb grossed kr 85,934 in the 12 months to October 2026, 28% below the Västra Götalands län average of kr 119,242, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, kr 60,434 a year (about kr 5,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about kr 8,990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mellerud?
July usually pays best, averaging kr 29,100 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mellerud?
Each night a Mellerud listing was open to book earned kr 461 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made kr 744 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mellerud?
Mellerud stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mellerud?
The average Mellerud Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mellerud rated?
Guests rate Mellerud Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mellerud?
Centrum, Sunnanå Hamn and Vita Sannar draw the most short-term rental interest in Mellerud. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mellerud?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Mellerud as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Melleruds kommun, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mellerud?
In Mellerud, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is kr 189, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to kr 544, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Mellerud, Sweden?
All of Sweden had 6.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2022, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 260 Airbnb stays in Mellerud, Sweden in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Sweden tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Mellerud from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swedish kronor at kr 9.43 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.