Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to June 2026

Meilen, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Meilen run through June 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
40 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Meilen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged CHF 207 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.6 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Meilen is the 14th-largest of 21 Zurich markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Meilen Browse the live Meilen Airbnb market See Every Meilen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Meilen?

Gross bookings per Meilen listing averaged CHF 20,525 over the 12 months to June 2026 (Zurich average: CHF 24,117), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Meilen listing brought in CHF 4,300 in August, its best month, and CHF 1,680 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Meilen's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 6,320+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 4,280 or more, roughly CHF 1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 2,660 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 1,310 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.6 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 3,030. Dashed: June left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Meilen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the June 2026 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Meilen, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jul 2025CHF 4,03271.8%CHF 175CHF 13042 days4.1 nights
Aug 2025CHF 4,29874.2%CHF 179CHF 13963 days7.4 nights
Sep 2025CHF 2,95851.2%CHF 181CHF 9945 days5.6 nights
Oct 2025CHF 3,42455.0%CHF 182CHF 11036 days6.8 nights
Nov 2025CHF 3,84062.5%CHF 177CHF 12818 days7.2 nights
Dec 2025CHF 2,85247.5%CHF 184CHF 9224 days4.9 nights
Jan 2026CHF 2,49941.2%CHF 177CHF 8137 days4.5 nights
Feb 2026CHF 2,08542.1%CHF 191CHF 7428 days5.5 nights
Mar 2026CHF 1,68528.6%CHF 189CHF 5430 days6 nights
Apr 2026CHF 2,69345.3%CHF 192CHF 9053 days8.2 nights
May 2026CHF 2,99042.4%CHF 196CHF 9629 days6.2 nights
Jun 2026*CHF 3,00436.1%CHF 198CHF 10069 days12.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Jun 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Meilen listing earns about CHF 2,660 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Meilen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meilen Airbnb took in CHF 20,525 in the 12 months to June 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 1,110 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,800 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 2,260 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,300 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 960 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Meilen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Meilen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsCHF 18,265CHF 29,380
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Meilen bookingsCHF 2,260CHF 3,640
Gross bookingsCHF 20,525CHF 33,020
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Meilen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−CHF 2,570−CHF 4,130
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself−CHF 2,260−CHF 3,640
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−CHF 1,030−CHF 1,650
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−CHF 410−CHF 660
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−CHF 620−CHF 990
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−CHF 210−CHF 210
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−CHF 100−CHF 100
ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsCHF 0CHF 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeCHF 0CHF 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onCHF 0CHF 0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−CHF 7,200−CHF 11,380
Left for housing costs, then profitCHF 13,325about CHF 1,110 a monthCHF 21,640about CHF 1,800 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Meilen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Meilen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Meilen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Meilen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Meilen listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 160 adds about CHF 1,620 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 215 a night or more, against a median of CHF 160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,830 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about CHF 4,300, against CHF 1,680 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Meilen listings average 4.79 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 2,750 a month, against CHF 1,710 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Meilen?

Meilen listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Zurich average (44%) and 13 points above the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 29% in March to 74% in August.

Across Meilen's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 33 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Meilen, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: June data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Meilen?

The average nightly rate in Meilen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 207 over the past year, about the same as the Zurich average (CHF 200) and about 16% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month, rates peak in May at about CHF 195 and bottom out in January and July at about CHF 175.

Across Meilen's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 270+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 215 or more, about CHF 55 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 92 or less, about 57% of the median.

May rates ran 12% above July's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 184. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of CHF 207 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Meilen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Meilen it averaged CHF 105 over the past year, from about CHF 54 in March to about CHF 139 in August.

Across Meilen's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 178+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 143 or more, about CHF 45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 100 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 50 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR was about 2.6 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 99. Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 105 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Meilen

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Meilen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Meilen?

Guests book Meilen stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 18 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: June data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 40 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Meilen

None of the 21 active listings in Meilen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Meilen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meilen

AirROI's area guide picks eight Meilen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Meilen Promenade, Dolder Grand and Downtown Meilen. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meilen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Meilen PromenadeScenic lakeside area perfect for leisurely walks and cycling. Attracts visitors for its beautiful views of Lake Zurich and the surrounding mountains.Lake Zurich, Meilen Beach, Meilen Seepromenade, local restaurants, parks
Dolder GrandLuxurious area near the famous Dolder Grand Hotel, offering stunning views of Zurich. Ideal for high-end travelers seeking relaxation and wellness experiences.Dolder Grand Spa, Zurich Zoo, aerial cable car to Zürichberg, hiking trails
Downtown MeilenThe heart of the town with easy access to shops, restaurants, and public transport. Great for families and business travelers alike.Meilen Church, local shops, restaurants and cafés, Meilen train station
Meilen VineyardsPicturesque vineyards surrounding Meilen, known for their wines and beautiful landscapes. Attracts nature and wine lovers.local wineries, wine tasting tours, scenic walking paths, vineyard views
BergstrasseA lovely residential area with traditional Swiss homes, appealing to visitors looking for a quiet and authentic experience.hiking paths, local parks, traditional Swiss architecture
ObermeilenAn area with beautiful mountain views and hiking opportunities. Perfect for outdoor enthusiasts.hiking trails, viewpoints, nature reserves
ZürichseeAccess to the stunning Lake Zurich, providing recreational activities like swimming, boating, and picnicking.Lake Zurich activities, boat rentals, beach access
RuestelA quieter suburban area with a focus on local community and charm. Ideal for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle.local markets, community events, peaceful environment

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Meilen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 26 km, Zurich (14 km away) earned the most per listing, about 30% more than Meilen. None of them fills more nights than Meilen (52%); the busiest, Opfikon, reached 48%.

Airbnb markets near Meilen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Dübendorf 14 km41CHF 10,585CHF 14734%
Zurich 14 km1,666CHF 26,650CHF 21145%
Zug 15 km66CHF 19,580CHF 21739%
Rapperswil-Jona 16 km37CHF 19,196CHF 15939%
Opfikon 18 km75CHF 17,565CHF 14648%
Einsiedeln 19 km38CHF 19,916CHF 15942%
Kloten 21 km30CHF 11,428CHF 11934%
Winterthur 26 km99CHF 11,719CHF 14639%

Markets Similar to Meilen

Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Meilen:

FAQ

Meilen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Meilen?

An active Meilen Airbnb grossed CHF 20,525 on average in the 12 months to June 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 4,280 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Meilen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Meilen listings earn between CHF 1,310 and CHF 4,280 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 6,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Meilen?

Listings in Meilen were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Zurich average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Meilen?

The average booked night in Meilen cost CHF 207 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 92 and CHF 215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Meilen?

None of the active Meilen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Meilen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Meilen Airbnb grossed CHF 20,525 in the 12 months to June 2026, 15% below the Zurich average of CHF 24,117, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 13,325 a year (about CHF 1,110 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,800 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Meilen?

August paid best over the past year, at CHF 4,300 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Meilen?

Each night a Meilen listing was open to book earned CHF 105 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 178 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Meilen?

Meilen stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Meilen?

The average Meilen Airbnb stay lasted 7.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 20 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Meilen rated?

Guests rate Meilen Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Meilen?

Meilen Promenade, Dolder Grand and Downtown Meilen draw the most short-term rental interest in Meilen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Meilen?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Meilen as of June 2026. The closest tracked market is Dübendorf, 14 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Meilen?

In Meilen, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 139.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Meilen from July 2025 to June 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.