Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Stäfa, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Stäfa brought in CHF 11,645 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Stäfa run through April 2026.
The short answer
Stäfa Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged CHF 136 a night and were booked on 32% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Stäfa is the 12th-largest of 21 Zurich markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Stäfa Airbnb market See Every Stäfa ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Stäfa?
Gross bookings per Stäfa listing averaged CHF 11,645 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Zurich average: CHF 24,117), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Stäfa listing brought in CHF 2,250 in July, its best month, and CHF 729 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Stäfa's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 3,760+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 1,660 or more, roughly CHF 760 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 900 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 368 or less, about 41% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about three times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,400. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Stäfa Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December and bookings in August, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | CHF 1,341 | 43.1% | CHF 141 | CHF 43 | 99 days | 6.7 nights |
| Jun 2025 | CHF 1,429 | 34.7% | CHF 143 | CHF 48 | 30 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2025 | CHF 2,254 | 39.2% | CHF 146 | CHF 73 | 45 days | 5.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | CHF 2,008 | 46.6% | CHF 147 | CHF 65 | 67 days | 4.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | CHF 1,446 | 38.3% | CHF 144 | CHF 48 | 71 days | 5.8 nights |
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,871 | 37.9% | CHF 146 | CHF 60 | 64 days | 6.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,257 | 34.4% | CHF 142 | CHF 42 | 54 days | 7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 1,006 | 34.0% | CHF 151 | CHF 32 | 68 days | 5.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 729 | 20.5% | CHF 148 | CHF 24 | 60 days | 5.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 859 | 19.9% | CHF 144 | CHF 31 | 98 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 1,151 | 35.5% | CHF 150 | CHF 37 | 33 days | 5.7 nights |
| Apr 2026* | CHF 1,097 | 27.9% | CHF 153 | CHF 37 | 74 days | 5.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Stäfa listing earns about CHF 900 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Stäfa Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stäfa Airbnb took in CHF 11,645 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 690 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,280 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 860 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 760 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 600 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Stäfa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 10,785 | CHF 19,850 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Stäfa bookings | CHF 860 | CHF 1,590 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 11,645 | CHF 21,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 59% of Stäfa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 1,210 | −CHF 2,230 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 860 | −CHF 1,590 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 580 | −CHF 1,070 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 230 | −CHF 430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 350 | −CHF 640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 120 | −CHF 120 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 60 | −CHF 60 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 3,410 | −CHF 6,140 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 8,235about CHF 690 a month | CHF 15,300about CHF 1,280 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Stäfa Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Stäfa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stäfa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Stäfa's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Stäfa listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 99 adds about CHF 993 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 140 a night or more, against a median of CHF 99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,080 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about CHF 2,250, against CHF 729 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Stäfa listings average 4.72 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,790 a month, against CHF 970 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Stäfa?
Stäfa listings were booked on 32% of the nights they were open over the past year, 12 percentage points below the Zurich average (44%) and 7 points below the Switzerland average (39%). Occupancy swings from 20% in February to 47% in August.
Across Stäfa's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in Stäfa, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 32% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Stäfa?
The average nightly rate in Stäfa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 136 over the past year, about 32% below the Zurich average of CHF 200 and about 44% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month, rates barely change through the year, staying between about CHF 140 and CHF 150.
Across Stäfa's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 320+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 140 or more, about CHF 40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 99 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 80 or less, about 20% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Stäfa
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 146. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of CHF 136 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Stäfa?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stäfa it averaged CHF 45 over the past year, from about CHF 24 in January to about CHF 73 in July.
Across Stäfa's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 88+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 58 or more, about CHF 25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 32 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 15 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR was about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 46. Dashed: April data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Stäfa
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Stäfa is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Stäfa?
