Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Plainfield, IL Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Plainfield brought in $38,464 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Plainfield Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $247 a night, about 7% lower than the Illinois average of $265, and were booked on 46% of available nights, close to its 45%.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 86% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Plainfield is the 86th-largest of 120 Illinois markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Plainfield Airbnb market See Every Plainfield ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Plainfield?
Gross bookings per Plainfield listing averaged $38,464 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Illinois average: $36,526), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Plainfield listing brings in $5,590 in July, its best month, and $3,010 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Plainfield's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,300+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,510 or more, roughly $3,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,520 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,190 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Plainfield Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in May 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $4,427 | 43.7% | $225 | $143 | 87 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $4,325 | 49.5% | $229 | $144 | 72 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $4,381 | 47.7% | $230 | $141 | 49 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $4,005 | 42.4% | $221 | $129 | 20 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,563 | 34.2% | $221 | $92 | 55 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,904 | 36.0% | $226 | $94 | 75 days | 4.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,516 | 33.1% | $238 | $84 | 97 days | 6.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,896 | 55.0% | $247 | $190 | 72 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,729 | 59.7% | $247 | $191 | 74 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $6,245 | 61.1% | $241 | $201 | 89 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,644 | 46.5% | $222 | $150 | 53 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,469 | 53.2% | $227 | $149 | 127 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Plainfield listing earns about $2,520 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Plainfield Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Plainfield Airbnb took in $38,464 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,140 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,410 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,850 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Plainfield Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $35,284 | $77,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Plainfield bookings | $3,180 | $6,970 |
| Gross bookings | $38,464 | $84,190 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Plainfield listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,160 | −$11,290 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,180 | −$6,970 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,920 | −$4,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$770 | −$1,680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,150 | −$2,530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$380 | −$380 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$12,750 | −$27,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $25,714about $2,140 a month | $56,940about $4,750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Plainfield Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Plainfield's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Plainfield home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Plainfield's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Plainfield listings are booked on 64% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $150 adds about $1,520 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $250 a night or more, against a median of $150. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,530 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $5,590, against $3,010 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Plainfield listings average 4.90 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,020 a month, against $3,210 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Plainfield?
Plainfield listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Illinois average and 5 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 57% in July and falls to 35% in January.
Across Plainfield's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 80%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 64% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Plainfield, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Plainfield?
The average nightly rate in Plainfield, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $247 over the past year, about 7% below the Illinois average of $265 and about 26% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $245 and bottom out in October and November at about $205.
Across Plainfield's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $475+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $250 or more, about $100 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $150 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about 19% below the median.
June rates run 18% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $247 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Plainfield?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Plainfield it averaged $140 over the past year, from about $106 in a typical January to about $180 in a typical July.
Across Plainfield's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $336+ per open night, about 5.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $169 or more, about $110 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $61 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $34 or less, about 55% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 1.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Plainfield
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Plainfield is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Plainfield
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Plainfield in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $3,270 |
| February | $3,010 |
| March | $3,360 |
| April | $3,500 |
| May | $5,050 |
| June | $5,070 |
| July | $5,590 |
| August | $4,400 |
| September | $4,110 |
| October | $3,940 |
| November | $3,800 |
| December | $3,990 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Plainfield?
