Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Eden, VT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Eden brought in $37,505 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Eden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Eden is cheaper but busier than the Vermont average. Listings averaged $282 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against $425 and 37% for the Vermont average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in April, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Eden is the 112th-largest of 146 Vermont markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Eden Airbnb market See Every Eden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Eden?
Gross bookings per Eden listing averaged $37,505 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Vermont average: $40,614), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Eden listing brings in $8,180 in August, its best month, and $2,770 in April, its slowest. July runs within 1% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Eden's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,100+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $7,620 or more, roughly $4,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,380 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,770 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about three times what April does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Eden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $4,803 | 47.3% | $292 | $160 | 97 days | 3.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,422 | 43.8% | $296 | $143 | 72 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,806 | 27.3% | $274 | $94 | 40 days | 4.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,956 | 39.5% | $292 | $128 | 48 days | 5.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $5,213 | 46.9% | $288 | $168 | 38 days | 2.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $5,393 | 48.1% | $297 | $193 | 70 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $4,070 | 35.2% | $276 | $131 | 34 days | 2.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,913 | 30.5% | $264 | $97 | 37 days | 2.7 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,984 | 41.1% | $266 | $129 | 70 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,874 | 52.8% | $302 | $196 | 76 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $9,160 | 64.5% | $319 | $295 | 105 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $8,493 | 73.9% | $313 | $274 | 139 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Eden market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Eden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eden Airbnb took in $37,505 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,430 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,120 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,370 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,670 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Eden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $32,385 | $72,940 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Eden bookings | $5,120 | $11,530 |
| Gross bookings | $37,505 | $84,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Eden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,790 | −$10,800 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,120 | −$11,530 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,880 | −$4,220 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$750 | −$1,690 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,130 | −$2,530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$380 | −$380 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$14,240 | −$31,340 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $23,265about $1,940 a month | $53,130about $4,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Eden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Eden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Eden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Eden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Eden listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 47% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $285 adds about $2,840 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $380 a night or more, against a median of $285. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,240 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $8,180, against $2,770 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Eden listings average 4.90 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $7,040 a month, against $3,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Eden?
Eden listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Vermont average (37%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 28% in April to 73% in August.
Across Eden's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 47% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Eden, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Eden?
The average nightly rate in Eden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $282 over the past year, about 34% below the Vermont average of $425 and about 16% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about $310 and bottom out in April at about $260.
Across Eden's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $475+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $380 or more, about $95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $285 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about half of the median.
August rates run 20% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Eden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Eden it averaged $134 over the past year, from about $92 in a typical April to about $264 in a typical August.
Across Eden's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $289+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $208 or more, about $120 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $91 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $42 or less, about 46% of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.9 times April's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $134 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Eden
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Eden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in April.
Average revenue by month in Eden
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Eden in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $4,390 |
| February | $4,860 |
| March | $3,520 |
| April | $2,770 |
| May | $3,650 |
| June | $5,470 |
| July | $8,150 |
| August | $8,180 |
| September | $5,080 |
| October | $5,010 |
| November | $3,130 |
| December | $4,380 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Eden?
Guests book Eden stays 66 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Eden
22% of the 23 active listings in Eden display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Eden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eden
AirROI's area guide picks six Eden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Eden Center, Lake Eden and Smugglers' Notch. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Eden Center | A convenient hub in Eden, offering easy access to local amenities and a friendly community atmosphere. Popular among families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking proximity to recreational activities. | Eden Town Forest, Lake Eden, Eden Community Center, local dining spots |
| Lake Eden | This serene area is perfect for travelers looking to enjoy water activities and beautiful natural scenery. Ideal for guests seeking relaxation and adventure. | Lake Eden, swimming and boating, fishing, hiking in surrounding areas |
| Smugglers' Notch | A well-known resort area that draws visitors year-round for skiing in winter and mountain biking in summer. A great location for hosting both winter sports enthusiasts and summer adventurers. | Smugglers' Notch Resort, Ski trails, Mountain biking trails, Scenic views |
| Craftsbury | Close to Eden, this charming village is known for its outdoor sports and arts community. Attracts visitors interested in rural life and local culture. | Craftsbury Outdoor Center, Craftsbury Commons, local workshops and arts events |
| Jeffersonville | This quaint village is near Smugglers' Notch and is popular with visitors seeking a cozy and laid-back atmosphere. Great for families and couples looking for a getaway. | local cafes, winter sports, scenic walks, festivals and events |
| Montpelier | As the state capital, this city has a lot to offer in terms of cultural attractions and government-related travel. A good spot for both business and leisure travelers. | Vermont State House, local museums, farmers market, historic sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Eden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Morristown (21 km away) earned the most per listing, about 32% more than Eden. Johnson was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 41% in Eden.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyde Park 13 km | 47 | $34,265 | $274 | 47% |
| Johnson 15 km | 38 | $49,146 | $303 | 51% |
| Wolcott 17 km | 30 | $23,354 | $267 | 34% |
| Westfield 20 km | 35 | $36,860 | $332 | 41% |
| Montgomery 20 km | 69 | $34,927 | $292 | 41% |
| Morristown 21 km | 134 | $49,638 | $371 | 42% |
| Elmore 22 km | 38 | $46,729 | $422 | 48% |
| Greensboro 22 km | 37 | $32,636 | $324 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Vermont
- Stowe Airbnb data 909 listings
- Killington Airbnb data 832 listings
- Ludlow Airbnb data 526 listings
- Dover Airbnb data 510 listings
- Warren Airbnb data 353 listings
- Burlington Airbnb data 349 listings
- Wilmington Airbnb data 289 listings
- Hartford Airbnb data 226 listings
See all 146 Vermont Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Eden
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Eden:
- Culebra Airbnb data PR · $282/night · 41.0%
- Branson West Airbnb data MO · $280/night · 41.4%
- Townsend Airbnb data TN · $281/night · 41.6%
- Canton Airbnb data NC · $284/night · 40.9%
- Lewisville Airbnb data TX · $276/night · 41.1%
- Lodi Airbnb data CA · $280/night · 41.6%
FAQ
Eden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Eden?
An active Eden Airbnb grossed $37,505 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $7,620 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Eden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Eden listings earn between $1,770 and $7,620 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,100 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Eden?
Listings in Eden were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Vermont average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Eden?
The average booked night in Eden cost $282 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $380, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Eden?
In Eden, 22% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Eden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Eden Airbnb grossed $37,505 in the 12 months to September 2026, 8% below the Vermont average of $40,614, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,265 a year (about $1,940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Eden?
August usually pays best, averaging $8,180 per active listing over the past two years, and April usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Eden?
Each night a Eden listing was open to book earned $134 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $289 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Eden?
Eden stays were booked 66 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Eden?
The average Eden Airbnb stay lasted 3.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Eden rated?
Guests rate Eden Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Eden?
Eden Center, Lake Eden and Smugglers' Notch draw the most short-term rental interest in Eden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Eden?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Eden as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Hyde Park, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Eden?
In Eden, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $173.
How many tourists visit Eden, VT?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 576 Airbnb stays in Eden, VT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Vermont tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Eden from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.