Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Watkins Glen, NY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Watkins Glen brought in $42,852 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Watkins Glen Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $373 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to the New York State average on both counts.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Watkins Glen is the 394th-largest of 509 New York State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Watkins Glen Airbnb market See Every Watkins Glen ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Watkins Glen?
Gross bookings per Watkins Glen listing averaged $42,852 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New York State average: $36,572), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Watkins Glen listing brought in $9,070 in July, its best month, and $1,790 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Watkins Glen's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,200+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,400 or more, roughly $2,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,800 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,660 or less, about 44% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about five times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
Watkins Glen Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $5,028 | 45.8% | $322 | $162 | 37 days | 2.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,619 | 19.2% | $316 | $87 | 2 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,212 | 25.4% | $315 | $104 | 15 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,786 | 18.6% | $306 | $58 | 21 days | 2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $3,452 | 30.4% | $302 | $123 | 36 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,724 | 32.0% | $297 | $152 | 44 days | 8.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,342 | 33.1% | $300 | $111 | 39 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $5,097 | 43.0% | $339 | $164 | 72 days | 2.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $6,295 | 44.7% | $364 | $210 | 78 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $9,072 | 58.3% | $392 | $293 | 56 days | 3.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $8,644 | 60.5% | $371 | $279 | 55 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $6,056 | 54.3% | $320 | $202 | 50 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Watkins Glen listing earns about $3,800 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Watkins Glen Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Watkins Glen Airbnb took in $42,852 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,070 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,530 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $6,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,630 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,770 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Watkins Glen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $36,232 | $61,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Watkins Glen bookings | $6,620 | $11,150 |
| Gross bookings | $42,852 | $72,150 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Watkins Glen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$6,410 | −$10,790 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$6,620 | −$11,150 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$2,140 | −$3,610 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$860 | −$1,440 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,290 | −$2,160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$430 | −$430 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$210 | −$210 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$17,960 | −$29,790 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $24,892about $2,070 a month | $42,360about $3,530 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Watkins Glen Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Watkins Glen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Watkins Glen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Watkins Glen's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Watkins Glen listings are booked on 54% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $270 adds about $2,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $390 a night or more, against a median of $270. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,620 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $9,070, against $1,790 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Watkins Glen listings average 4.93 stars, and 78% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $6,010 a month, against $3,570 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Watkins Glen?
Watkins Glen listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the New York State average and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 19% in January to 61% in August.
Across Watkins Glen's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 54% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Watkins Glen, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Watkins Glen?
The average nightly rate in Watkins Glen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $373 over the past year, about the same as the New York State average ($380) and about 11% above the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July at about $390 and bottom out in March and April at about $295.
Across Watkins Glen's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $655+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $390 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $270 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about 60% of the median.
July rates ran 32% above March's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $373 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Watkins Glen?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Watkins Glen it averaged $177 over the past year, from about $58 in January to about $293 in July.
Across Watkins Glen's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $346+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $241 or more, about $85 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $157 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $65 or less, about 41% of the median.
July RevPAR was about five times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $177 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Watkins Glen
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Watkins Glen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Watkins Glen?
