Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Lugu Township, Taiwan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Lugu Township brought in NT$200,625 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Lugu Township Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Nantou County average. Listings averaged NT$4,632 a night and were booked on 14% of available nights, against NT$6,530 and 20% for the Nantou County average.
February, usually the best month, brings in about 85% more per listing than November, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Lugu Township is the fourth-largest of 6 Nantou County markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lugu Township Airbnb market See Every Lugu Township ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lugu Township?
Gross bookings per Lugu Township listing averaged NT$200,625 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Nantou County average: NT$357,647), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lugu Township listing brings in NT$32,400 in February, its best month, and NT$17,500 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Lugu Township's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$65,200+ a month, about 6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$32,100 or more, roughly NT$21,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about NT$10,800 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$5,000 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earns about 1.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$21,900. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Lugu Township Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
December 2025 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in January 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, February is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | NT$20,185 | 16.4% | NT$5,584 | NT$651 | 73 days | 1.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | NT$17,517 | 15.0% | NT$5,539 | NT$584 | 92 days | 1.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | NT$36,581 | 17.9% | NT$5,454 | NT$1,180 | 30 days | 1.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | NT$36,078 | 18.1% | NT$5,380 | NT$1,164 | 40 days | 1.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | NT$32,269 | 17.8% | NT$5,554 | NT$1,152 | 62 days | 2.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | NT$20,494 | 11.3% | NT$5,508 | NT$661 | 54 days | 1.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | NT$25,062 | 17.3% | NT$5,542 | NT$835 | 62 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | NT$22,215 | 15.5% | NT$5,532 | NT$717 | 40 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | NT$17,969 | 13.7% | NT$5,487 | NT$599 | 14 days | 1.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | NT$24,478 | 14.8% | NT$5,085 | NT$790 | 26 days | 1.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | NT$21,089 | 11.4% | NT$5,103 | NT$680 | 55 days | 1.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | NT$24,822 | 14.4% | NT$5,141 | NT$827 | 51 days | 1 night |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Lugu Township market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Lugu Township Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lugu Township Airbnb took in NT$200,625 in the 12 months to October 2026, an average that counts every active listing, including those open only part of the year. A listing in the top quarter took in about NT$596,600, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about NT$35,400 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Lugu Township Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | NT$194,125 | NT$577,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay3% of Lugu Township bookings | NT$6,500 | NT$19,500 |
| Gross bookings | NT$200,625 | NT$596,600 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Lugu Township listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −NT$30,100 | −NT$89,600 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; NT$0 if you clean yourself | −NT$6,500 | −NT$19,500 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −NT$10,000 | −NT$29,800 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −NT$4,000 | −NT$11,900 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −NT$6,000 | −NT$17,900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −NT$2,000 | −NT$2,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −NT$1,000 | −NT$1,000 |
| ManagementNT$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | NT$0 | NT$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | NT$0 | NT$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | NT$0 | NT$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −NT$59,600 | −NT$171,700 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | NT$141,025about NT$11,800 a month | NT$424,900about NT$35,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Lugu Township Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Lugu Township's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lugu Township home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Lugu Township's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lugu Township listings are booked on 19% or more of their nights, against 10% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of NT$4,025 adds about NT$40,200 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge NT$5,080 a night or more, against a median of NT$4,025. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about NT$19,400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, February brings the average listing about NT$32,400, against NT$17,500 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Lugu Township listings average 4.77 stars, and 12% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about NT$49,700 a month, against NT$16,700 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lugu Township?
Lugu Township listings were booked on 14% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Nantou County average (20%) and 22 points below the Taiwan average (36%). In a typical year, occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 13% in August to 20% in May.
Across Lugu Township's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 34%+ of open nights, 24 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 19% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 10% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 6% or less, less than one night a week.
May is usually the busiest month in Lugu Township, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 14% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lugu Township?
The average nightly rate in Lugu Township, known as ADR (average daily rate), was NT$4,632 over the past year, about 29% below the Nantou County average of NT$6,530 and about 23% above the Taiwan average of NT$3,780. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in April and October at about NT$5,585 and bottom out in December at about NT$4,720.
Across Lugu Township's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge NT$11,300+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge NT$5,080 or more, about NT$1,100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about NT$4,025 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge NT$2,440 or less, about 61% of the median.
October rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$5,250. The 12-month ADR of NT$4,632 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lugu Township?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lugu Township it averaged NT$724 over the past year, from about NT$584 in a typical November to about NT$1,160 in a typical February.
Across Lugu Township's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn NT$2,460+ per open night, about 8.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn NT$698 or more, about NT$410 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about NT$289 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn NT$162 or less, about 56% of the median.
February RevPAR is about twice November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, NT$722.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lugu Township
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lugu Township is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in February and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Lugu Township
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, NT$22,800.
Revenue by month in Lugu Township in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | NT$28,800 |
| February | NT$32,400 |
| March | NT$18,800 |
| April | NT$23,300 |
| May | NT$26,600 |
| June | NT$20,400 |
| July | NT$20,000 |
| August | NT$20,200 |
| September | NT$20,000 |
| October | NT$20,200 |
| November | NT$17,500 |
| December | NT$24,900 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lugu Township?