Guests book Plainfield stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical September booking is made in late May.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Plainfield
None of the 24 active listings in Plainfield display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Plainfield.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plainfield
AirROI's area guide picks eight Plainfield neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Plainfield, Lake Renwick and Cloverdale. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Plainfield | A vibrant area filled with shops and restaurants, Downtown Plainfield appeals to visitors wanting to explore local culture and events, making it an attractive spot for Airbnb hosting. | Plainfield Historic District, The Promenade at Bolingbrook, Plainfield Riverwalk, Local restaurants and cafes, Annual Plainfield Fest |
| Lake Renwick | A scenic area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor activities. It attracts families and active travelers looking to enjoy the beauty of nature and recreational activities. | Lake Renwick Preserve, Bird watching, Fishing, Walking trails |
| Cloverdale | A suburban neighborhood with a community feel, good for families and those looking for a peaceful stay. This area appeals to guests looking for a local neighborhood vibe. | Cloverdale Park, Community events, Local dining options |
| Indian Boundary Park | A residential area that offers a quieter atmosphere yet close to local amenities, making it a good option for guests who want convenience without the hustle. | Indian Boundary Park, Playgrounds, Walking trails |
| Greystone | A family-friendly area with great schools and neighborhood parks, attracting visitors with children and families looking for longer stays in a friendly environment. | Greystone Park, Playgrounds, Community activities |
| Pine Ridge Estates | A peaceful subdivision with spacious homes. Ideal for travelers seeking a relaxing environment away from busy tourist spots. | Community parks, Local shopping, Walking paths |
| Timberline | Known for its excellent schools and family atmosphere, this area is perfect for visitors looking to stay in a calm, suburban environment while still being close to key attractions. | Timberline Park, Family-friendly community events, Nearby shopping centers |
| Brookstone | A modern neighborhood with new developments. Suitable for guests seeking a stylish, comfortable, and contemporary lodging experience. | Brookstone Park, Local dining, Shopping at nearby plazas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Plainfield vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Geneva (31 km away, 37 listings) earned the most per listing, about 42% more than Plainfield. Westmont, Wheaton and Geneva were the busiest, each booked on 53% of nights against 46% in Plainfield.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joliet 12 km | 48 | $21,439 | $207 | 41% |
| Bolingbrook 14 km | 34 | $26,625 | $241 | 40% |
| Aurora 17 km | 93 | $20,254 | $173 | 44% |
| Naperville 18 km | 51 | $27,019 | $229 | 45% |
| Westmont 28 km | 34 | $38,305 | $248 | 53% |
| Wheaton 29 km | 32 | $39,490 | $229 | 53% |
| Geneva 31 km | 37 | $54,741 | $311 | 53% |
| St. Charles 34 km | 46 | $38,047 | $274 | 49% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Illinois
- Chicago Airbnb data 6,433 listings
- Champaign Airbnb data 287 listings
- Guilford Township Airbnb data 275 listings
- Oak Park Airbnb data 251 listings
- Galena Airbnb data 244 listings
- Rockford Airbnb data 241 listings
- Springfield Airbnb data 224 listings
- Evanston Airbnb data 216 listings
See all 120 Illinois Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Plainfield
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Plainfield:
- Alpharetta Airbnb data GA · $246/night · 46.0%
- Davis Airbnb data CA · $249/night · 45.9%
- New York Airbnb data NY · $247/night · 45.3%
- East Lampeter Township Airbnb data PA · $248/night · 46.1%
- Redmond Airbnb data WA · $247/night · 45.2%
- Litchfield Park Airbnb data AZ · $252/night · 45.7%
FAQ
Plainfield Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Plainfield?
An active Plainfield Airbnb grossed $38,464 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,510 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Plainfield?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Plainfield listings earn between $1,190 and $5,510 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Plainfield?
Listings in Plainfield were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Illinois average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Plainfield?
The average booked night in Plainfield cost $247 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $250, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Plainfield?
None of the active Plainfield listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Plainfield?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Plainfield Airbnb grossed $38,464 in the 12 months to October 2026, 5% above the Illinois average of $36,526, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $25,714 a year (about $2,140 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Plainfield?
July usually pays best, averaging $5,590 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Plainfield?
Each night a Plainfield listing was open to book earned $140 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $336 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Plainfield?
Plainfield stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Plainfield?
The average Plainfield Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Plainfield rated?
Guests rate Plainfield Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Plainfield?
Downtown Plainfield, Lake Renwick and Cloverdale draw the most short-term rental interest in Plainfield. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Plainfield?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Plainfield as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Joliet, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Plainfield?
In Plainfield, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $119, and some higher fees lift the average to $178.
How many tourists visit Plainfield, IL?
All of Illinois had 115 million visitors in 2025, the Office of Governor JB Pritzker reports. AirROI estimates 713 Airbnb stays in Plainfield, IL in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Illinois tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Plainfield from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.