Region market dataWyoming2026

Jackson Hole Airbnb Data: Revenue and Occupancy by Town

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

A listed town needs 50 or more active Airbnb homes, with at least 75% of them near the region. Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made

Active Airbnb homes
906
Avg. revenue per home
$100,840
Occupancy rate
50%
Avg. nightly rate
$740

Towns

Jackson Hole Towns by Airbnb Stays

Each row links to the town's own market page. Select a column to sort by it.

Jackson Hole towns by Airbnb stays, with homes, typical stay, busiest month, nightly rate, occupancy, revenue per home and guest rating, 12 months to October 2026
1Jackson10,793$696
2Wilson7,575$545
3Teton Village7,451$979

Figures cover the 12 months to October 2026. Region figures add up these 3 towns. Occupancy counts only nights a home was open, so rate x occupancy x 365 runs higher than revenue per home. How these numbers are made.

Earnings

Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate in Jackson Hole

Across the 3 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, revenue per home runs from $72,644 in Wilson to $123,240 in Teton Village a year. Gaps like these often reflect home size and mix more than the town, so compare towns with similar homes.

Revenue per home

A year, AirROI estimate

  1. Jackson $103,681
  2. Wilson $72,644

Occupancy

Nights booked, AirROI estimate

Lowest nightly rates among towns

With 100 or more homes, AirROI estimate

Among the 3 towns with 100 or more Airbnb homes, 12 months to Oct 2026.

Town by town

Where the Top Towns Stand Out in Jackson Hole

Among guests who left a review, New York is the top home city in all 3. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in all 3. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.

  1. Jackson

    Of the 3 towns in Jackson Hole with 100 or more homes, Jackson had the most Airbnb homes, at 365, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  2. Wilson

    Of the 3 towns in Jackson Hole with 100 or more homes, Wilson had the highest guest rating, at 4.86, and had the highest occupancy, at 52%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

  3. Teton Village

    Of the 3 towns in Jackson Hole with 100 or more homes, Teton Village had the highest revenue per home, at $123,240, and had the biggest share of homes that sleep 8 or more, at 56%, in the 12 months to October 2026.

When

Busiest and Quietest Months in Jackson Hole

August, July and September rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights in Jackson Hole, and November and April as the quietest. August is the busiest month in 1 of the 3 towns, while Jackson peaks in September, and Teton Village in July. Across the 3 towns, nightly rates run lowest in April, at about $596, and highest in February, at about $881. Across the 3 towns, stays run longest in April, at 5.8 nights, and shortest in September, at 4.2 nights.

August ranks first, April last

Airbnb months in calendar order, 12 months to October 2026. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.

  • Three busiest months
  • Other months

From busiest to quietest: August, July, September, June, February, March, January, October, May, December, November, April.

Month by month: rank, share of nights, typical stay and nightly rate
Months in Jackson Hole by rank, 12 months to October 2026
RankMonth Share of nights Nightly rate
1August11.5%$805
2July11.4%$877
3September11.2%$703
4June10.9%$809
5February8.9%$881
6March8.6%$784
7January8.1%$812
8October7.4%$614
9May7.3%$656
10December5.6%$778
11November4.7%$613
12April4.4%$596

Who comes

Where Guests Come From in Jackson Hole

Among guests who left a review, 95.4% come from within the United States. The top home cities among those guests are New York, Denver and Los Angeles. Jackson draws the most from abroad, at 5.2%, among towns with 100 or more homes.

95.4% from within the United States

Among guests who left a review, as of October 2026

  • From within the United States 95.4%
  • From abroad 4.6%

Top home cities

Among guests who left a review

  • New York 3.5%
  • Denver 2.1%
  • Los Angeles 1.6%
  • Salt Lake City 1.4%

FAQ

Questions About Jackson Hole Airbnb Data

How much do Airbnb homes earn in Jackson Hole?

AirROI estimates the average Airbnb home in Jackson Hole earned $100,840 in the 12 months to October 2026, at 50% occupancy and $740 a night. Across towns with 100 or more homes, revenue per home runs from $72,644 in Wilson to $123,240 in Teton Village.

Which of the 3 Jackson Hole towns get the most Airbnb stays?

Jackson (10,793), Wilson (7,575) and Teton Village (7,451) in Jackson Hole, by AirROI's estimated stays in the 12 months to October 2026.

When is Jackson Hole busiest on Airbnb?

AirROI ranks August first for Airbnb nights in Jackson Hole and April last, in the 12 months to October 2026.

How long do Airbnb guests stay in Jackson Hole?

AirROI puts the typical Airbnb stay in Jackson Hole at 5.2 nights in the 12 months to October 2026. Across towns with 100 or more homes, it runs from 4.8 nights in Jackson to 5.5 nights in Wilson.

How many Airbnb homes are there in Jackson Hole?

AirROI counts 906 active Airbnb homes in Jackson Hole, as of October 2026. Town by town, that runs from 260 in Wilson to 365 in Jackson.

Method

How These Numbers Are Made

Every figure is an AirROI estimate for the 12 months to October 2026, from the market page of each town listed here, and covers Airbnb only. Stays count bookings. For a file that spreads over 40 km, only homes within 40 km of another listed town's centre count as near the region. Homes and stays add up across the rows. Occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are averages weighted by each town's active homes, the way AirROI's state pages work them out, and a town's stale figures would be left out of them. The typical stay weights each town's stay by its stays. Busiest and quietest months weight each town by its Airbnb nights. These are region averages, not medians, and they cover only the rows on this page, so they do not count every home that uses the Jackson Hole name. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, based on asking prices on booked nights, before cleaning, management, tax and any loan. Guest rating is out of 5. Origin counts guests who left a review.