Guests book Lugu Township stays 46 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 92 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical November booking is made in mid-August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 46 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lugu Township
None of the 26 active listings in Lugu Township display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lugu Township.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lugu Township
AirROI's area guide picks seven Lugu Township neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sun Moon Lake, Lugu Village and Xinyi Township. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sun Moon Lake | A stunning scenic area famous for its picturesque lake and surrounding mountains. It's a major tourist destination in Taiwan, attracting visitors for boating, hiking, and cultural experiences. | Sun Moon Lake, Xiangshan Visitor Center, Formosan Aboriginal Culture Village, Sun Moon Lake Ropeway, Shuishe Pier, Yidashao Business District |
| Lugu Village | Known for its beautiful tea plantations, especially Paochong tea. This area attracts tourists interested in tea culture, hiking, and enjoying serene natural beauty. | Lugu Tea Gardens, Lugu Night Market, Qingjing Farm, Hushan Farm, Local Tea Houses, Jiajing Temple |
| Xinyi Township | Close to the Ali Mountain National Scenic Area, Xinyi Township offers beautiful landscapes and traditional township experiences, appealing to nature lovers and hikers. | Ali Mountain, Sister Ponds, Cihu Pond, Zhushan Sunrise Viewing Platform, Alishan Forest Railway |
| Nantou City | The capital city of Nantou County, offering access to local markets, historical sites, and cultural events. It's convenient for tourists exploring the region. | Nantou County Cultural Affairs Bureau, Nantou City Night Market, Wen Wu Temple, Nantou Old Street, Local cuisine experiences |
| Cingjing Farm | A popular destination for its stunning landscapes, sheep grazing areas, and cool climate. A favorite for families and nature enthusiasts. | Cingjing Skywalk, Green Green Grassland, Cingjing Farm, Sheep Shearing Show, Swiss Garden |
| Jiji | A charming tourist town known for its historical railway station and nearby scenic spots. It's popular among visitors looking for culture and history. | Jiji Railway Station, Jiji Mars Garden, Jiji Old Street, Checheng Wanhe Temple, Local snacks |
| Hehuan Mountain | Offers breathtaking mountain scenery and is popular for hiking and outdoor activities. A favorite for those seeking adventure and nature. | Hehuan Mountain Summit, Wuling Pass, Breathtaking viewpoints, Hiking trails, Star gazing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Lugu Township vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 89 km, Alishan Township (29 km away, 52 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.7 times as much as Lugu Township.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yuchi Township 22 km | 117 | NT$454,322 | NT$6,376 | 24% |
| Alishan Township 29 km | 52 | NT$935,800 | NT$5,260 | 44% |
| Puli Township 34 km | 112 | NT$370,261 | NT$7,136 | 21% |
| Chiayi 43 km | 73 | NT$413,224 | NT$3,937 | 31% |
| Taichung 52 km | 648 | NT$379,966 | NT$4,436 | 29% |
| Renai Township 52 km | 58 | NT$210,390 | NT$5,623 | 15% |
| Ji'an 87 km | 120 | NT$115,580 | NT$3,185 | 18% |
| Hualien City 89 km | 417 | NT$205,711 | NT$3,656 | 23% |
Markets Similar to Lugu Township
Markets elsewhere in Taiwan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lugu Township:
- Hengchun Airbnb data Taiwan · NT$5,027/night · 17.8%
FAQ
Lugu Township Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lugu Township?
An active Lugu Township Airbnb grossed NT$200,625 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in NT$32,100 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Lugu Township?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lugu Township listings earn between NT$5,000 and NT$32,100 in a typical month, and the top tenth NT$65,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lugu Township?
Listings in Lugu Township were booked on 14% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 20% for the Nantou County average. May is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lugu Township?
The average booked night in Lugu Township cost NT$4,632 before fees. Half of listings charge between NT$2,440 and NT$5,080, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lugu Township?
None of the active Lugu Township listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Lugu Township?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lugu Township Airbnb grossed NT$200,625 in the 12 months to October 2026, 44% below the Nantou County average of NT$357,647, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year. A listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, has about NT$35,400 a month left before the mortgage or rent, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Lugu Township?
February usually pays best, averaging NT$32,400 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lugu Township?
Each night a Lugu Township listing was open to book earned NT$724 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made NT$2,460 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lugu Township?
Lugu Township stays were booked 46 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lugu Township?
The average Lugu Township Airbnb stay lasted 1.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 6 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Lugu Township rated?
Guests rate Lugu Township Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lugu Township?
Sun Moon Lake, Lugu Village and Xinyi Township draw the most short-term rental interest in Lugu Township. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Lugu Township?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Lugu Township as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Yuchi Township, 22 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lugu Township?
In Lugu Township, about three in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 3% of gross revenue.
How many tourists visit Lugu Township, Taiwan?
All of Taiwan had 7.9 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 148 Airbnb stays in Lugu Township, Taiwan in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Taiwan tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Lugu Township from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in New Taiwan dollars at NT$31.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.