LUXE McKenzie River Tiny Haus | Whitewater Views! Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84 - Revenue
- $82,503
- Occupancy
- 80.9%
- Daily rate
- $272
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Lane County brought in $34,047 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 12% less than the Oregon average of $38,495.
The short answer
Lane County is priced below the Oregon average. Listings averaged $251 a night, about 15% less than that average of $295, and were booked on 43% of available nights, close to its 44% occupancy.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 32 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 32 active listings, Lane County is the 98th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Lane County Airbnb market See Every Lane County ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Lane County listing averaged $34,047 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Lane County listing brings in $4,990 in July, its best month, and $1,990 in February, its slowest. June runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.5 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,059 | 41.3% | $252 | $99 | 86 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,146 | 42.1% | $252 | $105 | 43 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,386 | 28.8% | $246 | $77 | 91 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,885 | 31.4% | $237 | $93 | 69 days | 4.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,916 | 31.1% | $240 | $68 | 37 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,734 | 38.6% | $240 | $88 | 25 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,008 | 31.2% | $238 | $67 | 56 days | 2.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,752 | 46.8% | $253 | $121 | 40 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,275 | 61.9% | $269 | $176 | 86 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $5,420 | 58.1% | $277 | $175 | 93 days | 3.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $4,491 | 57.3% | $274 | $145 | 69 days | 2.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $4,251 | 57.0% | $257 | $142 | 80 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lane County address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lane County Airbnb took in $34,047 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,360 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $4,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,500 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $30,007 | $40,380 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Lane County bookings | $4,040 | $5,430 |
| Gross bookings | $34,047 | $45,810 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 97% of Lane County listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$5,140 | −$6,920 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$4,040 | −$5,430 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,700 | −$2,290 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$680 | −$920 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,020 | −$1,370 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$340 | −$340 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,090 | −$17,440 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $20,957about $1,750 a month | $28,370about $2,360 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Lane County's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Lane County home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,820 a month, against $2,840 for the average one.
Occupancy
Lane County listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Oregon average and 2 percentage points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in January to 58% in June.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.
June is usually the busiest month in Lane County, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Lane County, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $251 over the past year, about 15% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 25% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $270 and bottom out in January at about $215.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 26% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lane County it averaged $111 over the past year, from about $70 in a typical April to about $164 in a typical June.
Per open night, by tier:
June RevPAR is about 2.3 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
With only 32 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lane County is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Lane County
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,240 |
| February | $1,990 |
| March | $2,430 |
| April | $2,110 |
| May | $3,410 |
| June | $4,930 |
| July | $4,990 |
| August | $4,570 |
| September | $3,650 |
| October | $3,300 |
| November | $2,740 |
| December | $2,430 |
Guests book Lane County stays 65 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 65 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 32 active listings in Lane County display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lane County.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Lane County neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Florence, Veneta and Lowell. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Florence | Charming coastal city famous for its historic Old Town and scenic views of the Pacific Ocean. Great for travelers looking for beach access, sand dunes, and natural beauty. | Heceta Head Lighthouse, Oregon Dunes National Recreation Area, Siuslaw River, Old Town Florence, South Jetty Beach |
| Veneta | A quiet small town that attracts visitors during the summertime, especially for the famous Oregon Country Fair. It offers a laid-back atmosphere with easy access to outdoor activities. | Oregon Country Fair, Veneta Park, Fern Ridge Reservoir, Cascades Raptor Center |
| Lowell | A small, scenic town located along the Willamette River, appealing to those who prefer a quieter place to stay amidst beautiful nature. | Dexter Lake, Willamette Valley, Lowell Park |
| Bandon | A coastal town known for its stunning beaches and excellent golf courses. Attracts tourists wanting a relaxing beach getaway with plenty of local charm. | Bandon Dunes Golf Resort, Face Rock State Scenic Viewpoint, Bandon Beach, Old Town Bandon |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Lane County is an entire home: all 32 listings rent the whole place. Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 59% of listings, about 1.7 times the share of houses (34%).
Every listing rents the whole place
Lane County Airbnb listings by room type
Cabins lead the property mix
Lane County Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 59.4% | 19 |
| House | 34.4% | 11 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 3.1% | 1 |
| Apartment/Condo | 3.1% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Lane County (34% of entire homes), and 38% have three or more bedrooms.
Lane County entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 9.4% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 34.4% | 11 |
| 2 bedrooms | 18.8% | 6 |
| 3 bedrooms | 28.1% | 9 |
| 4 bedrooms | 6.3% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 3.1% | 1 |
The most common capacity in Lane County is eight or more guests (28% of listings), and 44% of listings sleep six or more.
