Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Mueang Kao, Thailand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mueang Kao brought in ฿46,209 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mueang Kao run through April 2026.
The short answer
Mueang Kao Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ฿1,209 a night and were booked on 17% of available nights.
Timing matters: in November, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in September, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
AirROI tracked 18 active listings in Mueang Kao.
Browse the live Mueang Kao Airbnb market See Every Mueang Kao ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mueang Kao?
Gross bookings per Mueang Kao listing averaged ฿46,209 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Thailand average: ฿404,552), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mueang Kao listing brought in ฿10,800 in November, its best month, and ฿2,550 in September, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mueang Kao's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿10,900+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿6,980 or more, roughly ฿3,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ฿3,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿2,210 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
November earned about 4.2 times what September did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿5,130.
Mueang Kao Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
November led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | ฿2,979 | 10.5% | ฿1,148 | ฿96 | 14 days | 2.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | ฿2,653 | 8.3% | ฿1,186 | ฿88 | 10 days | 1.4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | ฿3,666 | 12.2% | ฿1,173 | ฿118 | 31 days | 1.2 nights |
| Aug 2025 | ฿2,862 | 10.9% | ฿1,188 | ฿92 | 55 days | 1.5 nights |
| Sep 2025 | ฿2,554 | 8.2% | ฿1,162 | ฿85 | 47 days | 1.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | ฿5,869 | 19.8% | ฿1,189 | ฿189 | 84 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ฿10,849 | 32.0% | ฿1,220 | ฿362 | 109 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ฿6,618 | 20.6% | ฿1,176 | ฿213 | 54 days | 1.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ฿7,631 | 21.7% | ฿1,221 | ฿246 | 47 days | 1.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ฿5,942 | 20.0% | ฿1,222 | ฿212 | 26 days | 1.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ฿4,448 | 14.1% | ฿1,292 | ฿143 | 32 days | 1.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ฿5,450 | 17.2% | ฿1,330 | ฿182 | 35 days | 1.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mueang Kao home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mueang Kao Profitable?
Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mueang Kao Airbnb took in ฿46,209 in the 12 months to April 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about ฿5,400 a month after running costs.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mueang Kao Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ฿46,209 | ฿85,500 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Mueang Kao listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −฿6,200 | −฿11,470 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −฿2,310 | −฿4,280 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −฿920 | −฿1,710 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −฿1,390 | −฿2,570 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −฿460 | −฿460 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −฿230 | −฿230 |
| Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings | −฿11,510 | −฿20,720 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ฿34,699about ฿2,890 a month | ฿64,780about ฿5,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mueang Kao Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mueang Kao's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mueang Kao home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mueang Kao's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mueang Kao listings are booked on 20% or more of their nights, against 13% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ฿1,070 adds about ฿10,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ฿1,255 a night or more, against a median of ฿1,070. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ฿4,620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. November brought the average listing about ฿10,800, against ฿2,550 in September, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mueang Kao listings average 4.88 stars, and 67% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿7,130 a month, against ฿3,850 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mueang Kao?
Mueang Kao listings were booked on 17% of the nights they were open over the past year, 23 percentage points below the Thailand average (40%). Occupancy climbs to 32% in November and falls to 8% in September.
Across Mueang Kao's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 35%+ of open nights, 22 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 20% or more, roughly one and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 13% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.
November was the busiest month in Mueang Kao, September the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mueang Kao?
The average nightly rate in Mueang Kao, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿1,209 over the past year, about 72% below the Thailand average of ฿4,390. Rates peak in April at about ฿1,330 and bottom out in May and September at about ฿1,150.
Across Mueang Kao's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ฿1,440+ a night, about 35% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ฿1,255 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ฿1,070 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ฿875 or less, about 18% below the median.
April rates ran 16% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿1,210.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mueang Kao?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mueang Kao it averaged ฿195 over the past year, from about ฿85 in September to about ฿362 in November.
Across Mueang Kao's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿352+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿272 or more.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ฿127 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿104 or less, about 18% below the median.
