Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Village of Bemus Point, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point brought in $30,745 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Village of Bemus Point run through May 2026.
The short answer
Village of Bemus Point Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $325 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.8 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Village of Bemus Point is the 448th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Village of Bemus Point Airbnb market See Every Village of Bemus Point ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Village of Bemus Point?
Gross bookings per Village of Bemus Point listing averaged $30,745 over the 12 months to May 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Village of Bemus Point listing brought in $8,650 in July, its best month, and $1,270 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 50% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Village of Bemus Point's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,530+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,230 or more, roughly $1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,930 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,940 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 6.8 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Village of Bemus Point Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $5,596 | 53.1% | $372 | $187 | 92 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $8,646 | 72.3% | $379 | $279 | 156 days | 5.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $6,421 | 58.7% | $362 | $207 | 122 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $3,391 | 36.9% | $329 | $113 | 77 days | 3.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,010 | 25.8% | $301 | $65 | 40 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,886 | 23.6% | $284 | $63 | 70 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,651 | 29.4% | $294 | $86 | 43 days | 4.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,273 | 14.0% | $322 | $41 | 11 days | 1.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,873 | 21.4% | $321 | $67 | 23 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,438 | 18.7% | $316 | $79 | 14 days | 9.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,757 | 18.9% | $308 | $92 | 56 days | 2.3 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,096 | 20.0% | $341 | $68 | 46 days | 2.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Village of Bemus Point address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Village of Bemus Point Airbnb took in $30,745 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,720 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,930 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Village of Bemus Point Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $28,145 | $40,550 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Village of Bemus Point bookings | $2,600 | $3,750 |
| Gross bookings | $30,745 | $44,300 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 80% of Village of Bemus Point listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,000 | −$5,760 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,600 | −$3,750 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,540 | −$2,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$610 | −$890 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$920 | −$1,330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$310 | −$310 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$150 | −$150 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$10,130 | −$14,400 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,615about $1,720 a month | $29,900about $2,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Village of Bemus Point Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Village of Bemus Point's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Village of Bemus Point home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Village of Bemus Point's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Village of Bemus Point listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $320 adds about $3,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $385 a night or more, against a median of $320. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,810 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $8,650, against $1,270 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Village of Bemus Point listings average 4.93 stars, and 80% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,690 a month, against $2,560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Village of Bemus Point?
Village of Bemus Point listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the New York State average (40%) and 3 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 14% in January to 72% in July.
Across Village of Bemus Point's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 23 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Village of Bemus Point, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 38% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Village of Bemus Point?
The average nightly rate in Village of Bemus Point, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $325 over the past year, about 14% below the New York State average of $380 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Rates peak in July at about $380 and bottom out in November at about $285.
Across Village of Bemus Point's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $445+ a night, about 40% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $385 or more, about $65 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $320 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $225 or less, about 71% of the median.
July rates ran 34% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Village of Bemus Point it averaged $137 over the past year, from about $41 in January to about $279 in July.
Across Village of Bemus Point's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $189+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $175 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $119 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $91 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR was about 6.8 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $137 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Village of Bemus Point is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point?