Guests book Stäfa stays 62 days ahead on average (about nine weeks), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical May booking is made in early February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Stäfa
None of the 22 active listings in Stäfa display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stäfa.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stäfa
AirROI's area guide picks eight Stäfa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lake Zurich Promenade, Stäfa Old Town and Zürichberg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Lake Zurich Promenade | Scenic lakeside views and recreational activities. Popular area for tourists and locals alike, perfect for leisurely walks, picnics, and water sports. | Lake Zurich, Zurich Botanical Garden, Lindenhof, Bellevue Square, Chinese Garden, Zurich Opera House |
| Stäfa Old Town | Charming and picturesque old town with traditional Swiss architecture. Offers a glimpse into local culture and history, making it attractive for visitors. | St. Nicholas Church, Old Town Streets, local shops and cafes, Wine Cellars, Historical Museum of Stäfa |
| Zürichberg | Affluent residential area with stunning views of Zurich and the lake. Known for its tranquility and proximity to nature. | Zürichberg Park, Zurich Zoo, Uetliberg Mountain, Zürich University, Historic Villas |
| Rapperswil | Nearby town known as the "Rose City", famous for its castle and romantic lakeside walking paths. Ideal for day trips or longer stays. | Rapperswil Castle, Rose Gardens, Wooden Bridge to Pfäffikon, Historic Old Town, Adventurous hiking trails |
| Küsnacht | A peaceful suburb with a beautiful lakeside, perfect for families and those seeking a quiet getaway close to Zurich. | Küsnacht Beach, Château Küsnacht, Lakeside Tower, Küsnacht Museum, Local Dining Options |
| Pfäffikon | Strategically located with access to both nature and urban amenities, Pfäffikon is a versatile area for both relaxation and activities. | Sihltaler Nature Reserve, Shopping Mall Pfäffikon, Lakeside Parks, Silvretta Arena, Parks and Vineyards |
| Horgen | A charming town located by the lake, offering both cultural and recreational activities. Attractive for nature lovers and those interested in Swiss culture. | Horgen Beach, Felsenegg Lookout, local markets, Horgen Historic School, Lakefront Promenade |
| Thalwil | Known for its beautiful waterfront and family-friendly environment, Thalwil is good for families and leisure travelers. | Thalwil Lake Promenade, Küsnacht's Hills, Local Art Galleries, Thalwil Historic Town, Recreation Areas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Stäfa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Zurich (22 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Stäfa. Opfikon was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 32% in Stäfa.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rapperswil-Jona 8 km | 37 | CHF 19,196 | CHF 159 | 39% |
| Einsiedeln 13 km | 38 | CHF 19,916 | CHF 159 | 42% |
| Zug 18 km | 66 | CHF 19,580 | CHF 217 | 39% |
| Dübendorf 20 km | 41 | CHF 10,585 | CHF 147 | 34% |
| Zurich 22 km | 1,666 | CHF 26,650 | CHF 211 | 45% |
| Opfikon 25 km | 75 | CHF 17,565 | CHF 146 | 48% |
| Kloten 27 km | 30 | CHF 11,428 | CHF 119 | 34% |
| Winterthur 29 km | 99 | CHF 11,719 | CHF 146 | 39% |
Markets Similar to Stäfa
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stäfa:
- St. Gallen Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 126/night · 36.1%
- Leukerbad Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 160/night · 34.4%
FAQ
Stäfa Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Stäfa?
An active Stäfa Airbnb grossed CHF 11,645 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 1,660 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Stäfa?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stäfa listings earn between CHF 368 and CHF 1,660 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 3,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Stäfa?
Listings in Stäfa were booked on 32% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Zurich average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Stäfa?
The average booked night in Stäfa cost CHF 136 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 80 and CHF 140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Stäfa?
None of the active Stäfa listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Stäfa?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stäfa Airbnb grossed CHF 11,645 in the 12 months to April 2026, 52% below the Zurich average of CHF 24,117, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 8,235 a year (about CHF 690 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Stäfa?
July paid best over the past year, at CHF 2,250 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Stäfa?
Each night a Stäfa listing was open to book earned CHF 45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 88 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Stäfa?
Stäfa stays were booked 62 days (about nine weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Stäfa?
The average Stäfa Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Stäfa rated?
Guests rate Stäfa Airbnbs 4.72 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Stäfa?
Lake Zurich Promenade, Stäfa Old Town and Zürichberg draw the most short-term rental interest in Stäfa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Stäfa?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Stäfa as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Rapperswil-Jona, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Stäfa?
In Stäfa, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 50, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 70.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Stäfa from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.