November RevPAR was about 4.2 times September's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿169. The 12-month RevPAR of ฿195 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mueang Kao
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mueang Kao is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in November and bottomed out in September.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mueang Kao?
Guests book Mueang Kao stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 109 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 10 days. A typical November booking is made in late July.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mueang Kao
None of the 18 active listings in Mueang Kao display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mueang Kao.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mueang Kao
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mueang Kao neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historical Park Area, New Sukhothai City and Khao Luang National Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historical Park Area | This area is home to the UNESCO World Heritage Site, Sukhothai Historical Park, attracting tourists interested in ancient Thai history and culture. A must-see destination for history buffs and photographers. | Sukhothai Historical Park, Wat Mahathat, Wat Si Chum, Ramkhamhaeng National Museum, Sukhothai Night Market |
| New Sukhothai City | A modern city that serves as the gateway to the historical park, offering more amenities and conveniences for visitors. Ideal for tourists who want comfort along with historical exploration. | Sukhothai City Pillar Shrine, Wat Traphang Thong, Wat Si Sawai, local markets, restaurants and cafes |
| Khao Luang National Park | A natural paradise perfect for travelers seeking outdoor adventures and beautiful landscapes. This area attracts nature enthusiasts and those looking for eco-tourism experiences. | Khao Luang Waterfall, hiking trails, bird watching, natural hot springs, scenic viewpoints |
| Si Satchanalai | Another important historical site with ancient temples, drawing visitors interested in exploring Sukhothai's rich history further. This area is perfect for those wanting a quieter experience away from the main attractions. | Si Satchanalai Historical Park, Wat Phra Si Ratana Mahathat, local artisanal shops, traditional Thai food experiences |
| Sukhothai Airport Area | Conveniently located for tourists arriving by air, this area provides easy access to attractions and is suitable for short-term stays and travelers looking for efficient transportation. | Sukhothai Airport, modern accommodations, car rental services, quick access to city center |
| Wat Phra That Doi Suthep Area | Famous for its stunning temple on the mountain's peak, it's a spiritual site and offers panoramic views, attracting visitors looking for cultural insights and breathtaking scenery. | Wat Phra That Doi Suthep, mountain hikes, local markets, scenic outlook points |
| Local Markets and Street Food Areas | Known for vibrant local markets that showcase Thai culture and cuisine. A great spot for food lovers and those wanting an authentic experience. | Sukhothai Weekend Market, street food stalls, local crafts, cooking classes, cultural performances |
| Rural Countryside of Sukhothai | Offers a peaceful escape with traditional Thai village life, attracting visitors seeking tranquility and a slower pace, ideal for retreat-style stays. | agricultural experiences, cultural workshops, eco-lodges, nature walks, local festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
FAQ
Mueang Kao Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mueang Kao?
An active Mueang Kao Airbnb grossed ฿46,209 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿6,980 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mueang Kao?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mueang Kao listings earn between ฿2,210 and ฿6,980 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿10,900 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mueang Kao?
Listings in Mueang Kao were booked on 17% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the national average. November was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mueang Kao?
The average booked night in Mueang Kao cost ฿1,209 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿875 and ฿1,255, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mueang Kao?
None of the active Mueang Kao listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mueang Kao?
It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Mueang Kao Airbnb grossed ฿46,209 in the 12 months to April 2026, 89% below the national average of ฿404,552, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about ฿5,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mueang Kao?
November paid best over the past year, at ฿10,800 per active listing, and September paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mueang Kao?
Each night a Mueang Kao listing was open to book earned ฿195 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ฿352 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mueang Kao?
Mueang Kao stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mueang Kao?
The average Mueang Kao Airbnb stay lasted 1.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mueang Kao rated?
Guests rate Mueang Kao Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mueang Kao?
Historical Park Area, New Sukhothai City and Khao Luang National Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Mueang Kao. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mueang Kao?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Mueang Kao as of April 2026.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Mueang Kao from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.