Guests book Watkins Glen stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 78 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 2 days. A typical June booking is made in late March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2025 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Watkins Glen
4% of the 23 active listings in Watkins Glen display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Watkins Glen.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Watkins Glen
AirROI's area guide picks four Watkins Glen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown / Franklin Street Corridor, Seneca Lake Waterfront and East Fourth Street / Route 414 Corridor. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown / Franklin Street Corridor | Visitors stay here for immediate pedestrian access to the main entrance of Watkins Glen State Park, dining options, and local craft beverage tasting rooms. It accommodates weekend tourists, racetrack event-goers, and regional wine-trail travelers who prefer not to drive between dinner and their lodging. | Watkins Glen State Park Main Entrance, International Motor Racing Research Center, Seneca Harbor Park, Watkins Glen Grand Prix Course Historic Marker, North Franklin Street |
| Seneca Lake Waterfront | Guests book properties near the southern shoreline for direct access to boat excursions, lake recreation, and open green space. It appeals to vacationing families and boaters seeking water views and walkable access to harbor docks. | Seneca Harbor Station Marina, Captain Bill's Seneca Lake Cruises, Clute Park, Seneca Lake Event Center, Catharine Creek Canal |
| East Fourth Street / Route 414 Corridor | This stretch connects the core village with eastern lakeside parks, campgrounds, and the road toward Seneca Lake East Wineries. Guests are predominantly road-trippers and park attendees who benefit from quick vehicular access along Route 414 and proximity to outdoor community facilities. | Lakeside Park, Clute Park Splash Pad and Ice Rink, East Fourth Street, Catharine Valley Trailhead |
| South Decatur Street Residential Hill | Located on the tiered streets rising above the central business district, this neighborhood attracts guests looking for single-family rentals with residential quietude while remaining within walking distance of central amenities. Bookings come from extended families and race teams staying together during motorsport events. | LaFayette Park, Schuyler County Courthouse Complex, South Decatur Street, Watkins Glen High School Athletic Fields |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Watkins Glen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Watkins Glen earns about as much per listing as Burdett, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km. Town of Reading and Town of Montour were the busiest, each booked on 46% of nights against 41% in Watkins Glen.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Town of Reading 4 km | 50 | $42,914 | $342 | 46% |
| Town of Dix 5 km | 94 | $38,002 | $317 | 44% |
| Burdett 9 km | 37 | $42,923 | $371 | 45% |
| Town of Montour 9 km | 42 | $30,561 | $247 | 46% |
| Town of Hector 12 km | 215 | $42,779 | $343 | 45% |
| Town of Tyrone 13 km | 63 | $31,026 | $389 | 38% |
| Town of Starkey 17 km | 62 | $41,274 | $405 | 38% |
| Town of Wayne 18 km | 30 | $35,875 | $341 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New York State
- New York Airbnb data 9,776 listings
- Town of East Hampton Airbnb data 1,191 listings
- Town of Southampton Airbnb data 1,101 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 860 listings
- City of Saratoga Springs Airbnb data 653 listings
- Town of Brookhaven Airbnb data 576 listings
- City of Rochester Airbnb data 558 listings
- Brooklyn Airbnb data 485 listings
See all 509 New York Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Watkins Glen
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Watkins Glen:
- Wareham Airbnb data MA · $377/night · 41.5%
- Freeport Airbnb data ME · $380/night · 41.6%
- Wildwood Crest Airbnb data NJ · $382/night · 41.5%
- Carolina Beach Airbnb data NC · $377/night · 40.7%
- Langley Airbnb data WA · $365/night · 40.9%
- Atascadero Airbnb data CA · $386/night · 41.3%
FAQ
Watkins Glen Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Watkins Glen?
An active Watkins Glen Airbnb grossed $42,852 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,400 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Watkins Glen?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Watkins Glen listings earn between $1,660 and $6,400 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Watkins Glen?
Listings in Watkins Glen were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the New York State average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Watkins Glen?
The average booked night in Watkins Glen cost $373 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Watkins Glen?
In Watkins Glen, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Watkins Glen?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Watkins Glen Airbnb grossed $42,852 in the 12 months to October 2026, 17% above the New York State average of $36,572, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $24,892 a year (about $2,070 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Watkins Glen?
July paid best over the past year, at $9,070 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Watkins Glen?
Each night a Watkins Glen listing was open to book earned $177 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $346 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Watkins Glen?
Watkins Glen stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Watkins Glen?
The average Watkins Glen Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 27 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Watkins Glen rated?
Guests rate Watkins Glen Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Watkins Glen?
Downtown / Franklin Street Corridor, Seneca Lake Waterfront and East Fourth Street / Route 414 Corridor draw the most short-term rental interest in Watkins Glen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Watkins Glen?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Watkins Glen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Town of Reading, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Watkins Glen?
In Watkins Glen, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $178, and some higher fees lift the average to $232.
How many tourists visit Watkins Glen, NY?
All of New York had 321.2 million visitors in 2025, Empire State Development reports. AirROI estimates 626 Airbnb stays in Watkins Glen, NY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New York tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Watkins Glen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.