Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Alta, WY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Alta brought in $34,722 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Alta run through April 2026.
The short answer
Alta Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $313 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.4 times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Alta is the 34th-largest of 36 Wyoming markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Alta Airbnb market See Every Alta ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Alta?
Gross bookings per Alta listing averaged $34,722 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Wyoming average: $44,837), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Alta listing brought in $6,400 in July, its best month, and $1,450 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Alta's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,980+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,520 or more, roughly $2,100 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $3,430 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,540 or less, about 45% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 4.4 times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Alta Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
July led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in February.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,396 | 46.5% | $316 | $110 | 54 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $5,509 | 57.3% | $335 | $184 | 108 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $6,398 | 56.6% | $336 | $206 | 77 days | 3.8 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $5,782 | 54.6% | $333 | $187 | 80 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $4,596 | 46.9% | $329 | $153 | 71 days | 5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,859 | 34.9% | $321 | $92 | 67 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,453 | 23.3% | $314 | $48 | 23 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $3,128 | 26.4% | $354 | $101 | 68 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $4,300 | 44.0% | $351 | $139 | 53 days | 7.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $5,722 | 62.5% | $364 | $204 | 61 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,282 | 35.9% | $351 | $106 | 68 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026* | $2,384 | 18.3% | $331 | $79 | 44 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Alta market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Alta Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alta Airbnb took in $34,722 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,780 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,890 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $5,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,210 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,540 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Alta Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $29,562 | $47,530 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay15% of Alta bookings | $5,160 | $8,290 |
| Gross bookings | $34,722 | $55,820 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 72% of Alta listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$4,180 | −$6,710 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$5,160 | −$8,290 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,740 | −$2,790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$690 | −$1,120 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,040 | −$1,670 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$350 | −$350 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$170 | −$170 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$13,330 | −$21,100 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $21,392about $1,780 a month | $34,720about $2,890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Alta Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Alta's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Alta home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Alta's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Alta listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $245 adds about $2,450 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $370 a night or more, against a median of $245. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,960 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,400, against $1,450 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Alta listings average 4.79 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,650 a month, against $2,890 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Alta?
Alta listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Wyoming average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 23% in November to 62% in February.
Across Alta's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Alta, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Alta?
The average nightly rate in Alta, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $313 over the past year, about 13% below the Wyoming average of $360 and about 7% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month, rates peak in February at about $365 and bottom out in May and November at about $315.
Across Alta's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $775+ a night, about 3.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $370 or more, about $130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $245 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $190 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
February rates ran 16% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of $313 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Alta?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Alta it averaged $129 over the past year, from about $48 in November to about $206 in July.
Across Alta's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $290+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $174 or more, about $65 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $107 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $40 or less, about a third of the median.
July RevPAR was about 4.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of $129 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Alta
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Alta is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Alta?
Guests book Alta stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 108 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical June booking is made in late February.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: April data incomplete.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Alta
None of the 18 active listings in Alta display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Alta.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Alta
AirROI's area guide picks seven Alta neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Grand Teton National Park, Jackson Hole and Alta Ski Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Grand Teton National Park | Stunning national park known for its breathtaking mountain scenery and outdoor recreation. Attracts tourists for hiking, wildlife viewing, and photography. | Jenny Lake, Teton Village, Snake River, Moulton Barn, Signal Mountain |
| Jackson Hole | A premier destination for ski enthusiasts and year-round visitors, known for its luxurious lodges and vibrant nightlife. It's a hub for winter sports and summer exploration. | Jackson Hole Mountain Resort, Snow King Mountain, National Elk Refuge, Jackson Town Square, Wildlife Safaris |
| Alta Ski Area | A popular ski resort with a loyal following, famous for its powder snow and backcountry skiing, attracting winter sports enthusiasts from around the country. | Alta Ski Resort, Salt Lake City backcountry, Catherine's Area, Albion Basin, Wildcat Base |
| Park City | Renowned ski destination with year-round attractions, including a famous film festival. Perfect for tourists looking for both winter sports and summer activities. | Park City Mountain Resort, Main Street, Deer Valley Resort, Sundance Film Festival, Jordanelle State Park |
| Star Valley | A beautiful valley offering stunning views and a peaceful atmosphere, great for families and groups looking to escape and enjoy nature. | Star Valley Scenic Byway, Salt River, Pine Creek Pass, Oakley City Waterfall, Hiking trails |
| Bridger-Teton National Forest | A vast and diverse wilderness area that appeals to outdoor enthusiasts looking for hiking, camping, and wildlife viewing opportunities. | Bear Basin, Pine Creek Pass, Elk Refuge, Trail Creek, Green River Lakes |
| Greater Alta Area | A charming, rural area near Alta offering a blend of tranquility and access to the outdoor adventures of the surrounding mountains. | Catherine Pass, Bluebell Canyon, Albion Basin Wildflowers, Local dining options, Stargazing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Alta vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 45 km, Teton Village (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Alta. Wilson was the busiest, booked on 52% of nights against 41% in Alta.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driggs 4 km | 408 | $59,787 | $385 | 50% |
| Tetonia 10 km | 117 | $58,937 | $400 | 48% |
| Victor 17 km | 356 | $45,970 | $387 | 48% |
| Teton Village 25 km | 281 | $123,240 | $979 | 48% |
| Wilson 30 km | 260 | $72,644 | $545 | 52% |
| Jackson 37 km | 365 | $103,681 | $696 | 50% |
| Swan Valley 42 km | 30 | $30,780 | $368 | 40% |
| Irwin 45 km | 77 | $26,853 | $267 | 48% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Wyoming
- Cheyenne Airbnb data 410 listings
- Cody Airbnb data 358 listings
- Casper Airbnb data 230 listings
- Laramie Airbnb data 226 listings
- Sheridan Airbnb data 140 listings
- Dubois Airbnb data 98 listings
- Buffalo Airbnb data 79 listings
- Rock Springs Airbnb data 78 listings
See all 36 Wyoming Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Alta
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Alta:
- North Richland Hills Airbnb data TX · $316/night · 40.7%
- Salida Airbnb data CO · $311/night · 41.1%
- Grandview Airbnb data MO · $304/night · 40.8%
- East Naples Airbnb data FL · $312/night · 40.2%
- Black Mountain Airbnb data NC · $318/night · 41.2%
- Woodstock Airbnb data NH · $313/night · 41.7%
FAQ
Alta Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Alta?
An active Alta Airbnb grossed $34,722 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,520 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Alta?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Alta listings earn between $1,540 and $5,520 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Alta?
Listings in Alta were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Wyoming average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Alta?
The average booked night in Alta cost $313 before fees. Half of listings charge between $190 and $370, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Alta?
None of the active Alta listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Alta?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Alta Airbnb grossed $34,722 in the 12 months to April 2026, 23% below the Wyoming average of $44,837, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $21,392 a year (about $1,780 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Alta?
July paid best over the past year, at $6,400 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Alta?
Each night a Alta listing was open to book earned $129 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $290 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Alta?
Alta stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Alta?
The average Alta Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Alta rated?
Guests rate Alta Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score accuracy highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Alta?
Grand Teton National Park, Jackson Hole and Alta Ski Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Alta. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Alta?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Alta as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Driggs, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Alta?
In Alta, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $214.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Alta from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.