Lane County listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 12.5% | 4 |
| 3 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 4 guests | 18.8% | 6 |
| 5 guests | 9.4% | 3 |
| 6 guests | 15.6% | 5 |
| 8+ guests | 28.1% | 9 |
Lane County hosts set up an average of 3.5 beds per listing. About a quarter of listings (25%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fire pits are close to standard in Lane County: 78% of listings have one, and 59% have a fireplace.
Share of Lane County listings with each common amenity
Guests
Lane County draws mostly domestic guests: 98% of those who left reviews live in the United States. Portland alone accounts for 13% of reviews. English is spoken by 69% of guests, and Spanish by 17%.
98% of Lane County guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Lane County guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Portland | 13.2% |
| Bend | 6.2% |
| Eugene | 4.8% |
| Salem | 2.7% |
| Los Angeles | 2.4% |
Where Lane County guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 97.6% |
| Russia | 0.3% |
| Taiwan | 0.3% |
| Canada | 0.3% |
| Netherlands | 0.3% |
Languages spoken by Lane County guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 68.9% |
| Spanish | 17.2% |
| French | 5.6% |
| Hindi | 1.1% |
| Italian | 1.1% |
Lane County Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 38% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.69, against 4.89 for check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 103 reviews each on average.
Check-in scores highest in Lane County; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.88 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.69 |
Booking patterns
About three-quarters of Lane County listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 25% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Lane County listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 34.4% | 11 |
| 181-270 days | 40.6% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 18.8% | 6 |
| 31-90 days | 6.3% | 2 |
Days a year Lane County listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 6.3% | 2 |
| 181-270 days | 18.8% | 6 |
| 91-180 days | 40.6% | 13 |
| 31-90 days | 31.3% | 10 |
| 1-30 days | 3.1% | 1 |
The average Lane County booking lasts 3.3 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 40 bookings each over the year, some 1,290 in all. About seven in ten listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Lane County
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly all listings in Lane County accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Lane County listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Lane County, used by 41% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 44% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Lane County listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
All Lane County listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $80, and some higher fees lift the average to $114. Spread over the average stay of 3.3 nights, that adds roughly $25 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Lane County, a one-bedroom unit, took in $82,500 over the past year, about 2.4 times the city's average of $34,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
LUXE McKenzie River Tiny Haus | Whitewater Views! Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.84
Dream River Cabin (River Front) Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Cabin at The Cabin Patch *NEW Hot Tub* Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
2 Cabins 7 Bedrooms 5 bath Entire home · 7 bedrooms Rated 4.78
The Little Lodge Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Tamolitch cabin near Tokatee, Hot Springs, Trails Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96 Professional management companies run 16% of Lane County listings and owners run the rest, though 63% of listings have a co-host. Nine in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 97% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 76 km, McKenzie Bridge (28 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 25% more than Lane County.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKenzie Bridge 28 km | 50 | $42,493 | $293 | 43% |
| Springfield 40 km | 236 | $23,581 | $238 | 40% |
| Oakridge 42 km | 32 | $21,631 | $180 | 39% |
| Eugene 49 km | 1,338 | $31,115 | $300 | 41% |
| Lebanon 55 km | 36 | $19,496 | $146 | 40% |
| Cottage Grove 60 km | 31 | $17,703 | $146 | 39% |
| Albany 74 km | 111 | $28,878 | $226 | 44% |
| Sisters 76 km | 303 | $42,476 | $407 | 36% |
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lane County:
FAQ
An active Lane County Airbnb grossed $34,047 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 32 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,230 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lane County listings earn between $1,680 and $4,230 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Lane County were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. June is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Lane County cost $251 before fees. Half of listings charge between $170 and $295, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Lane County listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Lane County Airbnb grossed $34,047 in the 12 months to October 2026, 12% below the Oregon average of $38,495. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $20,957 a year (about $1,750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,360 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
July usually pays best, averaging $4,990 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Lane County listing was open to book earned $111 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $214 or more.
Lane County stays were booked 65 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Lane County Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 40 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Lane County Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Florence, Veneta and Lowell draw the most short-term rental interest in Lane County. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 32 active Airbnb listings in Lane County as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is McKenzie Bridge, 28 km away.
In Lane County, all listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $80, and some higher fees lift the average to $114.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 1,289 Airbnb stays in Lane County, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 32 active Airbnb listings in Lane County from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.