Guests book Village of Bemus Point stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 156 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in early February.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 79 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Village of Bemus Point
None of the 20 active listings in Village of Bemus Point display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Village of Bemus Point.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point
AirROI's area guide picks eight Village of Bemus Point neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Chautauqua Lake, Village Park and Dining District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Chautauqua Lake | Beautiful tranquil setting perfect for water activities and relaxation. Ideal for families and couples looking to unwind by the lake. | Chautauqua Institution, Long Point State Park, Chautauqua Lake Fishing, Sunset Bay Beach, Bemus Point Stow Ferry |
| Village Park | Central area of Bemus Point with easy access to local shops and restaurants, making it convenient for tourists looking to explore the village. | Village Park, Lakeview Hotel, Local shops and boutiques, Docks for boat rentals, Bemus Point Beach |
| Dining District | Home to several popular restaurants and cafes, attracting food lovers and those looking for a good meal while enjoying the lake. | The Italian Fisherman, Balloon's Restuarant, Dining on the Lake, Local food festivals, Bemus Point Summer Concerts |
| Outdoor Recreation Area | Perfect for those who enjoy hiking, biking, and outdoor activities. A great draw for adventure seekers. | Long Point State Park Trails, Chautauqua Lake Hiking, Biking along scenic routes, Fishing spots, Bird watching areas |
| Historic District | Rich in local history and culture, this area attracts visitors interested in heritage and landmarks. | Bemus Point Historical Society, Old churches and architecture, Historical walking tours, Local art galleries, Cultural events |
| Festival Grounds | Famous for summer events and festivals that draw large crowds, making it a prime location for short-term rentals during peak season. | Summer music festivals, Arts and crafts fairs, Food festivals, Outdoor movie nights, Farmers' markets |
| Water Sports Zone | For those who love boating, sailing, kayaking, and jet skiing, this area caters to water sports enthusiasts. | Boating access points, Jet ski rentals, Kayaking tours, Fishing charters, Water sports activities |
| Sunset Viewing Area | Known for stunning sunsets over Chautauqua Lake, ideal for romantic getaways and photo opportunities. | Scenic overlooks, Sunset viewing spots, Picnic areas, Romantic walks, Photography hotspots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Village of Bemus Point vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Town of Mansfield (56 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Village of Bemus Point. Millcreek Township was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 38% in Village of Bemus Point.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Ellery 1 km | 42 | $25,799 | $287 | 33% |
| Town of Chautauqua 10 km | 90 | $23,570 | $328 | 38% |
| Jamestown 14 km | 44 | $14,398 | $167 | 40% |
| Town of Westfield 24 km | 39 | $22,107 | $208 | 40% |
| Town of French Creek 30 km | 41 | $31,214 | $341 | 30% |
| North East Township 37 km | 37 | $46,483 | $365 | 40% |
| Millcreek Township 49 km | 75 | $31,633 | $243 | 44% |
| Town of Mansfield 56 km | 55 | $68,316 | $639 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Village of Bemus Point
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Village of Bemus Point:
- Burke Airbnb data VT · $321/night · 38.4%
- Munds Park Airbnb data AZ · $322/night · 38.6%
- Saint George Airbnb data UT · $317/night · 38.4%
- Winthrop Airbnb data WA · $324/night · 39.1%
- Green Lake Township Airbnb data MI · $323/night · 39.2%
- Grand Prairie Airbnb data TX · $325/night · 39.5%
FAQ
Village of Bemus Point Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Village of Bemus Point?
An active Village of Bemus Point Airbnb grossed $30,745 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,230 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Village of Bemus Point listings earn between $1,940 and $4,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Village of Bemus Point?
Listings in Village of Bemus Point were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Village of Bemus Point?
The average booked night in Village of Bemus Point cost $325 before fees. Half of listings charge between $225 and $385, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point?
None of the active Village of Bemus Point listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Village of Bemus Point?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Village of Bemus Point Airbnb grossed $30,745 in the 12 months to May 2026, 16% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,615 a year (about $1,720 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Village of Bemus Point?
July paid best over the past year, at $8,650 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Village of Bemus Point?
Each night a Village of Bemus Point listing was open to book earned $137 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $189 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Village of Bemus Point?
Village of Bemus Point stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Village of Bemus Point?
The average Village of Bemus Point Airbnb stay lasted 4.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Village of Bemus Point rated?
Guests rate Village of Bemus Point Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Village of Bemus Point?
Chautauqua Lake, Village Park and Dining District draw the most short-term rental interest in Village of Bemus Point. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Village of Bemus Point?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Village of Bemus Point as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Ellery, 1 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Village of Bemus Point?
In Village of Bemus Point, nearly all listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $125.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Village of Bemus Point from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.