Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Burns, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Burns brought in $18,643 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Burns Airbnb Market at a Glance
Burns is cheaper but busier than the Oregon average. Listings averaged $134 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against $295 and 44% for the Oregon average.
June, usually the best month, brings in about 85% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Burns is the 111th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Burns Airbnb market See Every Burns ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Burns?
Gross bookings per Burns listing averaged $18,643 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Burns listing brings in $2,660 in June, its best month, and $1,440 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Burns's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,280+ a month, about 1.8 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,610 or more, roughly $780 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,830 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,210 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
June earns about 1.9 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Burns Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in November 2025. Across the past two years, June is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $1,811 | 44.0% | $136 | $58 | 47 days | 2.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,305 | 56.4% | $134 | $77 | 29 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,678 | 45.2% | $130 | $54 | 16 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,287 | 32.5% | $129 | $42 | 7 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,298 | 36.8% | $127 | $46 | 17 days | 5.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,850 | 46.9% | $129 | $60 | 30 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,937 | 48.2% | $137 | $65 | 47 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,354 | 51.8% | $140 | $76 | 49 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,209 | 51.5% | $139 | $74 | 34 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $1,873 | 43.5% | $149 | $60 | 30 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,412 | 54.6% | $154 | $78 | 51 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,395 | 55.1% | $154 | $80 | 37 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Burns home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Burns Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burns Airbnb took in $18,643 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,460 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,140 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $880 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Burns Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $17,163 | $24,450 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Burns bookings | $1,480 | $2,100 |
| Gross bookings | $18,643 | $26,550 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Burns listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,800 | −$3,980 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,480 | −$2,100 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$930 | −$1,330 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$370 | −$530 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$560 | −$800 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$190 | −$190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$90 | −$90 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,420 | −$9,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $12,223about $1,020 a month | $17,530about $1,460 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Burns Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Burns's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Burns home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Burns's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Burns listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 45% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,300 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $170 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,720 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, June brings the average listing about $2,660, against $1,440 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Burns listings average 4.92 stars, and 72% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,210 a month, against $1,550 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Burns?
Burns listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Oregon average (44%) and 6 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 38% in December to 63% in June.
Across Burns's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 45% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 29% or less, under three nights a week.
June is usually the busiest month in Burns, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Burns?
The average nightly rate in Burns, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $134 over the past year, about 55% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 60% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in August and September at about $145 and bottom out in January and December at about $120.
Across Burns's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $190+ a night, about 48% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $170 or more, about $40 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $110 or less, about 16% below the median.
September rates run 17% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Burns?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Burns it averaged $65 over the past year, from about $50 in a typical December to about $89 in a typical June.
Across Burns's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $93+ per open night, about 33% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $82 or more, about $12 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $70 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $50 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June RevPAR is about 1.8 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Burns
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Burns is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in June and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Burns
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Burns in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,560 |
| February | $1,440 |
| March | $1,720 |
| April | $2,010 |
| May | $2,480 |
| June | $2,660 |
| July | $2,320 |
| August | $2,280 |
| September | $2,170 |
| October | $2,030 |
| November | $1,980 |
| December | $1,560 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Burns?
Guests book Burns stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 47 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical July booking is made in late May.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Burns
None of the 25 active listings in Burns display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Burns.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burns
AirROI's area guide picks eight Burns neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Burns, Malheur National Wildlife Refuge and Steens Mountain. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Burns | The heart of Burns, featuring essential services, shops, and proximity to community events. A great base for visitors exploring Harney County. | Harney County Historical Society, Burns Paiute Tribe, Local shops and restaurants |
| Malheur National Wildlife Refuge | A stunning natural area just outside Burns, attracting nature enthusiasts and bird watchers. Ideal for hosting eco-tourism and outdoor adventure stays. | Birdwatching, Nature trails, Scenic views, Wildlife photography opportunities |
| Steens Mountain | A majestic mountain range nearby, perfect for hiking and outdoor activities. Appeals to adventure seekers and nature lovers. | Hiking trails, Scenic overlooks, Wildflower viewing, Stargazing |
| Drewsey | A small community with a rustic, country atmosphere, great for those seeking a quiet retreat. Its tranquil setting is appealing for relaxation getaways. | Drewsey Valley, Open space and landscapes, Local history sites |
| Crane | Known for its hot springs and opportunities for relaxation. Attracts visitors looking for wellness retreats and unique natural experiences. | Crane Hot Springs, Natural scenery, Tranquil environment |
| Hines | Adjacent to Burns, offering additional amenities and attractions. It appeals to visitors looking for a more suburban feel while still close to entertainment. | Hines City Park, Shopping options, Dining experiences |
| Fossil Lake | A remote area that caters to those interested in fishing, boating, and camping. An ideal getaway for outdoor enthusiasts. | Fishing, Boating, Scenic camping sites |
| Lakeview | A small, charming community nearby known for its lakes and recreational activities. Great for families and outdoor adventures. | Lakeview Golf Course, Nearby lakes, Outdoor recreation opportunities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Burns vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Burns to compare it with.
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Bend Airbnb data 1,829 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Burns
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Burns:
- Joplin Airbnb data MO · $141/night · 48.1%
- Amarillo Airbnb data TX · $146/night · 46.9%
- Silver City Airbnb data NM · $138/night · 45.4%
- Green Valley Airbnb data AZ · $131/night · 45.4%
- Wichita Falls Airbnb data TX · $138/night · 45.2%
- City of Troy Airbnb data NY · $136/night · 44.5%
FAQ
Burns Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Burns?
An active Burns Airbnb grossed $18,643 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,610 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Burns?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Burns listings earn between $1,210 and $2,610 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,280 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Burns?
Listings in Burns were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. June is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Burns?
The average booked night in Burns cost $134 before fees. Half of listings charge between $110 and $170, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Burns?
None of the active Burns listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Burns?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Burns Airbnb grossed $18,643 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,223 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,460 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Burns?
June usually pays best, averaging $2,660 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Burns?
Each night a Burns listing was open to book earned $65 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $93 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Burns?
Burns stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Burns?
The average Burns Airbnb stay lasted 3.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 30 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Burns rated?
Guests rate Burns Airbnbs 4.92 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burns?
Downtown Burns, Malheur National Wildlife Refuge and Steens Mountain draw the most short-term rental interest in Burns. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Burns?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Burns as of October 2026.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Burns?
In Burns, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $45.
How many tourists visit Burns, OR?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 738 Airbnb stays in Burns, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Burns from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.