Airbnb market data · 202512 months to August 2025
Village of Youngstown, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Village of Youngstown brought in $16,700 over the 12 months through August 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Village of Youngstown run through August 2025.
The short answer
Village of Youngstown Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $205 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.3 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Village of Youngstown is the 504th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Village of Youngstown Airbnb market See Every Village of Youngstown ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Village of Youngstown?
Gross bookings per Village of Youngstown listing averaged $16,700 over the 12 months to August 2025 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Village of Youngstown listing brought in $4,030 in July, its best month, and $931 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Village of Youngstown's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,830+ a month, about 4.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,990 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,280 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $625 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 4.3 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Village of Youngstown Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2025 data.
July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | $2,271 | 32.5% | $213 | 81 days |
| Oct 2024 | $1,593 | 30.4% | $210 | 37 days |
| Nov 2024 | $3,197 | 39.0% | $208 | 37 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,706 | 22.9% | $206 | 53 days |
| Jan 2025 | $931 | 16.8% | $207 | 77 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,538 | 15.5% | $207 | 24 days |
| Mar 2025 | $1,666 | 29.0% | $207 | 29 days |
| Apr 2025 | $1,968 | 30.0% | $215 | 99 days |
| May 2025 | $2,112 | 30.9% | $231 | 54 days |
| Jun 2025 | $2,441 | 28.2% | $240 | 51 days |
| Jul 2025 | $4,030 | 48.8% | $235 | 58 days |
| Aug 2025 | $3,117 | 38.1% | $233 | 48 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Village of Youngstown market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Village of Youngstown Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Village of Youngstown Airbnb took in $16,700 in the 12 months to August 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,390 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Village of Youngstown Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $16,700 | $38,910 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$2,590 | −$6,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$830 | −$1,950 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$330 | −$780 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$500 | −$1,170 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$170 | −$170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$4,500 | −$10,180 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,200about $1,020 a month | $28,730about $2,390 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Village of Youngstown Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Village of Youngstown's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Village of Youngstown home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Village of Youngstown's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Village of Youngstown listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 25% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,860 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $260 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,670 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $4,030, against $931 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,240 a month, against $1,390 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Village of Youngstown?
Village of Youngstown listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the New York State average (40%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 15% in February to 49% in July.
Across Village of Youngstown's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 59%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 25% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
July was the busiest month in Village of Youngstown, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 33% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Village of Youngstown?
The average nightly rate in Village of Youngstown, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $205 over the past year, about 46% below the New York State average of $380 and about 39% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in June at about $240 and bottom out in February and December at about $205.
Across Village of Youngstown's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $405+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $260 or more, about $75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 16% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The 12-month ADR of $205 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Village of Youngstown
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Village of Youngstown is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Village of Youngstown?
Guests book Village of Youngstown stays 57 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 99 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical April booking is made in early January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 57 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Village of Youngstown
None of the 18 active listings in Village of Youngstown display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Village of Youngstown.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Village of Youngstown
AirROI's area guide picks seven Village of Youngstown neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Fort Niagara, Village Center and Artpark State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Old Fort Niagara | A historic site that attracts tourists interested in military history and beautiful views of the Niagara River. This area offers an engaging experience for families and history buffs. | Fort Niagara State Park, Old Fort Niagara, Lake Ontario, Scenic views of the river, Historical reenactments, Walking trails |
| Village Center | The charming heart of Youngstown with local shops and restaurants, ideal for guests who want to experience small-town life. Its proximity to Niagara River is a big draw for visitors. | Local cafes, Art galleries, Unique shops, Nearby parks, Seasonal events, Community activities |
| Artpark State Park | A popular outdoor venue for concerts and arts events. Attracts visitors during the summer, making it an attractive area for short-term renters. | Outdoor concerts, Nature trails, Picnic areas, River views, Art installations, Cultural events |
| Youngstown Marina | A picturesque marina that attracts boating enthusiasts and families looking to enjoy water activities. Ideal for visitors wanting a waterfront experience. | Boat rentals, Fishing opportunities, Picnic spots, Scenic views, Water sports, Marina dining options |
| Lake Ontario | Access to the beautiful Lake Ontario shoreline, perfect for guests looking for a peaceful getaway with natural beauty. | Beach access, Fishing spots, Hiking trails, Waterfront parks, Sunset views, Wildlife watching |
| Fort Niagara State Park | Combination of recreation and history, making it ideal for families and outdoor lovers. It also provides numerous activities throughout the year. | Historical tours, Picnic areas, Camping, Fishing, Hiking, Scenic views of the lake |
| Local Vineyards | The Niagara region is known for its wine production. Guests may be interested in tasting tours and vineyard experiences as part of their stay. | Wine tours, Tasting rooms, Beautiful vineyard views, Local wine festivals, Dining options at wineries, Nature trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Village of Youngstown vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Niagara-on-the-Lake (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Village of Youngstown. Town of Newfane was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 33% in Village of Youngstown.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Niagara-on-the-Lake Canada · 4 km | 445 | $43,415 | $307 | 43% |
| Town of Lewiston 9 km | 55 | $29,508 | $295 | 40% |
| St. Catharines Canada · 18 km | 310 | $25,269 | $187 | 44% |
| Niagara Falls Canada · 18 km | 1,119 | $22,950 | $202 | 37% |
| Thorold Canada · 23 km | 257 | $25,849 | $189 | 44% |
| City of North Tonawanda 28 km | 41 | $24,989 | $165 | 49% |
| Town of Newfane 28 km | 47 | $32,802 | $204 | 52% |
| Lincoln Canada · 31 km | 119 | $32,277 | $254 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Village of Youngstown
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Village of Youngstown:
- Cabo Rojo Airbnb data PR · $211/night · 32.7%
- Irvington Airbnb data NJ · $205/night · 31.9%
- Riverdale Airbnb data GA · $201/night · 33.5%
- Jefferson Airbnb data TX · $206/night · 31.7%
- Livingston Airbnb data TX · $197/night · 32.6%
- Damascus Airbnb data VA · $214/night · 33.0%
FAQ
Village of Youngstown Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Village of Youngstown?
An active Village of Youngstown Airbnb grossed $16,700 on average in the 12 months to August 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,990 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Village of Youngstown?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Village of Youngstown listings earn between $625 and $2,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,830 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Village of Youngstown?
Listings in Village of Youngstown were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Village of Youngstown?
The average booked night in Village of Youngstown cost $205 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Village of Youngstown?
None of the active Village of Youngstown listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Village of Youngstown?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Village of Youngstown Airbnb grossed $16,700 in the 12 months to August 2025, 54% below the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,200 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,390 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Village of Youngstown?
July paid best over the past year, at $4,030 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Village of Youngstown?
Village of Youngstown stays were booked 57 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Village of Youngstown?
Old Fort Niagara, Village Center and Artpark State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Village of Youngstown. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Village of Youngstown?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Village of Youngstown as of August 2025. The closest tracked market is Niagara-on-the-Lake, 4 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Village of Youngstown from September 2024 to August 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.